Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Presumed Guilty
The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
by Robert Deitz ; Stacey C. Koon
ISBN: 0895265079
ISBN-13: 9780895265074
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Natl Book Network Published date: 1992 Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.2 pounds Pages: 269
Publisher's Notes
...a compelling, thoroughly documented, well-reported story--one that challenges readers to probe deeply into their own feelings about justice, racism, violence, police brutality, and media coverage. --San Gabriel Valley Tribune
Similar books

Labyrinth
by Mark T. Sullivan
Flaunt magazine declares Labyrinth "absolutely impossible to put down" -- a book whose stunning discoveries are nonetheless "incredibly thorough and surprisingly credible." Acclaimed journalist Randall Sullivan follows Russell Poole, a highly decorated LAPD detective who in 1997 was called to investigate a controversial cop-on-cop shooting, and eventually discovered that the officer killed was tied to Marion "Suge" Knight's notorious gangsta-rap label, Death Row Records. During his investigation, Poole would come to realize that a growing cadre of black officers were allied not only with Death Row but with the murderous Bloods street gang. And incredibly, he began to uncover evidence that at least some of these "gangsta cops" may have been involved in the murders of rap superstars Notorious B.I.G. and Tupac Shakur. Still more shocking is what happened when Russell Poole became lead investigator in the murder of Notorious B.I.G.: as his shrewd detective work pointed to crooked cops such as David Mack, who orchestrated one of the biggest bank heists in Los Angeles history, Poole found his investigation stifled by a police chief wary of doing further damage to a department already sullied by the O. J. Simpson trial, the Rodney King beating, and the Rampart corruption scandal. Could it be that the Rampart scandal -- in which dozens of officers were implicated in a conspiracy of robbery, brutality, drug dealing, and false imprisonment -- was only a smokescreen for a far more damaging debacle? Igniting a firestorm of controversy in the music industry and the Los Angeles media, the hardcover publication of LAbyrinth helped to prompt two lawsuits against the LAPD (one brought by the widow and mother of Notorious B.I.G., the other by Poole himself) that may finally bring this story completely out of the shadows. Entertainment Weekly insists that "no single source presents so complete or damning a record" of this "compelling" epic tale of L.A. noir. "[An] engrossing, damning tale of widespread unchecked corruption in one of the nation's largest police departments, one that deserves attention." -- Renee Graham, The Boston Globe " "A deftly told, immensely relevant, true-life potboiler from the streets of urban America." -- Kirkus Reviews " "LAbyrinth is a jeremiad, leveling everything in its path." -- R. J. Smith, Los Angeles Magazine "You don't have to know anything about any of this to love this book." -- Carolyn See, The Washington Post "You haven't got the goods on any of these notorious cases until you read this intricate show-biz true-crime thriller." -- Mike Tribby, Booklist "Sullivan's reportorial writing style accurately reflects the investigative work ... while building the drama within the truly labyrinthine political cover-ups." -- Publishers Weekly

Lay This Body Down
by Gregory A. Freeman
The sensational story of how slavery survived into this century, and the brutal murders that changed Southern history...The John Williams plantation in Georgia was operated largely with the labor of slaves-56 years after the end of the Civil War. Williams was not alone in using "peons," poor blacks bailed out of local jails, but his reaction to a federal investigation was almost unbelievable. He decided to destroy the evidence, to kill 11 black men who could testify to the situation. Williams enlisted the aid of his farm boss, 27-year-old Clyde Manning, forcing him to methodically kill his friends. Men were chained together, two-by-two, weighted down with rocks, and thrown over bridges, alive and terrified; others were bludgeoned with an axe, summarily shot, or ordered to dig their own graves. The surprises continued in the aftermath, as even a bigoted rural community found that it could not overlook such a heinous crime. A sensational trial ensued, gripping the state, galvanizing national attention, and marking a turning point in the treatment of black Americans. Clyde Manning and his fellow peons can truly be said to be the last American slaves. This riveting book is based largely on the immensely detailed court testimony, the FBI investigations, and other records. A vivid, haunting story of a long-forgotten incident, it helps to illuminate the long journey of African Americans from slavery to freedom.

Deep Survival
by Laurence Gonzales
After her plane crashes, a seventeen-year-old girl spends eleven days walking through the Peruvian jungle. Against all odds, with no food, shelter, or equipment, she gets out. A better-equipped group of adult survivors of the same crash sits down and dies. What makes the difference? Examining such stories of miraculous endurance and tragic death--how people get into trouble and how they get out again (or not)--DEEP SURVIVAL takes us from the tops of snowy mountains and the depths of oceans to the workings of the brain that control our behavior. Through close analysis of case studies, Laurence Gonzales describes the essence of a survivor and offers twelve "Rules of Survival." In the end, he finds, it's what's in your heart, not what's in your pack, that separates the living from the dead. Fascinating for any reader, and absolutely essential for anyone who takes a hike in the woods, this book will change the way we understand ourselves and the great outdoors.

How to Change the World
by David Bornstein

Reading David
by Lissa Weinstein
A parent's guide to dealing with a child suffering from learning disabilities draws on the author's own experience of coping with a son diagnosed with dyslexia, revealing the challenging and rewarding odyssey of teaching David how to read and the impact of that journey on the mother-son relationship.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0895265079 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Presumed Guilty-the Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Stacey C. Koon
Washington DC: Regnery, 1992. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-89526-507-9 Ex-Library.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Presumed Guilty: The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Koon, Stacey C.; Deitz, Robert; Koon, Stacey
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Gateway Books, 1992. dj has some chipping, otherwise great cond.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Julia's Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair Presumed Guilty:
Koon, Stacey, and Deitz, Robert
Regnery Publishing. Good. 1992. Hardcover. 0895265079 . DJ has some tears. Pages clean, intact and unmarked! ; Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 269 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair Presumed Guilty:
Koon, Stacey, and Deitz, Robert
Regnery Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0895265079 . Fine in very good dust jacket. ; Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 269 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Presumed Guilty: The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Koon, Stacey
Regnery Publishing, Inc.. Hardcover. 0895265079 Very good clean condition, with very minor general wear, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Presumed Guilty: The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Koon, Stacey
Regnery Publishing, Inc.. Hardcover. 0895265079 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Regnery Publishing, Inc. Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Presumed Guilty: The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Koon, Stacey
Regnery Publishing, Inc., 1992. Book Description...a compelling, thoroughly documented, well-reported story--one that challenges readers to probe deeply into their own feelings about justice, racism, violence, police brutality, and media coverage. --San Gabriel Valley Tribune. 8th printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine DJ. ( more information) Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Presumed Guilty: The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Stacey Koon
Regnery Publishing, Inc. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Presumed Guilty: The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Stacey Koon
Regnery Publishing, Inc. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Presumed Guilty: The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Stacey Koon
Regnery Publishing, Inc. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Presumed Guilty: The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Stacey Koon
Regnery Publishing, Inc. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Presumed Guilty: The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Koon, Stacey
Regnery Publishing, Inc.. Hardcover. 0895265079 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Regnery Publishing, Inc. Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Presumed Guilty: The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Stacey Koon
Regnery Publishing, Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Presumed Guilty: The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Koon, Stacey
Regnery Publishing, Inc.. Hardcover. 0895265079 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Regnery Publishing, Inc. Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Presumed Guilty: The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Stacey Koon
Regnery Publishing, Inc. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Presumed Guilty: The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Stacey Koon
Regnery Publishing, Inc. Used - Very Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Presumed Guilty: The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Stacey Koon
Regnery Publishing, Inc. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Presumed Guilty: The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Stacey Koon
Regnery Publishing, Inc. Used - Like New. used - like new Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Presumed Guilty: The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Koon, Stacey C., Sgt., L.A.P.D
Regnery Gateway, 1992. Hardcover. Grade: B. Catalog: Non-Fiction Crime Synopsis: For the first time, the entire story of the Rodney King affair is told in full detail - what happened and why, and the reasons the Simi Valley, Calif... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Presumed Guilty: The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Stacey Koon
Regnery Publishing, Inc, 1992-10-25. Hardcover. Like New/yes. HARDCOVER: read 1x, dj may have minimal wear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Presumed Guilty: The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Koon, Sgt. Stacey with Dietz, Robert
Washington D.C.: Regnery Publishing, Inc., 1992 Nice copy; tight; NOT ex-library; clean text with no stamps or pen markings; DJ has minimal rubbing and bumping to the corners; sticker ghost on spine.. Blue Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bolton Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Presumed Guilty: the Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Deitz, Robert; Koon, Stacey C.; Koon, Stacey
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Gateway Books, 1992 Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library VERY CLEAN COPY, LOOKS UNUSED.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Presumed Guilty : The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Stacey Koon
Regnery Publishing, Inc., 10/25/1992. Hardcover. VeryGood/Very Good. 4th printing Signed by previous owner. Owner's stampon endpapers. Otherwise, Appears unreadSewn binding. Cloth over boards. ( more information) Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Presumed Guilty: The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Koon, Stacey
Regnery Publishing, Inc.. Hardcover. 0895265079 Very nice shape, text is clean.Ships daily in padded envelope.Not ex-Library. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Presumed Guilty: The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Sgt. Stacey C. Koon, L.A.P.D. with Robert Deitz
Washington, D.C.: Regnery, 1992. ISBN: 0895265079. Eighth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Law & the Legal System ; Police - California - Los Angeles - Complaints Against - Case Studies ; Rodney King ; Afro-Americans - California - Los Angeles - Crimes Against - Case Studies ; Police Training - California - Los Angeles. ( more information) Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Presumed Guilty: The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Stacey Koon
Regnery Publishing, Inc, 1992-10-25. Hardcover. Very Good/very good jacket. d/j has light corner wear. Bottom rear corner of cover is slightly bumped. No other faults. ( more information) Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Presumed Guilty: the Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Koon, Stacey C. (with) Deitz, Robert
Washington DC: Regnery Gateway, 1992. 7th printing. VG/Good, edges dj slightly torn. 269 p., appendices, index, 8vo; ( more information) Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Presumed Guilty
Koon, Sgt.Stacey C
Washington D.C.: Washington D.C.: Regnery, 1992, 1992. The hard cover and the jacket ha very light shelf wear..Owners name on the front end page.............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 8th. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Presumed Guilty : The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Deitz, Robert; Koon, Stacey C
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Regnery Publishing, Incorporated, An Eagle Publishing Company, 1992. 269 #ed pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Presumed Guilty: The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Stacey Koon
Regnery Publishing, Inc, 1992-10-25. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket: Very Good. unmarked pages, nice cover and spine. nice dust jacket with no creases or tears ( more information) Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Presumed Guilty: the Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Koon, Stacey C. with Robert Deitz
Washington, DC: Regnery Gateway. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Bk: small bump back bottom edge; spine ends creased / DJ: some edgewear, particularly at spine ends 1992. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to; 269 pages . ( more information) Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Presumed Guilty: The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Koon, Stacey
Regnery Publishing, Inc.. Hardcover. 0895265079 Small ding (1) on o/w Fine DJ! O/W Clean & Tight! Satisfaction Guarantee! . New. ( more information) Offered by Atek Publications (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
PRESUMED GUILTY: THE TRAGEDY OF THE RODNEY KING AFFAIR
Koon, Stacey C
Regnery Publishing. NF/VG+. Hardcover; 7th Printing. DJ has light edgewear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 269 pp; 0895265079; 1992 . ( more information) Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Presumed Guilty: The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Koon, Sergeant Stacey C., L.A.P.D. with Robert Dietz
Regnery Publishing, Washington, DC., 1992. Very good in very good dust jacket. 269 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Presumed Guilty : The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Deitz, Robert; Koon, Stacey C
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Regnery Publishing, Incorporated, An Eagle Publishing Company, 1992. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Presumed Guilty: The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Koon, Stacey C
Regnery Publishing, 1992 269pp; hardcover cloth; very good condition. Very minor wear on boards, stains across outside of pages, dust jacket worn with stain on top of back, clean pages, tight binding. The shocking story of the Rodney King affair told in the words of the officer in charge that night. The account is of that night and the days leading up to and including the trial, telling how four dedicated police officers were betrayed by the superiors they served. Written with Robert Deitz.. Harcover cloth. Very Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Presumed Guilty : The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Koon, Stacey C.; Deitz, Robert
Regnery Publishing, Incorporated, An Eagle Publishing Company, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Presumed Guilty: The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Koon, Stacey
Regnery Publishing, Inc.. Hardcover. 0895265079 First print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Presumed Guilty: The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Stacey Koon
Regnery Publishing, Inc, 1992-10-25. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Presumed Guilty : The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Koon, Stacey C.; Deitz, Robert
Washington, DC, U.S.A: Regnery Publishing, Incorporated, An Eagle Publishing Company, 1992. hardcover. Very Good in Good + DJ. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Presumed Guilty: The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Koon, Stacey C.; Deitz, Robert
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Gateway Books, 1992. Near-new condition. Price inside dustcover: $19.95. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 269 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine - Bright pages. - For the first time, the entire story of the Rodney King affair is told in full detail - what happened and why, and the reasons the Simi Valley, California jury found the officers innocent on charges of using excessive force against a felony evader with a lengthening record of violent conduct. Sgt. Stacey C. Koon was the officer in charge on the night of March 3, 1991 when Rodney King led police on a 7.8 mile chase at speeds of more than 100 miles per hour. After stopping, King refused commands to submit to arrest and made threatening gestures toward the officers whose duty was to keep King from hurting himself, his two passengers, and other motorists. When LAPD officers physically tried to subdue him, he tossed four of them off his back. Then he absorbed two 50,000 volt stun-gun charges. All this happened before the now-infamous George Holliday videotape began. The first two seconds of the videotape - a part that most people have never seen - show King trying to assault another police officer. Yet for most Americans, that 82-second videotape - which was repeatedly edited to delete the portions showing Rodney King's violent behavior - is all they know about the events of March 3, 1991. It is a tragedy that resulted in the Los Angeles riots that left more than 50 people dead and some $800 million in property destroyed. Presumed Guilty is the truth. Not what was shown from an edited 82-second videotape and not what was reported each day by a media that consciously ignored certain facts and reported other facts to mold the public mind toward a verdict of guilt. Sgt. Koon's account of the night of March 3, 1991 and the days leading up to and including the trial tells about how four dedicated police officers were betrayed by the superiors they served. It also tells how the leaders of the Los Angeles Police Department and the city establishment have scurried to cover their own culpability in creating the policies that made the Rodney King affair an inevitable tragedy. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Presumed Guilty : The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Deitz, Robert; Koon, Stacey C
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Regnery Publishing, Incorporated, An Eagle Publishing Company, 1992. Eighth printing of the story told by one of the police officers. Includes information about the missing videotape (first 2 seconds) and how the video does not begin at the beginning of the incident.. ISBN: 0895265079. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Large 8vo. POLICE COMPLAINTS AGAINST CALIFORNIA LOS ANGELES TRAINING AFRO AMERICANS SOCIAL SCIENCE AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES POLITICAL LAW ENFORCEMENT. ( more information) Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Presumed Guilty : The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Koon, Stacey C.; Deitz, Robert
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Regnery Publishing, Incorporated, An Eagle Publishing Company, 1992. 10th. Hard Cover. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
PRESUMED GUILTY : THE TRAGEDY OF THE RODNEY KING AFFAIR
Koon, Stacey C.; Deitz, Robert
Washington, DC: Regnery Publishing, Incorporated, An Eagle Publishing Company, 1992. Good/very Good/Fine. This book tells for the first time the dramatic tragic story of Rodney King. ( more information) Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Presumed Guilty : The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Deitz, Robert; Koon, Stacey C
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Regnery Publishing, Incorporated, An Eagle Publishing Company, 1992. Wear on spine, corners of book, jacket. Cloth. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Presumed Guilty: The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Koon, Sgt. Stacey C
Washington, DC: Regnery, 1992. AS NEW First Edition, hardcover, AS NEW jacket. Police officer jailed for beating Rodney King. His story. Non-fiction, crime. 269 pgs. NF705084. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Presumed Guilty : The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Deitz, Robert; Koon, Stacey C
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Regnery Publishing, Incorporated, An Eagle Publishing Company, 1992. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Penciled name of prev. owner on fep. No writing or marking noted in book. DJ is clean with slight edge rub.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by idaho jim (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Presumed Guilty: The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Koon, L.A.P.D., Sgt. Stacey C. with Robert Deitz
Washington, D.C.: Regnery Gateway. . [1992 - 7th printing]. 269 pp. Boards (hardcover). Little shelf wear. ... ISBN: 0-89526-507-9. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Police - California - Los Angeles. Rodney King. Stacey Koon. Robert Deitz. Biography. ( more information) Offered by Richard Coffey - Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Presumed Guilty : The Tragedy Of The Rodney King Affair
Koon, Stacey
Washington, D.C.: Regnery Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 269 pages; Blue boards with very light rubbing. DJ also lightly rubbed at edges. Mylar Cover. . . ( more information) Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
PRESUMED GUILTY: The Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Deitz, Robert; Koon, Stacey C
Washington D.C.: Regnery, 1992. 1st edition 7th Printing Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine dj. Giftable. 269 pages. Told by a police officer on duty at the time. The videotape that has been repeatedly edited to delete the portions showing Rodney King's violent behavior, and which did not even begin until well into the action. It does not show King tossing four LAPD officers off his back as they tried to keep him from hurting himself or King trying to assault another police officer. For the first time, the entire story is told in full detail.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |