Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
To the End
by William Marshall
ISBN: 0892965754
ISBN-13: 9780892965755
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Mysterious Pr Published date: 1998 Size: 6 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.8 pounds Pages: 230
Publisher's Notes
In his new novel, Marshall ponders the end of an era - as Hong Kong sheds its Western mask and enters China forever. After them: the deluge. Detective Senior Inspector Christopher O'Yee, sitting at his desk in Yellowthread Street Station, knows it: now O'Yee is waiting for the barbaric representative of a barbaric Communist nation to make his barbaric appearance in his office. Harry Feiffer knows it, staring down at the decapitated corpse of the big, good-humored Australian-born detective who had been his friend. And Detectives Spencer and Auden know it, as they investigate a threat to the existence of the universe - and find, deep within the abandoned castle of the Geomancers' Union, the passageway to hell itself. To The End is a tale of politics, history, and corruption as well as a shocking murder case. It captures a moment in time when men and women lose their familiar world and discover the mystery they had taken for granted.
Similar books

Orchid Beach
by Stuart Woods
From the "New York Times" bestselling author of "Swimming to Catalina, Dead in the Water" and "Dirt" comes the spectacular debut of Stuart Woods's new female protagonist, Holly Barker, and her intrepid partner, Daisy, a remarkable Doberman Pinscher, in a galvanizing tale of murder and corruption.

The Coffin Dancer
by Jeffery Deaver
Detective Lincoln Rhyme joins his beautiful protege, Amelia Sachs, in the hunt for the Coffin Dancer. They have just 48 hours until he claims his next victim, and they have only one clue to go on: the killer's unique and blood-chilling tattoo.

Red Hot Blues
by Reggie Nadelson
Artie Cohen is a good-looking New York City cop with a taste for women and jazz and no intention of looking back to the past he left behind twenty-five years earlier in Moscow. In Red Hot Blues, he is faced with a case that leaves him no choice but to confront that past. When a former KGB general is shot dead on live TV, Artie is compelled to take the case; the general was a friend of his father's. Artie doesn't have to go far until he is led into the heart of the Brighton Beach mafia, where the most lethal weapon on the street is rumored to be an elusive substance known as Red Mercury - an atomic weapon that has the terrifying advantage of being pocket-sized. Artie stumbles upon a radioactive trail of atomic smuggling that leads all the way back to Moscow. For Artie to solve this case, he must reclaim his past and return to the home he left behind. It is in Moscow that he finds love, tragedy, and the truth.

In Pursuit of the Proper Sinner
by Elizabeth George
Detectives Thomas Lynley and Barbara Havers of New Scotland Yard investigate the brutal murder of two people whose bodies were discovered in the dark circle of Nine Sisters Henge in Derbyshire.

The Stargazey
by Martha Grimes
Richard Jury follows a beautiful blonde to the gates of Fulham Palace, only to hear of her death three days later. Soon Jury realizes that he may have finally met his match in this mystery woman, dead or alive. "The literary equivalent of a box of Godiva truffles. . . . Wonderful."--"Los Angeles Times."
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0892965754 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
To the End (Marshall, William Leonard, Yellowthread Street Mystery.)
William Marshall
Mysterious Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
To the End (Marshall, William Leonard, Yellowthread Street Mystery.)
William Marshall
Mysterious Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
To the End (Marshall, William Leonard, Yellowthread Street Mystery.)
William Marshall
Mysterious Press. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
TO THE END
William Marshall
New York: Mysterious Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; DJ in mylar.. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 230 pages . ( more information) Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
To The End ( A Yellowthread Street Mystery Ser.)
Marshall, William
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1998. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; The Mysterious Press/Warner Books; New York; First Printing; 0.88 x 8.61 x 5.81 Inches; 240 pages ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
To the End
Marshall, William
NY: Mysterious, 1998. Totally clean, very tight text in a sound binding; page edges a shade faded. Jacket is bright, untorn with slight rubbing.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
To The End
Marshall, William
New York: The Mysterious Press, 1998. Fine/Fine. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Stated First Printing: August 1998. Copyright 1998 by William Marshall. Library of Congress Catalog Number 97-39159. This lovely hard cover book, 230 pages long, is in fine condition, with light shelf wear. UNREAD copy. The dust jacket is in fine condition, with light shelf wear. "A Yellowthread Street Mystery Novel. A tale of politics, history, and corruption as well as a shocking murder case.". ISBN: 0892965754. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. William Marshall, To The End, Yellowthread Street Mystery Novels, Fiction, Mystery. ( more information) Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
To The End
Marshall, William
Mysterious Press,, August 1998. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. As New. Remainder mark. A Yellowthread Street mystery ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
To the End
William Marshall
Warner Books Inc, 1998 This is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little use. It is an ex-library book and the 1st page has 2 stamps. The half-title page has 1 stamp. The dust jacket is in very good condition with bumps and scuffs. The dust jacket is protected with a removable mylar jacket (Gaylord/Brodart cover). There is a library sticker on the mylar jacket at the bottom left and on the spine. There is a stamp on the top page ends only visible from the outside.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
To the End
William Marshall
New York: Mysterious Press, 1998. 1st. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. black paper on boards, gilt letters, clean. corners sharp, hinges tight. ffep and text clean, 230 pages. dust jacket intact, not price clipped. dj clean, lightly rubbed on both sides, nice copy. ISBN: 0892965754. ( more information) Offered by The Corner Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
To the End
Marshall, William
NY: Mysterious Press, 1998. 1st printing of 1st edition. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
To the End (Yellowthread Street Mystery)
Marshall, William
Mysterious Press, 1998. 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. 8.61 x 5.81 x 0.88. "Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 240 pages. . ISBN: 0892965754. ( more information) Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
To the End (Yellowthread Street Mysteries Ser.)
Marshall, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1998 ISBN: 0892965754 advance reading copy Fine in wraps. F. Soft cover. ( more information) Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
To The End (Qty: 2)
Marshall, William
Mysterious, 1998. Hardback. 1st Ed., x-library, vg/vg Series Character: Yellowthread Street Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
To the End
Marshall, William
New York, New York, U.S.A.: The Mysterious Press/Warner Books, 1998 First edition, stated first printing of this "Yellowthread Street Mystery Novel". Clean and unmarked, tightly bound in fresh, unclipped dust jacket. 230 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
To the End
Marshall, William
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1998. light edge wear, rubbing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by browns books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
To the End
Marshall, William Leonard
New York: Mysterious Press, c1998. Hard cover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. A Fine copy in a Near Fine DJ, slight scuffing and a mild bit of edgewear, otherwise as new. The Yellowthread Street mysteries. First printing. 230 p.; 22 cm. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
To The End : A Yellowthread Street Mystery Novel
Marshall, William
New York: The Mysterious Press, 1998 A very nice addition to this hugely popular mystery series. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Dustjacket is unclipped and shows light rubbing throughout, but remains very presentable.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
To the End
Marshall, William
Mysterious Press, 1998 Hard Cover. Very Good. Bright copy. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
To the End
Marshall, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1998. Dust Jacket is protected by Brodart cover.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
To the End
Marshall, William
New York: Mysterious Press, 1998. A Yellowthread street mystery novel. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
To the End (Yellowthread Street Mysteries Ser.)
Marshall, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1998. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. A Yellowthread Street title set in the last days of Hong Kong before the Chinese take over.. ISBN: 0892965754. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FEIFFER HARRY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION HONG KONG MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
To the End
Marshall, William
New York, New York, U.S.A.: MYSTERIOUS PRESS, 1998 C-0000; BOX C-00-- ATB;230 PAGES; IN THIS BOOK THE AUTHOR PONDERS THE END OF HONG KONG AS A BRITISH PROTECTORATE; THE DECAPITATION OF AN AUSTRALIAN BORN DETECTIVE , A FRIEND OF DETECTIVE SENIOR INSPECTOR CHRISTOPHER O'YEE;THE NOTORIOUS TRIADS, BY THE DETECTIVE LEADS HIM DOWN THE PATHWAY TO HELL, AN ABANDONED CASTELE OF THE GEOMANCERS' UNION; SURREALISTIC AND SUSPENSEFUL PROCEDURAL PROCEDURES; THIS NOVEL PONDERS THE END OF AN ERA- AS HONG KONG SHEDS ITS WESTERN MASK AND ENTERS CHINA FOREVER. NOT SIGNED. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ( more information) Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
To the End
Marshall, William
New York, New York, U.S.A.: MYSTERIOUS PRESS, 1998 C-0031; BOX C-0076; ATB;FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE HONG KONG. NOT SIGNED. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ( more information) Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
TO THE END
Marshall, William
New York: The Mysterious Press. First printing in fine condition in a near fine dust jacket with only a little rubbing/scratching that makes it slightly less lustrous than a fine copy. 1998. ( more information) Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
To the End A Yellowthread Street Mystery Novel
Marshall, William
New York: Mysterious Press, 1998. nice, tight, unsold, unread first edition of this Yellowthread Street mystery set in Hong Kong as the Communists take over. 1st. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Sly Fox (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|