Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0892967390
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology

Celebrating 25 Years


ISBN: 0892967390
ISBN-13: 9780892967391
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 2001
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds
Pages: 357

Publisher's Notes

A collection of short stories celebrates twenty-five years of publishing by Mysterious Press, with contributions from M. C. Beaton, Charlotte Carter, Jerome Charyn, Stuart M. Kaminsky, and many other notable authors.

Similar books


0765308517
Transgressions
by Ed McBain

A new collection of ten previously unpublished novellas includes pieces by some of today's top writers and features such works as Lawrence Block's "Keller's Adjustment," Stephen King's "The Things They Left Behind," and Joyce Carol Oates's "The Corn Maiden," as well as works by Anne Perry, Walter Mosley, and Jeffery Deaver.

0195102142
Detective Duos
by

In this marvelous anthology, a real-life detective duo--Marica Muller and Bill Pronzini, mystery novelists who are also husband and wife--have brought together 25 of the best paired puzzle-solvers in short stories of remarkable range and scope. From Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson to Mr. and Mrs. North, these stories span more than a century of crime fiction.

0312864353
Midnight Louie's Pet Detectives
by

Midnight Louie--one tough tomcat--has pulled together stories of mystery, murder, and mayhem to bring some of the wildest--and furriest--cases around. Contributions are from today's most prominent authors, including Lilian Jackson Braun, Lawrence Block, Dorothy Cannell, Ann Perry, and Bruce Holland Rogers.

0425161463
Murder on the Run
by The Adams Round Table

MURDER ON THE RUN is an intriguing collection of all new mysteries by the bestselling and award winning authors of the Adams Round Table. Now this esteemed and diverse group of writers finds common ground in eleven extraordinary stories of the desperate days and nerve shattering nights of criminals on the run.

0345455282
Shadows over Baker Street
by Michael Reaves

Sherlock Holmes enters the dark, nightmare world of H. P. Lovecraft SHADOWS OVER BAKER STREET New Tales of Terror Edited by Michael Reaves and John Pelan Arthur Conan Doyle’s Sherlock Holmes is among the most famous literary figures of all time. For more than a hundred years, his adventures have stood as imperishable monuments to the ability of human reason to penetrate every mystery, solve every puzzle, and punish every crime. For nearly as long, the macabre tales of H. P. Lovecraft have haunted readers with their nightmarish glimpses into realms of cosmic chaos and undying evil. But what would happen if Conan Doyle’s peerless detective and his allies were to find themselves faced with mysteries whose solutions lay not only beyond the grasp of logic, but of sanity itself. In this collection of all-new, all-original tales, twenty of today’s most cutting edge writers provide their answers to that burning question. “A Study in Emerald” by Neil Gaiman: A gruesome murder exposes a plot against the Crown, a seditious conspiracy so cunningly wrought that only one man in all London could have planned it–and only one man can hope to stop it. “A Case of Royal Blood” by Steven-Elliot Altman: Sherlock Holmes and H. G. Wells join forces to protect a princess stalked by a ghost–or perhaps something far worse than a ghost. “Art in the Blood” by Brian Stableford: One man’s horrific affliction leads Sherlock Holmes to an ancient curse that threatens to awaken the crawling chaos slumbering in the blood of all humankind. “The Curious Case of Miss Violet Stone” by Poppy Z. Brite and David Ferguson: A girl who has not eaten in more than three years teaches Holmes and Watson that sometimes the impossible cannot be eliminated. “The Horror of the Many Faces” by Tim Lebbon: Dr. Watson witnesses a maniacal murder in London–and recognizes the villain as none other than his friend, Mr. Sherlock Holmes. With these and fourteen other dark tales of madness, horror, and deduction, a new and terrible game is afoot. Michael Reaves is a renowned screenwriter who has written, edited, and/or produced more than three hundred teleplays for various television series, including Star Trek: The Next Generation , The Twilight Zone, Sliders , and Monsters. He was also a story editor and writer on Batman: The Animated Series, for which he won an Emmy Award for writing in 1993. He has worked for Spielberg’s DreamWorks, among other studios, and is the author of several fantasy novels and supernatural thrillers, including Hell on Earth and the New York Times bestselling Star Wars novel, Darth Maul: Shadow Hunter . Reaves lives in Los Angeles. John Pelan is an acclaimed author whose fiction includes the Lovecraftian novella The Colour out of Darkness . He is the editor of such groundbreaking anthologies as Darkside: Horror for the Next Millennium , The Devil Is Not Mocked , and The Last Continent: New Tales of Zothique . His solo stories have appeared in publications such as The Urbanite , Gothic.net, Enigmatic Tales , and Carpe Noctem . He is the founder of the publishing house Darkside Press, and cofounder of Midnight House. He lives in Seattle. The terrifyingly surreal universe of horror master H. P. Lovecraft bleeds into the logical world of Sherlock Holmes, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle’s champion of rational deduction–in these brand-new stories by twenty of today’s top horror, mystery, fantasy, and science fiction writers, including: • Steven-Elliot Altman • Elizabeth Bear • Poppy Z. Brite • Simon Clark • David Ferguson • Paul Finch • Neil Gaiman • Barbara Hambly • Caitlin R. Kiernan • Tim Lebbon • James Lowder • Richard A. Lupoff • F. Gwynplaine McIntyre • John Pelan • Steve Perry • Michael Reaves • Brian Stableford • John P. Vourlis • David Niall Wilson & Patricia Lee Macomber

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0892967390 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology : Celebrating 25 Years
Malloy, William

Mysterious Press. Hardcover. 0892967390 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Mysterious Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology : Celebrating 25 Years
William Malloy

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover are clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. Spine is slightly slanted. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology : Celebrating 25 Years
William Malloy

a good exlibrary copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology : Celebrating 25 Years
William Malloy

Mysterious Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology : Celebrating 25 Years
William Malloy

Mysterious Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology : Celebrating 25 Years
William Malloy

Mysterious Press. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ vg. In sealed plastic protection. 2001. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
7) The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology: Celebrating 25 Years

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Pr, 2001. Has light smudge to front cover, DJ has light edgewear, light rubbing, DJ protected by book cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by The Book Rack (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
8) The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology : Celebrating 25 Years
William Malloy; Editor-Mysterious Press

Mysterious Press, 2001-05-03. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) THE MYSTERIOUS PRESS ANNIVERSARY ANTHOLOGY CELEBRATING 25 YEARS
EDITORS OF MYSTERIOUS PRESS

WARNER, 2000, FIRST PRINTING, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK IN FINE JACKET, (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology : Celebrating 25 Years
William Malloy; Editor-Mysterious Press

Mysterious Press, 2001-05-03. Hardcover. Very Good. Very light reading wear, near like new. (more information)

Offered by Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology: First Edition (Qty: 2)
Westlake, Donald E.; Estleman, Loren D.; Gores, Joe; Lovesey, Peter; Marshall, William; Muller, Marcia; McBain, Ed; Kiminsky, Stuart M.; Charyn, Jerome; Mayor, Archer; Maron, Mergaret; Crumley, James; Beaton, M.C.; Lansdale, Joe R.; Davis, Lindsey

Mysterious Press, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 2001 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First printing May 2001' stated on copyright page with full numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) and a $25.00 list price on front dust jacket flap. Minor shelf wear, remainder marking.. Come Again?, Donald E. Westlake; The Anniversary Waltz, Loren D. Estleman; Inscrutable, Joe Gores; The Usual Table, Peter Lovesey; THEM! by William Marshall; The Imposter, Marcia Muller; Activity in the Flood Plain, Ed McBain; Sometimes Something Goes Wrong, Stuart M. Kaminsky; Charyn, Jerome, Countless Kathleen; Instinct, Archer Mayor; What's In a Name?, Margaret Maron; Coming Around the Mountain, James Crumley; Handle With Care, M.C. Beaton; The Mule Rustlers, Joe R. Lansdale; Body Zone, Lindsey Davis; Birdbath, Charlotte Carter; High Maintenance, Beth Saulnier. (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology : Celebrating 25 Years
Mysterious Press~William Malloy

Mysterious Press. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $5.19
Add to cart 
13) The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology : Celebrating 25 Years
Mysterious Press~William Malloy

Mysterious Press. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $5.19
Add to cart 
14) The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology: Celebrating 25 Years
Editors of Mysterious Press

Mysterious Press, 2001. Hardcover. Grade: B. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 357 pages. This collection of original short stories celebrates the silver anniversary of North Americas first mystery imprint. Theres no mystery to t... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
15) The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology: Celebrating 25 Years
Mysterious Press

Mysterious Press, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
16) The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology:Celebrating 25 Years
Mysterious Press

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
17) Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology, The
Mysterious Press

Mysterious Press, 2001. 25th anniversary anthology of 18 stories especially commissioned for this book. Authors include Westlake, Estleman, McBain, Lansdale. Tight, clean, unread copy. Black remainder slash on either base or top near spine. Boards very lightly bumped on bottom corners.. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
18) The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology: Celebrating 25 Years

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 2001 Tight, clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
19) The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology : Celebrating 25 Years
William Malloy; Editor-Mysterious Press

Mysterious Press, 2001-05-03. Hardcover. Like New. Never Owned or Read, Like New, May have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
20) The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology : Celebrating 25 Years
William Malloy; Editor-Mysterious Press

Mysterious Press, 2001-05-03. Hardcover. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
21) The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology: Celebrating 25 Years
Mysterious Press Editors; Penzler, Otto (Editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 2001. As New in Near Fine jacket Remainder Dj 25.00, 5/01 357pp anthology-18 stories.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
22) Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology - 18 new ss (Qty: 2)
Freed, Sara Ann & W. Malloy, eds

Mysterious, 2001. Hardback. 1st Ed., f/f Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
23) The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology: Celebrating 25 Years
Mysterious Press, Editors

New York: The Mysterious Press, 2001. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
24) The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology : Celebrating 25 Years
Malloy, William

Mysterious Press. Hardcover. 0892967390 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $8.83
Add to cart 
25) The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology Celebrating 25 Years
Editors of Mysterious Press

New York: Mysterious Press, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $9.97
Add to cart 
26) The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology
Edited By The Editors of Mysterious Press

New York, New York: The Mysterious Press, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Remainder mark, general wear. ISBN: 0-89296-739-0. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology: Celebrating 25 Years
The Editors of Mysterious Press

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Pr, 2001 Black remainder mark on the outer page edges. Brand new and unread first edition, very fresh and crisp! Gift Quality! 357 new and unread suspense-filled pages! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! "This year The Mysterious Press, widely regarded as the nation's most distinguished publisher of myster, crime, and suspense fiction, celebrates its twenty-fifth anniversary. To commemorate this silver milestone, Mysterious Press presents, for the first time ever, eighteen specially commissioned stories by the finest mystery and suspense writers working today. In this unique anthology, these authors offer diverse tales ranging from the lighthearted to the tragic......". First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
28) The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology: Celebrating 25 Years
The Editors of Mysterious Press

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Pr, 2001 Black remainder mark on the outer page edges. Brand new and unread first edition, very fresh and crisp! Gift Quality! 357 new and unread suspense-filled pages! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! "This year The Mysterious Press, widely regarded as the nation's most distinguished publisher of myster, crime, and suspense fiction, celebrates its twenty-fifth anniversary. To commemorate this silver milestone, Mysterious Press presents, for the first time ever, eighteen specially commissioned stories by the finest mystery and suspense writers working today. In this unique anthology, these authors offer diverse tales ranging from the lighthearted to the tragic......". First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
29) The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology: Celebrating 25 Years
The Editors of Mysterious Press

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Pr, 2001 Black remainder mark on the outer page edges. Brand new and unread first edition, very fresh and crisp! Gift Quality! 357 new and unread suspense-filled pages! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! "This year The Mysterious Press, widely regarded as the nation's most distinguished publisher of myster, crime, and suspense fiction, celebrates its twenty-fifth anniversary. To commemorate this silver milestone, Mysterious Press presents, for the first time ever, eighteen specially commissioned stories by the finest mystery and suspense writers working today. In this unique anthology, these authors offer diverse tales ranging from the lighthearted to the tragic......". First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
30) The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology: Celebrating 25 Years

New York: Mysterious Press/Warner Brothers, 2001 Book has minor edgewear at spine ends & minor shelfwear, dj has light creasing/rubbing, minor edge & shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
31) The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology: Celebrating 25 Years

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 2001 Hard Cover. Good+/Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
32) THE MYSTERIOUS PRESS - Anniversary Anthology - Celebrating 25 Years (Come Again; The Anniversary Waltz; Inscrutable; The Usual Table; Them; The Imposter; Activity in the Flood Plain; Sometimes Something Goes Wrong; Countess Kathleen; Instinct
Editors of Mysterious Press (Introduction by Sara Ann Freed and William Malloy) (foreword by Otto Penzler) (Donald E. Westlake; Loren D. Estleman; Joe Gores; Peter Lovesey; William Marshall; Marcia Muller; Ed McBain; Stuart M. Kaminsky; Jerome Charyn)

New York: Warner Books, 2001 (xx) 357 pp. Quarter-bound black cloth on dark green boards with silver lettering on the spine. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket. Price intact. Contains the following: Come Again by Donald E. Westlake; The Anniversary Waltz by Loren D. Estleman; Inscrutable by Joe Gores; The Usual Table by Peter Lovesey; Them by William Marshall; The Imposter by Marcia Muller; Activity in the Flood Plain by Ed McBain; Sometimes Something Goes Wrong by Stuart M. Kaminsky; Countess Kathleen by Jerome Charyn; Instinct by Archer Mayor; What's In a Name by Margaret Maron; Coming Around the Mountain by James Crumley; M. C. Beaton; Handle With Care by Joe R. Lansdale; Body Zone by Lindsey Davis; Revision by Robert Greer; Birdbath by Charlotte Carter; and High Maintenance by Beth Saulnier.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Lora L. Lickers (Canada)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
33) The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology: Celebrating 25 Years

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 2001. light edge wear to jacket. Hard Cover. Near Fine +/Near Fine. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
34) The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology: Celebrating 25 Years

Mysterious Press, 2001 Dust jacket has a bit of rubbing, denting and edgewear.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
35) The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology: Celebrating 25 Years (Qty: 16)
Mysterious Press(Editor)

Mysterious Press, 2001. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.30 x 5.50 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 17.6 oz. A collection of short stories celebrates twenty-five years of publishing by Mysterious Press, with contributions from M. C. Beaton, Charlotte Carter, Jerome Charyn, Stuart M. Kaminsky, and many other notable authors. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $15.27
Add to cart 
36) THE MYSTERIOUS PRESS ANNIVERSARY ANTHOLOGY: Celebrating 25 Years
Editors of Mysterious Press

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 2001. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0892967390. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DETECTIVE MYSTERY STORIES FICTION SHORT. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
37) The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology Celebrating 25 Years

Mysterious Press. Fine/Fine. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-89296-739-0 Remainder Nice and clean and tight, with remainder mark on bottom edge. . (more information)

Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
Price: $16.15
Add to cart 
38) The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology: Celebrating 25 Years
(ANTHOLOGY)

New York: The Mysterious Press/Warner Books, 2001. By the editors of Mysterious Press; contributors include Donald E. Westlake, Loren D. Estleman, Ed McBain, Joe R. Lansdale, Beth Saulnier, Robert Greer and 12 others; introduction by Sara Ann Freed and William Malloy; foreword by Otto Penzler; 357pp.. ISBN: 0892967390. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
39) THE MYSTERIOUS PRESS ANNIVERSARY ANTHOLOGY Celebrating 25 years
Editors Of Mysterious Press

New York: Mysterious Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0892967390 . Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Dark gray paper covered boards have a black paper spine with silver gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. This anthology includes the short works: Come Again? by Donald Westlake, The Anniversary Waltz by Loren D. Estleman, Inscrutable by Joe Gores, The Usual Table by Peter Lovesey, THEM! by William Marshall, The Impostor by Marcia Muller, Activity in the Flood Plain by Ed McBain, Sometimes Something Goes Wrong by Stuart M. Kaminsky, Countess Kathleen by Jerome Charyn, Instinct by Archer Mayor, What's in a Name by Margaret Maron, Coming around the Mountain by James Crumley, Handle with Care by M. C. Beaton, The Mule Rustlers by Joe R. Lansdale, Body Zone by Lindsey Davis, Revision by Robert Greer, Birdbath by Charlotte Carter, and, High Maintenance by Beth Saulnier. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
40) THE MYSTERIOUS PRESS ANNIVERSARY ANTHOLOGY: Come Again; The Anniversary Waltz; Inscrutable; The Usual Table; Them; The Imposter; Activity in the Flood Plain; Sometimes Something Goes Wrong; Countess Kathleen; Instinct; What's in a Name; The Mule Rustl
Anonymous (editor) (Donald E. Westlake; Loren D. Estleman; Joe Gores; Peter Lovesey; William Marshall; Marcia Muller; Ed McBain; Stuart M. Kaminsky; Jerome Charyn; Archer Mayor; Margaret Maron; James Crumley; M. C. Beaton; Joe R. Lansdale; Lindsey Davis)

New York: Mysterious Press - Warner Books, 2001. (xx) 357 pp. Quarter-bound with black on dark gray boards; decorated in silver on the front panel; lettered in silver on the spine; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Introduction by Sara Ann Freed and William Malloy; Foreword by Otto Penzler; Come Again by Donald E. Westlake; The Anniversary Waltz by Loren D. Estleman; Inscrutable by Joe Gores; The Usual Table by Peter Lovesey; Them by William Marshall; The Imposter by Marcia Muller; Activity in the Flood Plain by Ed McBain; Sometimes Something Goes Wrong by Stuart M. Kaminsky; Countess Kathleen by Jerome Charyn; Instinct by Archer Mayor; What's in a Name by Margaret Maron; Coming Around the Mountain by James Crumley; Handle with Care by M. C. Beaton; The Mule Rustlers by Joe R. Lansdale; Body Zone by Lindsey Davis; Revision by Robert Greer; Birdbath by Charlotte Carter; and High Maintenance by Beth Saulnier. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 0892967390. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo. detective; collectible; collectable; modern first;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
41) The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology: Celebrating 25 Years (Signed By Joe Lansdale)
Mysterious Press (Editors)

New York: Mysterious Press, 2001 First Printing. Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY CONTRIBUTOR JOE LANSDALE, not inscribed. Not remainder marked or price clipped.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by HK Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
42) THE MYSTERIOUS PRESS ANNIVERSARY ANTHOLOGY: Come Again; The Anniversary Waltz; Inscrutable; The Usual Table; THEM; The Imposter; Activity in the Flood Plain; Sometimes Something Goes Wrong; Countess Kathleen; Instinct; What's in a Name; Mule Rustlers
Anonymous (editor) (Donald E. Westlake; Loren D. Estleman; Joe Gores; Peter Lovesey; William Marshall; Marcia Muller; Ed McBain; Stuart M. Kaminsky; Jerome Charyn; Archer Mayor; Margaret Maron; James Crumley; M. C. Beaton; Joe R. Lansdale; Lindsey Davis)

New York: Mysterious Press, 2001. (xx) 357 pp. Quarter bound in black on gray boards with the Mysterious Press logo in silver on the front panel; lettered in silver on the spine; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Introduction by Sara Ann Freed and William Malloy; Foreword by Ott Penzler; Come Again by Donald E. Westlake; The Anniversary Waltz by Loren D. Estleman; Inscrutable by Joe Gores; The Usual Table by Peter Lovesey; THEM by William Marshall; The Imposter by Marcia Muller; Activity in the Flood Plain by Ed McBain; Sometimes Something Goes Wrong by Stuart M. Kaminsky; Countess Kathleen by Jerome Charyn; Instinct by Archer Mayor; What's in a Name by Margaret Maron; Coming Around the Mountain by James Crumley; Handle with Care by M. C. Beaton; The Mule Rustlers by Joe R. Lansdale; Body Zone by Lindsey Davis; Revision by Robert Greer; Birdbath by Charlotte Carter; and High Maintenance by Beth Saulnier. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0892967390. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. detective; sleuth;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
43) The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology: Celebrating 25 Years FREE SHIPPING

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 2001 An as new signed copy. This copy has been signed by Joe R. Lansdale. All new fiction by James Crumley,Estleman,Joe Gores,Stuart Kaminsky,Westlake.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Anthology. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $29.50
Add to cart 
44) The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology: Celebrating 25 Years
Mysterious Press

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 2001 A beautiful copy of this fine collection. Some of the suspects included are Lansdale, Westlake and Lovesey. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Dustjacket is unclipped and mylar protected, showing no wear at all. Gift quality condition of this fine collection.. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
45) The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology: Celebrating 25 Years
Editors of Mysterious Press

New York: Mysterious Press, 2001. BY2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling on some edges and corners, DJ and book have light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed by Peter Lovesey and Joe R. Lansdale on their respective story page. Introduction by Sara Ann Freed & William Malloy. Foreword by Otto Penzler. Stories by Donald E. Westlake, Loren D. Estleman, Joe Gores, Peter Lovesey, William Marshall, Marcia Muller, Ed McBain, Stuart M. Kaminsky, Jerome Charyn, Archer Mayor, Margaret Maron, James Crumley, M. C. Beaton, Joe R. Lansdale, Lindsey Davis, Robert Greer, Charlotte Carter, & Beth Saulnier.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
46) The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology
EDITORS OF MYSTERIOUS PRESS

New York: Mysterious Press, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Anthology of 18 stories. SIGNED by contributors Loren D. Estleman, Joe R. Lansdale, Beth Saulnier, Lindsey Davis, and Marcia Muller. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $35.55
Add to cart 
47) The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology : Celebrating 25 Years
Malloy, William

Mysterious Press. Hardcover. 0892967390 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $58.73
Add to cart 
48) The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology
Penzler, Otto, Sara Ann Freed and William Malloy (editors) with contributions from Donald E. Westlake, Loren D. Estleman, Joe Gores, Peter Lovesey, Marcia Muller, Ed McBain, Stuart M. Kaminsky, Margaret Maron, M.C. Beaton, Joe R. Lansdale, James Crumley,

New York:: Mysterious Press,, 2001. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Westlake, Crumley, Lovesey, Kaminsky, Beaton, Lansdale, Gores, Carter, Muller and Greer on the contents page. An unread copy, Fine in a lightly rubbed dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart