Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Disposable Man
by Archer Mayor
ISBN: 0892966858
ISBN-13: 9780892966851
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Grand Central Pub Published date: 1998 Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.2 pounds Pages: 294
Publisher's Notes
Brattleboro, Vermont, police detective Joe Gunther takes on the CIA and the Russian mob in the ninth novel in this critically acclaimed series.
Other Editions
Similar books

Kiss the Girls
by James Patterson
As two serial killers terrorize different regions of America, the FBI begins to suspect that the two are competing with each other, and Washington, D.C., police detective Alex Cross embarks on a personal quest to find the perpetrators.

Eton Crop
by Bill James
Pursued from the shadows, Simon Pilgrim fled in terror from the floating restaurant Eton Boating Song. In the bar on the Eton, he had the choice spot, discreetly purveying high-stakes drugs to the Eton's well-to-do patrons. Now he's dead, his throat cut and the police know that the drug syndicates are in an all-out war, with the Eton as the prize. Naomi Anstruther, a cop, is sent undercover into this turbulent drug world. Right away she becomes an unknowing pawn in the rival criminals' plans -- and in the complex struggle between Harpur and his rival, ACC Desmond Iles. When Naomi's cover is threatened, Harpur and Iles must act with lightning speed to salvage the operation and -- in an explosion of violence -- try to get her out alive.

The Face-Changers
by Thomas Perry
The courageous and ingenious Jane Whitefield has worked as a "guide" for over a decade, helping people in danger disappear. Now she has promised her new husband, Dr. Carey McKinnon, that she will never work again. But then Carey's mentor, a famous plastic surgeon, seeks him out, desperate and pursued, wounded and wanted for murder. Carey asks Jane to perform her dangerous magic one last time. But as Jane tries to save her husband's friend, she uncovers the perverse activities of the Face Changers: Using Jane Whitefield's name, reputation and techniques, they are destroying human lives rather than saving them.

The First Victim
by Ridley Pearson
When a female reporter disappears--purportedly at the hands of the Chinese Triad--while investigating a story on illegal aliens, Lou Boldt and John LaMoia of the Seattle Police Department embark on an investigation that leads them from Seattle's docklands to the offices of the INS in search of answers.

The Investigators
by W. E. B. Griffin
Just as with his remarkable military novels, millions of readers have been captured by the rich characters and crackling realism of Griffin's police dramas. "Griffin has the knack," writes The Philadelphia Inquirer. "He sets his novel before you in short, fierce, stop-for-nothing scenes. Before you know it, you've gobbled it up." Now in Book VII, The Investigators, circumstances force Special Operations detective Matt Payne abd his colleagues into the middle of two major cases simultaniously. With the commission of a brutal crime, an ongoing investigation into a squad of dirty cops suddenly turns ugly, and Payne must track down a key peice of evidence before things become even worse. At the same time, a woman he meets at a party may turn out to be a vital link to a group of urban terrorists, and if he doesn't follow it up now, the lead will disappear. During the next few days, as he juggles both cases and in an increasingly complicated personal life, Payne finds himself drawn deeper and deeper into the circle of some very dangerous characters, and soon comes to realize that it may take all of his skills not only to prevail - but perhaps even to survive. From the cop on the beat to the Commissioner himself, Griffin weaves a story of men and women who put their lives on the line every day. It is a chronicle filled with fears, dangers, courage, loyalty, and genuine heroism: police drama at its best. View a TV commercial for The Investigators
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0892966858 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Disposable Man (Joe Gunther Mysteries)
Archer Mayor
Mysterious Pr. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Disposable Man (Joe Gunther Mysteries)
Archer Mayor
Mysterious Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Disposable Man (Joe Gunther Mysteries)
Archer Mayor
Mysterious Pr, 1998-11. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ( more information) Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Disposable Man (Joe Gunther Mysteries)
Mayor, Archer
N.Y, N.Y.: Mysterious Pr. Hardcover. 0892966858 Back cover and d.j. slightly warped. . Good. 1998. 1st Printing. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Disposable Man
Mayor, Archer; Warner Books Mysterious Pr
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Pr, 1998. ISBN: 0892966858. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. GUNTHER JOE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Disposable Man
Mayor, Archer
Mysterious Press, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
"Disposable Man, The"
Mayor, Archer
NY: Mysterious Book Club, 1998. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing F/F 8vo - 294 pp. Clean and tight with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-89296-685-8 ( more information) Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Disposable Man (Joe Gunther Mysteries Ser.)
Mayor, Archer
New York, NY: Mysterious Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0892966858 . #009. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Disposable Man (Joe Gunther Mysteries Ser.)
Mayor, Archer
Mysterious Press. Like New/Like New. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0892966858 Remainder Book and DJ are in as new condition with a remainder mark. First edition.. ( more information) Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Disposable Man (Joe Gunther Mysteries Ser.)
Mayor, Archer
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1998. Slight cornerwear, clean interior. Slight wear to dust jacket.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Yes, Dust Jacket. Illus. by Cvr Art By Mark Elliot. 8vo - over 7+" - 9+" tall. ( more information) Offered by Acme Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Disposable Man (Joe Gunther Mysteries)
Mayor, Archer
Mysterious Pr. Hardcover. 0892966858 First edition, first printing, book and dust jacket in like new condtition, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Disposable Man
Mayor, Archer; Warner Books Mysterious Pr
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1998. light edge wear, shelf rubbing to jacket and book , light indentations to back of jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by browns books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Disposable Man, A Joe Gunther Mystery
Mayor, Archer
New York, New York: The Mysterious Press, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Shelf wear, a couple small tears to dust jacket. ISBN: 0-89296-685-8. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Disposable Man
Mayor, Archer
New York: The Mysterious Press, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Disposable Man
Mayor, Archer
New York: The Mysterious Press, 1998. A Joe Gunther mystery.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Disposable Man
Mayor, Archer
New York: Mysterious Press. Hardcover. 1998. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. Remainder mark on bottom edges A Joe Gunther mystery . ( more information) Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Disposable Man
Mayor, Archer
NY: Mysterious Press, 1998. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. A Lt. Joe Gunter mystery in Vermont. Review copy with PR sheets laid in. ( more information) Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
THE DISPOSABLE MAN [A JOE GUNTHER MYSTERY]
Mayor, Archer [Dust Wrapper design by Rachel McClain, illustration by Mark Elliot, author photo by Elizabeth Mayor]
[New York]: The Mysterious Press / Warner Books [1998], 1998. First edition. This copy has been inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. 294 pages. Otherwise Near Fine or better copy with some bowing to the boards [so that the book is ajar at the fore-edgeg] in Fine Dust Wrapper with a bookstore sticker over the printed price on the front flap.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Disposable Man (Joe Gunther Mysteries Ser.)
Mayor, Archer
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear to book and dustjacket. Top edge corners bumped and back cover near spine bumped. Dustjacket has very light soiling over barcode, now protected in mylar. Remainder marked. 294 pages. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
THE DISPOSABLE MAN
Mayor, Archer
Mysterious, 1998, first edition.. Fine in fine dust jacket.. ( more information) Offered by Mountain Mysteries (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Disposable Man (Joe Gunther Mysteries)
Archer Mayor
Mysterious Pr, 1998-11. Hardcover. Like New. Excellent condition inside and out. Pages clean crisp and bright, binding tight, dust jacket clean ( more information) Offered by Ken Faulkner (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Disposable Man (Joe Gunther Mysteries Ser.)
Mayor, Archer
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 294 pp. FINE condition book with dustjacket. NO remainder mark. Crisp clean and tight inside and out. Dustjacket lightly rubbed, not price-clipped.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ( more information) Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Disposable Man
Mayor, Archer
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1998. 1st edition, 1st printing. So stated. With corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Rear board has a light bit of shelf rub, tiny bump to bottom edge. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by mylar wrapper. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
THE DISPOSABLE MAN
Mayor, Archer
Mysterious Press, 1998. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. The ninth Joe Gunther novel set in Brattleboro, Vermont. . ISBN: 0892966858. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY / VERMONT. ( more information) Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
THE DISPOSABLE MAN
Mayor, Archer
New York: Mysterious Press, 1998. The ninth book in Mayor's highly-praised mystery series featuring Vermont police detective Joe Gunther; hardcover First Edition, First Printing; appears unread; Fine in Fine dustjacket.. ( more information) Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Disposable Man
Mayor, Archer
New York: Mysterious Press, 1998 some wear to tips and edges, rubbed. The ninth Joe Gunther, Vermont mystery by Mayor. . First Edition. Cloth. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Disposable Man (Joe Gunther Mysteries)
Mayor, Archer
New York:: Mysterious Pr. Hardcover. 0892966858 8vo. 294pp. Signed and dated 11/21/98 by author on title page. Like new. . Fine. 1998. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Juniper Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Disposable Man
MAYOR, Archer
NY:: Mysterious Press,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0892966858 . First printing. SIGNED by the author. Slightly cocked, else very good in a very good (lettering along spine is sun faded) dust jacket. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Disposable Man (Joe Gunther Mysteries)
Mayor, Archer
Mysterious Pr. Hardcover. 0892966858 Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Disposable Man (Joe Gunther Mysteries)
Mayor, Archer
Mysterious Pr. Hardcover. 0892966858 Brand New Book. Binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. . New. ( more information) Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Disposable Man (Joe Gunther Mysteries) by Mayor, Archer
Archer Mayor
Mysterious Pr, 1998-11. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Disposable Man
Mayor, Archer
New York: Mysterious Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0892966858 . A fine copy in fine dustjacket. A Joe Gunther mystery. . ( more information) Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Disposable Man (Joe Gunther Mysteries Ser.)
Mayor, Archer
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press. As New. 1998. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 294 pp. Another fine mystery, set in Vermont. Joe Gunter is faced with a mysterious corpse, and the even more mysterious involvement of the FBI and CIA.; Advanced Reading Cop . ( more information) Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Disposable Man - [SIGNED] A Joe Gunther Mystery
Mayor, Archer [SIGNED]
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1998 SIGNED BY AUTHOR. DJ--very light edgewear at top front; top right corner has 1/16" scuff. HB-- roll at head of spine, smaller roll at bottom; light soiling on fore-edge; back board v. slightly bowed. Inscription on title page: "To Audrey--Archer Mayor". 294pp. "By practicing his craft with dazzling skill...Archer Mayor has made an honorable art form of the regional [Vermont] mystery." -- NYT Book Review. Signed by Author. Stated First Printing, Signed By Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Orca Knowledge Systems Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
THE DISPOSABLE MAN
Mayor, Archer
New York: Mysterious Press, 1998. the ninth novel in Mayor's widely-praised, police procedural mystery series featuring Vermont police detective Joe Gunther; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; Signed by the Author on the title page; text is clean, tight, square; upper corner of inside front flap is creased, o/w dustjacket shows very minimal surface and edgewear; Fine/Very Good.. ( more information) Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Disposable Man : A Joe Gunther Mystery
Mayor, Archer
New York: The Mysterious Press, 1998. 294 pages. Some raindrops fell on pages 140-141, dimpling the paper. Minor soiling to back covers, text sound and bright.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by Old Schoolhouse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Disposable Man, The (Joe Gunther Mysteries, Ser.)
Mayor, Archer
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1998. A real nice copy.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|