Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0895297310
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Chromium Picolinate

Everything You Need to Know

by Gary W. Evans


ISBN: 0895297310
ISBN-13: 9780895297310
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 1996
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Are you a dieter who can't lose the fat? A diabetic who would like to cut down on your medication? An athlete who wants to build muscle? Or just someone who would like to live a longer, healthier life? The secret lies in helping the hormone insulin, one of the body's master hormones, do a better job of regulating sugar and fat within your body. Cutting-edge research has discovered a nutrient that can help you do that. It is called chromium picolinate. The mineral chromium helps insulin do its work more effectively and efficiently. But what little chromium exists in our diets is poorly absorbed by the body. Chromium needs the amino acid picolinate to help it get first into the bloodstream, and then into your body's 70 billion cells. Chromium Picolinate: Everything You Need to Know explains the important connection between chromium and picolinate, and how they combine to form a supplement that can enhance your health. It looks at the numerous studies performed around the world, on both animals and humans, that show chromium picolinate to be completely safe and wonderfully effective. Then, after detailing how chromium and insulin work together, the book reveals how chromium picolinate can be used to help you lose fat, control diabetes, build muscles, and slow the march of time. Author Dr. Gary Evans also explains how he and others discovered the connections between chromium and picolinate, and why it has taken the scientific community so long to accept chromium as an important nutrient. Chromium Picolinate offers an approach to health that involves no undesirable side effects - just simple, safe, and natural nutrients that can help you look and feel better than you have in years.

Similar books


1889462047
Tomato Power
by James F. Scheer

Lycopine is a powerful nutrient in red ripe tomatoes, spotlighted by Harvard's School of Public Health, that reduces the risk from such killers as prostate, breast, cervix, and skin cancers. It also can reduce the incidence of heart disease, memory loss and other age related problems. "Tomato Power" discusses the science and state of the art relative to nutritional benefits of Lycopine in an easy to read and understand manner.

1930598459
Drug-Induced Nutrient Depletion Handbook
by Ross Pelton



0072921633
Perspectives in Nutrition
by Gordon M. Wardlaw



0890874816
Staying Healthy With Nutrition
by Elson M. Haas

This is the definitive resource for understanding the significant role of nutrition in health. The evidence is now overwhelming that what you eat is perhaps the most important factor in whether or not you will be healthy.

0812115554
Introduction to Nutrition, Exercise, and Health
by William D. McArdle



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0895297310 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Chromium Picolinate
Gary Evans

Avery, 1996-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. Very gently used pb, minor shelfwear, bit dog-eared, clean tight straight text, GREAT used/reading copy! NOAMZCA (more information)

Offered by White Cats Bookshop (United States)
$1.00
2) Chromium Picolinate
Gary Evans

Avery, 1996-01-01. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
3) Chromium Picolinate
Gary Evans

Avery. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
$1.00
4) Chromium Picolinate
Evans, Gary

Avery. Trade PaperBack. 0895297310 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Avery Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) Chromium Picolinate
Evans, Gary

Avery. Trade PaperBack. 0895297310 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Avery Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) Chromium Picolinate
Gary Evans

Avery. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
7) Chromium Picolinate
Gary Evans

Avery. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1996. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
8) Chromium Picolinate
Gary Evans

Avery. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
9) Chromium Picolinate: Everything You Need to Know
Evans, Gary W.;Evans, Gary

Garden City Park, New York, U.S.A.: Avery Pub Group, 1996 Book is clean. . Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
$1.25
10) Chromium Picolinate: Everything You Need to Know
Evans, Gary

New York: Avery Pub, 1996. NEAR FINE trade paperback, remainder mark on bottom, light top front corner crease, Interior appears UNREAD. Chromium picolinate mineral for fat loss, hypoglycemia, lowering cholesterol, muscle mass, insulin control, longer life. Diet, health. DI707821. 4th Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Remainder. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
11) Chromium Picolinate
Gary Evans

Avery, 1996-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. Normal used wear. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
$2.19
12) Chromium Picolinate [Paperback] by Evans, Gary
Gary Evans

Avery, 1996-01-01. Paperback. Like New. Tight spine, very clean pages. Reliable and accurate service. (more information)

Offered by gen2gen books (United States)
$3.20
13) Chromium Picolinate: Everything You Need to Know
Evans, Gary

NY: Avery. Fine in wrappers. 1996. trade PB. Keywords: Alternative Health, 0-89529-731-0. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$5.00
14) Chromium Picolinate: Everything You Need to Know
Dr. Gary Evans

Avery Publishing Group, 1996. Softcover. Very Good/No Dj Issued. Signed Author. Back cover creased. 6 9 inches. 179 pages. ISBN: 0895297310. (more information)

Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
$5.00
15) Chromium Picolinate: Everything You Need to Know
Evans, Gary W.; Evans, Gary

Garden City Park, New York, U.S.A.: Avery Pub Group, 1996. used, clean inside, shelf wear, creases to spine and cover, code box 18. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Fantasy Creations Books (United States)
$5.00
16) Chromium Picolinate
No Illustritions, Evans

New York: Avery Publishing, 1996. 4th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.71
17) Chromium Picolinate
Evans, Gary, DR

Garden City, New York: Avery Publishing Group, 1996. Everything you need to know about Chromium Picolinate : For Fat Loss, Hypoglycemia, Lower cholesterol, muscle mass, insulin control and longer life. Very Good/No dust jacket; softcover (Grade A) No owner's names, Bibliography, Index, 179pp. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
$6.75
18) CHROMIUM PICOLINATE
Evans, Dr. Gary

Garden City Park, New York: Avery Publishing Group, 1996. 1996. 0895297310 Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket.Mutliply copies may be available. pp - 178.. Keywords: HEALTH, AND, BEAUTY. (more information)

Offered by Main Street Books (United States)
$7.36
19) Chromium Picolinate: Everything You Need to Know
Evans, Gary

Garden City Park, New York, U.S.A.: Avery Pub Group, 1996. 9x6 inches. 179 indexed pages. White, color illustrated cover with yellow, black and white lettering. Explains the the important connection between chromium and picolinate, and how they combine to form a supplement that can enhance your health. Offers an approach to health that involves no undesirable side effects-just a simple, safe and natural nutrient that can help you look and feel better than you have in years. Cover slightly rubbed. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$7.70
20) Chromium Picolinate
Gary Evans

Avery. New. 1996. 0895297310 . Inscribed by Author. Note and signed by author inside cover. Looks like has not been read. ; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by PeterZbooks (United States)
$20.15