Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0895263211
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Low-Fat Lies

High Fat Frauds & the Healthiest Diet in the World

by Mary Flynn ; Kevin Vigilante


ISBN: 0895263211
ISBN-13: 9780895263216
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A nutritionist theorizes that eating fat-free foods is unhealthy and may cause weight gain. Her studies suggest that dieters must eat twice as many fat-free foods to feel satisfied, while others allow themselves to eat abundant amounts of fat-free foods regardless of calorie content. Focusing on the fruit-and-vegetable-rich Mediterranean diet, she advises readers to consume moderate amounts of heart-healthy unsaturated fatty acids found in fish oil, olive oil, walnuts, and avocados. In addition to promoting hormone and nerve cell growth, polyunsaturates and omega-3 fatty acids may prevent certain cancers and reduce the risk of heart attack.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Perseus Distribution Services
Published date: 1999
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds
Pages: 334

Publisher's Notes

Low-fat diets are unsatisfying, nutritionally deficient, and just don't taste very good. They may even be dangerous. Extensive research shows that high triglyceride levels--elevated by very low fat diets--are associated with the same health risks, such as heart disease, that often prompt people to start low fat diets in the first place. Low Fat Lies not only exposes the low fat scam, it offers an alternative: A delicious, satisfying and healthy way of eating and living.

Similar books


0875962122
Healthy Homestyle Cooking
by Evelyn Tribole

Using only easy-to-find ingredients, the author lists the specific steps she has taken to lighten each of these wonderful dishes, and provides "before" and "after" nutritional analyses that demonstrate how her changes have dramatically reduced fat, calories, and cholesterol.

0895296306
Secrets of Fat-Free Baking
by Sandra Woodruff

Describes a variety of fat substitutes that can be used in baking, offers tips on reducing fat in baked goods, and shares low-fat recipes.

0895296683
Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking
by Sandra Woodruff

A very different kind of cookbook, Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking is designed to help readers create low-fat and no-fat dishes that are easy to make, taste delicious, and are also high in nutrition. Woodruff guides readers through the basics of nutrition and provides dozens of helpful tips that will insure great results with every dish. 16 color photos. 30 line drawings.

0962855022
Low Fat & Light Four Ingredient Cookbook
by Linda Coffee



0929661117
The Wellness Lowfat Cookbook
by Editors of the University of Ca. Et Al

The first healthy-heart cookbook to offer a realistic plan for cutting fat from the diet--plus hundreds of recipes that prove low fat eating can be delicious as well as healthful. As long as a "daily fat target" is maintained, no foods are forbidden--even butter, cheese, and eggs. 46 color photos.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0895263211 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Low Fat Lies
Mary Flynn

LifeLine Press. Used - Acceptable. 1st Edition.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Low Fat Lies
Mary Flynn

LifeLine Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Low Fat Lies
Mary Flynn

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: LifeLine Press Pub Date: 5/25/1999 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 200 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
$2.00
4) Low Fat Lies
Mary Flynn

LifeLine Press. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ fine; No priceclip; no remainder mark. 1999. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$4.55
5) Low Fat Lies
Flynn, Mary

LifeLine Press. Hardcover. 0895263211 Book in very good condition. May be a remainder (usually with nice mylar cover). . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
$4.84
6) Low-Fat Lies: High Fat Frauds & the Healthiest Diet in the World
Vigilante, Kevin; Flynn, Mary

Regnery Pub, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Hardcover w/minor shelfwear to boards. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket minor rubbing, no tears.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! (more information)

Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
$5.00
7) Low-Fat Lies: High Fat Frauds & the Healthiest Diet in the World
Vigilante, Kevin; Flynn, Mary

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Regnery Pub, 1999 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Ex Library. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
$5.00
8) Low-Fat Lies : High-Fat Frauds and the Healthiest Diet in the World
Flynn, Mary; Vigilante, Kevin

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Regnery Publishing, Incorporated, An Eagle Publishing Company, 1999 Hard Cover. Very Good / Minor Reading Wear/No Jacket. Some Scuffing of Cover. (more information)

Offered by Another Look Books (United States)
$5.00
9) LOW-FAT LIES High-Fat Frauds and the Healthiest Diet in the World
Vigilante, Kevin & Mary Flynn

Wash. DC: Lifeline Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket c. 1999. Third Printing. Hardcover. Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Bright yellow boards, black lettering. Index. HEALTH. Gives you the truth about food and fat, and the key to losing weight while staying healthy. Doctors Kevin Vigilante and Mary Flynn expose the dangers of low-fat diets, take on the high-fat fraud, and show how you can adopt the healthiest diet in the world. Here's everything you need to know to take control of your own health and enjoy real food again. Includes more than 75 healthy recipes. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 334 pages . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
$10.00
10) LOW-FAT LIES High-Fat Frauds and the Healthiest Diet in the World
Vigilante, Kevin & Mary Flynn

Wash. DC: Lifeline Press. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket c. 1999. Hardcover. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. One dogged page, else contents are almost as new as is the DJ. ; Bright yellow boards, black lettering. Index. HEALTH. Gives you the truth about food and fat, and the key to losing weight while staying healthy. Doctors Kevin Vigilante and Mary Flynn expose the dangers of low-fat diets, take on the high-fat fraud, and show how you can adopt the healthiest diet in the world. Here's everything you need to know to take control of your own health and enjoy real food again. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 334 pages . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
$10.00
11) LOW-FAT LIES High-Fat Frauds and the Healthiest Diet in the World
Vigilante, Kevin & Mary Flynn

Wash. DC: Lifeline Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket c. 1999. Hardcover. Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Bright yellow boards, black lettering. Index. HEALTH. Gives you the truth about food and fat, and the key to losing weight while staying healthy. Doctors Kevin Vigilante and Mary Flynn expose the dangers of low-fat diets, take on the high-fat fraud, and show how you can adopt the healthiest diet in the world. Here's everything you need to know to take control of your own health and enjoy real food again. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 334 pages . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
$12.00
12) Low-Fat Lies, High-Fat Frauds and the Healthiest Diet in World
Vigilante, Kevin

Washington D.C.: LifeLine/Regnery, 1999. Reprint. Hardcover. 334 pages. . Explains how other fad diets may be dangerous to your health. Section of healthy recipes. As New/As New. Clean, tight, unmarked. . (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
$12.00
13) Low Fat Lies
Flynn, Mary

Apparent First Edition (number line reads: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) published in 1999 by the LifeLine Press, a fine 334-page hardcover book in a nice dust jacket (as pictured), unread, unused, clean and unmarked, this gift-quality copy is like new.(H41) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
$19.95