Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0892965894
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Leonardo's Bicycle

by Paco Ignacio Taibo ; Martin Michael Roberts


ISBN: 0892965894
ISBN-13: 9780892965892
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Jose Daniel Fierro interrupts his work on a novel (this one, in fact) in order to investigate the disappearance of a young female basketball player from the U.S., whom he has adored from afar. His path is crossed by spies, notorious anarchists, and crime reporters as the action shifts between 1920s Barcelona and Mexico City. Leonardo da Vinci's invention of the bicycle, 400 years before the first was built, looms over the entire story as a paradigm which "had demonstrated the impossibility of the realm of the impossible, and had thereby thrown open the door to hope."

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Like Dickens, Taibo sets vividly described characters in manic motion, challenging readers to decipher what they're up to and how thier separate pursuits are interconnected....Dazzling if dense, entertainment."

   -- Kirkus

"A sparkling crime story, an astonishing display of Taibo's structural virtuosity...Hamlet by way of the Strait of Gibraltar, foreign topography of the gorgeous, literary kind."

   -- Entertainment Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 1995
Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Pages: 453

Synopses

"Another entertaining, fast-paced detective story (1996), featuring protagonist Josâe Daniel Fierro. Novel set alternately in today's Mexico City and Ciudad Juâarez, Renaissance Italy, and modern Barcelona follows a suspenseful plot combined with political and social commentary. Excellent colloquial translation; no notes. Author's endnote sheds light on some characters and references"--Handbook of Latin American Studies, v. 58.

Publisher's Notes

One of Latin America's most celebrated authors continues the dark political fantasy begun in Life Itself, featuring Jose Daniel Fierro, the leader of a group of revolutionaries, criminals, and dreamers.

Other Editions

Similar books


0446609560
The Hook
by Donald E. Westlake

Desperately confronting a fading writing career, author Wayne Prentice is faced with a unique proposition from best-selling writer Bryce Proctorr, who promises to split a multi-milion-dollar book contract with Wayne if Wayne will give him his unsold manuscript to publish under Proctorr's name--and Wayne will join him in a plot to eliminate Proctorr's estranged trophy wife. Reprint.

0151489262
The Flanders Panel
by Arturo Perez-Reverte

When a young art expert discovers a murder hidden in a valuable fifteenth-century Flemish painting, she must overcome some unscrupulous twentieth-century characters to uncover the identity of the killer.

03454004710
The Hotel New Hampshire
by John Irving

"The first of my father's illusions was that bears could survive the life lived by human beings, and the second was that human beings could survive a life led in hotels." So says John Berry, son of a hapless dreamer, brother to a cadre of eccentric siblings, and chronicler of the lives lived, the loves experienced, the deaths met, and the myriad strange and wonderful times encountered by the family Berry. Hoteliers, pet-bear owners, friends of Freud (the animal trainer and vaudevillian, that is), and playthings of mad fate, they "dream on" in a funny, sad, outrageous, and moving novel.

0312203837
Rough Draft
by James W. Hall

Crime novelist Hannah Keller's obsessive desire to catch her parents' killer leads her to a strange copy of one of her earlier novels, which is filled with strange scrawlings and hieroglyphs that may be clues. 75,000 first printing. Tour.

0843948760
The Lost
by Jack Ketchum



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0892965894 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Leonardo's Bicycle
Paco Ignacio, II Taibo

Mysterious Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Leonardo's Bicycle
Paco Ignacio, II Taibo

Mysterious Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Leonardo's Bicycle
Paco Ignacio, II Taibo

Mysterious Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Leonardo's Bicycle
Paco Ignacio, II Taibo; Translator-Martin Michael Roberts

Mysterious Pr, 1995-09. Hardcover. Like New. no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) Leonardo's Bicycle
Paco Ignacio Taibo~Martin Michael Roberts

Mysterious Pr. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Leonardo's Bicycle
Paco Ignacio, II Taibo; Translator-Martin Michael Roberts

Mysterious Pr, 1995-09. Hardcover. Good. VG+/VG+, DJ shows light bumping, interior clean,binding tight, light rubbing to the DJ,outer edge a little dusty, (more information)

Offered by G4Books (United States)
Price: $3.13
Add to cart 
7) Leonardo's Bicycle
Taibo, Paco Ignacio II

Mysterious Press, 1995. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) Leonardo's Bicycle
Taibo, Paco Ignacio II; Roberts, Martin Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1995. Tight, clean copy; remainder mark on bottom edge. Dj is lightly worn at edges, unclipped else very good.. ISBN: 0892965894. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) Leonardo's Bicycle
Taibo,Paco Ignacio

As New in As New DJ.Not price clipped (21.95). Mysterious press 1995 1st edition. hardcover. 453 pages., 1st edition,1st printing USA.Not remaindered.No names or markings. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) Leonardo's Bicycle
Paco Ignacio, II Taibo

Mysterious Pr Mysterious Press 1995; c1995. New First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Very minor wear from storage. A south-of-the-border/Iberian noir adventure story, a political psychodrama, and a meditation on the effects of a century of violence on the nature of imagination itself, novel features a cast of radicals, criminals, and dreamers, all on wild goose chases that lead them into hails of gunfire. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family.. Hard Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by dhamiltonbooks (United States)
Price: $5.98
Add to cart 
11) Leonardo's Bicycle
Taibo, Paco I., II; Roberts, Martin M. (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1995. A south-of-the-border/Iberian noir adventure story, a political psychodrama, and a meditation on the effects of a century of violence on the nature of imagination itself, novel features a cast of radicals, criminals, and dreamers, all on wild goose chases that lead them into hails of gunfire.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
12) Leonardo's Bicycle
Taibo II, Paco Ignacio

The Mysterious Press 1995 Fine, Fine dust jacket.. First U.S. Printing. (more information)

Offered by Charlie's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) Leonardo's Bicycle
Taibo II, Paco Ignacio

The Mysterious Press 1995 Fine, Fine dust jacket.. First U.S. Printing. (more information)

Offered by Charlie's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) Leonardo's Bicycle
Taibo, Paco Ignacio Ii; Roberts Martin Michael (translator)

Mysterious Press, Time Warner. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Stated First Printing. Hardcover. 0892965894 . Price on DJ is $21.95. # line 10 to 1.; 5.9 x 8.5 inches; 453 pages; From dust jacket: "In 1994 Leonardo's Bicycle won the Latin American Dashiell Hammett Award for the best crime novel of the year - the third Hammett Award for exceptional Paco Ignacio Taibo II. In this story, Taibo soars over the genre much as Leonardo himselfs floats above the violent plot - imbuing its twists and turns with the artist's obsessions with painting, sculpture, war machines, submarines, and a two-wheeled conveyance that would not be invented for another four hundred years... In smog-shrouded, pastel-hued Mexico City, the famous writer of crime fiction, Jose Daniel Fierro, falls in love with the televised image of a young woman basketball player. During the mad, violent days of revolution in 1920s' Spain, a journalist, accused of crimes "against opinion," searches for the anarchist named Angel del Hierro, the most wanted man in Barcelona. In New York City's Chelsea Hotel, a former CIA man, the last American to flee a dying South Vietnam, makes up unreadable novels in his mind. " . (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) Leonardo's Bicycle
Taibo, Paco Ignacio III

New York: Mysterious Press, 1995 book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. tight and square binding. no markings. little shelf wear.. First U.S. Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) Leonardo's Bicycle
Taibo, Paco Ignacio II

New York: Mysterious Press, 1995 book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. tight and square binding. little shelf wear. minimum soiling.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
17) Leonardo's Bicycle
Taibo, Paco Ignacio

NY: Mysterious Press, 1993. The book appears to be unread and is in outstanding condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
18) Leonardo's Bicycle
Taibo, Paco Ignacio; Roberts, Martin Michael; Roberts, Martin Michael [translator]

New York, NY: Mysterious Press, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
19) Leonardo's Bicycle FREE SHIPPING
Taibo, Paco Ignacio; Roberts, Martin Michael; Roberts, Martin Michael [translator]

New York, NY: Mysterious Press, 1995. First American Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books for Change (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
20) Leonardo's Bicycle
Taibo ii, Paco Ignacio ; Roberts, Martin Michael (interpretor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1995 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. First American Editon. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
21) Leonardo's Bicycle
Taibo, Paco Ignacio II

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1995. (1st US) Translated by Martin Michael Roberts. Slightly smaller book, yellow cloth spine, rose boards, tiny surface tear at top front tip, bright purple lettering on spine, remainder mark at pages' bottom edge, red ink small "8" inside front cover, 453 pages. DJ glossy and colorfully designed with orange lettering, white basket illustrated, praise on back from Laura Esquival, New York Times Book Review, Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine. DJ has very slight surface wear to top front tip, scratch at top front tip also. Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.. 1st US. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) Leonardo's Bicycle
Taibo, Paco I., II; Roberts, Martin M. (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1995 ISBN: 0892965894 advance reading copy Fine in wraps. F. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) Leonardo's Bicycle
Paco Ignacio Taibo II

NY: The Mysterious Press, 1995. 453pp, Best Latin American crime novel of 1994. No marks, tight binding. Near Fine. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Intact Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookworm Books (United States)
Price: $10.45
Add to cart 
24) Leonardo's Bicycle
Taibo, Paco Ignacio; Martin Michael Roberts

Mysterious Pr, 1995. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. 8.50 x 1.25 x 5.50. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! Small red X on front blank page. 453 pages. . ISBN: 0892965894. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
25) Leonardo's Bicycle
Taibo, Paco Ignacio II

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
26) Leonardo's Bicycle
Taibo, Paco Ignacio II; Roberts, Martin Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: MYSTERIOUS PRES, 1995 This book is from a lot of books purchased from Forrest J. Ackerman's Ackermansion II -- Forry Ackerman is one of the great names in science fiction and imagi-movie memorabilia. Most famous for his editorship of Famous Monsters of Filmland, he is also well known for his monumental achievement that was the Ackermansion II! Filled with thousands (maybe hundreds of thousands) of books, props, paintings, posters magazines, stills, etc., this 18 room monsterpiece was a wonder to behold. However, Forry has closed Ackermansion II and opened Ackermansion III in a more manageably sized space. To this end, he has parted (with difficulty) with some of his collection, and I am pleased to offer this book from his extensive book collection. This is your chance to pick up items from the world-renowned Ackerman Collection Book. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
27) Leonardo's Bicycle
Taibo II, Paco Ignacio

New York: Mysterious Press, 1995 A fresh, crisp copy. Bright, shiny, clean, square, tight, and unmarked. Sharp corners. Not a book club edition. Not price clipped (21.95). No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. From the Dust Jacket: "In 1994 Leonardo's Bicycle won the Latin American Dashiell Hammett Award for the best crime novel of the year... A south-of-the-border Iberian noir adventure story, a political psychodrama..." Set in Mexico. Features the "famous writer of crime fiction," Jose Daniel Fierro. "The real enchantment of Mr. Taibo's storytelling lies in the wild and melancholy tangle of life he sees everywhere." -- New York Times Book Review. Translated by Martin Michael Roberts First Printing of the First US Edition . Hard Cover. Fine condition/Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo. 453pp . (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
28) LEONARDO'S BICYCLE
Taibo II, Paco Ignacio, translated by Martin Michael Roberts,

Mysterious Pr., 95. ISBN:0-89296-589-4. First Edition.very minor wrinkling on dj, few tiny goudges bottom panel, otherwise a very good book and dustjacket in Brodart. "Leonardo's bicycle" presents a group of criminals, radicals and dreamers---all intent on wild goose chases that bring them into hails of bullets. Meanwhile, around them, Leonardo circles on his bicycle and his genius will decide their salvation or downfall. This book won the Latin American Dashiell Hammett Award for the best crime novel of the year in 1994. This is the author's third Hammett Award.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. MYSTERY, FICTION, MYSTERIES PLUS MYSTERY CATALOGUE 0-89296-589-4. (more information)

Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
29) Leonardo's Bicycle
Taibo, Paco Ignacio II; Roberts, Martin Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1995 No names, no marks. In new mylar sleeve. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
30) LEONARDO'S BICYCLE
Taibo, Paco Ignacio

New York, NY: Mysterious Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. A first edition hard cover with dust jacket. This is a remaindered book. The cover is clean and bright with light rubbing on the front and reverse. The book cover and pages are clean with a tight binding. ; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Books Maps Prints More (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
31) Leonardo's Bicycle
Taibo, Paco Ignacio, II; Roberts, Martin M. (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1995 Tan and mustard binding with purple lettering, clean and tight, pencil writing on first end paper: "Winner-Latin America Dashell Hammett Award," remainder mark. Jacket is clean and bright, very, very slight edhe wear . First Printing (by the Numbers). Hardbound. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
32) LEONARDO'S BICYCLE
Taibo, Paco Ignacio

New York, NY: Mysterious Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0892965894. First edition hardback book is very clean, bright and crisp. Probably unread. Unclipped dust jacket is equally clean and crisp. ; 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Books Maps Prints More (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
33) Leonardo's Bicycle
Taibo II, Paco Ignacio

The Mysterious Press, New York, 1995. 1st Edition. Translated by Martin Michael Roberts. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $19.43
Add to cart 
34) LEONARDO’S BICYCLE
Taibo II, Paco Ignacio

New York. 1995. Mysterious Press. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket . Translated From The Spanish By Martin Michael Roberts. pages: 453 pages. Cover: Jacket design by Jackie Merri Meyer. Jacket illustration by Jose Ortega. keywords: Literature Translated Mexico Latin America Mystery. ISBN: 0892965894. September 1995. In 1994 LEONARDO’S BICYCLE won the Latin American Dashiell Hammett Award for the best crime novel of the year - the third Hammett Award for the exceptional Paco Ignacio Taibo II. In this story, Taibo soars over the genre much as Leonardo himself floats above the violent plot - imbuing its twists and turns with the artist’s obsessions with painting, sculpture, war machines, submarines, and a two-wheeled conveyance that would not be invented for another four hundred years . . . In smog-shrouded, pastel-hued Mexico City, the famous writer of crime fiction, Jose Daniel Fierro, falls in love with the televised image of a young woman basketball player. During the mad, violent days of revolution in 1920s Spain, a journalist, accused of crimes ‘against opinion,’ searches for the anarchist named Angel del Hierro, the most wanted man in Barcelona. In New York City’s Chelsea Hotel, a former CIA man, the last American to flee a dying South Vietnam, makes up unreadable novels in his mind. José Daniel Fierro will go to Ciudad Juarez and find his basketball player lying near death - kidnapped, drugged, beaten, her kidney taken from her. Angel del Hierro will disguise himself as everything from an admiral to an organ grinder, while the journalist called the Flea will discover the lost works of Leonardo da Vinci. And the ex-CIA man will leave new York for Mexico in pursuit of a secret that stretches back to the fall of Saigon. A south-of-the-border/Iberian noir adventure story, a political psychodrama, and a meditation on the effects of a century of violence on the nature of imagination itself, LEONARDO’S BICYCLE features a cast of radicals, criminals, and dreamers, all on a wild goose chase that lead them into hails of gunfire. And around them circles the man on his bicycle. For as Taibo’s characters are driven to their fates, Leonardo’s genius stands as their salvation - or doom. In the words of the Spanish journalist, the Flea: ‘If this man could do this, then nothing is impossible.’ . PACO IGNACIO TAIBO II is one of the most popular authors at work today. Born in Asturias, Spain, he has lived in Mexico since 1958. A historian, journalist, and writer of short stories, novels, and works of history, he is one of the founders of the International Association of Crime Writers. His work has been widely translated and published throughout the world. He lives in Mexico City with his wife and daughter. . (original title: La Bicicleta de Leonardo, 1993 - Joaquin Moritz). keywords: Literature Translated Mexico Latin America Mystery inventory # 23739. ISBN: 0892965894. (more information)

Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart