Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0893819131
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Carrie Mae Weems

The Hampton Project

by Vivian Patterson


ISBN: 0893819131
ISBN-13: 9780893819132
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Distributed Art Pub Inc
Published date: 2001
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 9.25 x 12.25 inches
Weight: 2.1 pounds
Pages: 95

Publisher's Notes

One Hundred Years of Difference brings together photographs from Frances B. Johnston's stunning Hampton Album of 1900 with a related series of new images by renowned contemporary artist Carrie Mae Weems.
Johnston's portrayal of the Hampton Normal and Agricultural Institute, founded in 1868 in Virginia for the education of "selected Negro youths" and displaced Native Americans, is a thought-provoking historical album. Weems, known for her savvy and ironic view of race struggle in America, illustrates the "one hundred years of difference" with a new series of photographic banners, shaped in direct response to Johnston's images and to life at Hampton University today. This remarkable book examines the work of two women, distanced by time and race yet joined by their shared interest in a unique educational experience.
One Hundred Years of Difference includes an interview with Weems, as well as essays by Deborah Willis (curator for the Center for African-American History and Culture at the Smithsonian Institution) and Jeanne Zeidler (director of the Museum of Art at Hampton University), among others. An accompanying exhibition opened at the Williams College Museum of Art in March 2000 and will travel to venues throughout the United States.

Similar books


09202934510
Running Fence
by Geoffrey James

Welsh-born, Toronto-based photographer Geoffrey James is known for his work in culturally charged landscapes. Running Fence documents the first 14 miles of the border fence separating the United States and Mexico. With its ironic reference to Christo, James' Running Fence explores the contradictions of the border in the context of globalization. Of this project James writes, "I photographed along both sides of the fence -- this strange, improvised barrier demarcating two cultures, two mentalities, and two economies, that are also one I went to the border as an outsider. What I came back with can make no claim to be anything other than the astonished presentation of facts." James has exhibited internationally at documenta 9 at Kassel and at major museums throughout North America.

0821228129
The Photography of Charles Sheeler
by Theodore E. Stebbins

Essays by leading authorities on the artist's work accompany a stunning collection of nearly two hundred photographs by modernist American photographer Charles Sheeler, offering a landmark retrospective of of the work of the influential master of twentieth-century photography.

0821227521
Stranger Passing
by Ian Frazier

The successful photographer shares his idiosyncratic vision of life in America by combining his evocative images with the musings of two great writers.

0500542678
Henri Cartier-Bresson, the Man, the Image and the World
by Peter Galassi

Henri Cartier-Bresson is one of the finest image makers of our time. Born in 1908, he studied painting before embarking on a career in photography in the early 1930s. In 1940 he was captured by the Germans and spent three years in prisoner-of-war camps before escaping to join the Paris underground. With Robert Capa, David Seymour, and others, he founded the photographic agency Magnum in 1947. Since then his work has taken him all over the world—from Europe to India, Burma, Pakistan, China, Japan, Indonesia, Bali, Russia, the Middle East, Cuba, Mexico, the United States, and Canada. This new collection of work by Cartier-Bresson, created on the occasion of his ninety-fifth birthday, provides the ultimate retrospective look at a lifetime's achievement. It includes the first photographs taken by him, some of which have never been published, rarely seen work from all periods of his life, classic photographs that have become icons of the medium, and a generous selection of drawings, paintings, and film stills. The book also features personal souvenirs of Cartier-Bresson's youth, his family, and the founding of Magnum. Cartier-Bresson's extraordinary images are shaped by an eye and a mind legendary for their intelligent empathy and for going to the heart of the matter. This definitive collection of a master photographer's work will be an essential book for anyone interested in photography—indeed, for anyone interested in the people, places, and events of the past century. An exhibition of work by Henri Cartier-Bresson opens in Paris in 2003 and will be seen in the United States in 2004-2005. 630 illustrations in color and duotone.

1931788898
William Christenberry
by Walter Hopps



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0893819131 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Carrie Mae Weems: The Hampton Project

Aperture. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
2) Carrie Mae Weems: The Hampton Project
Commentary-Deborah Willis; Commentary-Jeanne Zeidler; Photographer-Carrie Mae Weems; Photographer-Frances B. Johnston

Aperture, 2001-02-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Brand New.There is minor micro-tear to upper spine edge of the cover. (more information)

Offered by Marilyn's Attic (United States)
Price: $10.39
Add to cart 
3) Carrie Mae Weems: The Hampton Project (Qty: 4)

Aperture. Hardcover. 0893819131 Both book jacket new and still in shrink wrap. . New. (more information)

Offered by Rodney's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
4) Carrie Mae Weems: The Hampton Project
Weems, Carrie Mae

HB. Aperture (2000). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. (more information)

Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
5) CARRIE MAE WEEMS THE HAMPTON PROJECT
Patterson, Vivian

Williamstown, MA: Aperture, 2000. 96pp + separate photo sections. Biography & bibliography. Photos & illustrations thru-out, some fold-outs - photos & paintings. Published in conjunction with Williams College Museum of Art. Crisp unread condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
6) Carrie Mae Weems : The Hampton Project
Vivian Patterson, Frederick Rudolph

Aperture. Used - Very Good. 1st ed. Hardcover. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) Carrie Mae Weems : The Hampton Project
Vivian Patterson, Frederick Rudolph

Aperture. Used - Very Good. 1st ed. Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. Dust Jacket is Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) Carrie Mae Weems: The Hampton Project
Carrie Mae Weems & Vivian Patterson

New York: Aperture, 2004 Photographer Carrie Mae Weems' The Hampton Project which brings her concerns about identity, class, education and the legacy of slavery into a series of photographic banners making viewers reassess their own moral and ethnic boundaries.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Allen Williams Books Tel. 01227 283853 (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($26.07)
Add to cart 
9) Carrie Mae Weems : The Hampton Project [Hardcover] by Willis, Deborah; Zeidler
Commentary-Deborah Willis; Commentary-Jeanne Zeidler; Photographer-Carrie Mae Weems; Photographer-Frances B. Johnston

Aperture, 2001-02-01. Hardcover. Very Good. SIGNED by Artist/Author. 1st Edition 2001 Aperture (Pubs) Oversize Hardback; text clean/unmarked/unread; color dj near mint w/1 small nick/edges no tears; price unclipped;NOT x-library;96pp;illus. (more information)

Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
10) Carrie Mae Weems: The Hampton Project
Patterson, Vivian

New York: Aperture Foundation, Incorporated. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Beautiful copy in near fine jacket that has only a little edge bending, dent on back. ; Folio. . (more information)

Offered by Bibliologue (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
11) Carrie Mae Weems / The Hampton Project (ISBN 0-89381-913-1)
Vivian Patterson, Frederick Rudolph, Constance W. Glenn, Deborah willis-Kennedy

Aperture, 2000. Carrie Mae Weems / The Hampton Project (ISBN 0-89381-913-1) Here Weems presents her concerns about identity, class assimilation, education and the legacy of slavery. The project is based in part on her response to vintage photographs of the historic. ally black Hampton Institute. 9 1/4" x 12 1/4", 95 pages, color and black and white. Hardcover with dj. Like new condition.. (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
12) Carrie Mae Weems: The Hampton Project
Weems, Carrie Mae; Patterson, Vivian

NY and Williamstown, MA: Aperture; Williams College Museum of Art, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY and Williamstown, MA: Aperture; Williams College Museum of Art, 2001. 4to., 10" x 12 1/4." 96 pages, illustraed. Pictorial cover. As new in fine vellum dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
13) Carrie Mae Weems: The Hampton Project
Patterson, Vivian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aperture, 2001. 1st. ed. 2001 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 95 page book with black and white photos . Condition : NEW.. ISBN: 0-89381-913-1. 1st Edition. Illustrated Hardcover. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Carrie Mae Weems . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. DOCUMENTARY PHOTOGRAPHY EXHIBITIONS PHOTOJOURNALISM AFRO. (more information)

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
14) Carrie Mae Weems: The Hampton Project
Patterson, Vivian; Weems, Carrie Mae

NY:: Aperture,, 2000. First Edition,. hc. 96pp. INSCRIBED by Weems on the front endpaper. Some bumping to the corners, some foxing to the top page edge. A very good copy in a like jacket with some wear to the corners. Protected in a Mylar cover. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
15) Carrie Mae Weems: The Hampton Project
Vivian Patterson

NY: Aperture, 2000 New, unused book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Stanza Books and Art (Canada)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
16) Carrie Mae Weems: The Hampton Project

Aperture. Hardcover. 0893819131 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $74.49
Add to cart 
17) Carrie Mae Weems: The Hampton Project
Patterson, Vivian

New York and Williamstown, MA: Aperture; Williams College Museum of Art, 2001 Pictorial boards, with vellum wraps, 96 pp., illus. (some col.), bib., index. With essays by Frederick Rudolph, Constance W. Glenn, Deborah Willis-Kennedy, Jeanne Zeidler; interview by Denise Ramzy and Katherine Fogg. AS NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. One Hundred Years of Difference brings together photographs from Frances B. Johnston's stunning Hampton Album of 1900 with a related series of new images by renowned contemporary artist Carrie Mae Weems. Johnston's portrayal of the Hampton Normal and Agricultural Institute, founded in 1868 in Virginia for the education of "selected Negro youths" and displaced Native Americans, is a thought-provoking historical album. Weems, known for her savvy and ironic view of race struggle in America, illustrates the "one hundred years of difference" with a new series of photographic banners, shaped in direct response to Johnston's images and to life at Hampton University today. This remarkable book examines the work of two women, distanced by time and race yet joined by their shared interest in a unique educational experience. One Hundred Years of Difference includes an interview with Weems, as well as essays by Deborah Willis (curator for the Center for African-American History and Culture at the Smithsonian Institution) and Jeanne Zeidler (director of the Museum of Art at Hampton University), among others. An accompanying exhibition opened at the Williams College Museum of Art in March 2000 and will travel to venues throughout the United States. / Since 1980, Carrie Mae Weems's photographs and installations have been exhibited widely in the United States and abroad in nearly fifty one-person shows and numerous group exhibitions. She lives in Syracuse, New York." - Publisher. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart