The Crime of the Century
by Kingsley Amis
ISBN: 0892963980
ISBN-13: 9780892963980
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Grand Central Pub Published date: 1989
Publisher's Notes
A string of murders of young women in a London park brings Detective Bill Barry out of retirement and attracts a slew of politicians, psychologists, and lawyers, as well as a detective novelist suffering from writer's block.
Other Editions
Similar books

Malice Domestic 3
by Nancy Pickard
The third in a series of collections of original mystery stories in the style of Agatha Christie features the work of Dorothy Cannell, Wendy Hornsby, Joan Hess, and other contemporary authors. Original.

Malice Domestic 1
by Martin H. Greenberg
Published in conjunction with the popular Malice Domestic mystery conference, held annually in Bethesda, MD, this collection of outstanding tales presents such masters as Charlotte MacLeod, Barbara Paul, and Audrey Peterson, who pay homage to that most beloved of all crime writers--Agatha Christie.

Dead Letters
by Sean McGrady
Divorced and disillusioned with life, FBI-trained U.S. Federal Postal Inspector Eamon Wearie throws all his energies into tracking the owner of a grisly photograph he has found in the L.A. post office's dead letter bin. Original.

No Way Out
by Franklin W. Dixon
In the wilderness sport of orienteering, you have only a map, a compass, and your instincts to guide you. Frank and Joe have come to the mountains of Idaho to learn the game from college champ Rob Niles. But someone has set a deadly trap for Rob, and the boys soon find that there's only one instinct that counts--survival!

Potter's Field
by Ann C. Fallon
Patrick Duggan's promising career as a potter comes to an abrupt end when someone delivers a fatal blow to the back of his head with one of his own creations, and it is up to solicitor James Fleming to find the killer. Original.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0892963980 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Crime of the Century
Amis, Kingsley
Mysterious Pr. Hardcover. 0892963980 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Back end-page with library pocket is cut out. 1989 Mysterious Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Crime of the Century
Kingsley Amis
Mysterious Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
CRIME OF THE CENTURY, THE
Kingsley Amis
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Crime of the Century
Kingsley Amis
Mysterious Pr. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Crime of the Century
Amis Kingsley
Mysterious Pr, 1989-10. Hardcover. Used-Good. Nice condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. ( more information)
Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Crime of the Century
Kingsley Amis
Mysterious Pr, 1989-10. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a near-new gently used hard cover former library book with the usual stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ( more information)
Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Crime of the Century
Amis, Kingsley
Many: Mysterious Press, 1989. X-Library with normal flaws..The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Crime of the Century
Amis, Kingsley
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Pr, 1989 Has a some library stickers on back fo the dust jacket and spine. Dust jacket has a mylar cover. Inside cover some back and some front there is a library card holder and sticker. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Crime of the Century
Amis, Kingsley
New York: Mysterious Press, 1989 First US Edition, first printing, 1989, Mysterious Press. Excellent in an Excellent unclipped jacket. . First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Crime of the Century
Amis, Kingsley
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press. Fine/Fine- DJ/Fine. 1989. First U.S Edition. Hard Cover. 0-89296-398-0 . ( more information)
Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Crime of the Century
Amis, Kingsley
Mysterious Pr. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0892963980 . Minimal edge wear to unclipped DJ, in Brodart. Corners of boards are bumped, some dust dulling to edges. Fiction. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 162 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Book Alley (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Crime of the Century
Amis, Kingsley
New York: Mysterious Press, 1989 8vo. 162pp. in protective cover. Bumping to corners of boards. DJ shows minor edge wear.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Crime of the Century
Amis, Kingsley
New York: Mysterious Press, 1989. A clean tight book. Feels unread. Jacket is lightly rubbed at the corners and is creased on the inside front flap. No other defects. 162 pages.. ISBN: 0-89296-398-0. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Mystery, Kingsley Amis. ( more information)
Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Crime of the Century
Amis, Kingsley
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1989. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Price Clipped. ( more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Crime of the Century
Amis, Kinsgley
NY: Mysterious Press, 1989. First American edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. Serial killer in London. Bumped board corner. ( more information)
Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Crime of the Century
Amis, Kingsley
New York: Mysterious Press, 1989. 162 pages, dj scuffed. ISBN: 0892963980. First American Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good/good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Amis, Kingsley, Novel, Mystery. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.47)
|
|
19)
|
The Crime of the Century
Amis, Kinsgley
NY: Mysterious Press, 1989. First American edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Serial killer in London. ( more information)
Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Crime of the Century
Amis, Kingsley
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Pr, 1989 First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Good Read (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
THE CRIME OF THE CENTURY
Amis, Kingsley
New York: The Mysterious Press, 1989. First American edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Blue bds. with black cloth spine in DJ. Bibliomystery. The protagonist is a writer. ( more information)
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
THE CRIME OF THE CENTURY
Amis, Kingsley
New York: The Mysterious Press, 1975. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Blue bds. with black cloth spine in DJ. Classic mystery novel in the best British tradition. Bibliomystery. Detective is a writer. ( more information)
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Crime of the Century
Amis, Kingsley
New York: Mysterious Press, 1989 x, 162 pp.; 22 cm. First published, 1975. AS NEW. Stated "First U.S.A. printing: October 1989." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ( more information)
Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Crime of the Century
Amis, Kingsley
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1989. (1st US, 1st) Slightly smaller book, dark blue cloth spine, smooth blue boards, bright silver lettering on spine, blue inside covers and adjacent end papers, 162 lightly browned pages. DJ glossy with colorful illustrations of faces and arrow on front, b/w photo of Amis on back. DJ has light creases at top back, tiny nick at top back edge. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. 1st US. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Crime of the Century
Amis, Kingsley
New York, New York, U.S.A.: The Mysterious Press, 1989. (1st US) Originally published, 1975. Slightly smaller book, black cloth spine, blue boards, silver lettering bright on spine, blue inside covers and adjacent end papers, 162 lightly browned heavy pages. DJ glossy blue background, illustration of arrow and circular silhouettes of people on front, b/w photo of Amis on back with praise from Anthony Burgess. DJ and book, both Very Fine.. 1st US. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Crime of the Century
Amis, Kingsley
New York: The Mysterious Press, 1989 Number 43 of 100 copies signed by the author. Dark blue cloth in matching slipcase in outstanding condition. Small 1" sq. glue remnant of label on slipcase.. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Near Fine/Slipcase Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ( more information)
Offered by The Title Page (United States)
|
|
|