Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0894807544
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The China Moon Cookbook

by Barbara Tropp ; Arminda Asprer Schreil


ISBN: 0894807544
ISBN-13: 9780894807541
Format: Paperback

Summary

The chef/owner of one of San Francisco's most popular restaurants returns with her second cookbook devoted to "Chinese bistro" cooking-a style unlike any other.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Although Tropp virtually ignores the realities of home cooking, she does give us clearly written recipes that yield delicious results. Serious afficionados of uncommonly good Chinese food will consider this book a treasure."

   -- Cooks Illustrated

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Workman Pub Co
Published date: 1992
Size: 7 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 2.1 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Barbara Tropp, the "Julia Child of Chinese cooking" (San Francisco Chronicle), invented Chinese bistro--a marriage of home-style Chinese tastes and techniques with Western ingredients and inspiration. Here are 250 recipes--bursting with unexpected flavors and combinations--from this casual, innovative cuisine. Winner of a 1992 IACP/Julia Child Cookbook Award. 2-color illustrations throughout.

Other Editions

Similar books


0684847396
The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen
by Grace Young

Here are 140 classic Cantonese recipes--handed down with their importance to health and prosperity. of color photos and 35 b&w photos. 2-color throughout.

0618254358
Susanna Foo Chinese Cuisine
by Susanna Foo

A James Beard Award-winning cookbook features straightforward preparation instructions, readily available ingredients, and recipes for such fare as Crab Sui Mei and Soy-Braised Cornish Hens. Reprint.

0595135285
Introducing Chinese Casserole Cookery
by Lilah Kan



15597246510
The Feng Shui Cookbook
by Elizabeth Miles

The Chinese art and science of feng shui reunites with its ancient partner, nutritional medicine, to show readers how to cook and design an eating environment for maximum life force. Illustrations.

0912333316
Martin Yan's Feast
by Martin Yan

This beautiful collection showcases 350 of the most tantalizing recipes ever featured on the popular PBS television series, illustrating them here with 75 gorgeous color plates, clear instructions, and Yan's charm and wit. With his trademark humor and warmth, and his emphasis on simplicity and balance, Yan manages to make accessible what may at first seem daunting.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0894807544 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) China Moon Cookbook (Qty: 4)
Barbara Tropp

Workman Publishing Company, 1992-10-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
2) China Moon Cookbook
Tropp, Barbara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1992 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
3) China Moon Cookbook
Tropp, Barbara; Bruce, Sandra

Workman Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0894807544 C45___GLOSSY BRAND NEW -OVESIZE VERSION . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
4) China Moon Cookbook (Qty: 2)
Barbara Tropp

Workman Publishing Company, 1992-10-01. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $3.54
Add to cart 
5) China Moon Cookbook
Tropp, Barbara

NY: Workman Publishing. Very Good; Bk: front cover corners curling; single spine crease; little edge soiling 1992. Fifth Printing. Ephemera. Contains 250 homestyle recipes from the chef of San Francisco's acclaimed Chinese bistro; Square Small 4to 9"; 518 pages . (more information)

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
6) China Moon Cookbook
Barbara Tropp; Sandra Bruce

Workman Publishing Company, 1992-10-01. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
7) China Moon Cookbook
Tropp, Barbara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1992 1ST PRINTING, Covers are shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear; light wear along edges. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked; light soiling to upper page block. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Price: $5.20
Add to cart 
8) China Moon Cookbook
Tropp, Barbara

Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean tight unmarked copy, 518 pages. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) China Moon Cookbook
Tropp, Barbara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1992. 518pgs, nice copy. Wraps. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Juniper Point Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
10) China Moon Cookbook
Tropp, Barbara

1992, trade paperback, as new, 0894807544. 518 pages of delightfully yummy homestyle recipes from the chef of San Francisco's acclaimed Chinese Bistro. (I don't know why, she isn't Chinese), but she can cook, that's for sure. Try Stir-Fried Dancing Crab with Fresno Chili Rings or Wild Rice Salad with Ginger Balsamic Vinegar. If you want traditional, buy something else. Cookbooks, International Cookbooks. (more information)

Offered by A.A. Wright Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
11) China Moon Cookbook
Tropp, Barbara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1992 In very good, clean, unmarked condition. Lightly creased spine. Cover shows light edge/shelfwear. 250 homestyle recipes from the chef of San Francisco's acclaimed Chinese bistro.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 7 x 9 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
12) China Moon Cookbook
Barbara Tropp; Sandra Bruce

Workman Publishing Company, 1992-10-01. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
13) China Moon Cookbook 250 Homestyle Recipes From the Chef of San Francisco's Acclaimed Chinese Bistro
Tropp, Barbara

Newy: Workman, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. VG. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
14) China Moon Cookbook
Tropp, Barbara

NY:: Workman Publishing,, 1992. First Edition,. PB. paperback. A lightly used near fine copy with clean contents and tight binding. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
15) China Moon Cookbook
Tropp, Barbara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1992 518pp; paperback; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; a stunning marriage of Chinese tastes and techniques with California flair, Barbara Tropp's China Moon cooking is a cuisine like no other.. paper back. G + to VG. 08vo - over 7 1/4"-9 3/4" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
16) The China Moon Cookbook
Tropp, Barbara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1992. Spine lean, corner bumps, small paper lift at twp bumped corners, sticker residue rear cover, and a little soiling to covers. 250 homestyle recipes from the chef of Sanfrisco's acclaimed Chinese Bistro.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
17) China Moon Cookbook
Tropp, Barbara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1992. This book is a Chinese-American cook book that includes 250 homestyle recipes from the chef of San Francisco's acclaimed CHineses bistro.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Nr Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Bruce, Sandra. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Oblong. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
18) China Moon Cookbook
Tropp, Barbara

Workman Publishing, 1992 Trade Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN:0894807544. Some small chips on the title page.. (more information)

Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
19) The China Moon Cookbook
Tropp, Barbara; Schreil, Arminda Asprer

Workman Pub Co . Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
20) CHINA MOON COOK
Tropp, Barbara

Workman Pub. ; 1st Edition; Fine. 1992. Paperback. 0894807544 . No significant defects. 250 recipes from the chef of San Francisco's Acclaimed Chinese Bistro. Bread and dessert recipes by Amy Ho.; 8vo; 518/index pages . (more information)

Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
21) China Moon Cookbook
Tropp, Barbara; Bruce, Sandra

London: Workman, 1993. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: $9.40
Add to cart 
22) China Moon Cookbook
Barbara Tropp; Sandra Bruce

Workman Publishing Company, 1992-10-01. Paperback. New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $9.96
Add to cart 
23) CHINA MOON COOKBOOK
TROPP, BARBARA

WORKMAN PUBLISHING COMPANY INC, 192. QUALITY PAPERBACK. G. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) China Moon Cookbook [Paperback] by Tropp, Barbara; Bruce, Sandra
Barbara Tropp; Sandra Bruce

Workman Publishing Company, 1992-10-01. Paperback. New. New/New; Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear. Free Tracking information available. (more information)

Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Price: $10.25
Add to cart 
25) China Moon Cookbook
Tropp, Barbara

New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated,, 1992.. First edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. FIRST EDITION, STATED FIRST PRINTING. The PAPERBACK book, in illustrated wrapper, is NEAR FINE with minor wear. 518 pages with index. Black & white and color illustrated. "250-homestyle recipes from the chef of San Francisco's China Moon Chinese bistro. A Chinese scholar, popular cooking teacher, and nationally known authority on Chinese cuisine, Barbara Tropp is author of THE MODERN ART OF CHINESE COOKING, the definitive book on Chinese cooking techniques, that the late James Beard praised as ' unique achievement, a magnum opus.' (more information)

Offered by jmvintage (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
26) China Moon Cookbook: 250 homestyle recipes from the chef of San Francisco's acclaimed Chinese bistro
Tropp, Barbara

Workman Publishing. New with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. BRAND NEW! ! First edition! First printing!; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 518 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
27) China Moon Cookbook: 250 homestyle recipes from the chef of San Francisco's acclaimed Chinese bistro
Tropp, Barbara

Workman Publishing. As New with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; Third Printing. Softcover. Like new!; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 518 pages; Water-damaged in flood. . (more information)

Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
28) The China Moon Cookbook (Qty: 7)
Barbara Tropp

Workman Publishing, 01-Oct-1992. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081005125804G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $13.24
Add to cart 
29) China Moon Cookbook
Tropp, Barbara; Bruce, Sandra

Workman Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0894807544 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.41
Add to cart 
30) CHINA MOON COOKBOOK
Tropp, Barbara:

New York: Workman Publishing, 1992. 518 pages including glossary and index. Miniscule edgewear. Interior clean and tight -- almost as new. Illustrated throughout the book with blue and white line drawings. 250 homestyle recipes from the chef of San Francisco's acclaimed Chinese bistro -- China Moon Cafe. Fresh ingredients, fresh sauces, balanced as yin and yang. The San Francisco Chronicle says "Barbara Tropp is the Julia Child of the Chinese Kitchen" and Barbara Tropp says of her recipes "Just cook it. You'll love it !" And you will ! The recipes are terrific.. ISBN: 0894807544. Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Sandra Bruce. 7 x 9 1/4 Inches. Cookbook, Recipes, China Moon Cookbook, American Cookery, Chinese Cookery, San Francisco, Chinese Bistro, Cooking School Book, Fresh Ingredients, California-Chinese Cuisine. China Moon Cafe,. (more information)

Offered by AKRAN Fine Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
31) China Moon Cookbook
Tropp, Barbara

NY: Workman, 1992 (USA) No markings, a couple of faint cooking spots to the top edge of pages, Good used copy.. Wraps, 518pp, index. Decorative illus. 250 homestyle recipes from the chef of San Francisco's acclaimed Chinese bistro: Chil-Orange Cold Noodles; Tea and Spice Smoked Duck Breast; Fresh Ginger Ice Cream. A heavy book. (2.6 JM FO 40/7. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by BRUCE, Sandra. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
32) China Moon Cookbook
Tropp, Barbara

New York, NY: Workman Publishing. 1992. First Edition. ISBN: 0894807544. Near fine; First; Softcover; Small 4to; No DJ. (more information)

Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
33) China Moon Cookbook (Qty: 5)
Barbara Tropp; Sandra Bruce

Workman Publishing Company, 1992-10-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
34) China Moon Cookbook
Barbara Tropp, Sandra Bruce

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
35) China Moon Cookbook
Tropp, Barbara; Bruce, Sandra

Workman Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0894807544 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $59.55
Add to cart