Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


089296460X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Maria's Girls

by Jerome Charyn


ISBN: 089296460X
ISBN-13: 9780892964604
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Time Warner on Demand
Published date: 1992
Size: 5.5 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Longing for his old assignment in the Central Park precinct and for the arms of his estranged wife, detective Caroll Brent teams up with a mafia boss to plot the vengeful murder of his boss.

Other Editions

Similar books


0679442723
Cosi Fan Tutti
by Michael Dibdin

Aurelio Zens newest adventure is a delirious combination of the deadly serious and the seriously comic. Here is Mozarts opera turned on its head to test the faithfulness of men and the stamina of Michael Dibdin's unusually serious-minded police officer, as he becomes the unwitting stage manager for this masterful interpretation of murder, mayhem, and the mysteries of love.

0684845784
Once Too Often
by Dorothy Simpson

Just a week away from his only daughter's wedding, Inspector Luke Thanet gets a phone call that saves him from writing his speech for the reception, but presents him with an even more challenging problem. Jessica Dander, a journalist for the regional newspaper, has been found dead with a broken neck at the foot of her own staircase. Was it simply an accident, or, as evidence suggests, was she pushed? And investigation just yields more questions. Who left Jessica's front door open and why? Who called the police and disappeared before the authorities arrived? Why is her high-heeled shoe in an odd position on the third step from the top? Who was the mysterious prowler Jessica reported to the police? And who didn't have reason to hate Jessica, an angry, irascible woman who may have let loose her fury on those around her just once too often? The further Thanet and his partner, Detective Sergeant Mike Lineham, dig into the victim's relationships with family and acquaintances, the more their list of possible suspects grows. From her browbeaten husband, Desmond, to her lover to the prowler, it seems almost everyone had a reason to wish Jessica dead.

0451408683
The Case Has Altered
by Martha Grimes

The thirteenth mystery for Richard Jury finds the detective investigating the murder of two women in the Lincolnshire fens. Both victims are connected to the wealthy owner of the Fengate estate: one a kitchen maid, and the other, the owner's ex-wife. But Jury has more at stake than just catching a killer, as the prime suspect is a woman who's presence in his life is becoming meaningful in a way he can't explain....

05531076410
Night Dogs
by Kent Anderson

Hansen, a Vietnam vet who became a cop in Portland, Oregon, is barely in control of his own violent tendencies. The precinct he covers in the time frame of the book--the 70s--is becoming far more dangerous due to drugs and the increasing availability of guns within this war zone. Hansen is an effective cop, but more and more he is drawn into situations where his own need for violent action will get him into trouble. Now a colleague in the department is secretly checking on Hansen's war record, hoping to discredit him. There is plenty of cop action in this beautifully written novel, but above all it is a portrait of a man who will never put Vietnam behind him--the war is inside him.

0446604437
Becker's Ring
by Steven Martin Cohen

Police Detective Brent Kramer has always loved bringing order to the chaos of New York City's streets. Taking down the bad guys was the number one allure of the job. But now someone else is laying down the law: Paroled murderers are turning up as victims--surgically mutilated to make sure they'll never kill again. And while the public is alternately amused and horrified, Kramer must confront a criminal with a very disturbing agenda.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 089296460X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Maria's Girls
Charyn, Jerome

Mysterious Press, 1992. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-89296-460-X Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) MARIA'S GIRLS (Qty: 4)
CHARYN, JEROME

MYSTERIOUS PRESS, [1992]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket; (AN ISAAC SIDEL NOVEL); MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Maria's Girls
Jerome Charyn

Mysterious Press, 5/1/1992. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Maria's Girls
Jerome Charyn

Mysterious Press, 5/1/1992. Hardbound with DJ, VG-VG, (A) (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Maria's Girls
Jerome Charyn

Mysterious Press, 5/1/1992. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Maria's Girls
Jerome Charyn

Mysterious Press, 5/1/1992. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Maria's Girls
Charyn, Jerome

Mysterious Press, 1992 Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. minor wear to dustjacket, sale price sticker on front cover. (more information)

Offered by Rebecca Langston (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Maria's Girls
Jerome Charyn

Mysterious Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1992. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Maria's Girls
Jerome Charyn

Mysterious Press. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Maria's Girls
Jerome Charyn

Mysterious Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Maria's Girls
Charyn, Jerome

Mysterious Press. Hardcover. 089296460X J55___GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION___EX-LIBRARY___MAY HAVE SOME MARKINGS INSIDE___FAST SHIPPING . Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
12) Maria's Girls
Jerome Charyn

Mysterious Press, 1992-05-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
13) Maria's Girls
Charyn, Jerome

New York, New York: Mysterious Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 089296460X . #315. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
14) MARIA'S GIRLS
Charyn, Jerome

New York: Mysterious Press, 1992. Remainder mark bottom edge.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
15) Maria's Girls
Charyn, Jerome

NY: Mysterious Press, 1992. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. As New in As New DJ. NY Police Commissioner Isaac Sidel tries to rid NYC school system of crooked bureaucrats. Review copy with PR sheet laid in. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
16) Maria's Girls
Charyn, Jerome

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1992. One small closed tear to inside flap of dj, otherwise a clean,square copy of this Isaac Sidel novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Garden of Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
17) Maria's Girls
Charyn, Jerome

1st Mysterious 1992 F/F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) Maria's Girls
Charyn, Jerome

New York, New York: Mysterious Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 089296460X . #PC. Signed by author on second endpaper with inscription to recipient.; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $10.27
Add to cart 
19) Maria's Girls
Charyn, Jerome

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press. 1992. First (Number Line with 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
20) Maria's Girls
Charyn, Jerome

Mysterious Press, 1992. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket. New York Police Commissioner Isaac Sidel and a cast of interesting characters. The author's first four Isaac Sidel mysteries were celebrated as some of the most innovative crime novels of the 1970s. He returned to the character in 1990's The Good Policeman, and this is the sixth in the series. ISBN: 089296460x (more information)

Offered by Century Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart