Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Death of a Dustman
by Marion Chesney
ISBN: 0892966319
ISBN-13: 9780892966318
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A murderer is abroad in the picturesque village of Lochdubh, Scotland, and dogged policeman Hamish Macbeth is determined to find out who it is, even if it costs him his job-which it might.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Although there are no major surprises in DEATH OF A DUSTMAN, the story is a charming one and a visit to little Lochdubh is as refreshing as a mountain spring."
-- Romantic Times
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Mysterious Pr Published date: 2001 Size: 5.5 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.75 pounds Pages: 215
Publisher's Notes
Scottish sleuth Hamish Macbeth investigates the murder of Fergus Macleod, the irascible, tyrannical head of Lochdubh's new recycling center, while coping with the bizarre edicts of Freda Fleming, a member of the Strathbane Council, his lazy new constable, and increasing labor unrest at the new oceanfront hotel.
Other Editions
Similar books

Death of a Village
by Marion Chesney
Constable Hamish Macbeth heads for the quaint village of Stoyre to investigate why its citizens are leaving in droves and encounters an unusual series of baffling goings-on, dangers, and mysteries, including the a sunken World War I German ship containing a fortune in gold bullion.

Maggody and the Moonbeams
by Joan Hess
Spending a week at camp with ten randy teenagers, the Mayor's stern wife, the high school shop teacher, and preacher Brother Verber, police chief Arly Hanks believes that life cannot get much worse, until one of the teens discovers the corpse of a woman, and Arly, hampered by idiotic local cops, weird cultists, her menopausal mother, and a strange fisherman, attempts to catch a killer. Reprint.

Evans to Betsy
by Rhys Bowen
The charming village of Llanfair, the setting for Rhys Bowen's beloved Constable Evans mysteries, sits amid lush, rolling Welsh meadows populated with quaint cottages and is considered by many of its colorful locals to be a kind of paradise. Unfortunately, there aren't many opportunities for young people in Llanfair, so when an exciting and glamorous American woman breezes into town talking of dormant psychic powers and important social research, barmaid Betsy Edwards is quick to take her up on an offer of employment at the recently opened Sacred Grove New Age center not far away. Of course the locals, including the village constable, Evan Evans, think Betsy has gone around the bend, not to mention the nutty American who dragged her off to be "tested." Betsy, though, is dazzled at the possibility of exploring her own sixth sense. And she's only a little surprised when her new powers are put to a real-life test; when the center's flamboyant director goes missing, clues to his fate mysteriously appear in Betsy's dreams. It's a tantalizing mystery for lonely Betsy, who can't help doing a little investigating on her own. But Constable Evans has been involved with Sacred Grove before-looking for a missing American college student who was lured there by Druid worship. As Betsy does her own sleuthing on the spot, Evan comes to realize that there is nothing straightforward about this case and that Betsy has no idea at all of the terrible danger she is in.

A Place of Safety
by Caroline Graham
Charlie Leathers was not the most popular man in the charming English village of Ferne Basset, but few people seemed to hate him enough to murder him. Still, that was his fate one night, and it brings Inspector Barnaby to the scene to investigate.

Memory in Death
by Nora Roberts
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0892966319 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Death of a Dustman
Beaton, M. C
Mysterious Press, 2001-03. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with a mylar cover over the dust jacket, reading wear and some library stamps and stickers. ( more information) Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Death of a Dustman
Beaton, M. C
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Pr, 2001 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Death of a Dustman (Hamish Macbeth Mysteries, No. 17)
Beaton, M. C
Mysterious Press. Hardcover. 0892966319 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Mysterious Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Death of a Dustman
M. C. Beaton
Mysterious Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Death of a Dustman
M. C. Beaton
Mysterious Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Death of a Dustman (Hamish Macbeth Mysteries, No. 17)
M. C. Beaton
Mysterious Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Death Of A Dustman
Beaton, M. C
Mysterious Press, 2001. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. very small inscription, light edge wear ( more information) Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Death of a Dustman (Hamish Macbeth Mystery Ser.)
Beaton, M. C
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 2001. Very nice book, very light bumping at spine ends, otherwise clean and unmarked, nice jacket with very light edge wear and scuffing.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Death of a Dustman
Beaton, M. C
Mysterious Press, 2001. clean pages in good binding; shiny dust jacket with crinkling on spine's top and bottom edges and wear on corners; writing inside front cover corner; other Hamish MacBeth titles list to this one; no price on dj. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by The Pear Tree Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Death of a Dustman
Beaton, M. C
Mysterious Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. Book Club Edition; 0.87 x 8.5 x 5.67 Inches; 224 pages; Lochdubhs dustman, Fergus Macleod, a sour little man given to domes- tic violence and drinking, gets by with a one-day work week collecting the villages trash. But when Mrs. Freda Fleming, wrath of the Strathbane Council, decides to make an environmental example out of Lochdubh, Fergus is promoted to man the new and elaborate recycling center. Now a bullying tyrant with a neat uniform and a new truck, he issues harsh fines and enforces petty rulesuntil he is found dead, stuffed into a recycling bin. Enter Hamish Macbeth, who now not only has to solve the murder, but juggle Fredas edicts, his lazy new constable, and labor trouble washing over the new oceanfront hotel. . ( more information) Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Death of a Dustman
Beaton, M. C
Warner Books, 2001. looks new and unread, minor shelving wear. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/As New. ( more information) Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Death Of A Dustman
Beaton, M. C
New York: Mysterious Press. Hardcover. 2001. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. A Hamish Macbeth Mystery . ( more information) Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Death of a Dustman (Hamish Macbeth Mystery Ser.)
Beaton, M. C
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Death of a Dustman
M. C. Beaton
Mysterious Press. Like New. 2001. Hardcover. AB4-110248210; 0.75 . ( more information) Offered by HRS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Death of a Dustman
Beaton, M.C. (Marion Chesney)
Mysterious. Hardback. bookclub, nf/nf Series Character: Hamish Macbeth Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Death of a Dustman
Beaton, M.C
New York: Mysterious Press, 2001 Very Good in Very Good jacket 8 Vo. Book and jacket are in very good condition. tight and square binding. no markings. little shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Death Of A Dustman
Beaton, M.C
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Warner Books, 2001. 215 pgs; . ISBN: 0892966319. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. HAMISH MACBETH MYSTERY NOVEL FICTITIOUS CHARACTER POLICE SCOTLAND HIGHLANDS RECYCLING. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.41)
|
|
20)
|
Death of a Dustman
Beaton, M.C
Warner Books, 2001 Fine, Fine dust jacket.. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Charlie's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Death of a Dustman
Beaton, M.C
NY: Warner Books/Mysterious Press, 2001. 1st printing of 1st edition. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Death of a Dustman
Beaton, M.C. (Marion Chesney)
Mysterious, 2001. Hardback. 1st Ed., f/f Series Character: Hamish Macbeth Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Death of a Dustman (Hamish Macbeth Mystery Ser.)
Beaton, M. C
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 2001. Very Good+ in a Fine dustjacket. Pale blue boards. The spine is stamped in purple. 215pps. There is a lean to the spine and a small dot on the fore-edge, otherwise clean, tight, and bright. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is excellent; the original price of $22.95 is intact on the front flap. "In the resplendent hills of the northern Highlands, the air is redolent with the smoky scent of peat, the earthy savor of freshwater salmon, and the pungent aroma of Scottish whiskey. And keeping his nose out for trouble is Scotland's most laconic but intuitively keen policeman, Hamish Macbeth. In the newest escapade of this beloved series, the Lochdubh constable finds himself in a sinister familial tale of husbands and wives, and the foul, dirty secrets between them that can kill..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.. ISBN: 0-89296-631-9. First Edition, First Printing. MACBETH HAMISH FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION SCOTLAND MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL Investigator Suspense Thriller Crime Murder Whodunit Highlands Lochdubh. ( more information) Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Death of A Dustman
Beaton,M.C
New York: St.Martins, 2001. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Death of a Dustman
BEATON, M.C. [Marion Chesney]
NY: Warner Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2001. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0892966319. 215 pages; Top corner of front free endpaper clipped, spine foot lightly bumped, one tiny soil mark on front cover top edge (not a remainder mark). Dust wrapper, unclipped, is faintly edgeworn and rubbed. A very nice copy. ; These novels (this is the 17th in the series) are the basis for the Hamish MacBeth television series. Hamish is the local policeman for the village of Lochdubh, located in Scotland's Highlands.. ( more information) Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Death of a Dustman
Beaton, M. C
New York: Mysterious Press, 2004. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Death Of A Dustman
Beaton, M. C
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Pr, 2001 EXCELLENT - A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Death of a Dustman
Beaton, M. C. (Pseudonym of Marion McChesney)
Mysterious Press [0-89296-631-9] 2001, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. Remainder mark on tail. Pseudonym of Marion McChesney. (Mystery) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Death of a Dustman
Beaton, M. C
U.S.A: Warner Books, 2001. Ex-library book with 215 pages. . ISBN: 0892966319. 1st, 1st. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex Library. ( more information) Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Death of a Dustman
Beaton, M.C. (Marion Chesney)
Mysterious, 2001. Hardback. 1st Ed., f/f, signed Series Character: Hamish Macbeth Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Death of a Dustman
Beaton, M. C. (Pseudonym of Marion McChesney)
Mysterious Press [0-89296-631-9] 2001, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. . . . Remainder mark on tail. . . . Pseudonym of Marion McChesney. . . . (Mystery) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Death of A Dustman
Beaton, M. C
New York: Mysterious Press/Warner Books, 2001. Advance Reading Copy edition. ARC/Proof. Very Good-/Wraps. 8vo. Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wraps. Lightly worn around the edges, some pressure marks. 1 printingWraps . ISBN: 0892966319. ( more information) Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Death of a Dustman
Beaton, M. C
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. First edition hardcover book and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Death of a Dustman
M.C. Beaton
First edition first printing of this Hamish Macbeth mystery. SIGNED on the title page by the author. In fine / fine unread condition. ( more information) Offered by Scene of the Crime Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Death of a Dustman (Hamish Macbeth Mysteries, No. 17) (Qty: 5)
M. C. Beaton
Mysterious Press, 2001-03. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|