The Mamur Zapt and the Spoils of Egypt
by Michael Pearce
ISBN: 0892965606
ISBN-13: 9780892965601
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Grand Central Pub Published date: 1995 Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.75 pounds
Publisher's Notes
In his sixth outing, Captain Gareth Owen returns to Egypt to protect the niece of a U.S. president, whose crusade against Egyptian exporters of priceless antiquities nearly lands her under the Mamur Zapt Express.
Similar books

Pentecost Alley
by Anne Perry
"DIFFICULT TO PUT DOWN . . . Descriptive, evocative, and always precise . . . The mystery plot is tricky and beautifully paced." *The Virginian-PilotThe ritual murder of a prostitute named Ada McKinley in a bedroom on decrepit Pentecost Alley would ordinarily occasion no stir in Victoria's great metropolis. But, under the victim's body, the police find a Hellfire Club badge inscribed with the name Finlay Fitzjames--a name that instantly draws Superintendent Thomas Pitt into the case.Finlay's father *immensely wealthy, powerful, and dangerous *refuses to consider the possibility that his son has been in Ada McKinley's bed. The implication is clear: Pitt is to arrest someone other than Finlay Fitzjames for Ada's demise. But Thomas Pitt is not a man to be intimidated, and with the help of his quick-witted wife, Charlotte, he stubbornly pursues his investigation *one that twists and turns like London's own ancient streets. . . . "Stands as one of her most intricately constructed plots . . . Perry packs a triple wallop into the final pages, one climax following another." *Chicago Sun-Times"Vibrant . . . Alluring." *The New York Times Book ReviewA MAIN SELECTION OF THE BOOK-OF-THE-MONTH CLUB

The Last Kashmiri Rose
by Barbara Cleverly
The Last Kashmiri Rose In a land of saffron sunsets and blazing summer heat, an Englishwoman has been found dead, her wrists slit, her body floating in a bathtub of blood and water. But is it suicide or murder? The case falls to Scotland Yard inspector Joe Sandilands, who survived the horror of the Western Front and has endured six sultry months in English-ruled Calcutta. Sandilands is ordered to investigate, and soon discovers that there have been other mysterious deaths, hearkening sinister ties to the present case. Now, as the sovereignty of Britain is in decline and an insurgent India is on the rise, Sandilands must navigate the treacherous corridors of political decorum to bring a cunning killer to justice…knowing the next victim is already marked to die.

The Hyde Park Headsman
by Anne Perry
Not since the bloody deeds of Jack the Ripper have Londoners felt such terror as that aroused by the gruesome beheadings in Hyde Park. And if newly promoted Police Superintendent Thomas Pitt does not quickly apprehend the perpetrator, he is likely to lose his own head, professionally speaking.Yet even with the help of Charlotte Pitt's subtle investigation, the sinister violence continues unchecked. And in a shocking turn of events that nearly convinces the pair of sleuths that they have met their match, the case proves to be Pitt's toughest ever . . . ."Very satisfying, a lovely way to spend a rainy spring weekend." -- USA Today "Thrilling . . . [Perry's] understanding of the historically rich period enables her to devise a plot true to its time yet timeless in its approach to human nature." -- The Orlando Sentinel

Highgate Rise
by Anne Perry
"Perry gets the Victorian mood just right...Settle in with this one on a rainy day." BOOKLIST Clemency Shaw, the wife of a prominent doctor, has died in a tragic fire. But whether the blaze was set by an arsonist aiming for the doctor, or set by the doctor himself, Inspector Thomas Pitt isn't certain. With the scarcity of clues, Pitt turns to Clemency's stuffy, but distinguished, relatives. Meanwhile, Pitt's wellborn wife, Charlotte, retraces the dangerous path that Clemency walked the last months of her life, and finds herself enmeshed in a sinister web that stretches from the lowest slums to the loftiest centers of power.…

A Test of Wills
by Charles Todd
In 1914, Ian Rutledge left a brilliant career at Scotland Yard to fight in the Great War. Now, in 1919, he is back, burdened with a heavy secret: he is still suffering from shell shock. With him almost constantly is the cynical, taunting voice of the young Scots soldier he was forced to have executed on the battlefield for refusing to fight. In a desperate gamble to salvage his sanity, Rutledge takes up his duties at Scotland Yard. But a colleague, jealous of Rutledge's prewar successes, has learned his secret and maneuvers to have him assigned to a case that promises to spell disaster no matter what the outcome. In a Warwickshire village, a popular retired military officer has been murdered, and the chief suspect is, unhappily for the Inspector, a much-decorated war hero and a friend of the Prince of Wales. Rutledge, fighting his malady and the tormentor in his head (who is the personification of his own doubts and guilt), doggedly goes about his investigation. He digs into the lives of the villagers: the victim's ward, a young woman now engaged to the chief suspect; a local artist shunned because of her love for a German prisoner; the reclusive cousins whose cottage adjoins the dead man's estate. But the witness who might be able to tell him the most is a war-ravaged ex-soldier who chills Rutledge with the realization that if he loses control of himself, he could become this man.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0892965606 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Mamur Zapt and the Spoils of Egypt
Michael Pearce
Mysterious Pr. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Mamur Zapt and the Spoils of Egypt
Pearce, Michael
New York:: Mysterious Press,, 1995. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fifth in the series. Fine in a Near Fine, lightly rubbed dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ( more information) Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Mamur Zapt and the Spoils of Egypt
Michael Pearce
Warner Books Inc, 1995 This book is in good to very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It is an ex-library book and the 1st page has stickers and stamps. There are also stamps on the title and copyright pages. The dust jacket is in good to very good condition with bumps and scuffs. The dust jacket is protected with a removable mylar jacket (Gaylord/Brodart cover). There is a library sticker on the mylar jacket at the bottom left and on the spine. There is a stamp on the top page ends only visible from the outside.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Mamur Zapt and the Spoils of Egypt
Pearce, Michael
Mysterious Pr. Hardcover. 0892965606 First print, full number line, book and dust jacket in good condition. Small remainder mark. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
THE MAMUR ZAPT AND THE SPOILS OF EGYPT
Pearce, Michael
NY: Mysterious Press. fine in dj. 1995. 1st US ed. boards. Old Cairo . ( more information) Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Mamur Zapt and the Spoils of Egypt
Pearce, Michael
New York: The Mysterious Press, 1995. "A Suspense Tale of Old Cairo", meaning British colonial Cairo. Pages 186, and a delightful tale in the Mamur Zapt series. The author, not surprisingly, grew up in this time and in this part of the world. He captures the mysteries of living in the Orient perfectly. . First U.S. EDITION. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Mamur Zapt and the Spoils of Egypt: A Suspense Tale of Old Cairo
Pearce, Michael
New York: Mysterious Press, 1995. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-89296-560-6. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American Edition. 186 pp. First printing thus. The lower fore-corners of the covers are very slightly bumped. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Fiction; Mystery. ( more information) Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Mamur Zapt and the Spoils of Egypt
Pearce, Michael
New York: Mysterious Press, 1995. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Captain Owen as mamur Zapt- th head of the Britsh-ruled Cairo's secret police, has been asked to an eye on Miss Skinner, a Boston-bred woman who narrowly escapes being shoved under a Cairo tram, but something more sinister is at work. Bumping to spine ends.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
THE MAMUR ZAPT AND THE SPOILS OF EGYPT
Pearce, Michael
Mysterious, 1995, first U.S. edition.. Fine in fine dust jacket.. ( more information) Offered by Mountain Mysteries (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Mamur Zapt and the Spoils of Egypt
Pearce, Michael
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover; Mysterious Press; 1st US printing; 1995; 186 pages. Crisp, tight book with hint of shelf rubbing at spine ends. Remainder mark. Crisp jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ( more information) Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
THE MAMUR ZAPT AND THE SPOILS OF EGYPT
Pearce, Michael
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1992. 1st ed, fine in dj. Egypt. LAST LAUGH DAGGER winner.. ISBN: 0-89296-560-6. First US. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CAIRO EGYPT FICTION, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, POLICE, REVIEW COPY,. ( more information) Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Mamur Zapt and the Spoils of Egypt
Pearce, Michael
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1995. In unread condition "Mamur Zapt must ponder two mysteries: How to propose marriage and how to separate archaelolgy from plunder ... without losing his life.". . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +++/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover/remainder Mark. ( more information) Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Mamur Zapt and the Spoils of Egypt
Pearce, Michael
New York: Mysterious Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0892965606 . Remainder mark on bottom edge. A near fine copy in fine dustjacket. A Captain Owen mystery set in old Cairo. . ( more information) Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Mamur Zapt and the Spoils of Egypt
Pearce, Michael
London:: Collins,, 1992. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. An unread copy, Fine in a Fine dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ( more information) Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Mamur Zapt and the Spoils of Egypt
Pearce, Michael
Mysterious Pr. Hardcover. 0892965606 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|