Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0894809121
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Sex As a Sublimation for Tennis

From the Secret Writings of Sigmund Freud

by Theodor Saretsky


ISBN: 0894809121
ISBN-13: 9780894809125
Format: Paperback

Summary

Was tennis actually at the heart of Freud's theories?

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Workman Pub Co
Published date: 1985
Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds

Publisher's Notes

"Topspin envy? Fear of faulting? Proof-positive of one of Sigmund Freud's least-known theories". -- The Wall Street Journal.

Similar books


0465037151
Basic Freud
by Michael Kahn

A clinical psychologist offers an introduction to Freud's view of the human psyche, including discussion of the unconscious, the Oedipus complex, the repetition compulsion, anxiety, guilt, dreams, and transference.

05343684510
Three Psychologies
by Robert D. Nye

Robert D. Nye's THREE PSYCHOLOGIES clearly and succinctly presents the essential ideas of Freud, Skinner, and Rogers, three of the most important contributors to contemporary psychological thought. A brief introductory chapter gives an overview of each perspective and points out some basic differences among the theories. Chapters Two, Three, and Four discuss the basic ideas of the three psychologists, including practical examples, real-world applications, and commentaries. Chapter Five compares the theories on specific topics, also offering critical evaluations, and Nye's personal comments. An Epilogue includes concise information about cognitive psychology and Albert Ellis's rational-emotive behavior therapy, so that readers can compare these currently popular approaches with those of Freud, Skinner, and Rogers.

03757146010
Freud for Beginners
by Richard Appignanesi



0393018954
Freuds Papers on Technique
by Jacques Lacan

This volume is the transcript of the first year of Lacan's world-famous seminar. Taking as its theme the technique of psychoanalysis, within the framework of Lancan's 'return to Freud', it includes elaboration of Lacan's notions of the symbolic, the imaginary and the real, the importance of speech and language in psychoanalysis and the interpretation to be put on the mirror stage.

0415220831
Immaterial Facts
by Robert Caper

Shows how Melanie Klien's studies of sexuality aggression, unconscious fantasy and identification in children extended and corrected Freud's theories of the development of the superego and early stages of the Oedipus complex.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0894809121 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Sex as a Sublimation for Tennis: From the Secret Writings of Freud
Theodor Saretsky

Workman Publishing Company. Used - Good. Published: 1985. SOFTCOVER. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) sex as a sublimation for tennis - from the secret writings of freud
saretsky, theodor

Trade Paperback. Workman 1985. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
3) Sex As a Sublimation for Tennis: From the Secret Writings of Sigmund Freud
Saretsky, Theodor

NY: Workman, 1985 Utterly clean, very bright, tight text; covers bright with a ding on spine, corner crease.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) Sex as a Sublimation for Tennis, from Secret Writings of Freud
Saretsky, Theodor (Compiler)

New York: Workman Publishing, 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
5) Sex as a Sublimation for Tennis: From the Secret Writings of Sigmund Freud
Saretsky, Theodor, And Freud, Sigmund

New York: Workman Pub c1985. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No dust jacket. Unknown printing. (pbk. ): 128 p. : ill.; 21 cm.. Trade pb. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $2.38
Add to cart 
6) Sex as a Sublimation for Tennis: From the Secret Writings of Freud
Saretsky, Theodor

Workman Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0894809121 Buy from us with confidence---100% money back guarantee on all of our products. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
Price: $2.80
Add to cart 
7) Sex As a Sublimation for Tennis: From the Secret Writings of Sigmund Freud
Saretsky, Theodor

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1985. Very light edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
8) Sex as a Sublimation for Tennis: From the Secret Writings of Freud
Saretsky, Theodor (Editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A. : Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1984 Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover and book show the slightest rubbing, curling.. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) Sex as a Sublimation for Tennis: From the Secret Writings of Freud
Theodor Saretsky

Workman Publishing Company. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) Sex as a Sublimation for Tennis: From the Secret Writings of Freud
Theodor Saretsky

Workman Publishing Company. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) Sex as a Sublimation for Tennis: From the Secret Writings of Freud
Saretsky, Theodor

Workman, 1985. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Drawings and Photographs. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
12) Sex As a Sublimation for Tennis: From the Secret Writings of Sigmund Freud
Saretsky, Theodor

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1985 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
13) SEX AS A SUBLIMATION FOR TENNIS: FROM THE SECRET WRITINGS OF SIGMUND FREUD
Saretsky, Theodor

NY: Workman Publishing. VG. 1985. 1st printing. Paperback. Paperback. 128 pp. B&W illustrations. Tennis humor . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Price: $3.20
Add to cart 
14) Sex As a Sublimation for Tennis: From the Secret Writings of Sigmund Freud
Saretsky, Theodor

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1985. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Covers Lie Flat. Illus. by Illustrated B&W. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $3.82
Add to cart 
15) Sex as a Sublimation for Tennis: From the Secret Writings of Freud
Saretsky, Theodor

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company. Paperback. 0894809121 Clean, tight, no marks, near fine. ** Top quality seller - customer service available by phone (845-687-4184) or email ** . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Bibliotique (United States)
Price: $4.58
Add to cart 
16) Sex As a Sublimation for Tennis: From the Secret Writings of Sigmund Freud
Saretsky, Theodor

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1985. The edges of the cover are lightly rubbed, and there is a half inch tear in the top, front edge of the spine. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 128 pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs. "Was tennis actually at the heart of Freud's theories?". Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Humor. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
17) Sex as a Sublimination for Tennis: From the Secret Writings of Freud
Saretsky, Theodor

NY: Workman, 1985. Trade paperback, illustrated, 148p. VG+ condition: unread. (more information)

Offered by Run For Cover! (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
18) Sex As a Sublimation for Tennis : From the Secret Writings of Freud
SARETSKY, THEODOR PhD

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1985. First Edition. Wrappers ( Paperback ). VG Condition. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
19) Sex as a Sublimation for Tennis: From the Secret Writings of Freud
Theodor Saretsky

Workman Publishing, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Used Very Good. First Edition, Unknown Print, 1985, Pub: Workman Publishing, Used Very Good, Paperback, Book: , Clean: edge rubbed, inscribed: name only, Flat: Uncreased spine, Tight:, DJ:, Some Foreign Sales Restricted Due to Weight / Most Ships Same Day by 2:30 PM or next AM with Trackng # (more information)

Offered by Bookateria (United States)
Price: $5.87
Add to cart 
20) Sex as a Sublimation for Tennis
Saretsky, Theodor

New York: Workman, 1985 Edgewear on wrapper.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
21) Sex as a Sublimation for Tennis, From the Secret Writings of Freud
Saretsky, Theodor

New York, New York: Workman Publishing Company, Inc, 1985. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to cover edges and corners with some tiny, very faint corner creases to covers. ISBN: 0-89480-912-1. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
22) Sex as a Sublimation for Tennis: From the Secret Writings of Freud
Theodor Saretsky

Workman Publishing Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $7.27
Add to cart 
23) Sex as a Sublimation for Tennis: From the Secret Writings of Freud
Saretsky, Theodor

Workman Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0894809121 First edition. Near fine. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
24) Sex As a Sublimation for Tennis: From the Secret Writings of Sigmund Freud
Saretsky, Theodor

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1985. VG, pb, 128pp. B&W illus.. Trade Paper. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
25) Sex as a Sublimation for Tennis: From the Secret Writings of Freud
Theodor Saretsky

Workman Publishing Company, 1985-01-05. Books. Good. Cover Wear / Has some Writing inside the front cover (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $159.00
Add to cart