Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0895296683
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking

Over 150 Fat-Free and Low-Fat Recipes from Breakfast to Dinner-Appetizers to Deserts

by Sandra Woodruff


ISBN: 0895296683
ISBN-13: 9780895296689
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Avery Pub Group
Published date: 1995
Size: 7.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A very different kind of cookbook, Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking is designed to help readers create low-fat and no-fat dishes that are easy to make, taste delicious, and are also high in nutrition. Woodruff guides readers through the basics of nutrition and provides dozens of helpful tips that will insure great results with every dish. 16 color photos. 30 line drawings.

Similar books


0670866261
Healthy Homestyle Desserts
by Evelyn Tribole

An author shares tips on reducing the calories and fat in more than 150 desserts, including Black Forest Brownies and Crispy Orange Lace Cookies, and the recipes include a nutritional scorecard on all desserts.

0875962122
Healthy Homestyle Cooking
by Evelyn Tribole

Using only easy-to-find ingredients, the author lists the specific steps she has taken to lighten each of these wonderful dishes, and provides "before" and "after" nutritional analyses that demonstrate how her changes have dramatically reduced fat, calories, and cholesterol.

0895296306
Secrets of Fat-Free Baking
by Sandra Woodruff

Describes a variety of fat substitutes that can be used in baking, offers tips on reducing fat in baked goods, and shares low-fat recipes.

0517884941
Moosewood Restaurant Low-Fat Favorites
by

This is the low-fat book cooks who care about wholesome, vegetarian-inspired food have been waiting for. Each of the more than 280 recipes are as delicious and trustworthy as those in the Moosewood Collectives previous books, and vibrant flavors and generous portions are still a hallmark of every dish. Because the Collectives primary goal is always to make great tasting food they resisted the notion of doing a low-fat book until they were convinced they could make low-fat dishes as flavor-packed as their regular favorites. "Weve mostly been interested in gourmet cuisine at Moosewood Restaurant, not deprivation diet food," say the authors. "So, its a happy surprise that the dishes we created for this cookbook dont come off as merely healthful diet foods. The food is exciting, ethnically diverse, and satisfyingly delicious. Moosewood Restaurant Low-fat Favorites is as much a celebration of the pleasures of eating as it is about low-fat cooking."In Moosewood Restaurant Low-fat Favorites the Collective emphasizes a few changes in basic cooking techniques to apply to everyday recipes and they offer tips and ideas for sustaining a low-fat lifestyle. They bake rather than fry, replace high-fat ingredients with healthy substitutes (no artificial ingredients allowed!), and use butter and oil very moderately. What is lost in fat is gained in bold, intense flavors. "When fashioning low-fat recipes, taking a nip here, a tuck there, we sometimes need to add a little embroidery, an embellishment such as extra herbs, spices, fruit or vegetable purée, vinegar, sun-dried tomatoes, dried mushrooms, miso, soy sauce, or garlic," explain the cooks at Moosewood Restaurant. "Our gingerbread gets extra flavor and moisture from chunks of pear rather than from butter and egg yolks. Two small calamata olives enliven the Caesar Salad Dressing. A little sauerkraut adds interest to an Italian mushroom stew."Fat will not be missed in mouthwatering recipes like Guacamole with Asparagus, Chinese Orzo Vegetable Salad, Spring Vegetable Paella, Indian Potato Pancakes, and Creamy Dairyless Rice Pudding. Along with those creative dishes, one of the most appealing parts of Moosewood Restaurant Low-fat Favorites is finding low-fat variations on familiar favorites such as Macaroni and Cheese, Shephards Pie, and Dark Chocolate Pudding. An added bonus is that the Moosewood Collective has made sure that the ingredients used in the recipes throughout the book are very accessible--easily found in most well-stocked supermarkets. In the nutritional, glossary, and guide sections of Moosewood Restaurant Low-fat Favorites the Collective gives explanations of nutritional terms, instructions for how to glean the information you need from nutrition labels, a brief overview of vitamins and minerals, and guides to ingredients and cooking techniques. These three important sections, combined with the deliciously appetizing recipes, are a wealth of encouragement for low-fat eating and living a healthy lifestyle. The fourteen chapters range from savory soups and main course salads to creative side dishes and aromatic Mediterranean and Asian-inspired dishes. With chapters which range from healthy breakfasts and lunch foods to a collection of fish recipes and more than twenty truly delectable desserts, Moosewood Restaurant Low-fat Favorites is sure to set the kitchen standard not only for health-conscious cooks, but also for those who have come to rely on the Moosewood Collective's easy, earthy approach to cooking.

0848727665
Healthy Heart Cookbook
by

Featuring a wealth of delicious recipes accompanied by helpful nutritional analyses, a beneficial cookbook, filled with encouragement and support, reveals the foods that contain ingredients that promote health and protect against heart disease.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0895296683 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking
Sandra Woodruff

1995 . . Paperback . / . Very Good (more information)

Offered by Second Chance books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking : Over 150 Fat-Free and Low-Fat Recipes from Breakfast to Dinner-Appetizers to Desserts
Sandra Woodruff

Avery. Used - Very Good. used - very good Edition. Good condition! Possible markings/highlights and shows some signs of wear but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking : Over 150 Fat-Free and Low-Fat Recipes from Breakfast to Dinner-Appetizers to Desserts
Sandra Woodruff

Avery. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking : Over 150 Fat-Free and Low-Fat Recipes from Breakfast to Dinner-Appetizers to Desserts
Sandra Woodruff

Avery. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking : Over 150 Fat-Free and Low-Fat Recipes from Breakfast to Dinner-Appetizers to Desserts
Woodruff, Sandra

Avery. PAPERBACK. 0895296683 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
6) Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking : Over 150 Fat-Free and Low-Fat Recipes from Breakfast to Dinner-Appetizers to Desserts
Sandra Woodruff

Avery, 1995-01-01. Paperback. Good. Edges of book slightly worn, otherwise in good condition (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
7) Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking : Over 150 Fat-Free and Low-Fat Recipes from Breakfast to Dinner-Appetizers to Desserts
Woodruff, Sandra

Avery. PAPERBACK. 0895296683 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
8) Over 150 Fat-Free and Low-Fat Recipes from
Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking

paperback, cover has some minor edge/shelf wear, nice clean pages, tight binding, good overall copy. 92B (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking : Over 150 Fat-Free and Low-Fat Recipes from Breakfast to Dinner-Appetizers to Desserts
Sandra Woodruff

Avery. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.28
Add to cart 
10) Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking : Over 150 Fat-Free and Low-Fat Recipes from Breakfast to Dinner-Appetizers to Desserts
Sandra Woodruff

Avery. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.28
Add to cart 
11) Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking: Over 150 Fat-Free and Low-Fat Recipes from Breakfast to Dinner-Appetizers to Deserts
Woodruff, Sandra

Garden City Park, New York, U.S.A.: Avery Pub Group, 1995, 1995-01-01. Soft Cover. Very Good. Light edge/shelfwear/front upper corner crease/clean text. Learn the basics of nutrition, how to reduce the fat without reducing the taste. 0895296683 (more information)

Offered by Round Table Books (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
12) Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking : Over 150 Fat-Free and Low-Fat Recipes from Breakfast to Dinner-Appetizers to Desserts
Woodruff, Sandra

Avery. PAPERBACK. 0895296683 Never Read-may have some light shelf/handling wear- Good Copy- I ship FAST! -publishers mark . New. (more information)

Offered by Brats Bargain Books (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
13) Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking: Over 150 Fat-Free and Low-Fat Recipes from Breakfast to Dinner-Appetizers to Deserts
Woodruff, Sandra

Avery Pub Group, 1995. New condition, color photos.. ISBN: 0895296683. Trade Paperback. New. LOW FAT DIET COOKING HEALTH. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Price: $4.27
Add to cart 
14) secrets of fat free cooking
woodruff, sandra

Trade Paperback. Avery Publishing 1995. Weak front hinge. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
15) Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking
Woodruff, Sandra

New York: Avery, 1995. Over 150 fat-free and low-fat recipes from breakfast to dinner-appetizers to desserts.. ISBN: 0895296683. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Wincek, John. 7 X 9. New. Cookbook. (more information)

Offered by Open Mind Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking : Over 150 Fat-Free and Low-Fat Recipes from Breakfast to Dinner-Appetizers to Desserts
Sandra Woodruff

Avery, 1995-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! Cover shows some wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking
Woodruff, Sandra

New York: Avery Publishing, 1995. Avery Pub, 1995, 184 page, 8vo 7 1/2"" x 9 1/4"" trade paperback in VG+ Condition, very little wear, clean and tight. Over 150 fat-free and low-fat recipes from breakfast to dinner - appetizers to desserts. Also check out her Fat-Free Baking book.. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Boondockers Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
18) SECRETS OF FAT-FREE COOKING
WOODRUFF, Sandra

Garden City: Avery Publishing Group, Inc., 1995 Photo wraps, 184pp, index. Colour plates. 150 low-fat or fat-free tested recipes for soups, breads, dinner dishes, appetizers, desserts Most recipes have less than 1 gram of fat per serving and all recipes have nutritional analysis included. No markings, about Fine. (1.7 lbs FO 41/3). 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Fine -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
19) Secrets of Fat-free Cooking
Woodruff, Sandra

Avery. 1995. Paper. Very Good. edgewear (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking : Over 150 Fat-Free and Low-Fat Recipes from Breakfast to Dinner-Appetizers to Desserts
Sandra Woodruff

Avery, 1995-01-01. Paperback. Like New. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking : Over 150 Fat-free and Low-fat Recipes from Breakfast to Dinner
Woodruff, Sandra

Garden City, New York: Avery Publishing Group. Near Fine. 2002. Soft Cover. 0895296683 Tight spine, clean copy. Pictorial glossy wraps, no flaws. Interior clean, no stains or marks. 184 Pgs.. Keywords: LOW-FAT, DIET. (more information)

Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
22) Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking : Over 150 Fat-Free and Low-Fat Recipes from Breakfast to Dinner-Appetizers to Desserts
Woodruff, Sandra

Avery, 1995. Paperback. Good. Some creasing on back cover. Inside is clean and excellent. Midwest Book Review: Most low-fat cookbooks reduce fat by using artificial substitutes and refined processed foods: this tells how to reduce fat without such additives and with an attention to increasing flavors through herbs and spices. The result is a cookbook which is so tempting that it doesn't seem your usual ?fat free' fare. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
23) Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking
Woodruff, Sandra

NY: Avery. Near Fine in wrappers. 1995. trade PB. Keywords: cooking, healthy cooking, 0-89529-668-3. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
24) Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking - Over 150 Fat-Free and Low-Fat Recipes from Breakfast to Dinner - Appetizers to Desserts (Secrets of Fat-free Cooking Ser.)
Woodruff, Sandra

Garden City, N. Y.: Avery Publishing Group Inc., 1995. Most recieps have less than 1 gram of FAT per serving. First Edition. Soft Cover. Nr. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Oblong. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
25) Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking : Over 150 Fat-Free and Low-Fat Recipes from Breakfast to Dinner-Appetizers to Desserts
Sandra Woodruff

Avery, 1995-01-01. Paperback. Good. Good condition. Slight edge and corner wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
26) Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking: Over 150 Fat-Free and Low-Fat Recipes from Breakfast to Dinner-Appetizers to Deserts
Woodruff, Sandra

Putnam Pub Group. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
27) Secrets Of Fat-free Cooking Over 150 Fat-Free and Low-Fat Receipes from Breakfast to Dinner--Appetizers to Desserts
Woodruff, Sandra

Garden City Park, NY: Avery Publishing Group Inc.. Very Good+; Bk: little edgewear; some discrete sticker residue front cover 1995. First Edition. Softcover. Trade; 184 pages . (more information)

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
28) Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking: Over 150 Fat-Free and Low-Fat Recipes from Breakfast to Dinner-Appetizers to Deserts
Woodruff, Sandra

Garden City Park, New York, U.S.A.: Avery Pub Group, 1995 Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
29) Secrets of Fat Free Cooking : Over 150 Fat-Free and Low-Fat Recipes from Breakfast to Dinner - Appetizers to Desserts. New Copy
Woodruff, Sandra

Putnam Publishing Group, The. /Unread/Uncreased Copy. 1995. 7th Printing. Trade Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 0895296683 . (more information)

Offered by Blue Mountain Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
30) Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking : Over 150 Fat-Free and Low-Fat Recipes from Breakfast to Dinner-Appetizers to Desserts
Woodruff, Sandra

Avery. New with no dust jacket. 1995. Softcover. BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.6 x 8.9 x 7.4 Inches; 184 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
31) Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking
Woodruff, Sandra

Garden City Park, NY: Avery Publishing, 1995. 3rd printing. Lilght wear at spine edges. ISBN: 0895296683. Soft Cover. Very Good+. LOW FAT DIET COOKING HEALTH HEALING. (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
32) Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking: Over 150 Fat-Free and Low-Fat Recipes from Breakfast to Dinner-Appetizers to Deserts
Woodruff, Sandra

Garden City Park: Avery Publishing Group, 1995. Later Printing (9th). Soft Cover. Near Fine. Wide Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
33) Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking : Over 150 Fat-Free and Low-Fat Recipes from Breakfast to Dinner-Appetizers to Desserts (Qty: 6)
Woodruff, Sandra

Avery. PAPERBACK. 0895296683 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.14
Add to cart 
34) Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking : Over 150 Fat-Free and Low-Fat Recipes from Breakfast to Dinner-Appetizers to Desserts (Qty: 17)
Woodruff, Sandra

Avery. PAPERBACK. 0895296683 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.55
Add to cart 
35) SECRETS OF FAT-FREE COOKING Over 150 Fat-Free and Low-Fat Recipes from Breakfast to Dinner - Appetizers to Desserts
Woodruff, Sandra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The. Near Fine. 1995. Softcover. Offers more than 150 kitchen-tested recipes for low- and no-fat, low-calorie dishes--for breakfast, lunch, dinner and parties--that are easy to make, tasty, and high in nutrition. Square Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall 184 pp 19913G-. . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
36) Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking : Over 150 Fat-Free and Low-Fat Recipes from Breakfast to Dinner-Appetizers to Desserts
Sandra Woodruff

Avery, 1995. Paperback. Used-Very Good. Few marks first page otherwise nice softbound book. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
37) Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking (Most Recipes Have Less Than 1 Gram of Fat Per Serving)
Sandra Woodruff, RD

Garden City Park, New York: Avery Publishing Group, 1995. Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking was designed to help you create low-and no-fat dishes that are easy to make, taste delicious, and are also high in nutrition. "Over 150 fat-free and low-fat recipes from breakfast to dinner - appetizers to desserts.". Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . 5th Printing. Soft Cover. As New. Illus. by John Wincek, Photography By John Strange. 7 x 9.25 in., 184 Pages. (more information)

Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
38) Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking : Over 150 Fat-Free and Low-Fat Recipes from Breakfast to Dinner-Appetizers to Desserts
Sandra Woodruff

Avery. Used - Like New. Trade paperback. Signed by Author/Illustrator. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. 1995. Signed by Author/Illustrator. Trade paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
39) Secrets Of Fat-free Cooking: Over 150 Fat-free And Low-fat Recipes From Breakfast To Dinner--appetizers To Desserts
Woodruff, Sandra L

viii, 184 p: Avery Pub. Group, c1995. large paperback. Very Good Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
40) Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking : Over 150 Fat-Free and Low-Fat Recipes from Breakfast to Dinner-Appetizers to Desserts
Sandra Woodruff

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart