Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0893840521
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Flawless Consulting

A Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used

by Peter Block


ISBN: 0893840521
ISBN-13: 9780893840525
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Published date: 1981
Size: 8.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Flawless Consulting, the best-selling consulting book of all time, has been the consultant's bible for over 15 years. While other books on consulting outline theories for understanding organizations or for implementing interventions, Flawless Consulting actually describes and demonstrates ways of behaving with clients. This new edition includes illustrative examples, case studies, exercises, and commentary on pitfalls. It demonstrates the concepts of consultant integrity and interpersonal dynamics. Readers acquire such groundbreaking and influential ready access to ideas that "flawless consulting" has been established as a catchphrase among professionals. This book lays the groundwork for dealing effectively with clients, peers, and others. Anyone who must communicate in a professional context will find scores of lessons to apply to their jobs. Block's legendary warmth and insight permeate this new edition; he remains one of the most important and well-respected business authors in the field.

Similar books


02736633310
The Seven Cs of Consulting
by Mick Cope

Every consultant needs a clear and concise change model that can drive thesuccess of a wide range of change projects. Seven C's of Consulting, Second Edition offers just such a model, Mick Cope's proven 7Cs--client, clarify, create,change, confirm, continue and close. This book offers both new andexperienced consultants a solid framework for managing any consultingassignment. Mick Cope shows how to use the 7Cs model to improve your professionalism, and deliver clearer and more measurable results to your clients andbring them back for more. This completely revised Second Edition includesextensive coverage of new models, as well as entirely new coverage of ethicalconsulting in the era after Arthur Andersen.

07432041410
The Trusted Advisor
by David H. Maister



0787903418
High-Impact Consulting
by Robert H. Schaffer

In this title the author explains why billions of dollars a year are spent yearly on corporate consultants and then offers a new model for consulting services that will help both consultants and their clients understand the power of speed, flexibility, and responsiveness.

08839020110
The Consulting Process in Action
by Gordon L. Lippitt

A how-to guide for consultants Learn to: Recognize the phases in consulting Cope with ethical dilemmas Assess and evaluate your projects Consult in internation settings Facilitate change...and much more! Here is the accumulation of 35 years of work of two men who have helped shape the training and development field. Teachers, trainers, consultants, and continual learners themselves, the authors share their repertoire of concepts, strategies, and techniques. The function of consultants is part of the role and function of all those who lead, direct, teach, or interact as friends and peers with others. --Gordon and Ronald Lippitt, authors The authors identify the six phases of almost any consultant-client working relationship: Engaging in initial contact and entry Formulating a contract and establishing a helping relationship Identifying problems through diagnostic analysis Setting goals and planning for action Taking action and cycling feedback Completing the contract This book emphasizes the role of the consultant?internal or external?in an organizational setting. You'll learn to recognize the most appropriate, effective, and credible route to solving almost any consulting conundrum. You'll use every chart, checklist, and reference in this work to improve your own job performance. You might call yourself a consultant. You might not. Regardless, you'll find yourself better equipped for any business interaction when you have this book at your side. Table of contents: Consultation: An Expanding Process **Phases in Consulting **Interventions: Making Decisions and Ensuring Quality **Consultant Roles **Ethical Dilemmas and Value Guidelines **Designing Participative Learning **Diagnostic Analysis, Progress Assessment, and Evaluation **Examples of Consultation in Action **Guidelines for International Consulting **Skills, Competencies, and Professional Development **The Consultant as Change Facilitator **Implications for the Future of Consulting

0385497105
Up in the Air
by Walter Kirn

A traveling management consultant for Denver's Integrated System Management, thirty-five-year-old Ryan Bingham spends his life on airplanes and airports as he travels around the country, pursuing his goal to accumulate one million miles in his frequent flyer account.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0893840521 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Flawless Consulting: A Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used
Peter Block

Pfeiffer & Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. STAINS ON SOME TEXT PAGES. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Flawless Consulting: A Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used
Block, Peter

Pfeiffer & Co. Hardcover. 0893840521 Good highlighting in very good dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Good. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$8.25
3) Flawless Consulting: A Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used
Block, Peter

Pfeiffer & Co. Hardcover. 0893840521 No dust jacket. DJ's endflaps laid inside. Signed by owner. Inscriptions on flyleaf. A moderate amount of highlighting. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$9.90
4) Flawless Consulting: A Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used
Peter Block

Pfeiffer & Co, 1981-06. Books. Good. Cover Tear/ Cover Wear (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$11.76
5) Flawless Consulting: A Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used
Block, Peter

San Diego: Pfeiffer & Co. Hardcover. 0893840521 tight green cloth hardcover dust jacket scuffed on the edges interior clean . Very Good. 1981. (more information)

Offered by Stone Cottage Books (United States)
$12.11
6) Flawless Consulting : A Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used
Block, Peter

Jossey-Bass Pfeiffer, 1986. Dj is creased lightly . Green board corners are bumped. Pages are clean and bright and binding is tight in this unread book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by One More Time Book Store (United States)
$13.50
7) Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used
Block, Peter

Pfeiffer & Co, 1981. Hard Cover. Good/2006-09-01. Good in Good jacket (more information)

Offered by Kip Walls (United States)
$15.00
8) Flawless Consulting: A Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used
Block, Peter

San Diego, California: University Associates , 1981 Dj has light edgewear with a couple small tears & light soiling. Light wear. Light soiling. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Janis Nowlan . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
$15.00
9) Flawless Consulting : A Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used
Block, Peter

San Francisco, CA: Pfeiffer & Company, 1986. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. No apparent wear. B/W photos. 215 pages, appendix, suggestions for further reading & acknowlegements. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment this is the one. Former owners name on endpaper.. Edition or Printing Not Stated. Green Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 9 1/2 X 8 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
$16.15
10) Flawless Consulting: A Guide To Getting Your Expertise Used
Peter Block

San Diego, CA: University Associates, 1981. Book looks unread and is near-flawless--has pin-point shelf wear to corners. Dj has five small tears to edges and shelfwear to spine top and bottom a nd to corners.. First Edition. Hardback. Near Fine/Gd+. Illus. by Janis Nowlan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Ficition. (more information)

Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
$17.95
11) Flawless Consulting: A Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used
Block, Peter

Pfeiffer & Co. Hardcover. 0893840521 Great condition, hardback 19, highlighting marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$18.79
12) Flawless Consulting: A Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used
Peter Block

USA: Jossey - Bass Pfeiffer , 1981 215 pages, 14 chapters, extensive appendix, suggestions for further reading. Nearly fine copy excpt ligh foxing to the right top corner of the content. Protective plastic cover on a dust jacket. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover in a Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Janis Nowlan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Alexandria Books (Canada)
$20.00
13) Flawless Consulting: A Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used
Block, Peter

San Diego, California: University Associates Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. 215 pp. Spine bumped. Gift dedication on ffep. Jacket has light edgewear. A practical guidebook that focusses on cunsultant behaviour, telling you what to do and say in different situations.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
$20.00
14) Flawless Consulting: A Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used
Peter Block

Pfeiffer & Co, 1981-06. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear, small tear to the top of dust jacket along the spine; otherwise the book is in excellent condition. Free Tracking information available. (more information)

Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
$23.64
15) Flawless Consulting : A Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used
Block, Peter

San Diego: Pfeiffer & Company, 1981. 215 pp., a few cartoon illustrations, previous owner's name on front fly otherwise book in excellent condition, dust jacket has a piece missing and a little ragged at the top of the spine and a closed tear at the top on the back, heavy may require extra postage - spine color white, green - small business. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Janis Nowlan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
$26.00
16) Flawless Consulting: A Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used (Qty: 9)
Peter Bloc,

Pentland Press, Limited, 1981. 1st. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. (more information)

Offered by DELHI BOOK STORE (India)
$32.00
17) Flawless Consulting: A Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used
Block, Peter

Pfeiffer & Co. Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 1981. Hardcover. 0893840521. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
$33.65
18) Flawless Consulting: A Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used
Block, Peter

CA: University Associates, 1981. Publisher: University Associates, 1981, Good, HB, ISBN: 0-89384-052-1. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Nowlan, Janis. (more information)

Offered by Infospec (United States)
$57.69
19) Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used
Block, Peter

Erlanger, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Pfeiffer & Co, 1981 Good Good Good Good Good in Acceptable jacket Tear to dj, text is clean and intact,. Hard Cover. Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
$75.00
20) Flawless Consulting: A Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used
Block, Peter

Pfeiffer & Co. Hardcover. 0893840521 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$99.00
21) Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used
Block, Peter

Erlanger, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Pfeiffer & Co, 1981 Good jacket Acceptable in Good jacket Minor highlighting, marginalia.. Hard Cover. Unknown/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
$165.00