Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0893816086
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Truths & Fictions

A Journey from Documentary to Digital Photography

by Pedro Meyer ; Joan Fontcuberta


ISBN: 0893816086
ISBN-13: 9780893816087
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Distributed Art Pub Inc
Published date: 1995
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 11.5 x 10 inches
Weight: 2.5 pounds
Pages: 133

Publisher's Notes

A magical and illuminating photographic exploration of Mexico and the United States, Truths & Fictions is the most comprehensive body of work to date using digital-imaging technology. Mexican photographer Pedro Meyer employs the new medium in these images to convey powerful insights into human nature and the nature of perception. Meyer's blend of documentary photography and computer-imaging makes for an idiosyncratic journey across the Americas that is in turns hilarious and disturbing. Strolling saints, angels and devils, peasants, presidents, and beauty queens all pass before Meyer's camera - and then through his computer - resulting in images that appear convincingly real yet strangely impossible, subverting the myth of photographic truth.

Similar books


0782143164
Color Confidence
by Tim Grey

"Color Confidence is one book that no photographer, especially me, can afford to be without!"

0782142893
Photoshop Cs at Your Fingertips
by Jason Cranford Teague

Fast Answers at Your Fingertips

1579905382
Creative Photoshop Lighting Techniques
by Barry Huggins



0764569376
Photoshop Elements 3
by Denis Graham

* This value-priced full-color book presents 100 techniques to help digital photography buffs do more in less time using the latest version of Photoshop Elements, the popular image-editing program that offers most of the features of Photoshop at a fraction of the cost

0898869749
Digital Photography Outdoors
by Jim Martin

An experienced writer and photographer offers digital camera enthusiasts a complete guide to photographing nature, from selecting the most appropriate equipment to using the advantages inherent in digital cameras to their fullest. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0893816086 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Truths and Fictions: A Journey from Documentary to Digital Photography

Aperture. Hardcover. 0893816086 Very good hardcover with dustjacket, light scuffs to cover and edges from shelf. . Very Good. 11/30/1995. (more information)

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $4.24
Add to cart 
2) Truths & Fictions: A Journey from Documentary to Digital Photography
Meyer, Pedro;Fontcuberta, Joan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aperture. Good/Fair. 1995. Hard Cover. 0893816086 Ex-Library usual ex-lib markings. edge/corner wear. text appears to be clean. WE SHIP DAILY. . (more information)

Offered by JH Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.34
Add to cart 
3) Truths and Fictions: A Journey from Documentary to Digital Photography
Unknown Author

A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
4) TRUTHS & FICTION a journey from documentary to digital photography (ISBN 0-89381-608-6)
PEDRO MEYER, JOAN FONTCUBERTA

Aperture. TRUTHS & FICTION a journey from documentary to digital photography (ISBN 0-89381-608-6), photographs by Pedro Meyer. Introduction by Joan Fontcuberta. 135 pages, hardcover with dj. Color and black and white photographs. 9 3/4" x 11 3/4". Small tear . to front of dj, otherwise very good condition.. (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
5) Truths & Fictions: A Journey from Documentary to Digital Photography
Meyer, Pedro

New York: Aperture, 1995 135 pgs. Introduction by Joan Fontcuberta. Commentary on the digital revolution from contributors around the world. Includes numerous color and b/w photos by Meyer. Frontispiece: The Storyteller, Magdalena Jaltepec, Oaxaca, 1991-92. Bound in dark blue cloth, silver lettering on spine. Front DJ: The Strolling Saint, Nochistlan, Oaxaca, 1991-92. Back DJ: Pedro Meyer v. the Death of Photography, 1991-94.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by Meyer, Pedro. (more information)

Offered by Spectator Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) TRUTHS AND FICTIONS: A Journey from Documentary to Digital Photography
Meyer

HB. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. (more information)

Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
7) Truths & Fictions: A Journey from Documentary to Digital Photography
Meyer, Pedro

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aperture, 1995 Jacket has edge wear, edges peeling, some soiling, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear, bumping, and water marks, also warped. Loose binding, no cracks or breaks, pages still intact. Bright clean text pages. Page edges are soiled. Pages are waterdamaged. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Good +. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
8) Truths and Fictions: A Journey from Documentary to Digital Photography

Aperture. Hardcover. 0893816086 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $77.24
Add to cart