Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0892967161
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

One Virgin Too Many

by Lindsey Davis


ISBN: 0892967161
ISBN-13: 9780892967162
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A beautiful Vestal Virgin has disappeared, and detective Marcus Didius Falco must take to the streets of ancient Rome to find her.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Mysterious Pr
Published date: 2000
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds

Publisher's Notes

First-century Roman detective Marcus Didius Falco is drawn into the secretive and sometimes bloody world of the Rome's religious cults when a female member of one of these groups is found murdered.

Other Editions

Similar books


0892967773
The Jupiter Myth
by Lindsey Davis

While visiting his wife Helena's relatives in Britain, ancient Roman sleuth Marcus Didius Falco is plunged headlong into a difficult diplomatic crisis involving the murder of King Togidubnus, the renegade henchman of Rome's vital ally, who is found stuffed down a barroom well, and a gang of Roman crimnals who are intent of seizing control of the city.

0892968117
The Accusers
by Lindsey Davis

Returning home to Rome after his trip to Britain, ancient Roman sleuth Marcus Didius Falco becomes caught up in the trial of a senator, a case that is complicated by the senator's convenient "suicide" and draws him into a confrontation with powerful forces in the Roman legal system and a complicated web of upper-class family secrets.

0446607746
Three Hands in the Fountain
by Lindsey Davis

A new mystery for Marcus Didius finds the first century Roman seeking a serial killer who keeps leaving the body parts of his murdered victims in the city's water system after festivals. Reprint.

0446609021
Two for the Lions
by Lindsey Davis

Marcus Didius Falco, bored with a tax collection job, longs for a good murder. Then someone stabs the Empire's executioner. Feared by all, Leonidas the lion doled out justice with a swift, sure blow...before he ate the offender. Joining the hunt for whoever brought down the king of beasts, Falco is also in the ballpark, so to speak, when someone slays the city's most glamorous gladiator. Determined to solve this high-profile crime, Falco enters the dark, desperate world of those who must kill or be killed for a living. But all roads, including a domestic crisis with his lover Helena, soon lead to Africa, where Rome's lions are procured...and where the most dangerous beast of all waits to prey on his fellow man.

0316073024
Cinnamon Kiss
by Walter Mosley

Facing unprecedented financial troubles when his daughter requires a medical treatment, Easy Rawlins takes a job tracking down a missing attorney and legal assistant, but when the assignment proves more complicated than anticipated, Easy wonders about the integrity of his employer. By the author of Little Scarlett.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0892967161 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) One Virgin Too Many
Davis, Lindsey

Mysterious Press, 2000. North American First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. book has small lib. stamp inside back cover, protected jacket w/ usual lib. labels. a few dents and scratches w/ slight smudging (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Price: $7.92
Add to cart 
2) One Virgin Too Many (The Eleventh Marcus Didius Falco Novel)
Davis, Lindsey

New York: Mysterious Press. Hardcover. 0892967161 Good/Good c. 1999, blue bds. w/d.j., 356pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, some lt.crinkling and half moons from page turning, small stain inside back cover, binding good, d.j.: lt.edge wear, lt.rubbing) . Good. 2000. First U.S. Edition/first Printing. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
3) One Virgin Too Many
Davis, Lindsey

Mysterious Press. 2000. Hardcover. 0892967161 . Minor cover & corner wear; slight spine tilt; light page browning; pages clean & tight; barely read hardcover! 1st US Ed. 2000; The Eleventh Marcus Didius Falco Novel; 1.1 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches . (more information)

Offered by Triciakay Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
4) ONE VIRGIN TOO MANY
Davis, Lindsey

New York, NY, U.S.A.: MYSTERIOUS PRESS, 2000 355 PAGES. BLACK JACKET. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE.. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
5) One Virgin Too Many
Davis, Lindsey

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 2000. Light shelf wear.. 1st ed/1st Print. Hard Cover. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Ish Kabibble Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
6) One Virgin Too Many
Davis, Lindsey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
7) One Virgin Too Many
Davis, Lindsey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Pr, 2000 Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, some light shelf wear, overall a very crisp and clean first U.S. edition (stated)! Blue boards with red lettering on the spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 356 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical and suspense-filled pages! "Rome's top shamus Marcus Didius Falco finds himself in a foul situation when he's appointed Procurer of Sacred Poultry. Morosely babysitting geese and stewing about his future, he's about to make a classic mistake: He doesn't take his newest client seriously.......". First U. S. Edition. Blue Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $10.45
Add to cart 
8) One Virgin Too Many
DAVIS, LINDSEY

The Mysterious Press, New York: 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. In this Marcus Didius Falco Mystery novel, the author returns to the heart of ancient Rome in A.D. 73 with a chilling foray into the mysteries of the Vestal Virgins and the unholy fate of a missing child. "Davis is both a deft storyteller and a scholar....[A] top-drawer series...smart, amusing...entertaining." - Newsday ISBN: 0892967161. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
9) One Virgin Too Many
DAVIS, LINDSEY

The Mysterious Press, New York: 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. In this Marcus Didius Falco Mystery novel, the author returns to the heart of ancient Rome in A.D. 73 with a chilling foray into the mysteries of the Vestal Virgins and the unholy fate of a missing child. "Davis is both a deft storyteller and a scholar....[A] top-drawer series...smart, amusing...entertaining." - Newsday ISBN: 0892967161. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
10) One Virgin Too Many
DAVIS, LINDSEY

The Mysterious Press, New York: 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. In this Marcus Didius Falco Mystery novel, the author returns to the heart of ancient Rome in A.D. 73 with a chilling foray into the mysteries of the Vestal Virgins and the unholy fate of a missing child. "Davis is both a deft storyteller and a scholar....[A] top-drawer series...smart, amusing...entertaining." - Newsday ISBN: 0892967161. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
11) One Virgin Too Many
DAVIS, LINDSEY

The Mysterious Press, New York: 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. In this Marcus Didius Falco Mystery novel, the author returns to the heart of ancient Rome in A.D. 73 with a chilling foray into the mysteries of the Vestal Virgins and the unholy fate of a missing child. "Davis is both a deft storyteller and a scholar....[A] top-drawer series...smart, amusing...entertaining." - Newsday ISBN: 0892967161. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
12) One Virgin Too Many
DAVIS, LINDSEY

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Pr, 2000. AS NEW, UNREAD COPY IN PRISTINE DUST JACKET. Historical mystery set in first century Rome and featuring Marcus Didius Falco, factorum of Emperor Vespasian, who in this entry becomes involved with murder, mayhem and the sacred Vestal Virgins.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ) (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
13) ONE VIRGIN TOO MANY
Davis, Lindsey

N.Y.: Mysterious Press, 2000. First edition, HB. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-89296-716-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Mystery. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
14) One Virgin Too Many
Davis, Lindsey

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 2000. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Light blue boards. The spine is stamped in metallic red. 356pps. Very mild rubbing to the spine-ends, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is lightly rubbed; no chips, soiling, or tears. The original price is intact.

"...Marcus Didius Falco, the cynical, hard-boiled investigator from the rough end of Rome, is back from a difficult mission in North Africa. As a result of his hard work, Emperor Vespasian awards Falco with the title of Procurator of Poultry for the Senate and People of Rome, or keeper of the city's sacred geese. Not much of a salary, of course, but the title does give him a better standing with his in-laws. Now, all Falco wants is to spend time relaxing at home with his family. But there is no rest for Falco as he finds himself drawn into the world of the Roman religious cults...and the murder of a member of the Sacred Brotherhoods. And then there's the disappearance of the most likely new candidate for the Order of Vestal Virgins. Falco soon uncovers a sinister cover-up-and is too deeply involved to back away from the truth..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.. ISBN: 0-89296-716-1. First Edition, First Printing. FALCO MARCUS DIDIUS FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION ROME HISTORICAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS LINDSEY DAVIS ONE VIRGIN TOO MANY FIRST EDITIONS SLEUTHS INVESTIGATORS ANCIENT ROMAN EMPIRE WHODUNIT. (more information)

Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Price: $14.90
Add to cart 
15) One Virgin Too Many
Davis, Lindsey

New York: Mysterious Press, 2000. 1st edition, 1st printing. So stated. With corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by mylar wrapper. A very good reading copy. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
16) ONE VIRGIN TOO MANY
Davis, Lindsey

New York: Mysterious Press, 1999. . First US edition. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . Mystery set in Rome in 73 A.D. and featuring Marcus Didius Falco. 356 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) ONE VIRGIN TOO MANY
DAVIS, LINDSEY

New York: Mysterious Press, 1999. A Falco Mystery: Winner of the CWA Ellis Peters Historical Dagger Award. (Best Historical Mystery) The eleventh book in the 'Marcus Didius Falco' series of murder mysteries set in Ancient Rome. Here, Falco's attempts to find a missing child lead him to a murder committed within the grounds of one of Rome's oldest and most influential religious cults. Book is unmarked, no writing, no remainder marks and price is intact. 356 pp.. ISBN: 0892967161. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION MYSTERY. (more information)

Offered by Murder In Print (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) ONE VIRGIN TOO MANY
Davis, Lindsey

New York, 1999, Mysterious press, first US edition, hard bound in dust jacket, 6x9, VG/VG condition, 356 pages, 2 maps. THE MARCUS DIDIUS FALCO MYSTERY SERIES. .......................................International bestselling author Lindsey Davis has done in the mystery genre what Caesar did in Gaul: came, saw, and conquered! Her innovative series put hardboiled detective Marcus Didius Falco, "the Sam Spade of ancient Rome" (Publishers Weekly), on the mean streets of the Eternal City. Now Davis returns to A.D. 74 with a riveting investigation into a missing child... ONE VIRGIN TOO MANY ........................................Men are fools for love. And that includes Marcus Didius Falco. To please his beloved, the tough shamus has become Procurer of the Sacred Poultry—i.e., babysitter of the temple geese. It's steady work, good pay. But Falco is soon restless and when a beautiful child, chosen to enter the secret order of Vestal Virgins, disappears, he grabs the case. He quickly discovers that greed and religious fervor are only a thread away from madness. And a little girl's life may be cut short, not by Clotho, Lachesis, and Atropos, but by a sinister human hand-unless Falco finds her in time... . ISBN: 0-89296-716-1. (more information)

Offered by ARTICLES OF WAR Ltd (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) One Virgin Too Many
Davis, Lindsey

Warner, 1999. Hardback. 1st Am. Ed., f/f, signed Series Character: Marcus Didius Falco, P.I. Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) One Virgin Too Many
Davis, Lindsey

Mysterious Press [0-89296-716-1] 2000, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) Fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Historical Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $19.39
Add to cart 
21) One Virgin Too Many
Lindsey Davis

New York: Mysterious Press, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Stated First, full number line, book near new, DJ has mid-shelf wear, no tears, tiny chip to back top corner. (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Price: $26.69
Add to cart 
22) One Virgin Too Many
Davis, Lindsey

Mysterious Press [0-89296-716-1] 2000, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) Fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. . . . (Historical Mystery) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $26.99
Add to cart 
23) One Virgin Too Many
Davis, Lindsey

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 2000 A fine copy, new and unread, in a fine dust jacket, now in a clear plastic removable protective cover. A Marcus Didius Falco Mystery Novel, 12th in the series. First US edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First American Edition -First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
24) One Virgin Too Many (The Eleventh Marcus Didius Falco Novel)
Davis, Lindsey

Mysterious Press, 2000-11. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Signed. First edition, signed by author on title page. Dust jacket has some very slight rubbing, otherwise fine.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. (more information)

Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
25) One Virgin Too Many (The Eleventh Marcus Didius Falco Novel) (Qty: 5)
Lindsey Davis

Mysterious Press, 2000-11. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $42.88
Add to cart 
26) One Virgin Too Many
Lindsey Davis

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $42.95
Add to cart 
27) One Virgin Too Many (The Eleventh Marcus Didius Falco Novel)
Davis, Lindsey

Mysterious Press. Hardcover. 0892967161 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $63.12
Add to cart