Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Complete Book of Topiary
by Barbara Gallup ; Deborah Reich
ISBN: 0894803182
ISBN-13: 9780894803185
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
All the classic methods of formal plant shaping, with clear, practical and fanciful techniques to use indoors or out.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Workman Pub Co Published date: 1988 Size: 8 x 8 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The first new guide to topiary in over 80 years, this guide presents all the classic methods of formal plant shaping and includes 100 plans for indoor and outdoor plant creations anyone can make for themselves. Illustrated.
Similar books

Quick and Easy Topiary and Green Sculpture
by Jenny Hendy
An indispensable guide to growing plants into fanciful and distinctive shapes quickly and easily! Contains information on the best plants to use, and each is evaluated for its approximate growth rate, minimum temperature requirement, and watering and feeding needs. Includes step-by-step instructions on how to create the frames and over 300 illustrations and photography.

The Complete Encyclopedia of Trees and Shrubs
by

Foliage
by David Joyce
A stunning reappraisal of the vital role of foliage in today's garden, featuring 1,000 plants and 160 gorgeous color photos. A Garden Book Club Main Selection

Lilacs for the Garden
by Jennifer Bennett

Tall Trees and Small Woods
by William Mutch
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0894803182 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Complete Book of Topiary
Gallup, Barbara; Reich, Deborah
Workman Pub Co, 1988. Illus. by Mead, Kimble Pendleton. Soft Cover. Good. Good Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Complete Book of Topiary
Barbara Gallup Deborah Reich
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover are clear. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. Book is slightly bent. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Complete Book of Topiary
Barbara Gallup; Deborah Reich
Workman Publishing Company, 1988-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Complete Book of Topiary
Gallup, Barbara; Reich, Deborah
Workman Publishing Company. Minimal Wear Present. 0894803182 Very Good Trade Paperback Book with highlighting 0000018283 _ . Very Good. 1988. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Complete Book of Topiary
Gallup, Barbara; Reich, Deborah
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1987. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ several page tips creased/ corners creased. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Complete Book of Topiary
Gallup, Barbara; Reich, Deborah
Workman, 1988 Nice used trade paperback in good used condition, spine crease, very nice used book.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Complete Book of Topiary
Barbara Gallup; Deborah Reich
Workman Publishing Company, 1988-01-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Complete Book of Topiary
Barbara Gallup, Deborah Reich
Workman Publishing Company, 01 January, 1988. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW and NEVER READ. May have small remainder mark. FAST shipping! MULTIPLE copies and EXPEDITED shipping available. INTERNATIONAL shipping *may* be available. 100% Satisfaction GUARANTEED. Exceptional, real-person CUSTOMER SERVICE. ( more information) Offered by Bookling (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Complete Book of Topiary
Gallup, Barbara, and Reich, Deborah
NY: Workman Publishing. VG+ in softcover. 1987. trade PB. Keywords: gardening, plants, 0-89480-318-2. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Complete Book of Topiary
Gallup, Barbara, and Reich, Deborah K
Workman Publishing, 1988. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ISBN: 0894803182. ( more information) Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Complete Book of Topiary
Barbara Gallup; Deborah Reich
Workman Publishing Company, 1988-01-01. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Complete Book Of Topiary
Gallup, Barbara & Reich, Deborah
NY: Workman Publishing. Fine. 1987.. Softcover; Third Printing. ISBN: 0894803182. ( more information) Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Complete Book Of Topiary
Gallup, Barbara, and Reich, Deborah
New York: Workman Publishing. Paperback. 1987. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine with no DJ. B&W Illustrations. Trade PB. An easy-to-use guide to the art of shaping and training plants . ( more information) Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Complete Book of Topiary
Gallup, Barbara; Reich, Deborah
Workman Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0894803182 Book looks new. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Uncommon Artifacts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Complete Book of Topiary
Gallup, Barbara; Reich, Deborah
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company. Soft Cover. 0894803182 crsip tight copy appears unused remainder mark . Very Good. 1987. ( more information) Offered by Stone Cottage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Complete Book of Topiary
Gallup, Barbara; Reich, Deborah
Workman Pub Co. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Complete Book of Topiary
Gallup,Barbara & Deborah Reich
New York: Workman, 1987 Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Complete Book of Topiary
Gallup, Barbara; Reich, Deborah
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1988, 1988 Soft Cover. This softcover book is in very good condition with slight edge wear, smudge on endpaper.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
COMPLETE BOOK OF TOPIARY
GALLUP, BARBARA/ REI
WORKMAN PUBLISHING COMPANY^. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF TOPIARY
Barbara Gallup
Workman. 1987. Softcover. Large format Very good+ condition . ( more information) Offered by Mountain Laurel Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Complete Book of Topiary
Gallup, Barbara; Reich, Deborah
New York: Workman Publishing, 1987. Square softcover, later printing, 318 pages, extensively illustrated throughout, many step-by-step instructions; tiny traces of shelf wear only.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. ( more information) Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Complete Book of Topiary
Gallup, Barbara; Reich, Deborah
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1987. Softcover, 318 pages in fine condition, faint shelf-wear on cover edge. 1st edition, later printing. An easy to use guide to the art of shaping and training plants. 75 fanciful indoor and outdoor creations you can make yourself. Illustrated through out. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Complete Book of Topiary
Gallup, Barbara; & Deborah Reich
New York: Workman Publishing. , 1987 8" wide by 8" tall. Appears unread. Bright, clean, tight, square, unmarked copy. Flat spine. No creases. Not price clipped (10.95). No store stamp, owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. A Paperback Original (PBO). Illustrated throughout with old prints, engravings, and drawings. From the cover: "An easy-to-use guide to the art of shaping and training plants... 75 fanciful indoor and outdoor creations you can make yourself." Introduction by Rosemary Verey. "The authors, well-known horticulturists, provide chapters on traditional designs for hedges, trees, and espalier displays, and also cover container topiary, ivy training, knot gardens, and frame making. They give a historical context for each chapter, but emphasize application, presenting instructions for 75 projects. Their advice includes recommended plants, design hints, tools and supplies, and maintenance. The format is clear and readable, and the illustrations appealing. Novices and specialists will be delighted by this highly recommended book." - Douglas G. Birdsall. Glossary. Twelve Top Plants for Topiary. Source Guide. List of Gardens to Visit First Printing of the First Edition . Trade Paperback. Fine condition. Illus. by Mead, Kimble Pendleton . 318pp. ( more information) Offered by About Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Complete Book of Topiary
Barbara Gallup And Deborah Reich
Workman Publishing Company. New with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.86 x 8.06 x 8.04 Inches; 256 pages . ( more information) Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Complete Book of Topiary: An easy-to-use guide to the art of shaping & training plants
Gallup, Barbara; Reich, Deborah; intro. by R. Verey
NY: Workman Pub., 1988. 318 pages with b/w illus; shelf wear to edges.. ISBN: 0894803182. Pictorial Cover, paper, coated. Good. Illus. by Mead, Kimble P.. square, 8". Picture Book. TOPIARY WORK TECHNIQUES SHAPING TRAINING. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $15.00
($13.57)
|
|
26)
|
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF TOPIARY
Gallup, Barbara; Reich, Deborah
Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated. Very Good. 1987. Trade Paperback. 0894803182 . Clean & tight, illustrated. "An easy-to-use guide to the art of shaping and training plants"; 016994 . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Complete Book of Topiary
Gallup, Barbara
Workman Publishing Company, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. From Publishers Weekly: People attracted to the craft of changing plants into fanciful shapes should welcome this book by Gallup, owner of a company specializing in "Totally Topiary," and horticulturist Reich, who has worked at the Brooklyn Botanic Garden and the New York World Trade Center. An intriguing history of topiary sculpture precedes chapters with detailed directions on producing effects like the examples shown in numerous drawings.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ( more information) Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Complete Book of Topiary
Gallup, Barbara; Reich, Deborah; Verey, Rosemary [intro]
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1988. VG, pb, 318pp. "An easy-to-use guide to the art of shaping and training plants. 75 fanciful indoor and outdoor creations you can make yourself.". Paper Binding. As New. Illus. by Mead, Kimble Pendleton [illustrator]. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Complete Book of Topiary
Gallup, Barbara; Reich, Deborah
Workman Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0894803182 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|