Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0895260050
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Countdown to Terror

The Top-Secret Information that Could Prevent the Next Terrorist Attack on America--and How the CIA Has Ignored It

by Curt Weldon


ISBN: 0895260050
ISBN-13: 9780895260055
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Perseus Distribution Services
Published date: 2005
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Pages: 245

Similar books


1586482793
The 9/11 Investigations
by

The 9/11 Investigations lifts the curtain on the top-secret investigations into the worst attack in American history. Here in one place is the most salient information from both the Joint House-Senate Inquiry and the 9/11 Commission investigation, distilled into a narrative that readers can understand. First, The 9/11 Investigations presents the most shocking discoveries to emerge in the course of the investigations. Former Newsweek editor Steven Strasser has combed through the extensive investigative documents and extracted the most revelatory information about 9/11 itself-the al Qaeda plot, the terrorist attack, the emergency response-as well as troubling insights into the inner workings of our government: the decision-making process at the top levels of government, the miscommunication between the FBI and CIA, and the fatal oversights made by the Bush administration before the attacks. Primary documents include: * The House-Senate Committee report, released in July 2003 * Ten 9/11 staff commission reports * Crucial public testimony by Richard Clarke, George Tenet, and Condoleezza Rice Second, The 9/11 Investigations explores the investigation process itself. A lead essay by Craig R. Whitney, assistant managing editor of the New York Times , places the 9/11 investigation into a historical context of other governmental investigations such as the Warren Report and the Pearl Harbor investigation. Whitney also explores the political power plays that have affected the investigation's progress, addressing these fundamental questions: Why hasn't the Bush Administration cooperated fully with the 9/11 Commission? How has the Administration's behavior affected the work of the Commission? Who will be held responsible for the intelligence and leadership failures revealed by the investigations? And perhaps most importantly: Will the 9/11 investigation help prevent such a tragedy from happening again? Are we any safer for their work? Together, these documents and analysis provide an in-depth look at how America has tried to deal with the shocking impact of the 9/11 attacks.

03123064410
The War Against the Terror Masters
by Michael A. Ledeen

Explains why the United States was unprepared for the September 11 attacks, offering insight into the nature of the terrorist network responsible as well as its state sponsors, collaborators, and what America must do to win the war.

07425512710
Uncertain Shield
by Richard A. Posner

Citing reform efforts within the intelligence community since the 2004 publication of the 9/11 Commission Report, the author of Preventing Surprise Attacks argues that its new emerging structure has been heavily influenced by intelligence failures related to Iraq's alleged weapons program and is inappropriately centralized.

0812969847
The Age of Sacred Terror
by Steven Simon

“A lucid, passionate, shocking account of Islamist terrorism. Anyone interested in how the enemies of the West operate will want to read this book. And even those who are not, should.” -Ian Buruma " The Age of Scared Terror provides a staggering account of the origins of al-Qaeda, its motives and its bloody history since the early 1990s. After reading this book no one should be in any doubt that a new and unprecedented form of terrorism dedicated to the mass destruction of human life now exists. The book is also the chilling story of how slow and reluctant the West has been to recognize and counter an enemy whose intentions are more deadly than any it has ever faced before. The events of September 11, 2001, changed the world: Ours has truly become the age of sacred terror. This book explains in great and compelling detail how those events were possible, how they might perhaps have been avoided, and how they could occur again. Everyone should read it - and be warned." -Anthony Pagden "Of the many books spawned by September 11, this one is in a class by itself. The authors range widely and authoritatively from history to current events; from fast-paced narrative to sharp, often original analysis; from deep behind enemy lines, where they get into the heads of the enemy, to the Situation Room in the basement of the White House where the American response is formulated (and where the authors logged so many hours themselves). In the phrase that has gained such currency since 9/11, here's a book that truly connects the dots. It does so in a spare, lucid style with flashes of real brilliance and with admirable fairness to all three administrations -- from Bush to Clinton to Bush -- that have grappled with a decade of steadily escalating terrorism." -Strobe Talbott, former deputy Secretary of State and author of The Russia Hand: A Memoir of Presidential Diplomacy “With telling detail and crisp prose, Benjamin and Simon’s book may emerge as the best insider account.” —Mark Strauss, The Washington Post “These authors know firsthand how decisions are made within the White House’s National Security Council, irrespective of the political party in power.... [A] meticulously researched, well-written book.” —Judith Miller, The New York Times “[The] book’s most important and lasting contribution is its exploration of the relationship between al-Qaeda’s toxic message and the Muslim mainstream. [The authors] examine in considerable detail the gradual evolution of Islamist political thought, describing the timeless influence of Islamic thinkers such as the thirteenth-century theologian Taqi al-Din ibn Taymiyya and the eighteenth-century preacher Muhammad ibn Abd al-Wahhab, whose ideas form the political and religious foundation of modern Saudi Arabia.” —Ellen Laipson, Foreign Affairs “[A] gripping account of al-Qaeda’s rise and America’s response.” —Newsweek

0385512457
America's Secret War
by George Friedman

Stratfor, one of the world’s most respected private global intelligence firms, has an unmatched ability to provide clear perspective and connect the dots on the current geopolitical map. In AMERICA'S SECRET WAR George Friedman identifies the United States’s most dangerous enemies, delving into everything from presidential strategies of the last quarter century to hidden reasons behind the attack of 9/11 to the true aim of the war in Iraq. It describes in eye-opening detail America’s covert and overt efforts in the global war against terrorism: not only are U.S. armies in combat on every continent, but since 9/11 the intelligence services of dozens of nations have been operating in close partnership with the CIA. Drawing on Stratfor’s vast information-gathering network, George Friedman presents a picture of today’s world that is far more insightful and clear than what is reported on television and in other news media. His revelations and topics include: •The unreported factors that led to the U.S. invasion of Iraq—and the real meaning behind the search for weapons of mass destruction •The impact on the Bush administration of a terror-attack threat on New York in late 2001—a threat that was never made public but would have been more devastating than 9/11, and altered the course of U.S. foreign policy • A covert night-operation in which the U.S. took over Pakistan’s nuclear facilities at the height of the India-Pakistan nuclear scare • The real story of Tora Bora—betrayal, confusion, and timidity—that allowed Osama bin Laden to escape • The U.S. military’s quiet construction of an important new base in the Philippines, a decade after the celebrated closing of the Subic naval base • The day the war in Iraq started and the deliberately faked attack on Saddam Hussein AMERICA'S SECRET WAR is an unprecedented look at the new world war being waged behind-the-scenes today. It is sure to stir debate and capture headlines around the world.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0895260050 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Countdown to Terror: The Top Secret Information that Could Prevent the Next Terrorist Attack on America...And How the CIA has Ignored it (Qty: 2)
Curt Weldon

Regnery Publishing, Inc, 2005-07-25. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Countdown to Terror: The Top-Secret Information that Could Prevent the Next Terrorist Attack on America... and How the CIA has Ignored it
Curt Weldon

Regnery Publishing, Inc. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Countdown to Terror: The Top Secret Information that Could Prevent the Next Terrorist Attack on America...And How the CIA has Ignored it
Curt Weldon

Regnery Publishing, Inc. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Countdown to Terror: The Top Secret Information that Could Prevent the Next Terrorist Attack on America...And How the CIA has Ignored it
Weldon, Curt

Regnery Publishing, Inc.. Hardcover. 0895260050 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
5) Countdown to Terror: The Top Secret Information that Could Prevent the Next Terrorist Attack on America...And How the CIA has Ignored it
Curt Weldon

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Regnery Publishing, Inc., 2005. ? 25 pges hi-lites o/w great copy. Hard Cover. Good. POLITICS. (more information)

Offered by Stevesbooks (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Countdown to Terror: The Top Secret Information that Could Prevent the Next Terrorist Attack on America...And How the CIA has Ignored it
Weldon, Curt

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Regnery Publishing, Inc.. Minimal Wear Present. 0895260050 Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000003892 _ . Fine. 2005. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Countdown to Terror: The Top-Secret Information That Could Prevent the Next Terrorist Attack on America...and How the CIA Has Ignored It
Weldon, Curt

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Regnery Pub, 2005 Book is in like new condition, name written in ink on inside cover. #8B006276. 1st Edition 1st Printing. As New/As New. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Paracelse' Corner (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
8) Countdown To Terror : The Top Secret Information That Could Prevent The Next Te
Weldon, Curt

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) Countdown to Terror : The Top-Secret Information That Could Prevent the Next Terrorist Attack on America... and How the CIA Has Ignored It
Weldon, Curt

Regnery Publications, 2005. TITLE: Countdown to Terror : The Top-Secret Information That Could Prevent the Next Terrorist Attack on America... and How the CIA Has Ignored It (Hardcover/Dust Jacket) /// Tight Binding, Light cosmetic wear , square, edges and spine crisp, Unmarked Book, First Edition ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore **. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $6.89
Add to cart 
10) Countdown to Terror: The Top Secret Information that Could Prevent the Next Terrorist Attack on America...And How the CIA has Ignored it
Curt Weldon

Regnery Publishing, Inc, 2005-07-25. Hardcover. New. Brand new. Gift quality (more information)

Offered by DJ Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
11) Countdown to Terror The Top-secret Information that Could Prevent the Next Terrorist Attack on America and How the CIA Has Ignored It
Weldon, Curt

Regnery Publishing, Inc., Washington, 2005. VG/VG, like new. Black boards and spine with metallic gray lettering, first printing, hardcover.. 245 + xiv pp incl contents, acknowledgements, appendices and an index. (more information)

Offered by Welly's Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
12) Countdown to Terror: The Top Secret Information that Could Prevent the Next Terrorist Attack on America...And How the CIA has Ignored it
Weldon, Curt

Regnery Publishing, Inc.. Hardcover. 0895260050 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st printing. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $9.49
Add to cart 
13) COUNTDOWN TO TERROR
Weldon, Curt

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Regnery Pub, 2005 BLACK AND MAROON JACKET. 245 PAGSE. THE TOP-SECRET INFORMATION THAT COULD PREVENT THE NEXT TERRORIST ATTACK ON AMERICA..AND HOW THE CIA IGNORED IT. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POLITICAL. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
14) Countdown to Terror: The Top-Secret Information That Could Prevent the Next Terrorist Attack on America...and How the CIA Has Ignored It
Weldon, Curt

Washington, DC: Regnery Publishing, Inc., 2005 245 pages with Index. Clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Camp Hill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) COUNTDOWN TO TERROR The Top Secret Information That Could Prevent the Next Terrorist Attack on America... and How the CIA Has Ignored It
WELDON, Curt

Washington DC: Regnery Publishing, 2005. 0895260050. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original silver gilt lettered black cloth, dustwrapper. (Fine/Fine). Pp. viii + 245. . (more information)

Offered by Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($11.16)
Add to cart 
16) Countdown to Terror: The Top-Secret Information that Could Prevent the Next Terrorist Attack on America... and How the CIA has Ignored it
Curt Weldon

Regnery Publishing, Inc, 2005-06-13. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
17) Countdown to Terror: The Top-Secret Information that Could Prevent the Next Terrorist Attack on America... and How the CIA has Ignored it
Curt Weldon

Regnery Publishing, Inc, 2005-06-13. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
18) Countdown to Terror The Top-Secret Information that Could Prevent the Next Terrorist Attack on America... and How the CIA has Ignored it
Weldon, Curt

Regnery Publishing, Inc.. New in New dust jacket; New. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Brand new first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Protective mylar cover. ; 0.96 x 9.28 x 6.46 Inches; 256 pages . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
19) Countdown to Terror: The Top-Secret Information That Could Prevent the Next Terrorist Attack on America...and How the CIA Has Ignored It
Weldon, Curt

Washington, DC: Regnery Publishing, Inc., 2005. First printing. 6.25" x 9.25" 245 pp. Tiny bit of shelf wear, binding is tight. Signed on the title page: 'Best Wishes, Curt Weldon, 2005.' Underneath this is a previous owner's gift inscription. "Could the next September 11 be nuclear? This is no theory, says Weldon. It is a fact as real as the arrest of Muslim terrorists who planned to crash a plane into the Seabrook nuclear power plant in Massachusetts in 2003. Weldon tried to warn American intelligence about the attack - but no one would listen.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
20) Countdown to Terror: The Top Secret Information that Could Prevent the Next Terrorist Attack on America...And How the CIA has Ignored it (Qty: 5)
Curt Weldon

Regnery Publishing, Inc, 2005-07-25. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $30.67
Add to cart