Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Go for It!
by Judy Zerafa
ISBN: 0894802135
ISBN-13: 9780894802133
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Positive thinking advice... with Mrs. Z's secret technique."
-- Washington Post
"Any age group can benefit from the message it contains." -- Percy Ross
-- New York Daily News
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Workman Pub Co Published date: 1982 Size: 5.5 x 6.25 inches Weight: 0.45 pounds Ages: 7 to 9
Publisher's Notes
A supportive guide to self-motivation for teenagers. How to set goals--for a lifetime of freedom and success. Systematic ways to tap individual potential are detailed, and tips on developing attitude, image, and imagination are explained.
Similar books

Making Every Day Count
by Pamela Espeland
To help kids face life's challenges, this positive book contains a year's worth of daily inspiration, affirmation and advice, and helps kids plan for the future and appreciate their unique qualities. Each all-new entry includes a thought-provoking quotation, a brief essay, and a positive "I"-statement that relates the entry to readers' lives.

Sun Tzu for Success
by Sun-Tzu
By exploring the basic components of The Art of War, a powerful guide to personal development and success shows readers how to unleash their full potential, triumph over adversity, and achieve long-term goals in every aspect of life. Original.

It's Not How Good You Are, It's How Good You Want to Be
by Paul Arden
Offers advice on how to accomplish personal goals and succeed by utilizing one's full potential, exploring such topics as blame, creativity, success, and intelligence.

Late Bloomers
by Brendan Gill
Late Bloomers applauds 75 individuals whose greatest achievements occurred or were recognized later in their lives. The people profiled have come from different countries and diverse social backgrounds, yet all have one thing in common: They refused to give up their dreams just because they were no longer young, and thus managed to make the second half of their lives rich and fulfilling for themselves and for others. In sparkling profiles written by veteran New Yorker contributor Brendan Gill, the stories of these resilient people unfold. Some, such as Raymond Kroc (the founder of McDonalds) and Harry Truman changed careers relatively late in life. Others, such as botanist George Washington Carver, worked for years in their profession, finding recognition only later. Many of those profiled, including Julia Child and Gertrude Jekyll, didn't even begin producing their life's work until middle age. At once timely and timeless, Late Bloomers is an inspiration for everyone who wants to believe that it's never too late. Originally published in hardcover, spring 1996.

Expect the Extraordinary
by Jerry Savelle
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0894802135 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Go for It!
Zerafa, Judy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1982 used very good. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Go For It!
Zerafa, Judy
Workman Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0894802135 PAPERBACK - VGC - Book cover has light wear , book interior in like new condition. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Go For It!
Judy Zerafa
Workman Publishing Company, 1982-01-11. Paperback. Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. ( more information) Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Go for It!
Zerafa, Judy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1982. Soft Cover. Good. Good Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Go For It!
Judy Zerafa
Workman Publishing Company. Used - Like New. ( more information) Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Go For It!
Judy Zerafa
Workman Publishing Company. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Paperback. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Go For It!
Zerafa, Judy
Workman Publishing Company. Trade PaperBack. 0894802135 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1982 Workman Publishing Company Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1982. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Go For It!
Judy Zerafa
Workman Publishing Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Go For It!
Zerafa, Judy
Workman Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0894802135 Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, and stains, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Go for It!
Zerafa, Judy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1982. clean tight unmarked book with light rubbing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Go For It!
Zerafa, Judy
0894802135 . USED PAPERBACK. ( more information) Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Go For It!
Judy Zerafa
Workman Publishing Company, 11-Jan-82. Trade Paperback. Good. GOOD BOOK! NO SPINE CREASES, MODERATE WEAR & CORNER BENDS ON COVER. CLEAN PAGES, NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT, Description: Now with over 284,000 copies in print, here is the guide that helps teenagers set specific goals and gain control of their lives. Judy Zerafa knows teenagers' needs and desires, and explains clearly how to fulfill them. In Go For It!, self-respect is the key. Judy encourages teenagers to respect themselves, to realize they are special and fully capable of becoming the person he or she wants to be. Systematic ways to tap individual potential are detailed, and tips on developing attitude, image, and imagination are explained. Like an easy-to-talk-to friend, Judy sprinkles her commonsensical text with colorful anecdotes, cheerful reminders, to-the-point checklists. Whether the goal is landing a job, becoming popular, creating a winner's image, or facing and solving a problem, Go For It! shows young people and others how to claim their right to their own dreams. ""Back Cover: Dear Friend: Has anyone ever told you that you are an extraordinary human being and that you deserve-and can have-the best of everything? It's true! And there is no one who can keep you from becoming the person you want to be; no one who can prevent you from having the things that you want. No one, that is, except yourself. Within you at this moment is a sleeping giant. It's called potential. Your potential is the combination of abilities and talents with which you were born. Researchers tell us that the average person uses only a small portion of his or her potential in an entire lifetime. That means that you can tap into an enormous resource of unused power-and this book will show you how. With the talent and abilities that are already within you, and the help you will find in these pages, you will be able to achieve any goal. There is no reason for you to settle for second best. All you can ever dream of is within your grasp. All you have to do is go for it!"" ISBN: 0894802135. ( more information) Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Go For It!
Judy Zerafa
Workman Publishing Company, 1982-01-11. Paperback. Very Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Go For It!
Zerafa, Judy
Published in 1982 by Workman, a nice 155-page softcover book, apparently unread, this is a very good copy. (866) ( more information) Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Go for It!
Zerafa, Judy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1982 Nice clean text. A NICE edition, USEFUL! Light scuff to the paperback cover and the page edge, this book is in PRESENTABLE condition.. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Go For It!
Zerafa, Judy
Workman Pub Co, November 1, 1982. Reading level. Good. Teens : Health, Mind & Body : Self-Esteem ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Go For It!
Zerafa, Judy
Workman Publishing Company, January 11, 1982. Reading level. Good. Teens : Health, Mind & Body : Self-Esteem ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Go For It
Zerafa, Judy
NY: Wokman, 1982. (15th printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! " How to: Be accepted by your peers; Make others see you the way you want them to see you; See and handle your problems as challenges; Set goal that will take you where you want to go" Intended for children but great for anybody! ISBN: 0894802135. ( more information) Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Go For It!
Zerafa, Judy
New York, NY: Workman Publishing, 1982. 1st edition, 1st printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 1982 Trade Paperback, 1st edition, 1st printing; Clean, square, unmarked; Light cover curl & creasing; No writing, no highlighting; ( more information) Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Go For It!
Zerafa, Judy
Workman Publishing Company, 1982. Paperback. Good +. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Go for it!
Zerafa, Judy
New York NY: Workman Publishing Company Inc, 1982 lifted and darkened wrapper. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Go for It!
Zerafa, Judy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1982. First Printing. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Out of Print. ( more information) Offered by A & S Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Go for It!
Zerafa, Judy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1982 2nd printing. Showing light exterior wear/creasing, contents are overall clean and tight with no owner markings.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Legendary Assets (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Go For It!
Judy Zerafa
Workman Publishing Company, 1982-01-11. Paperback. Very Good. Minor wear around the edges. Light scratching on the cover. Pages are clean, unmarked and tight. No tears. Binding is tight. We give accurate descriptions. Picture available on request. ( more information) Offered by World Collecting (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Go for It!
Judy Zerafa
Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain ( more information) Offered by UPB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Go for It [Youth Conduct of Life, Success Juvenile literature]
Zerafa Judy
Workman Publising 1982. Trade Paperback/soft cover edition in good condition, some slight creases/wear to edges but good copy. This book will show you how to: Be accepted by you pers; Make others see you the way you want them to see you. See and handle your problems as challeges. Set goals that will take you where you want to go. Very nice clean copy. Excellent reading, great gift idea.. 0894802135. ( more information) Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Go for it!
Zerafa, Judy
N Y: Workman Pub Co. Fine. 1982. First Edition; Later Printing. Paperback. 0894802135 . 1982. First ed., later printing. Paperbound in white illustrated cover. Book mint, no dj. No previous owner marks, 155 pp., detailed table of contents, signed by the author. An explanation for young people of how to recognize and sieze their potential for success, using creativity, positive attitude, and enthusiasm.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . ( more information) Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Go for it : how to be Very Popular, Get on The Track Team, Arrange a vacation with Friends, Lose Weight, Own a Car, and More [juvenile Reader, Teen Popularity Tips Techniques, Methods, explained]
Zerafa, Judy
RARE: Hard-to-find!!: Workman 1982 Kid reader, juvenile subject matter for today's enthusiastic readers. Story is fresh and compelling. Ideal for school aged readers. Lightweight tales that will intrigue young minds. Excellent "How-to" reference guide for both the beginner and established enthusiast. Easy to follow methods. Good information to use while learning at home. This is a good book, give it a try.. B: Paperback, Illust'd Cover. A: Book: Good or Better Cond.. Illus. by Some Illustrations. Young Adult Material. ( more information) Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Go for it : how to be Very Popular, Get on The Track Team, Arrange a vacation with Friends, Lose Weight, Own a Car, and More [juvenile Reader, Teen Popularity Tips Techniques, Methods, explained]
Zerafa, Judy
RARE: Hard-to-find!!: Workman 1982 Kid reader, juvenile subject matter for today's enthusiastic readers. Story is fresh and compelling. Ideal for school aged readers. Lightweight tales that will intrigue young minds. Excellent "How-to" reference guide for both the beginner and established enthusiast. Easy to follow methods. Good information to use while learning at home. This is a good book, give it a try.. NIS. B: Paperback, Illust'd Cover. A: Book: Good or Better Cond.. Illus. by Some Illustrations. Young Adult Material. ( more information) Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Go For It! (Qty: 5)
Zerafa, Judy
Workman Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0894802135 Little usage, may show remainder marks. Older books may show minor defects. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Actinia Bookstores (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|