Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Redbird's Cry
by Jean Hager
ISBN: 0892964944
ISBN-13: 9780892964949
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
When a prominent lawyer is killed by a poisoned dart inside the Cherokee National Museum, Molly Bearpaw, investigator for the Native American Advocacy League, takes the case. Now she must sift through a world of tribal politics, disaffected youth, and personal passions to find the reasons for murder.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Bright and witty, crammed with fascinating characters....These books are a treat in both the lively characters and the original settings."
-- Ocala (Fla.) Star-Banner
"Hager comes closer to justifying the inevitable comparisons to Tony Hillerman than any other writer of Native American mystery novels I have encountered."
-- Boston Sunday Globe
"Tony Hillerman fans will enjoy this mystery....Molly Bearpaw is an intelligent and tenacious heroine."
-- Booklist
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Mysterious Pr Published date: 1994 Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1 pounds
Publisher's Notes
An annual Cherokee celebration is disrupted by a poison dart that kills a native American activist, and Molly Bearpaw, the investigator who first appeared in Ravenmocker, confronts simmering grudges and ancient warnings to discover why. National ad/promo. Tour.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Visitant
by W. Michael Gear
The authors of the critically acclaimed "First North Americans" series now turn to the American Southwest and the early Anasazi civilization. As a physical anthropologist investigates a burial in New Mexico, strange things begin to happen around her.

Indian Killer
by Sherman Alexie
A serial killer is stalking Seattle--taking the scalps of white males. Dubbed the "Indian Killer" by the local populace, the murderer's action have thrown the city's Native American community into turmoil. As retaliatory hate crimes against Native Americans escalate, John Smith--a Native American raised by a white family--must confront the violence in the streets--as well as in his own heart.

Murder Gets a Life
by Anne George
Patricia Anne can't imagine why Mary Alice is in such an uproar over her son Ray's new bride. Sunshine Dabbs is Ucute as can be," even if she is a bit unconventional, which should hardly come as a shock to Mary Alice given that she's the one who raised her boy. But with all her motherly instincts, Mary Alice is sure that this sweet little blonde Barbie doll--who met her son in Bora Bora after she won the trip on Wheel of Fortune--thinks she's found herself a fortune in Ray's hefty wallet. The sisters can't wait to get a look at Sunshine's family, and quite a look it turns out to be. As soon as Meemaw Turkett invites Mary Alice and Patricia Anne into her cozy trailer on the family compound they stumble over a corpse, and Meemaw's best hog butchering knife is stuck in its chest. Meemaw, a Cabbage Patch look-alike and Sunshine's grandmother, guardian, and the family matriarch is shocked to pieces and immediately summons the family to her trailer. Pawpaw, a lovable bearded grump has his own trailer, and their grown kids each enjoy a private home-away-from-home on the five-trailer compound. The discovery of the mysterious body brings in Mary Alice's nemesis, good ol' boy Sheriff Reuse, who, she knows from her experience at the Skoot 'n' Boot, is nothing but trouble. Within minutes, the compound is strewn with a weird collection of friends, neighbors and relatives. There's Meemaw's spooky channeler, ready to give guidance as needed; Sunshine's jilted boyfriend skulking around; a bunch of dogs ready to attack...and Kerrigan, Sunshine's mostly absentee mama, who stars in the kind of video flicks that might even shock Mary Alice.

Yankee Doodle Dead
by Carolyn G. Hart
The most delectable sleuthing couple since Nick met Nora, Annie and Max Darling manage to find quite a bit of murder in their allegedly safe and serene South Carolina island resort town. After all, murder is Annie's business--well sort of. She's the proprietor of the popular Death on Demand mystery bookstore and cafe, and her establishment seems to attract trouble like Annie's pesky felines, Dorothy L. and Agatha, attract hairballs. Now, Annie and Max watch their Fourth of July holiday explode not only with fun and fireworks, but with murder as well.The library board wants to declare its independence from new member, retired Brigadier General Charlton "Bud" Hatch, a man accustomed to being in charge. Hatch's takeover attitude has alienated everyone in town, especially the women. But Annie finds it difficult to ignore him at a crowded patriotic festival--particularly when he's shot dead before her eyes...

The Ape Who Guards the Balance
by Elizabeth Peters
Join Amelia Peabody on her thrilling new expedition to the Valley of the Kings -YOUR ITINERARY: Upper Egypt, 1907. A perilous adventure into antiquity with fiction's most beloved archaeologist and her captivating cohorts. WITNESS exotic scenery, craven tomb robbers, and vengeful gods! DISCOVER stolen treasures, a mysterious cult, surprising secrets hidden in desert sands! FIND THE UNEXPECTED - a ruthless, remorseless killer with his eye on Amelia!
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0892964944 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Redbird's Cry
Hager, Jean
Mysterious Press, 1994 minor wear to dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Rebecca Langston (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Redbird's Cry (Molly Bearpaw Mysteries)
Jean Hager
Mysterious Press. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Redbird's Cry (Molly Bearpaw Mysteries)
Hager Jean
Mysterious Press, 1994-04-01. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with a mylar cover over the dust jacket, reading wear and library stamps and stickers. ( more information) Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Redbird's Cry
Hager, Jean
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1994 A Molly Bearpaw Mystery, set in Cherokee country in Oklahoma. Hardcover, 274 pages; tight; no markings; minor wear except creasing to blank front endpaper; dj with very minor wear. First Printing of First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Butterfield House (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Redbird's Cry (Molly Bearpaw Mysteries)
Hager Jean
Mysterious Press, 1994-04-01. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with a mylar cover over the dust jacket, reading wear and library stamps and stickers. ( more information) Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Redbird's Cry
Hager, Jean
N . Y.: Mysterious Press, 1994. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear..Remainder mark...Slightest spine cock...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
THE REDBIRD'S CRY (MOLLY BEARPAW MYSTERIES)
Hager, Jean
Mysterious Press. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 1994. First Edition- First Printing. Hardcover. A very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked. Light scuff to jacket glossy finish. Scanned image available. - 274 pages . ( more information) Offered by Village Booksellers LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Redbird's Cry: A Molly Bearpaw Mystery
Hager, Jean
New York: Mysterious Press, 1994. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-89296-494-4. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Remainder. 274 pp. First printing. Remainder mark on lower page edges. The second Molly Bearpaw mystery. Keywords: Fiction; Mystery. ( more information) Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Redbirds Cry
Jean Hager
Mysterious press, New York, 1994. hard Cover, 8vo, First Edition. Book Condition: Good. Ex library with slant. Clean interior. Dust jacket: Good. In protective cover. . ( more information) Offered by Samwise Books (New Zealand)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Redbird's Cry
Hager, Jean
NY: Mysterious Press, 1994. First printing stated. The dust jacket and boards are slightly shelf worn. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Redbird's Cry
Hager, Jean
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1994 Good in Good jacket Ex Library FIRST EDITION, retired from library, may contain usual library markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), text is clean and intact, EXCELLENT book!. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Redbird's Cry : A Molly Bearpaw Mystery
Hager, Jean
New York, NY: Mysterious Press, 1994. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback w/Dustjacket. Good/Very Good. 1994 Hardback w/Dustjacket, 1st edn/1st pr; DJ/Boards VG; Spine square, solid; Pgs G++; Writing on ffep & margins analyzing story; ( more information) Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Redbird's Cry A Molly Bearpaw Mystery
Hager, Jean
New York: The Mysterious Press/Warner Books. Very Good- in Good dust jacket; Some light wear to covers and spine. . Smudging and markings to DJ.. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0892964944 . Mystery. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ( more information) Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Redbird's Cry
Hager, Jean
NY: Mysterious, 1994. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Mystery features Oklahoma Cherokee investigator. ( more information) Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Redbird's Cry
Hager, Jean
Mysterious, 1994. Hardback. 1st Ed., x-library, g-vg/vg Series Character: Molly Bearpaw Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
REDBIRD'S CRY A Molly Bearpaw Mystery
Hager, Jean
Mysterious Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Very good condition; 274 pages . ( more information) Offered by THE BOOKISH PELICAN (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Redbird's Cry
Hager, Jean
New York: Mysterious Press. 1994. F First Printing. Hardback in Very Good condition. Remainder mark (felt tip pen) on lower page edge ends. Signed by author. Dust jacket in Very Good condition improved and protected by a removable clear mylar cover. A Molly Bearpaw mystery. Signed: I Signed by Author ( more information) Offered by Butterfly Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Redbird's Cry: A Molly Bearpaw Mystery
Hager, Jean
NY: Mysterious Press/Warner Books., 1994. 274 pages; jacket not clipped, sl. wear to edges; binding good; pages clean.. ISBN: 0892964944. First Printing, as stated. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL FICTION INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA OKLAHOMA CHEROKEE INDIANS MOLLY BEARPAW MYSTERY. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.41)
|
|
19)
|
The Redbird's Cry (Molly Bearpaw Mysteries)
Hager, Jean
Mysterious Press. Hardcover. 0892964944 First print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Redbird's Cry
Hager, Jean
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1994. An unread copy!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Redbird's Cry
FREE SHIPPING
HAGER,JEAN
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1994 A square solid tight clean un-read near new copy. Molly Bearpaw.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Redbird's Cry
Hager, Jean
New York: Mysterious Press, 1994. Square tight copy with a 2" scratch on front cover and covers show light wear. Uncorrected proof copy. A Molly Bearpaw mystery.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by John Thompson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Redbird's Cry
Hager, Jean
NY: Mysterious Press, 1994. 1st printing of 1st edition. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Redbird's Cry
Hager, Jean
The Mysterious Press, 1994 Remainder mark bottom-edge, else, As New, As New dust jacket.. First Printing. ( more information) Offered by Charlie's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
THE REDBIRD'S CRY
Hager, Jean
New York: Mysterious Press. AN/AN. 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. A Molly Bearpaw mystery. Was the lawyer murdered because of the True Echota Band's lawsuits against the Cherokees? Book is as new, in an as new, price intact dust jacket. Very nice copy. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 274 pages . ( more information) Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Redbird's Cry
Hager, Jean
New York: Mysterious Press. Hardcover. 1994. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. Remainder mark on bottom edges. A Molly Bearpaw Mystery featuring a Cherokee woman detective . ( more information) Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Redbird's Cry
Hager, Jean
Mysterious Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0892964944 U.S. First edition. Book and dw near fine. . ( more information) Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
REDBIRD'S CRY,
Hager, Jean,
Mysterious Pr., 94. ISBN:0-89296-494-4. SIGNED in person, as new in an as new dustjacket. A Molly Bearpaw mystery. The story of the redbird explains where death comes from in Cherokee mythology. In this book the setting is Oklahom a in the fall. Winte r is in the offing and the forest is covered with hackberry leaves. Molly Bearpaw, who works for the Native American Advocacy League, loves this time of year, but not her elderly grandmother, who thin ks of it as a menacing time of year. Her sense of foreboding proves justified when a horrible crime occurs at the Cherokee National Museum and Molly must go to work to solve thi s crime. A young lawyer was killed by a poisoned dart and suspicion points to the volatile leader of the True Echota Band, a group immersed in lawsuits against the Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma. Soon Mo l ly and Deputy D. J. Ke nnedy are finding much more to solve than just one murder.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED BOOKS MYSTERIES PLUS FICTION CATALOGUE 0-89296-494-4. ( more information) Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
THE REDBIRD'S CRY
FREE SHIPPING
Hager, Jean
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Mysterious Press, 1994. A 274 page Molly Bearpaw mystery. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A fine advance copy in glossy color pictorial wrapper. As new and unread.. ISBN: 0892964944. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. BEARPAW MOLLY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION INDIANS NORTH AMERICA OKLAHOMA WOMEN LAWYERS MYSTERY DETECTIVE SLEUTHS INDIAN LEGAL. ( more information) Offered by Simpson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
REDBIRD'S CRY
Hager, Jean
Warner Books. G/G+. 1994. First Edition (?). Hardcover; First Printing. Reading copy only. Ex-library copy with usual markings and stamps, spine slightly cocked, DJ in clear protector that has been taped. ; A Molly Bearpaw mystery. From The Mysterious Press. ; Ex-Library; 8vo; 274 pages; From front flap: `...The tale of the redbird explains the origin of death in Cherokee myth, and it is a story intricately woven into the rich fabric of this remarkable new Molly Bear paw mystery. Following the acclaimed debut work in this series, RAVENMOCKER, THE REDBIRD'S CRY solidifies the reputation of Jean Hager, a veteran writer drawing upon a unique contemporary setting and featuring a resilient new heroine... It is autumn in Oklahoma. The woods are strewn with hackberry leaves, and a chill is in the air. For Molly Bearpaw, an investigator for the Native American Advocacy League, it is a lovely time of year, while for her elderly grandmother, it is a time of foreboding. When a terrible crime is committed at the Cherokee National Museum, it fulfills the old woman's worst premonitions and plunges Molly into a struggle for the truth...` ! ! Book and Read on s! ! ; 0892964944 . ( more information) Offered by Book & Read on (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Redbird's Cry
FREE SHIPPING
Hager,Jean
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1994 A square solid tight clean un-read near new copy. Molly Bearpaw.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Redbird's Cry
Hager, Jean
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1994. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. A truly beautiful copy of this title. A Molly Bearpaw mystery set in Oklahoma territory.. ISBN: 0-89296-494-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BEARPAW MOLLY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Redbird's Cry (Molly Bearpaw Mysteries) (Qty: 5)
Jean Hager
Mysterious Press, 1994-04-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Redbird's Cry ( Signed )
Hager, Jean
New York, New York, U.S.A.: MYSTERIOUS PRES, 1994 signed and inscribed by author "to Alison, enjoy, Hean Hager". Signed & Inscribed By Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by David Tamura. ( more information) Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|