Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


HEROES & HEROINES

by Fraser, Antonia


ISBN: 0894790706
ISBN-13: 9780894790706

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: A & W Publishers, Inc.
Published date: 1980
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0894790706 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Heros and Heroines
Antonia Fraser

A & W Pub. Used - Good. Published: 1980. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Heros and Heroines
Antonia Fraser

A & W Pub. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Heros and Heroines
Antonia Fraser

A & W Pub. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Heros and Heroines
Fraser, Antonia -Editor

New York: New York: A & W Publishers, 1980, 1980 Good/Good. Third Printing. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. With an introduction by Antonia Fraser we are guided through the world of heros and heroines from the beginning of time. Filled with illustrations. Former library book with plastic wrap around dust jacket.. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by dezertbookx@roadrunner.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) HEROES & HEROINES
Fraser, Antonia

A & W Publishers, Inc.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1980. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Encore Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
6) Heroes & Heroines
Fraser, Antonia

A & W Publishers, Inc.. Cloth. 0894790706 A series of essays by five historians. The subjects range from heroes and heroines of the age of myth and legend (Heracles, Thor, Odin); to men and women from Classical and Biblical times (St. Paul and Cleopatra); to the age of Chivalry. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. 263 pages; 7 p. index; illustrated with many black-and-white illustrations from pieces of art or from photos; Examples of Heroes and Heroines are drawn from five Ages: "The Age of Myth and Legend" (Michael Senior); "Classical and Biblical Times" (James Chambers); "The Age of Chivalry" (John Gillingham); "The Modern Age" (Gila Falkus); "The Age of Patriotism" (Alan Palmer). "In this lively new look at heroism and its role in civilization, Antonia Fraser provides a thought-provoking introduction to a series of essays by five fellow historians. NIce clean copy with a few small tears and some shelfwear to otherwise glossy dustjacket. . Very Good. 1980. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
7) Heroes & Heroines
Antonia Fraser

A & W Publishers, Inc, 1980-09. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good+. In mylar, 1/4" tear and nick at the heel of spine, else no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $8.89
Add to cart 
8) Heroes & Heroines
FRASER, Antonia (ed.)

NEW YORK: A & W PUBLISHERS INC., 1980 Historical figures from Heracles to Neil Armstrong. 263 pp.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by SUMMIT BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
9) Heroes & Heroines
Fraser, Antonia (Editor)

New York: A&W Publishers, 1980. A. & W. Publishers, Inc. 1980. Very good ++ Hardcover. Blue cloth with gild script on spine. Slight shelfwear. No markings. Illustrated. ISBN: 0894790706. 9 3/4"tall. Indexed. illustrated with many black-and-white illustrations from pieces of art or from photos; Examples of Heroes and Heroines are drawn from five Ages: "The Age of Myth and Legend" (Michael Senior); "Classical and Biblical Times" (James Chambers); "The Age of Chivalry" (John Gillingham); "The Modern Age" (Gila Falkus); "The Age of Patriotism" (Alan Palmer). "In this lively new look at heroism and its role in civilization, Antonia Fraser provides a thought-provoking introduction to a series of essays by five fellow historians.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by buythebook (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
10) HEROES & HEROINES
Fraser, Antonia (introduced and edited by)

New York: A & W Publishers, Inc.. good w/good dustjacket (hardcover). (1980). HC. 263pp. ISBN 0894790706 A series of essays by five historians. The subjects range from heroes and heroines of the age of myth and legend (Heracles, Thor, Odin); to men and women from Classical and Biblical times (St. Paul and Cleopatra); to the age of Chivalry (Roland and Joan of Arc); to the age of Patriotism (George Washington, Florence Nightingale); and finally, the Modern Age (Charles Lindbergh, Rosa Luxemburg and Martin Luther King). . (more information)

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Heroes and Heroines
Fraser, Antonia Editor

A and W Publishers. 1980. cloth. VG/VG, 4to, 263 pgs,. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $14.05
Add to cart 
12) Heros and Heroines
Fraser,Antonia

First Edition published in 1980 by A&W Publishers, a 263-page green hardcover book (no jacket) with a name written in ink on the front-right endpaper near a tiny spot where a price-tag was removed, otherwise, apparently-unread and with clean unmarked text, this is a good copy. (1231) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart