Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0895260735
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Ain't No Rag

Freedom, Family, and the Flag

by Charlie Daniels


ISBN: 0895260735
ISBN-13: 9780895260734
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Perseus Distribution Services
Published date: 2003
Size: 9.75 x 6 inches
Weight: 1.18 pounds
Pages: 256

Publisher's Notes

The award-winning musician expresses his opinions on major issues facing America, including his feelings towards the "Hollywood elite", anti-war crowds, and what freedom, family, and the American flag represent for him.

Similar books


0312189710
America the Unusual
by John W. Kingdon

Kingdon explores how the American polity is different from that of other countries - particularly other Western democracies - examining just how this uniqueness came about. It invites both introductory and advanced students to appreciate the roots and limits of American exceptionalism, and to recognize the profound importance of current debates over the government's role in our everyday lives.

0684870533
Who Are We?
by Samuel P. Huntington

Bestselling author Samuel P. Huntington examines the gradual loss of American identity in recent decades and sees a possible return to our core cultural values.

0060532491
The Fight Is for Democracy
by

Americans aren't fighting just a war on terrorism ... they are fighting, and losing, a war of ideas. This riveting collection of original essays by some of the best political minds in America argues that the post–September 11 era has put American democracy itself on trial. In short, defeating terrorism requires us to live up to our own ideals. In The Fight Is for Democracy , nine leading writers take a hard, and at times personal, look at American life and America's role in the world. These pieces share a belief in the need for liberal reform at home and abroad. Power alone is not enough to win hearts and minds around the world. The war against terrorism should be a war for democracy. Edited and with an Introduction by George Packer, The Fight Is for Democracy pushes the national debate in provocative new directions with essays on: Domestic politics and foreign policy -- Michael Tomasky, political columnist for New York magazine Human rights and intervention -- Laura Secor, Boston Globe staff writer Secularism -- Vijay Seshadri, author and professor at Sarah Lawrence College Patriotism -- Todd Gitlin, author and professor of journalism and sociology atColumbia University Politics in the Arab World -- Kanan Makiya, author and professor at Brandeis University Intellectuals and American culture -- Susie Linfield, associate director of the Cultural Reporting and Criticism program at New York University Globalization -- William Finnegan, staff writer at The New Yorker Economic inequality -- Jeff Madrick, editor of Challenge magazine Liberalism and terror -- Paul Berman, contributing editor of The New Republic

0815712537
Reconcilable Differences
by Michael Brenner



0307237699
The Audacity of Hope
by Barack Obama

The junior U.S. senator from Illinois speaks out to all Americans on how to transform U.S. politics, calling for a return to America's original ideals and revealing how they can be adapted to such controversial issues as globalization, the function of religion in public life, and the struggle to bring people together in a nation torn by differences. 250,000 first printing.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0895260735 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Ain't No Rag: Feeedom, Family and the Flag
Charlie Daniels

Regnery Publishing, Inc. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Ain't No Rag: Feeedom, Family and the Flag
Charlie Daniels

Regnery Publishing, Inc, 2003-07-25. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
3) Ain't No Rag: Feeedom, Family and the Flag
Daniels, Charlie

Regnery Publishing, Inc.. Hardcover. 0895260735 Never Read-may have light shelf/ handling wear to cover or edges- Good Copy- I ship FAST! . New. (more information)

Offered by Brats Bargain Books (United States)
Price: $3.88
Add to cart 
4) Ain't No Rag: Feeedom, Family and the Flag FREE SHIPPING
Daniels, Charlie

Regnery Publishing, Inc.. Hardcover. 0895260735 shelf wear only . New. (more information)

Offered by RM Enterprise (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
5) Ain't No Rag: Feeedom, Family and the Flag
Daniels, Charlie

Washington D.C.: Regnery Publishing, Inc.. Hardcover. 0895260735 The covers of the book and the dust jacket have a little shelf wear. There is a 1/2 inch rip on the crease between the back inside flap and the back cover of the dust jacket. This book is Daniels' views of politics at the beginning of the 21st century. . Very Good. 2003. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
6) Ain't No Rag : Freedom, Family and the Flag
Daniels, Charlie

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Regnery Publishing, Incorporated, An Eagle Publishing Company, 2003. A Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.45
Add to cart 
7) Ain't No Rag: Freedom, Family, and the Flag
Daniels, Charlie

Washington, D.C.: Regnery Publishing Co., 2003. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) Ain't No Rag. Freedom, Family, and the Flag
Daniels, Charlie

2003 Regnery Publishing, Washington, DC; ISBN 0-89526-073-5.. 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in like new condition. The opinions and philosophy of Country music star Charlie Daniels. Photos, most in color. (more information)

Offered by Al Mason - Books (United States)
Price: $11.10
Add to cart 
9) Ain't No Rag Freedom, Family, and the Flag
Daniels, Charlie

Regnery Publishing, Inc., 2003. Light gray covers with red lettering on spine. 242 pages.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
10) Ain't No Rag: Freedom, Family, and the Flag
DANIELS, CHARLIE

Regnery Publishing, Inc., 2003 Hardcover. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
11) Ain't No Rag: Freedom, Family, and the Flag (Qty: 2)
Charlie Daniels

Regnery Publishing, 01-Jul-2003. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081006045429G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $18.32
Add to cart 
12) Ain't No Rag: Freedom, Family, and the Flag
Daniels, Charlie

Like New.. Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 2003 Regnery Publ. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; appears unread. Only light shelfwear. Gift-giving condition. 242pp, B/W and color photos. Language: English. Keywords: autobiography, Christianity, Christian, politics, political, current affairs, civics, citizenship, American, patriotism, United States. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) Ain't No Rag: Freedom, Family, and the Flag
Charlie Daniels

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $32.95
Add to cart 
14) AIN'T NO RAG
Daniels, Charlie

Regency. Fine, dust jacket only. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 0895260735 . SIGNED First American edition, first printing. Signed on inside title page by author. Published by Regnery in 2003. Contains numberline 1 - 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. NO remainder mark.; Signed By Author . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Price: $49.99
Add to cart 
15) Ain't No Rag: Feeedom, Family and the Flag
Daniels, Charlie

Regnery Publishing, Inc.. Hardcover. 0895260735 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $66.88
Add to cart