|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0893819492 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Pirkle Jones: California Photographs
Jones, Pirkle
New York: Aperture, 2001. CO4 - A first edition ex-library hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has some labels, taped labels, and label stain, wrinkling and chipping on some edges and corners, some light scratches, small scrape/open tear of the mylar on the lower front, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, and light shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some lightly bumped corners, and light shelf wear. Essay by Tim B. Wride. Satisfaction Guaranteed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
California Photographs
Jones, Pirkle; Wride, Tim B
Distributed Art Pub Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
California Photographs
Jones, Pirkle;Wride, Tim B
New York: Aperture Monograph, 2001 New copy still in publisher's shrink wrap. Glossy illustrated dust jacket. 144 pages. Scans available. Additional postage necessary for Priority or International addresses. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. Edition Unknown. Hard Cover. New/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ish Kabibble Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
California Photographs
Wride, Tim B.; Jones, Pirkle
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aperture. New/New. 2001. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0893819492 Oversized hard cover 12"x10". NEW BOOK. FIRST EDITION. Rust colored, cloth covered boards w/gold lettering on spine. Unclipped illustrated DJ in mylar. 135pps. w/ biblio, chronology and listing of exhibitions.. ( more information) Offered by Main Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Pirkle Jones : California photographs
Jones, Pirkle (1914-)
New York, N.Y. : Aperture, 2001. 1st Edition. Description: 135 p. : ill. ; 32 cm. A biographical essay by curator Tim B. Wride frames Jones and his work within the context of photographic history, the people he collaborated with-including Ansel Adams. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Pirkle Jones California Photographs, 1935-1982
Jones, Pirkle & Tim B. Wride
Aperture. 2001. Hardcover. 0893819492 . Hardcover. 4to. Apeture. 2001.144 pgs. First Edition/First printing. DJ in VG shape with light shelfwear present to the DJ. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present.; 0.71 x 12.35 x 10.35 Inches; 144 pages . ( more information) Offered by Mugwump Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Pirkle Jones: California Photographs
New York: Aperture, 2001. A crisp, clean copy. 136 pp., richly illustrated with stunning b&w plates, annotated chronology, list of exhibitions, bibliography. For 60 years Pirkle Jones has chronicled the people, politics, and landscape of Northern California, portraying the "promised land" which has long held sway in the American cultural imagination. In that one place he has unearthed a universe of beauty and meaning, photographing everything from flea market jumbles to Black Panther Party meetings, operating primarily within a social-documentary framework and producing images characterized by sensitivity and acute observation. Large, richly tonal black and white plates in thematic sections are set off with notes from Jones and others. Among the photo essays here are Jones' portraits of the late 60s Sausalito houseboat commune known as Gate 5, where Jones' photography shifted to a more subjective vision, and a 1956 photo essay done in collaboration with Dorothea Lange documenting the destruction of the Berryessa Valley community when it was flooded to create a reservoir behind Monticello Dam. The book also includes Jones' work from the last few decades, in which he shifted his focus to an extended series of elegant, contemplative landscapes. 135 pgs. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information) Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|