Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Literary Cat
Miniature Edition
ISBN: 0894717960
ISBN-13: 9780894717963
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Running Pr Book Pub Published date: 1990 Size: 2.75 x 3.5 inches Weight: 0.1 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Our Miniature Edition "TM" collection continues to grow! Since 1989, when the first minis appeared, Running Press has offered an astonishing range of subjects, sure to find a place in any booklover's library! Visit the golf course for nine holes, head to the kitchen with the Silver Palate chefs, travel to the heavens above, or rediscover the wonders of nature in your own backyard.
Similar books

Life's Little Treasure Book on Love
by H. Jackson Brown
The author of the bestselling Life's Little Instruction Book waxes poetical and nostalgic on the topic of love in this elegantly designed little volume which can be given in place of a traditional greeting card.

Tea Time/Tradition, Presentation, and Recipes
by M. Dalton King
This smart assortment of Miniature Editions "TM" is available only in Britain. From the joys and agonies of cricket to a jolly fable of rhyming slang, these little books are favorites in the trade.

Garden Proverbs/Miniature Book
by
Our Miniature Edition "TM" collection continues to grow! Since 1989, when the first minis appeared, Running Press has offered an astonishing range of subjects, sure to find a place in any booklover's library! Visit the golf course for nine holes, head to the kitchen with the Silver Palate chefs, travel to the heavens above, or rediscover the wonders of nature in your own backyard.

Conjunction Junction & Interjections!
by
The lyrics to "Conjunction Junction" and "Interjection!" are featured in this fun new Little Book from AMP.

No You'd Better Watch Out
by Scott Adams
Dogbert is in rare naughty form this Christmas. He ignores Santa's advice to be "good for goodness sake", and still finds a way to get what he wants.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0894717960 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Literary Cat: Miniature Edition (Miniature Editions)
Mini Books Doubleday
Running Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Literary Cat: Miniature Edition (Miniature Editions)
Mini Books Doubleday
Running Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Literary Cat
-
Running Press, 1990. Hardback. Light wear to edges of dustjacket and inscription written in the front, otherwise very good condition. 8 by 7cm with 128 pages. Mini-book of feline quips, quotes and observations ( more information) Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Literary Cat
-
Running Press, 1990. Hardback. Light wear to edges of dustjacket, otherwise very good condition. 8 by 7cm with 128 pages. Quips, Quotes and Observations on the cat in literature ( more information) Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Literary Cat, The: Quips, Quotes and Observations
Anon
London, United Kingdom: Running Press,U.S., 1991. ex lib stamp inside torn on the title page. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 64mo - up to 3" tall. ( more information) Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Literary Cat, The: Quips, Quotes and Observations
Anon
London, United Kingdom: Running Press,U.S., 1991. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ( more information) Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Literary Cat
Anon
Uk: Lib of Congress, 1991. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ( more information) Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Literary Cat
Not Stated
Fine; 1990. Miniature Edition, 4th Printing. Almost like new condition; hardcover; Running Press; Philadelphia; 64mo 3" - 4½" tall; , ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Literary Cat: Miniature Edition (Miniature Editions)
Mini Books Doubleday
Running Pr. Hardcover. 0894717960 3rd printing. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Literary Cat (Miniature Editions Ser.)
New York: Running Press Book Publishers, 1990. Dj is bumped and with edge wear. Covers is bumped. Pages clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Large 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Literary Cat: Quips, Quotes, and Observations
No author stated
Very Good. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket 4th printing 1990 Running Press. Price clipped from flap. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; only light wear. Miniature edition 3.25 x 2.75 in. 94 pages. Language: English. Cover art by Mimi Vang Olsen. Quotations from a variety of sources (ranging from Colette to Leonardo da Vinci) on all things feline. Keywords: gift, mini. ( more information) Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Literary Cat
Philadelphia, PA: Running Press, 1990. Cute little book and DJ are in excellent condition with no markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to either. Quips, quotes, and observations.. Not Stated. Excellent. Excellent/Excellent. Hardcopy. ( more information) Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Literary Cat (Miniature Editions Ser.). Quips, Quotes, and Observations
Various
U.S.A.: Running Press Book Publishers. Fine/Fine. 1990. First Edition. Cloth. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall 0894717960 Hardback Here are the words of their literary companions, Leonardo da Vinci to Colette. Through the uncommon on=bservations, timeless wisdom, and sharp wit of these writers, you can gain insight into the mysterious mind of the cat. Minature Edition. Illustrations. . ( more information) Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Literary Cat, Quips, Quotes, and Observations
Running Press
Philadelphia: Running Press, 1990 Near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Corners of boards are rubbed slightly, else fine. Dust jacket has a little rubbing, else fine and bright. Running Press Miniature book, quotes from writers about cats. Book has brown cloth boards, silver lettering to spine. Light green pictorial endpapers. Not paginated. Cat lovers must have this book. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Literary Cat
Running Press
Philadelphia: Running Press. 1990. Hardbound. VG/VG, Black. ( more information) Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Literary Cat
1991 Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Lion Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Literary Cat: Miniature Edition
FREE SHIPPING
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Running Pr Book Pub, 1990. first edition/printing book is tight with no markings, some soiling to page edges, light rubbing to board edges, small liquid stain on inside of the dj along the edge. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. ( more information) Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Literary Cat: Miniature Edition
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Running Press, 1990 [2x@25usps]. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Literary Cat: Quips, Quotes, and Observations miniature book edition
Running Press
Running Press, Phila., Pa, 1990. Miniature Book edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Book and dust jacket are in excellent, pristine, unread, new condition. Tiny treasure measures 2 3/4" x 3 1/2". This lavishly illustrated book will amuse and affirm that being a cat is an art. From da Vinci to Collette comes timeless wisdom and sharp wit describing the mysterious cat. 5 ISBN: 0894717960. ( more information) Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Literary Cat: Quips, Quotes, and Observations
Philadelphia, PA: Running Press, 1990. HB w/DJ, unpaginated, MINIATURE, 2.8 x 3.3 inches; [FINE/NF; small spot of gum residue on back of DJ from price sticker].. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Literary Cat: Miniature Edition (Miniature Editions)
Mini Books Doubleday
Running Pr. Hardcover. 0894717960 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|