Seashore Entertaining
by Naomi Black
ISBN: 0894715062
ISBN-13: 9780894715068
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Running Press Published date: 1987 Pages: 144
Similar books

Entertaining 101
by Linda West Eckhardt
Dinner parties are back. Cocktail parties are back. Cigars and martinis are back. Before you know it, even pillbox hats may be back! But some things have changed forever. There was a time when celebration meant days of planning, days of cooking, and days of recuperation. But no more! Today, the very thought of preparing one of those sumptuous multicourse extravaganzas has become no more than a fleeting nightmare.For special events, however, there is still nothing quite so welcome as a home-cooked meal. In Entertaining 101, mother and daughter Linda West Eckhardt and Katherine West DeFoyd provide all the information anyone will need to throw a terrific party at home. Each of the recipes has been tested not only by the authors but also by less experienced cooks. Each one has been simplified to eliminate all unnecessary steps. Each menu is accompanied by a carefully worked-out timetable so that every dish will be ready when it should be. And no menu requires more than an hours preparation time in the kitchen, although some dishes may cook longer unattended--while you set the table or enjoy a cocktail with your guests.The fifty-two seasonal menus--from a Winter Solstice Formal Sage Chicken Dinner to a Summer Supper from the Farmer's Market--will allow anyone to entertain "with style and grace" every week of the year. Each menu includes wine suggestions and useful tips for serving and decorating (although the authors emphasize that there are no absolute rights or wrongs). This may not be the age of Aquarius, but it is certainly the age of liberation--in the kitchen as well as everywhere else.

House Beautiful Entertaining
by
Extraordinary secrets from the world's best-known hosts What's the difference between an awkward gathering and the buzz of a great party? It's the host-and the way the host orchestrates each element to put the guests at ease, from the lighting to the seating to the meal itself. Entertaining is about much more than the food. It's about sociability and atmosphere, planning and style. In House Beautiful Entertaining we visit the kitchens of some of the best-known hosts in the United States and Europe and learn their entertaining secrets: a casual outdoor lunch with Patricia Wells, a picnic with Edna Lewis, an authentic Provencale Christmas dinner, a lunch with Alice Waters. House Beautiful editors have selected over 150 of their favorite recipes, from the fancy-Daniel Boulud's beloved chocolate desserts-to the exotic-a Moroccan feast-to the comforting- a hearty cassoulet from chef Henry Meer-to the homey-a family Thanksgiving dinner. Along the way we learn the secrets behind classic party dishes, from how to make the lightest souffle to how to bake the most luscious fruit tart.

Perfect Parties
by Anne Childs

Our Meals
by Heather Watts
Heather Watts and Jock Soto both joined the New York City Ballet as teenagers. Dancing was their life and the New York City Ballet became their second family. When they weren't dancing together, they were partners in the kitchen--entertaining fellow dancers and friends who were also making a new home in New York. In this cookbook, Watts and Soto offer over 100 of their favorite recipes and the stories behind their most memorable meals.

R.S.V.P
by Nan Kempner
A fabled hostess of New York society journeys behind the scenes of the parties given by the world's great hosts and hostesses to reveal treasured recipes for special dishes and practical advice on how to create elegant but lively gatherings to suit any occasion.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0894715062 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Seashore entertaining
Black, Naomi
Running Press. Hardcover. 0894715062 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1987 Running Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Seashore entertaining
Black, Naomi
Running Press. Hardcover. 0894715062 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1987 Running Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Seashore entertaining
Naomi Black
Running Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Seashore entertaining
Black, Naomi
Running Press. Hardcover. 0894715062 Book free of markings. Cover shows light wear. Interior & spine evidence only gentle use, faint, nostalgic, old book odor; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Forestelves (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Seashore entertaining
Naomi Black
Running Press. Used - Like New. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. In sealed plastic protection. 1987. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Seashore entertaining
Naomi Black
Running Press. Used - Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. 1987. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Seashore Entertaining
Black, Naomi
Running Press, 1987. NOT an ex library book. 144 clean interior pages with color illustrations. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Excellent Book Condition/Excellent Dust Jacket. 10 1/2" Square. ( more information)
Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Seashore Entertaining
Black, Naomi
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Running Press Book Publishers, 1987 Very slight edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Seashore Entertaining
Black, Naomi
Philadelphia, PA: Running Press, 1987. Clean, tight text. Tiny red dot on bottom edgepapers. Title page and first page are not fully cut at bottom. Book includes many color photographs and includes recipes. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector.. ISBN: 0894715062. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. COOKERY ENTERTAINING COOKING. ( more information)
Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Seashore Entertaining
Black, Naomi
Running Presss 1987. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-89471-506-2. First Edition. Cookbook. ( more information)
Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Seashore Entertaining
Black, Naomi
Running Press, Pa USA 1st ed 1st printg 1987 . 1st ed 1st printg 1987 F book VG dj hardback ISBN: 0894715062 . ( more information)
Offered by Brown-Studies (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
13)
|
Seashore Entertaining
Black, Naomi
Running Press, 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/Fine. Type: Hardback 1st edition. A New book in a Fine DJ - Just slight surface rubbing. SKU #Misc.-282 ( more information)
Offered by RSRepeats (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Seashore Entertaining
Black, Naomi
Phila.: Running Press, 1987. Hardcover, square 4to, illustrated. A very fine copy in unclipped dust jacket . ( more information)
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
|
|
|
16)
|
SEASHORE ENTERTAINING
Black, Naomi
Running Press Philadelphia 1987. 1st Edition Squarish quarto, near fine in lightly edgeworn dj. 144 pp. including index. color photographs; Tempting seafood dishes in irresistible settings; the ultimate guide to savoring the finest in seafood in your home, beside the sea or insland.. ( more information)
Offered by bookwitch (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Seashore Entertaining
Black, Naomi
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Running Press Book Publishers, 1987. 144 pp. Price clipped DJ 1/2 tear on back panel. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Fireside Angler (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Seashore Entertaining
BLack, Naomi
Penn.: Running Press, 1987 HC blue cloth boards/DJ illus. tears and rub wear around edges and corners. Photos of seafood delights, regional specialties from around the world. Easy-to-coordinate menus, main-dish recipe and other ideas. Chapter of fish-facts including buying, storing, preparing shellfish and seafood.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fair. 10 1/4 x 10 1/4. ( more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
|
|
|