Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Icy Clutches

by Aaron Elkins


ISBN: 0892963778
ISBN-13: 9780892963775
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 1990

Publisher's Notes

Anthropology professor Gideon Oliver's vacation in Alaska's Glacier Bay is interrupted when human bones are discovered at a thirty-year-old avalanche site.

Similar books


0446403083
Make No Bones
by Aaron Elkins

The Edgar Award-winning author of Old Bones brings back his famed "skeleton detective" for more sleuthing adventures. In Bend, Oregon, for a scientific conference, anthropologist/sleuth Gideon Oliver is faced with a baffling mystery, when the skeletal remains of a famed scientist are discovered--on display at the Natural History Museum.

0445406879
Old Bones
by Aaron Elkins

When an old skeleton is found beneath the floor of the du Rocher estate, American "skeleton detective" Dr. Gideon Oliver is called in to uncover the secrets behind the Old Bones. Winner of the Edgar Allan Poe Award for Best Mystery of 1987.

0445408642
Curses!
by Aaron Elkins

An archaeological dig on the Yucatan Peninsula uncovers an ancient Mayan curse, but anthropology professor Gideon Oliver suspects the spate of murders that follow may have a more corporeal cause.

0446400564
Dead Men's Hearts
by Aaron Elkins

A promised role in a documentary film draws Gideon Oliver to Egypt, but when the skeleton of a Fifth Dynasty scribe unexpectedly appears, Gideon must change his plans.

0425194116
Good Blood
by Aaron J. Elkins

Even on an Italian holiday, anthropologist Gideon Oliver and his wife can't seem to find any R & R. They're guests of Mrs. Oliver's colleague on an idyllic island. But the breathtaking view and sumptuous food come at a price. The padrone's only child, Achille, has been kidnapped, bones have been found... and Gideon must mix business with pleasure.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0892963778 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Icy Clutches
Elkins Aaron J

Mysterious Pr, 1990-08. Hardcover. Used-Good. Nice condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. (more information)

Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
2) Icy Clutches
Elkins, Aaron J

Mysterious Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine 1st Ed, slight slant. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 304 pages . (more information)

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Price: $3.34
Add to cart 
3) Icy Clutches
Elkins, Aaron

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Mysterious Press, 1990. As New in Near Fine jacket A Gideon Oliver mystery, 294pp. npc light crease in dj rear flap appears unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
4) ICY CLUTCHES: A Gideon Oliver Mystery
ELKINS, Aaron

NY: Mysterious, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0892963778 (more information)

Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
5) Icy Clutches
Elkins, Aaron

New York: Mysterious Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket: Spine ends bumped. Light wear to . dust jacket.. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
6) Icy Clutches
Elkins Aaron

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1990. Very Good + hardcover in very good + dust jacket. Nice clean tight copy. All books are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) Icy Clutches
Elkins, Aaron J

Mysterious Pr. Hardcover. 0892963778 DJ creased and has small tear, otherwise excellent, ship same day . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $5.31
Add to cart 
8) ICY CLUTCHES
Elkins, Aaron

Mysterious Pr. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 1990. First Edition- First Printing. Hardcover. A very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked. Light scuff to jacket glossy finish. Scanned image available. - 294 pages . (more information)

Offered by Village Booksellers LLC (United States)
Price: $5.54
Add to cart 
9) Twenty Blue Devils, A Gideon Oliver Mystery
ELKINS, Aaron

New York: Mysterious Press, 1997. Professor Gideon Oliver, the renowned skeleton detective, visits a Tahitian coffee plantation and solves a murder. 276 pages. A clean, crisp, collectible copy.. ISBN: 0-89296-377-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Gideon Oliver, Mystery, Suspense, Aaron Elkins, the Skeleton Detective, Bones, Collectible First Editions, Anthropology, Tahiti, Coffee,. (more information)

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
10) Icy Clutches
Elkins, Aaron

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1990 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) ICY CLUTCHES A Gideon Oliver Mystery
Elkins, Aaron

Mysterious Press. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1990. Hardcover. Previous owner's name blacked out on flyleaf but not on rear endpaper. Anthropology professor Gideon Oliver's vacation in Alaska's Glacier Bay is interrupted when human bones are discovered at a thirty-year-old avalanche site. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 294 pp 22870T . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
12) ICY CLUTCHES [A GIDEON OLIVER MYSTERY]
Elkins, Aaron J. [Dust Wrapper design and illustration by Stanislaw Fernandez, author photo by Jim Guard]

New York: The Mysterious Press / Warner Books [1990], 1990. First edition. 294 pages. Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
13) Icy Clutches
Elkins, Aaron J

Published in 1990 by the Mysterious Press, a fine 294-page hardcover book in near-fine jacket, apparently unread & unmarked, this is a very good copy. (1014) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
14) Icy Clutches a Gideon Oliver Mystery
Elkins, Aaron

New York: Mysterious Press, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. VG+ in VG DJ; wear at DJ spine ends. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
15) Icy Clutches
Elkins, Aaron

NY: Mysterious Press, 1990. First edition. Hard Cover. As New in As New DJ. A Gideon Oliver mystery set in Alaska. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
16) Icy Clutches
Elkins, Aaron

New York: Mysterious Press, 1990. A clean tight book. Feels unread. Black remainder mark on the bottom. No other defects. 294 pages.. ISBN: 0-89296-377-8. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Fiction, Mystery, Geology, Anthropology, Alaska, Aaron Elkins. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
17) Icy Clutches
Elkins, Aaron

NY: Mysterious Press, 1990. 1st printing of 1st edition. fine hard cover book in fine price clipped dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) Icy Clutches
Elkins, Aaron J

New York: : Mysterious Press., , 1990. . 1st Edition . Hardcover . Very Good in Near Fine jacket, mylar cover . First Printing Gideon Oliver Mystery. Owner left signature. Orig $16.95 on flap jacket. Closet 10 We are also binders. Each book we offer has been examined, repaired, restored or rebound with the least possible intrusion. So we feel confident in stating that you may return any book for full refund for any reason. (more information)

Offered by Stubtoebooks (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
19) Icy Clutches, A Gideon Oliver Mystery
Elkins, Aaron

New York, New York: The Mysterious Press, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Slight spine slant, owner name to the front endpaper. Price-clipped dust jacket has some scuffs, small tears at corners. ISBN: 0-89296-377-8. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
20) ICY CLUTCHES
ELKINS, AARON

MYSTERIOUS PRESS, 1990 . US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED Protected in clear Mylar wrapper. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. (more information)

Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
21) Icy clutches
Elkins, Aaron J

Mysterious Press, 1990. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED Protected in clear Mylar wrapper. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. (more information)

Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
22) Icy Clutches
Elkins, Aaron (SIGNED!)

Mysterious Press. 1990. F First Edition Hardcover. Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition, published by Mysterious Press in September 1990. Dust Jacket art by Stanislaw Fernandez. Signed on the title page by author Aaron Elkins. Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) Icy Clutches (signed)
ELKINS, AARON

New York:: MYSTERIOUS PRESS/WARNER,. 1990.. First printing. Signed by author on title page!. AS NEW IN DJ. REMAINDER MARK ON. BOTTOM EDGE NEAR SPINE.. (more information)

Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) Icy Clutches : A Gideon Oliver Mystery
Elkins, Aaron

New York: The Mysterious Press, 1990. 294 pages in length, ex-lib, in library mylar.. ISBN: 0-89296-377-8. First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Minimal Markings. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) ICY CLUTCHES
Elkins, Aaron

The Mysterious Pr., 90. SIGNED in person, a good book suitable for reading. Gideon Oliver, an anthropology professor, had hoped that he and his wife would be able to relax and enjoy themselves at a forest rangers' conference in Alaska's scenic Glacier Bay. Gideon certainly expected that university politics and powerful egos would be part of the mix, but he was surprised by the appearance of M.Audley Tremaine, TV's most popular science personality. He has just completed his memoirs of a geologic expedition that took place 30 years ago, when three people were killed in an avalanche and Tremaine was also almost killed. The various people involved in that matter are now gathered together to review the manuscript and memorialize the victims. Now when human bones show up at the avalanche site and the FBI needs expert analysis, all present feel relieved that Gideon Oliver, the famed skeleton detective, is there. . ISBN: 0-89296-377-8. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Signed, Mystery. (more information)

Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) ICY CLUTCHES [A GIDEON OLIVER MYSTERY]
Elkins, Aaron J. [Dust Wrapper design and illustration by Stanislaw Fernandez, author photo by Jim Guard]

New York: The Mysterious Press / Warner Books [1990], 1990. First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the half-title page. 294 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
27) Icy Clutches
Elkins, Aaron

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Mysterious Press, 1990. Fine in Fine jacket Inscribed by Author on half-title A Gideon Oliver mystery, 294pp. SIGNED npc.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
28) Icy Clutches
Elkins, Aaron

The Mysterious Press, 1990 Fine, Fine dust jacket.. First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Charlie's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
29) Icy Clutches
Elkins, Aaron

New York: Mysterious, 1990 1st edition, SIGNED, Fine in Fine DJ.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Wrigley-Cross Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
30) Icy Clutches
ELKINS, AARON

New York: Mysterious Press, 1990. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Signed inscription by Aaron Elkins. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $12.15
Add to cart 
31) Icy Clutches
Elkins, Aaron

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Pr, 1990. Pictorial dj has light edgewear and two small closed tears and head of spine. Boards have light shelfwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
32) Icy Clutches
Elkins, Aaron

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1990 Hint of edge and corner wear to the dj, gently scuffed and scratched, former owner's embossed library label is on the half-title page, overall a very crisp and clean signed copy! Inscribed by the author on the title page! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 294 very clean, unmarked and uncreased suspense-filled pages! "Anthropology professor Gideon Oliver thought that accompanying his wife, Julie, to a forest rangers' conference in Alaska's scenic Glacier Bay would make for a restful vacation. Realistic enough, however, to know that vacations aren't always restful, Gideon did think he was far enough away from civilization to avoid university politics and the hefty egos that go along with them.". Inscribed By the Author. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
33) Icy Clutches FREE SHIPPING
Elkins, Aaron

New York, NY: Mysterious Press, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books for Change (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
34) Icy Clutches
Elkins, Aaron

New York, NY: Mysterious Press, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
35) Icy Clutches, A Gideon Oliver Mystery
ELKINS, Aaron

New York: Mysterious Press, 1990. Professor Gideon Oliver, the renowned skeleton detective, is on the scene when human bones turn up at an avalanche site at Alaska's Glacier Bay. 294 pages. Dj rubbed on front.. ISBN: 0-89296-377-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Gideon Oliver, Mystery, Suspense, Aaron Elkins, the Skeleton Detective, Bones, Terror, Collectible First Editions, Anthropology, Alaska, Glacier Bay. (more information)

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
36) ICY CLUTCHES (MYS)
Elkins, Aaron

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1990 Fine in fine dust jacket. A Gidion Oliver mystery. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
37) Icy Clutches
Aaron J. Elkins

Mysterious Pr, 1990-08. Hardcover. Very Good. This 1st edition 1st print hardcover book is in as NEW condition, tight and perfectly clean with a name stamp on the 1st page and no other markings and the dust jacket is as NEW, unclipped and is protected in a mylar cover. isbn 0892963778 (more information)

Offered by ebookdeals (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
38) Icy Clutches
Elkins, Aaron

New York: Mysterious Press, 1990. A clean tight book. Unread. No defects. A very nice copy. 294 pages.. ISBN: 0-89296-377-8. First Edition, First Printing. Half Cloth. Very Fine/Fine in Bro Dart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Mystery, Geology, Anthropology, Alaska, Aaron Elkins. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
39) Icy Clutches
Elkins, Aaron J

Mysterious Press [0-89296-377-8] 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in near fine dust jacket. (Mystery) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
40) Icy Clutches
Elkins Aaron

Mysterious NY, 1990. 1st. Edition. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $20.99
Add to cart 
41) Icy Clutches
Elkins, Aaron J

Mysterious Press [0-89296-377-8] 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in near fine dust jacket. . . . (Mystery) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.99
Add to cart 
42) ICY CLUTCHES
ELKINS, Aaron

NY: Mysterious Press, 1990. 1st edition. Hardcover. &lt;&lt;Signed by the author&gt;&gt;. Spine slightly slanted, else Very Good in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0892963778 (more information)

Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
43) Icy Clutches
Elkins, Aaron

New York, NY: Mysterious Press. 1990. First Edition. ISBN: 0892963778. Fine in a fine DJ; First; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; DJ. (more information)

Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
44) ICY CLUTCHES
Elkins, Aaron

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1990. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. New crimes and old bones turn up when anthropologist Gideon Oliver accompanies his wife to a forest rangers' conference in Glacier Bay, Alaska.. ISBN: 0892963778. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. OLIVER GIDEON FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION ALASKA MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
45) Icy Clutches
Aaron Elkins

Mysterious Press 1990 New York, 1990 Near Fine in a Fine Dust Wrapper 1st Hardbound 8vo 294p. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Collector (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
46) Icy Clutches
Elkins, Aaron

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1990 Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Orphanage (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
47) ICY CLUTCHES
ELKINS, Aaron

New York: The Mysterious Press, 1990. Hardcover. 1st edition. &lt;&lt;Signed by the author&gt;&gt;. Spine slightly slanted, else Very Good in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0892963778 (more information)

Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
48) ICY CLUTCHES
Elkins, Aaron

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1990. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. New crimes and old bones turn up when anthropologist Gideon Oliver accompanies his wife to a forest rangers' conference in Glacier Bay, Alaska. SIGNED. ISBN: 0892963778. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. OLIVER GIDEON FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION ALASKA MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL SIGNED. (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
49) Icy Clutches
Aaron J. Elkins

Mysterious Pr. Hardcover. 0892963778 THIS IS A SIGNED HARDCOVER FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. THE BOOK AND THE DUST JACKET ARE FINE/FINE, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. THE BOOK IS SIGNED ON THE TITLE PAGE BY THE AUTHOR. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by GORGON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
50) Icy Clutches
Elkins, Aaron

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1990. Signed by the author on the title page.A Gideon Oliver novel by an Edgar Award-winning author. A very fine copy of this book.. Signed. First Printing So Stated. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
51) ICY CLUTCHES
Elkins, Aaron

New York: Myaterious Press, 1990. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Another Gideon Oliver mystery by the Edgar wlnning author - this one is set at Glacier Bay in Alaska. SIGNED by the author. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
52) ICY CLUTCHES
Elkins, Aaron

New York: The Mysterious Press, 1990. First printing. hardcover. Fine/fine. Blue bds. with blue cloth spine in DJ. Signed by Aaron Elkins on title page. A Gideon Oliver Mystery. Forensic Anthropologist solves crimes. (more information)

Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $44.40
Add to cart