Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0892967846
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Aphrodite

by Russell Andrews


ISBN: 0892967846
ISBN-13: 9780892967841
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Justin Westwood was once a hotshot homicide detective in the big city, but a family tragedy forced him to reexamine his life. Now a police officer in a small Long Island town, Justin is still a detective at heart, and his sleuthing instincts kick in when he realizes that the death of a local reporter was not as accidental as his colleagues seem to think. Before too long, Justin realizes that the reporter's death is tied to the work of Douglas Kranston, a power-hungry multibillionaire/scientist who is researching a way to stop the aging process. Will Justin be able to stop Douglas before he kills again?

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"...[A] smart, cynical thriller...with a high quotient of pleasurable creepiness."    -- Marilyn Stasio

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 2004
Size: 6.25 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 339

Publisher's Notes

The brutal murder of a young female journalist draws Justin Westwood, a small-town Long Island cop, into a dangerous investigation into a conspiracy that forces him into a dangerous confrontation with his fellow cops, the FBI, and an oddball team of professional killers.

Other Editions

Similar books


0140291962
River of Darkness
by Rennie Airth

Tormented by his harrowing wartime experiences and the loss of his family, Inspector John Madden is sent by Scotland Yard to investigate when a small Surrey village is torn apart by five horrific murders and joins forces with a beautiful doctor to capture the killer, a demented veteran of World War I. A first novel. Reprint.

0345447859
Apprentice
by Tess Gerritsen

The bestselling author of The Surgeon returns—and so does that chilling novel’s diabolical villain. Though held behind bars, Warren Hoyt still haunts a helpless city, seeming to bequeath his evil legacy to a student all-too-diligent . . . and all-too-deadly. THE APPRENTICE It is a boiling hot Boston summer. Adding to the city’s woes is a series of shocking crimes, in which wealthy men are made to watch while their wives are brutalized. A sadistic demand that ends in abduction and death. The pattern suggests one man: serial killer Warren Hoyt, recently removed from the city’s streets. Police can only assume an acolyte is at large, a maniac basing his attacks on the twisted medical techniques of the madman he so admires. At least that’s what Detective Jane Rizzoli thinks. Forced again to confront the killer who scarred her—literally and figuratively—she is determined to finally end Hoyt’s awful influence . . . even if it means receiving more resistance from her all-male homicide squad. But Rizzoli isn’t counting on the U.S. government’s sudden interest. Or on meeting Special Agent Gabriel Dean, who knows more than he will tell. Most of all, she isn’t counting on becoming a target herself, once Hoyt is suddenly free, joining his mysterious blood brother in a vicious vendetta. . . . Filled with superbly created characters—and the medical and police procedural details that are her trademark— The Apprentice is Tess Gerritsen at her brilliant best. Set in a stunning world where evil is easy to learn and hard to end, this is a thriller by a master who could teach other authors a thing or two.

04466164610
Echo Park
by Michael Connelly

Eleven years after his investigation into the 1995 disappearance of Marie Gesto goes cold, Harry Bosch finally gets a chance to put the case to rest when a man accused of two brutal killings agrees to come clean about several others, including that of Marie Gesto, until Harry discovers that he and his partner had missed a clue in 1995 that could have found the killer and stopped nine other killings. Reprint.

0399147527
Forty Words for Sorrow
by Giles Blunt

The discovery of the body of a supposed thirteen-year-old runaway and the disappearance of another youngster in the rural town of Algonquin Bay force local cops John Cardinal and his new partner, Lisa Delorme, into desperate search for a possible serial killer. By the author of Cold Eye.

0425189031
Portrait in Death
by Nora Roberts

The New York Times best-selling author presents the latest installment in the suspensful series that finds Lieutenant Eve Dallas investigating a brutal crime that plunges her into the art world, where nothing is what it seems. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0892967846 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Aphrodite
Andrews, Russell

Mysterious Press. Hardcover. 0892967846 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2004 Mysterious Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Aphrodite
Russell Andrews

Mysterious Press. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Aphrodite
Russell Andrews

Mysterious Press. Used - Good. Published: 2004. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Aphrodite
Andrews, Russell

Mysterious Press. Hardcover. 0892967846 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2004 Mysterious Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) Aphrodite
Russell Andrews

Mysterious Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
6) Aphrodite
Andrews, Russell

New York, New York, U.S.A.: MYSTERIOUS PRESS, 2004 VERY NICE CLEAN COPY, BOOK LOOKS NEW, SLIGHT WEAR TO DUST JACKET.. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
$1.99
7) Aphrodite
Russell Andrews

Mysterious Press, 2004. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
$2.00
8) Aphrodite
Russell Andrews

Mysterious Press, 2004. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
$2.00
9) Aphrodite (Qty: 6)
Andrews, Russell

Mysterious Press. Hardcover. 0892967846 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
$2.00
10) Aphrodite
Andrews, Russell

NY: Mysterious, 2004. UNREAD; totally clean, very bright, tight text in glossy covers; minute shelf wear.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
$2.07
11) Aphrodite
Andrews, Russell

Mysterious Press. Hardcover. 0892967846 Excellent condition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, corners crisp, dust jacket as new - no tears, book club edition, a nearly new book! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$2.32
12) Aphrodite
Russell Andrews

Mysterious Press. As New in Fine+ dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. Covers very slightly rubbed from shelving. ; 1.12 x 9.31 x 6.36 Inches; 336 pages; Bestselling author Russell Andrews returns with a new thriller about a small-town cop who must get to the bottom of one of the greatest conspiracies of our time. A man with a past, Justin Westwood has retreated from reality by taking a menial post with a small-town Long Island police department, drowning his troubles in mindless traffic duty and lots of booze. But his dormant professionalism isawakened when a young woman journalist is found brutally murdered. She recently got into trouble for quoting erroneous facts in the obituary of a man who had been living in the local retirement home, but that's not the sort of mistake that bring a duo of professional hitmen to your door-or the FBI to town. As Justin attempts to unravel the puzzle, he finds that everyone-the cops, the FBI, and one of the strangest professional killer teams ever seen-seems to be one step ahead of him, disposing of witnesses and setting him up for the fall. But this is just the kind of reality check Justin's needed, and he'll stop at nothing to get to the bottom of this madness-and maybe save himself in the process. . (more information)

Offered by BookNest (United States)
$3.00
13) Aphrodite
ANDREWS, RUSSELL

New York: Mysterious Press, 2004. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$4.79
14) Aphrodite: A Thriller
Andrews, Russell

New York: Warner Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2004. 43. Hardcover. 0892967846 . DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Whenever this word is whispered someone dies....; Book Club Edition; 339 pp . (more information)

Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
$4.95
15) Aphrodite
Andrews, Russell

New York: Mysterious Press. Fine: Spine uncreased. Binding tight. Very light wear to covers. Pages . clean and unmarked.. 2004. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover: Advanced Reading Cop. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
$4.99
16) Aphrodite
Andrews, Russell

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Pr, 2004. Clean tight unmarked book with lightly creased corner and light rubbing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
$4.99
17) Aphrodite
Andrews, Russell

Mysterious Press, 2004-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$5.49
18) Aphrodite
Russell Andrews

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 2004 First Edition. Hard Cover. About Fine/Very Good+. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
$5.85
19) Aphrodite
Andrews, Russell

Mysterious Press. Hardcover. 0892967846 Very Good Softcover, 2004. Full # line. Light creasing at spine. Free Tracking! han. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
$6.00
20) Aphrodite
Russell Andrews

Mysterious Press, 2004-01. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$6.71
21) Aphrodite
Andrews, Russell

Mysterious Press,, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. (more information)

Offered by BookHobby.Com (United States)
$8.95
22) APHRODITE
Andrews, Russell,

Warner, 2004, 2004. First Edition. a fine advance reading copy. This is a great thriller about a small-town policeman who has a dark secret, who unwittingly finds himself in the middle of an unimaginable situation, and who must find the answer to one of the greatest conspiracies happening now.. 1st Edition. FICTION, ARC 0-89296-784-6 " ADVANCE READING COPIES. (more information)

Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
$10.00
23) Aphrodite
Andrews, Russell

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 2004 USED - Standard.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
$11.99
24) Aphrodite by Andrews, Russell
Russell Andrews

Mysterious Press, 2004-01. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
$13.51
25) Aphrodite
Russell Andrews

NY: Warner Books, 2004. Brand new book and DJ in excellent condition. " A smart, captivating, sophisticated and always-surprising read. Aphrodite has big stakes, big characters, and a big payoff for the reader.". Excellent. Brand New Book/Excellent. Hardcopy. (more information)

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
$14.00
26) APHRODITE
Andrews, Russell

NY: Mysterious Press. Fine. 2004. ARC. Paperback. 0892967846 . Advanced reading copy, uncorrected proof ; . (more information)

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
$15.00
27) Aphrodite
Andrews, Russell

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 2004. Advance Reading Copy. Very large softcover, glossy wrappers in shades of blue on front wrapper with yellow illustration of woman running, white spine and back wrapper, 339 pages. Very tiny dents at top front wrapper, light wear to front tips, spine lightly askew. Very Good+.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
$17.00
28) Aphrodite
Andrews, Russell

Mysterious Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2004. Hardcover. 1.12 x 9.31 x 6.36 Inches; 336 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$17.98
29) Aphrodite
Andrews, Russell

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Pr, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. This Near Fine copy has blue paper covers over boards with very slight wear at edges, binding is strong and tight, pages are clean and crisp with no markings, does not appear to have ever been read. Glossy dust jacket has slight wear at edges. First Edition, First printing with complete number line. January 2004. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Equinox Books and Beyond (United States)
$19.00
30) Aphrodite
Andrews, Russell

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 2004 Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Orphanage (United States)
$25.00
31) Aphrodite
Andrews, Russell

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 2004. Inscribed on the title page " To Donna , Russell Andrews aka Peter Gethers " a thriller of terrifying plausibility a story of one man's redemption " Unread.. Signed. First Edition /2 Printing. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
$45.00
32) Aphrodite
Russell Andrews

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$47.95
33) APHRODITE [ Signed 1st ]
Andrews, Russell - Peter Gethers

New York: Mysterious Press, 2004. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. . Signed "Russell Andrews"AKA Peter Gethers. First Edition 2nd Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
$95.00