Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Gerald Ford and the Future of the Presidency

by Jerald F. Terhorst


ISBN: 0893881910
ISBN-13: 9780893881917
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Okpaku Communications Corp
Published date: 1974

Publisher's Notes

His former press secretary traces the career of the thirty-eighth President, highlighting his strengths and liabilities and the traumatic events that brought him to the White House.

Similar books


0312156634
Squeaky
by Jess Bravin

In the early 1950s, Lynette Fromme's world was more or less a paint-by-numbers existence that millions of other suburban children were living in Southern California. Red-haired, freckled, and convivial, she was the child of an in absentia workaholic father and a reclusive mother. She sang in the school choir and her dance troupe performed before President Eisenhower. As a young teenager she wrote forlorn poetry. Beyond her neighborhood, the counter-culture of Los Angeles was thriving. Lynette began getting interested in, then became attracted to, the freedoms of that world. Little by little, she began losing her way.... That day on the beach marked Lynette's introduction to the world of shade. Charles Manson, freshly released from prison, became her guide to illegal drugs and social outcasts. Over the course of a decade, Lynette would change until she found herself imprisoned for the term of her natural life in the custody of the Attorney General of the United States for attempting to assassinate then-president Gerald Ford. Meticulously researched for over three and a half years, with hundreds of interviews and thousands of pages of testimony to review, in Squeaky author Jess Bravin has created a psychosocial masterpiece of one American girl who ran away, and ran too far.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0893881910 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Gerald Ford and the Future of the Presidency
Terhorst, Jerald F

Third Pr Review of Books. Hardcover. 0893881910 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
2) Gerald Ford and the Future of the Presidency
Jerald F. Terhorst

Third Pr Review of Books. Used - Good. Published: 1974. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Gerald Ford and the Future of the Presidency
Terhorst, Jerald F

Third Pr Review of Books. Hardcover. 0893881910 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
4) Gerald Ford and the Future of the Presidency
Jerald F. Terhorst

Third Pr Review of Books. Used - Good. Published: 1974. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) Gerald Ford and the Future of the Presidency
Jerald F. Terhorst

Third Pr Review of Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1974. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
6) Gerald Ford and the Future of the Presidency
Jerald F. Terhorst

Third Pr Review of Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
7) Gerald Ford and the Future of the Presidency
Terhorst, Jerald F

New Rochelle, New York, U.S.A.: Third Pr Review of Books, 1974 Front Cover Board is well warped. DJ has creasing. . Hardcover. Good/Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by High View Books (United States)
$2.95
8) GERALD FORD AND THE FUTURE OF THE PRESIDENCY
ter Horst, Jerald F

0-89388-191-0 VG/VG DJ covered in plastic; ex-library stamps, o/w fine/fine. Illus. with photos. Gerald R. Ford The Third Press New York 1974 1st Printing Hardbound 245 pp.+photos, Author was White House Press Secretary under Ford. Biographical and political coverage. U.S. Presidents Biography Political Betty Ford (more information)

Offered by Robert Lutz (United States)
$3.00
9) Gerald Ford, and the Future of the Presidency
TerHorst, Jerald F.:

New York: The Third Press, 1974. First Edition: First Printing: Hardcover, 8vo., xiv., 245 pages, Bibliography and Index, plus section of B&W photographs. This book is unmarked and very good in a very good dust jacket. A very presentable copy of this title! ISBN: 0893881910 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
$3.45
10) Gerald Ford and the Future of the Presidency
Jerald F. Terhorst

Third Pr Review of Books, 1974-11. Hardcover. Good/Plastic dust jacket. Ex library book with typical library markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
$3.50
11) Gerald Ford and the Future of the Presidency
ter Horst, Jerald F

New York, NY: Third Press : Joseph Okpaku Publishing Company, 1974. First Edition, 1st printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Blue photo illustrated jacket with light edge wear, light rubbing, short closed tear head of spine. NOT price-clipped. Blue boards with light edge wear. Long gift inscription to previous owner on front free end page. Text clean and bright, binding solid and square. 245 pages, with index, plus photo section. Sewn binding, cloth over boards, 24 cm - 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
$4.00
12) Gerald Ford and the Future of the Presidency
terHorst, J. F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Third Press, 1974. DJ is price-clipped. 245 #ed pages plus photo-illustrated pages at end.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
$4.00
13) Gerald Ford and the Future of the Presidency
Jerald F. Terhorst

Third Pr Review of Books, 1974-11. Hardcover. Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean. DJ shows some wear and tear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
$4.20
14) Gerald Ford : And the Future of the Presidency
TerHorst, J. F.; Ter Horst

New York: Okpaku Communications Corporation. Good+/Very Good DJ. 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0893881910 first printing stated--illustrated with photos--chipping of color to covers--text clean & tight--light wear to clipped dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Woody's Book Room (United States)
$5.00
15) Gerald Ford : And the Future of the Presidency
Ter Horst, J. F

New Rochelle, NY, U.S.A.: Okpaku Communications Corporation, 1974. New Rochelle, NY, U.S.A.: Okpaku Communications Corporation, 1974. First Printing.Very Good/Very Good, Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0893881910. A book about former President Gerald Ford by his White House Press Secretary.. ISBN: 0893881910. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FORD GERALD 1913 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
$5.10
16) Gerald Ford and the Future of the Presidency
Terhorst, Jerald F

Third Pr Review of Books, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. clean pages, some mild shelf wear to spine dj (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$5.20
17) Gerald Ford and the Future of the Presidency
terHorst, Jerald F

NY: Third Press, 1974. rear of jacket chipped, BA504320. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
18) Gerald Ford and the Future of the Presidency
Terhorst, Jerald F

New Rochelle, New York, U.S.A.: Okpaku Communications Corp. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 1994 stated first printing, first edition blue cloth hardcover and dust jacket in near perfect condition. Book looks unread. Slight wear at corners of boards and bottom spine. Dust jacket has a tiny bit of wear at corners and wrinkle at bottom front edge. No marks. Protected in mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
$6.00
19) Gerald Ford : Past... Present... Future
Ter Horst, J. F

New Rochelle, NY, U.S.A: Okpaku Communications Corporation, 1974. hardcover. Very Good in Fair to Good DJ. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$6.00
20) Gerald Ford And The Future Of The Presidency
No Illustrations, Terhorst

New York: The Third Press, 1974. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE CLOTH COVER, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.32
21) Gerald Ford and the Future of the Presidency
Ter Horst, J. F

New York: Third Press, 1974. Blue full cloth w/ gilt lettering on the spine, corners & head & foot bands are rubbed. Text edges show some soil, a binder error on the front pastedown, photos throughout the text. Text block is clean, tight & unmarked. DJ has slight curling of the edges, some soil. Polyprop. protected.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. (more information)

Offered by Bookhounds (United States)
$6.40
22) Gerald Ford And The Future Of The Presidency
Photographs, Terhorst

New York: The Third Press, 1974. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.42
23) Gerald Ford and the Future of the Presidency
Terhorst, Jerald F

New Rochelle, New York, U.S.A.: Third Pr Review of Books, 1974. Good + hardcover in good - dustjacket. May be some rubbing, chipping or closed tears to edges and corners of dustjacket but overall a nice tight copy. Previous owners name in on ffe page. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco.. Hardcover. Good +/Good -. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$7.00
24) Gerald Ford and the Future of the Presidency
Terhorst, Jerald F

Third Pr Review of Books. Hardcover. 0893881910 Like New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, gently used, a clean like new book. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
$7.00
25) Gerald Ford and the Future of the Presidency
J.F. ter Horst

Political: The Third Press, 1974. 245 pgs., photos. Slightest edge wear to jacket. Previous owner's embossed stamp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (United States)
$7.20
26) Gerald Ford and the Future of the Presidency
Terhorst, Jerald F

Third Pr Review of Books, 1974. hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$8.00
27) Gerald Ford and the Future of the Presidency
TerHorst, Jerald F

NY: Third Press, 1974. Jacket scuffed and price-clipped, boards splayed, musty. 245 pages, index, bibliography, many photos. The author was a close friend of President Ford's and a long-time journalist before he was tapped to be Ford's Press Secretary, a post he held for only thirty days, when he resigned in protest over the Nixon pardon.. First Printing. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
$9.00
28) GERALD FORD AND THE FUTURE OF THE PRESIDENCY
Ter Horst, J. F

NY: Third Press. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very minor edge wear on the clean, sound binding is a little warped. Minor top edge foxing. Pages 202-203 have a light brown stained area caused by a newspaper or some other foreign object. The first page in the photo section and its facing page both have moderate foxing in the upper fore corners and the fore edges of the photo section are heavily foxed but only minor foxing on the fore margins of a couple of photos. DJ's spine is very slightly faded, else very minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. ; Blue cloth with bright gold lettering. 32p photo section. Bibliography. Index. BIOGRAPHY. This is both a biography of President Gerald Ford and an analysis of the traumatic effect of Watergate on the office of the president. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 277 pages . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
$10.00
29) Gerald Ford and the Future of the Presidency
Ter Horst, J. F

New York, New York: Okpaku Communications Corporation, 1974. 245 pgs, blue spine with white print, the DJ edges are lightly rubbed, the book is in very good condition with very little wear to the edges, clean pages, good copy!. 1st. HC. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$11.00
30) Gerald Ford and the Furture of the Presidency
J.F. terHorst

New Rochelle, NY, U.S.A.: The Third Press, 1974. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. " Jerry terHorst has told almost everything there is tell about President Ford at this point -- and told it very well." David Broder, Washington Post. Gift inscription on inner paper.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
$11.00
31) Gerald Ford and the Furture of the Presidency
J.F. terHorst

New Rochelle, NY, U.S.A.: The Third Press, 1974. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. " Jerry terHorst has told almost everything there is tell about President Ford at this point -- and told it very well." David Broder, Washington Post. Gift inscription on inner paper.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
$11.00
32) Gerald Ford and the Future of the Presidency
TerHorst, J. F

New York: The Third Press, 1974 Book bowed Light wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
$11.00
33) Gerald Ford and the Future of the Presidency
Terhorst, Jerald F

New Rochelle, New York, U.S.A.: Third Pr Review of Books. 1974. First Edition First Printing. Original Cloth. Very Good. Ex-Library. 245 pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$11.20
34) Gerald Ford and the Future of the Presidency
Terhorst, J. F

NY: Third Press, 1974. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacketHard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0893881910. pc dj, BA604679.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$11.25
35) Gerald Ford and the Furture of the Presidency
J.F. terHorst

New Rochelle, NY, U.S.A.: The Third Press, 1974. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. " Jerry terHorst has told almost everything there is tell about President Ford at this point -- and told it very well." David Broder, Washington Post. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Edges and corners unworn. Illustrated with 32 pages of B/W photos.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
$11.50
36) Gerald Ford and the Future of the Presidency
Horst, J. F. Ter

NY, U.S.A.: Third Press/ Joseph Okpaku Publishing Company, Inc., 1974. 245 pages with b/w photos, bibliographical references and index. dj with scuffs.. ISBN: 0893881910. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. AMERICANA POLITICS GOVERNMENT. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $12.00 ($11.80)
37) Gerald Ford and the Future of the Presidency
Terhorst, Jerald F

New Rochelle, New York, U.S.A.: Third Pr Review of Books, 1974. //NO REMAINDER MARK//NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKS OF ANY KIND (no names or inscriptions, no bookplate, no underlining, etc) //NO PRICECLIPPING//NEW MYLAR COVER//. ISBN: 0893881910. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine Condition/Fine Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BC BOOKS (United States)
$13.00
38) Gerald Ford and the Future of the Presidency
ter Horst, Jerald F

New York: The Third Press. G : in good condition with rubbed dustwrapper. 1974. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 245pp :: B/w plates :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . (more information)

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($13.12)
39) Gerald Ford and the Furture of the Presidency
J.F. terHorst

New Rochelle, NY, U.S.A.: The Third Press, 1974. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. " Jerry terHorst has told almost everything there is tell about President Ford at this point -- and told it very well." David Broder, Washington Post. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Edges and corners unworn. Illustrated with 32 pages of B/W photos.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
$14.50
40) Gerald Ford and the Future of the Presidency
Jerald F. Terhorst

Third Pr Review of Books. Used - Very Good. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Near fine copy in vg dj with crease inside front flap and edgewear -- no remainder mark; no prince clip; no internal mrakings of any kind. Hardcover. 1974 Hardcover w / dustjacket (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$14.57
41) GERALD FORD AND THE FUTURE OF THE PRESIDENCY
JERALD F. terHORST

NEW YORK: THE THIRD PRESS/JOSEPH OKPAKU PUBLISHING COMAPNY, INC., 1974. Hard bound in dust cover with mylar cover all in very good condition. Front cover illustrated with a color picture of former President Ford. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Has several pages of black and white picture's at the back of the book. Has 242 pages.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
$15.00
42) Gerald Ford and the Future of the Presidency
Terhorst, Jerald F

clean pages, tight binding, cover and jacket have light wear--inscribed by author on front end page--23C330707h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
$15.00
43) Gerald Ford and the Future of the Presidency by Terhorst, Jerald F
Jerald F. Terhorst

Third Pr Review of Books, 1974-11. Hardcover. Very Good. First printing The Third Press 1974, good blue cloth cover, good glossy dust jacket w/ short tear by spine price intact, tight binding, clean text (more information)

Offered by Sperry Books (United States)
$15.00
44) Gerald Ford and the Future of the Presidency
Ter Horst, J.F

New York: Third Press. #46449 . VG/VG. 1974. 1st. X1 . hb. w/dj. 245p . light shelf wear, cocked, few edges creased, clean & firm. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
$16.15
45) Gerald Ford and the Future of the Presidency
TERHORST, Jerald F

hardcover. illus. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Third Press, (1974). vg (more information)

Offered by Argosy Book Store (United States)
$17.50
46) Gerald Ford and the Future of the Presidency
TerHorst, Jerald F

New York: The Third Press , 1974 NEAR NEW IN NEAR NEW dustjacket; first edition; octavo; 245 pp (including index and bibliography plus numerous black & white photo illustrations; lightly sunned spine, little shelfwear; else clean tight copy in mylar. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Wollman Books (United States)
$24.95
47) GERALD FORD; And the Future of the Presidency
terHorst, Jerald F

NY: Third Press - Okpaku Pub. Co., 1974. First Printing. 245pp. Illus with photos. Very good; small (2 to 3 inch) marks of unknown origin on end papers. DJ is very good. The author, who became White House Press Secretary, includes Ford's early life, his political beginnings, life in the House of Representatives and the influential men around him. A picture of events in those tumultuous days. (loc 1051). First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
$27.50
48) Gerald Ford and the future of the presidency / by Jerald F. terHorst
TerHorst, Jerald F

New York : Third Press, 1974. 1st Edition. Description: xiv, 245 p., [16] leaves of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Ford, Gerald R., 1913-2006. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
$28.80
49) Gerald Ford And The Future Of The Presidency
TerHorst , J. F

New York: The Third Press, 1974. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover .. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The history Place (United States)
$30.00
50) Gerald Ford and the Future of the Presidency
TerHorst, Jerald F

very good, very good Third Press New York [1974] First 24 cm, 245, illus., DJ in plastic sleeve, edges taped around boards. Signed by the author. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
$33.75