Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Breakdown
How America's Intelligence Failures Led to September 11
by Bill Gertz
ISBN: 0895261480
ISBN-13: 9780895261489
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
What did the nation's intelligence agencies know about the possibility of terrorist attacks prior to September 11, 2001? Was there a systemic failure to gather, share, or act on such information? Did the FBI and the CIA have sufficient, specific, and credible information on groups like al Qaeda? An investigative reporter shares what he has learned from a variety of sources, including a vast amount of highly classified documents.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Gertz may well be right, but the arguments he offers are sloppy and far from compelling...Yet, for all its finger-pointing and flaws, BREAKDOWN brings to the forefront of public discourse an important issue that needs to be aired in a calm and deliberate manner." -- Dusko Doder
-- Nation
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Perseus Distribution Services Published date: 2002 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.2 pounds Pages: 256
Publisher's Notes
From sources inside the Pentagon and the CIA, Bill Gertz tracks the path of terrorists and terrorism in the United States. He uncovers information that could have prevented 9/11.
Similar books

Breakdown
by Bill Gertz
The defense and national security reporter for the "Washington Times" argues that the United States intelligence community failed to prevent the September 11 attacks, even with the information they learned after the 1993 bombing.

Future Jihad
by Walid Phares
An MSNBC terrorism and Middle East expert makes sobering predictions about future terrorist activity, addressing such topics as the West's misunderstanding of al Qaeda's goal, the likely length of the war, and America's vulnerability, in an account that also makes recommendations on how to enable the most favorable outcome.

Al Qaeda Now
by

Perfect Soldiers
by Terry McDermott
The attacks of September 11, 2001, were a calamity on a scale few had imagined possible. In their aftermath, we often exaggerated the men who perpetrated them, shaping hasty and often mistaken reporting into caricatures we could comprehend -- monsters and master criminals equal to the enormity of their crimes. In reality, the 9/11 hijackers and their cohorts were unexceptional men, not much different from countless others. It is this enemy, not the caricature, that we must understand if we are to have a legitimate hope of defeating terrorism. The intent of this book is to uncover a better understanding of who the hijackers were and, thereby, why they did what they did. Perfect Soldiers traces these men's lives and the evolution of their beliefs, putting a human face on heinous acts. Most of the hijackers were from apolitical and only mildly religious backgrounds. As they came of age, though, they were shaped by historical tides and their own circumstances, evolving into devout, pious Muslims. In fundamentalist Islam, religion and politicsare inseparable; they saw themselves as pilgrims, soldiers of God. In the end, this is a story about the power of belief to remake ordinary men. Matching unrivaled research, undertaken in twenty countries on four continents, with a voice that is engaging, authoritative, and thought-provoking, Los Angeles Times correspondent Terry McDermott provides detailed portraits of the main players of the 9/11 plot, including by far the most comprehensive study yet produced of KhalidSheikh Mohammed, the plan's mysterious engineer. With brilliant reporting and thoughtful analysis, McDermott brings us a clearer, more nuanced, and in some ways more frightening understanding of the landmark event of our time.

Unholy Wars
by John K. Cooley
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0895261480 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Breakdown: How America's Intelligence Failures Led to September 11
Bill Gertz
Regnery Publishing, Inc. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Breakdown: How America's Intelligence Failures Led to September 11
Bill Gertz
Regnery Publishing, Inc. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Breakdown: How America's Intelligence Failures Led to September 11
Bill Gertz
Regnery Publishing, Inc. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Breakdown
Gertz, Bill
Regnery Publishing, Inc., An Eagle Publishing Company, 2002. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Complete number line 1-10. HC/DJ. Straight Boards. Sharp Corners. Clean Tight Pages. No Marks. No Tears. Includes Delivery Confirm #. ( more information) Offered by M6Group (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Breakdown: How America's Intelligence Failures Led to September 11
Gertz, Bill
"Washington, D.C.": Regnery Pub., 2002. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing F/F 8vo -273 pp. - indexed. Book is crisp and clean - unread with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-89526-148-0 ( more information) Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Breakdown: How America's Intelligence Failures Led to September 11
Bill Gertz
Regnery Publishing, Inc, 2002-09-25. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Breakdown: How America's Intelligence Failures Led to September 11
Gertz, Bill
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Regnery Pub, 2002 2002 1ST PRINTING, Beige boards with gilt title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor shelf wear; minor chipping at upper spine edge. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Copy!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Breakdown: How America's Intelligence Failures Led to September 11
Gertz, Bill
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Regnery, 2002. 273 pp. Includes notes and index. Dust jacket wrinkled at top edge. Binding tight; text clean and unmarked. Not price-clipped; not remaindered.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Breakdown : How America's Intelligence Failures Led to September 11
Gertz, Bill
Regnery Publishing, Inc., 2002 Beautiful hardcover copy in great condition, hint of rubbing to exterior. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Breakdown: How America's Intelligence Failures Led to September 11
Gertz, Bill
Regnery Publishing, Inc.. Hardcover. 0895261480 Excellent Condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST PRINTING Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket near new - no tears or wear, Dust Jacket price states $27.95, Near NEW Book! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Breakdown How America's Intelligence Failures Led to September 11
Gertz, Bill
Washington, D.C.: Regnery Publishing, Inc., 2002. Hardcover, yellow boards in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 273pp., Index. First edition, first printing with number line intact on copyright page. No previous ownership marks, no remainder marks, etc. A clean, square, bright copy--appears unread. Fine in a fine dust-jacket.. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Breakdown: How America's Intelligence Failures Led to September 11
Bill Gertz
Regnery Publishing, Inc., 2002-08-25. Good. From Publishers Weekly From the bestselling author of a scathing indictment of Clintonian foreign policy, Betrayal, comes an unbalanced but revealing expose on the mistakes, misdirections and blunders behind "the most damaging intelligence failure since P. intelligence officials"). He points a very stern finger at the FBI, the NSA and the CIA, "where preservation of the agency's budget takes precedence over its performance." In one confounding case, Gertz writes, veteran CIA field agent Robert Baer was investigated and nearly prosec. But while the insights into a government overrun by bureaucracy can be fascinating (and infuriating), Gertz seldom assigns any blame toward either George H.W. or George W. Bush's policies in the Middle East. He saves his condemnation, instead, for the Clinton administration (again). This one-sided portrayal may leave the critical reader feeling as if only half the story is being told, as Gertz's strong conservative bent distorts what could have been an important and well-informed look at the terrorist disaster. Copyright 2002 Reed Business Information, Inc. Washington Post The hottest reporter in town...he breaks dozens of big stories every year.  See all Editorial Reviews Good+ / Good+ ex-library in mylarw/ minimal markings, otherwise clean, bright, unmarked pp, tight, square, , beautiful copy . 256pp. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Breakdown: How America's Intelligence Failures Led to September 11
Gertz, Bill
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Regnery Publishing, Inc., 2002. Book and dust jacket are tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Minimal bumping, rubbing, soiling - shelfwear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Brick Path Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Breakdown: How America's Intelligence Failures Led to September 11
Gertz, Bill
Regnery Publishing, 2002. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 1.04 x 9.34 x 6.2. "From sources inside the Pentagon and the CIA. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket flap creased. 256 pages. . ISBN: 0895261480. ( more information) Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Breakdown : How America's Intelligence Failures Led to September 11
Gertz, Bill
Regnery Publishing, Inc, 2002. 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. 9.34 x 6.24 x 1.04. "From sources inside the Pentagon and the CIA. Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 256 pages. . ISBN: 0895261480. ( more information) Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Breakdown: How America's Intelligence Failures Led to September 11
Gertz, Bill
Regnery Publishing, Inc.. Hardcover. 0895261480 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st printing, full number line, mild shelf wear, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Breakdown : How America's Intelligence Failures Led to September 11
Bill Gertz
Regnery Publishing, Inc, 2002-09-25. Hardcover. New. *Brand New* Gift quality. Great Book! Clean unmarked pages and cover. zspz Use COUPON CODE B128929-8515 for a limited time to save 15% off any order from us , visit our store on Biblio at http://www.biblio.com/bookstores/bestseller8515.html , 100% satisfaction guaranteed. FREE Domestic DELIVERY CONFIRMATION! SAVE MONEY on Shipping and Handling by purchasing multiple items from us at a time. Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. All orders include an e-Book about starting your own Internet Business in PDF format. ( more information) Offered by BestSeller8515 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Breakdown How America's Intelligence Failures Led to Septermber 11
Gertz, Bill
Regnery Publishing, 2002. (Spine lettering slightly rubbed). Tan covers with copper lettering on spine. 273 pages.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Breakdown : How America's Intelligence Failures Led to September 11 [Hardcover
Bill Gertz
Regnery Publishing, Inc, 2002-09-25. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW Hardcover with a solid binding in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information) Offered by T's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Breakdown : How America's Intelligence Failures Led to September 11
Gertz, Bill
Washington, D.C.: Regnery Publishing, 2002. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Tan and black lettering on the black and tan dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. Here is the real story of how September 11 happened - complete with previously unpublished classified documents, which have been redacted to protect American security. 273 pages. 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Breakdown, How America's Intelligence Failures Led to September 11
Gertz, Bill
Washington, D.C.: Regnery Publishing, Inc., 2002 Very clean and tight, slight wear to the unclipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Breakdown
Bill Gertz
Washington D. C.: Regnery Publishing, Inc., 2002 Hard cover. World Trade Center Bombing. Shelf U-4.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Breakdown: How America's Intelligence Failures Led to September 11
Gertz, Bill
Regnery Publishing, 2002. First edition. . Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Near fine jacket with slight edge wear. Clean and unmarked inside, tight binding. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Breakdown: How America's Intelligence Failures Led to September 11
Gertz, Bill
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Regnery Publishing. New in New dust jacket; New. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. Brand new first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in perfect condition. Protective mylar cover. . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Breakdown : How America's Intelligence Failures Led to September 11
Gertz, Bill
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Regnery Publishing, Inc., 2002. No apparent wear. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are firm, bright & clean. Binding very firm and straight Board edges and corners unworn. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6 1/2. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Breakdown: How America's Intelligence Failures Led to September 11
Gertz, Bill
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Regnery Pub, 2002. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row 10-1, HB/DJ, NF/F, 273 pp. Book has front board slightly warped. DJ has very light shelf-rubbing on rear. From sources inside the Pentagon and the CIA, Bill Gertz tracks the path of terrorists and terrorism in the United States. He uncovers information that could have prevented 9/11.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Breakdown: How America's Intelligence Failures Led to September 11
Gertz, Bill
Regnery Publishing, Inc.. Hardcover. 0895261480 Brand New - Never Opened. Fast, reliable delivery. Direct from our warehouse. Exceptional customer service. Selling books online since 1999. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping will NOT deliver to HI, AK, PR, P . New. ( more information) Offered by A Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Breakdown How America's Intelligence Failures Led to September 11
Gertz, Bill
Washington, D.C.: Regnery Pub'g., Inc. VG+/Fine. 2002. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 273pp(Index) 2 ink owner names, date on front free endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not torn etc. ISBN 0 89526 148 0 Price Keywords: Osama Bin Laden, Intelligence, Terrorist Attacks, Terrorism, al Qaida, Terrorist Groups, Muslims, 9/11 Attacks. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
BREAKDOWN
GERTZ, BILL
WASHINGTON, D C: REGNERY PUBLISHING, 2002 C-0000; BOX B-0152; ACKNOWLEDGMENTS; APPENDIX; CHAPTER NOTES; INDEX; INTRODUCTION; WTAN BOARDS AND SPINE; BROWN LETTERING; 283 PAGES; COUNTER TERRORISM; . NOT SIGNED. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ( more information) Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Breakdown
FREE SHIPPING
Gertz, Bill
Regnery, 2002. 273pp. Washington Times' reporter for national defense and security is highly respected with sources that are the unrivaled, tells the inside story of how FBI and CIA missed crucial information, how the Clinton administration hindered intelligence, the NSA lost ability to intercept bin Laden's phone calls, and how congressional oversight have destroyed intelligence abilities.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ( more information) Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Breakdown: How America's Intelligence Failures Led to September 11 (Qty: 5)
Bill Gertz
Regnery Publishing, Inc, 2002-09-25. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|