Celebrity Homes
Architectural Digest Presents the Private Worlds of Thirty International Personalities
by Paige Rense
ISBN: 0895350017
ISBN-13: 9780895350015
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Knapp Press Published date: 1977 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 255
Similar books

Mediterranean Style
by Robert Fitzgerald
Few places on earth stir the imagination like the islands and coastal regions of the Mediterranean. From the fishing villages of the Greek islands to the golden sands of Tunisia, every aspect of life on the Mediterranean is influenced by the sea. The home is a sensual domain that stimulates the senses with vibrant colors, yet comforts with subtle textures and furnishings. Mediterranean Style captures the timeless, sun-drenched beauty of the Mediterranean countries and shows you how to bring it into your own home. -- Give walls a special patina by treating them to a muted colorwash for a soft Moroccan look, or paint them a sparkling white for a Greek flavor -- Add natural texture to your rooms with terra-cotta or stone flooring, simple wooden furnishings, and cotton fabrics ranging from sheer curtains to embroidered cushions.

Moroccan Style
by Alexandra Bonfante-Warren

The Beaded Home
by Katherine Duncan-Aimone
Embellish everything! Beadwork adds a touch of luxury to even the most everyday objects--and it's stylish, easy to do, and inexpensive. Inexperienced beaders will learn all-from stringing on thread and wire to making fringes and using a simple loom--and eagerly begin one of the 45 wildly fabulous projects.

The Smart Approach to Country Decorating
by Margaret Sabo Wills
Complemented by more than two hundred full-color photographs, this comprehensive guide to country-style decorating offers helpful advice on how to incorporate a variety of furnishings, accessories, fabrics, and finishes into a home's decor and provides recommendations for country-style home products and materials and a listing of related Websites, manufacturers, and professional associations. Original.

Residential Housing & Interiors
by Clois E. Kicklighter
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0895350017 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Celebrity Homes: Architectural Digest Presents the Private Worlds of Thirty International Personalities
Rense, Paige
Knapp Press, 1977. 255 pages, stated first edition, beige cloth boards with marbled inner boards. Little, expected wear, clean book. Text with beautiful color photographs of the homes and gardens. Celebrities included in the book are: Woody Allen, Coco Chanel, Mary Tyler Moore, Pablo, Senator Edward Kennedy, Sybil Connolly, Gayelord Hauser, Pauline Trigere, Sonny and Cher, Dinah Shore, Bob Newhart, Gore Vidal, Robert Redford, Barbara Walters, Jean Kerr, Lee Radziwill, Diana Vreeland, Polly Bergen, Truman Capote, Joan Crawford, Jean Arthur, Julia Child, Joni Mitchell, Yves Saint Laurent and Dolores Del Rio. Very good condition. Due to size will likely require additional postage. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Nonfiction. ( more information) Offered by BOOKER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Celebrity Homes: Architectural Digest Presents the Private Worlds of Thirty International Personalities
Rense, Paige
Knapp Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1977. Marked First Edition. Hardcover. 0895350017 . 1977. Marked first edition. Hardbound in brown cloth with gilt designs, silk noire endpapers. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks, 255pp, no index. Brown silk bookmark, gilt page edges. Includes homes of Sonny & Cher, Truman Capote, Julia Child, 27 more. How the designers did it.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ( more information) Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
CELEBRITY HOMES
RENSE, PAIGE
THE KNAPP PRESS, 1977, HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET, AVERAGE USED CONDITION, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT AND SQUARE, JACKET HAS SIGNS OF LIGHT EDGE WEAR, SMALL TEAR TO JACKET FRONT AT BOTTOM ISBN -- 0895350017 ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Celebrity Homes
Rense Paige
Knapp Press 1977. FIRST EDITION in VG+ condition incl dj that shows the private worlds of 30 international celebrities including Truman Capote, Senator Edward Kennedy, Robert Redford and others.. ISBN: 0895350017. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ARCHITECTURE. ( more information) Offered by The Book Farm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Architectural Digest, Celebrity Homes
Rense, Paige (editor)
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Knapp Press, The, 1977. The private wolrds of 30 international Personalities including: Capote, Chanel, Child, Hauser, Edward Kennedy, Joni Mitchell, Mary Tyler Moore, Lee Radziwell, Robert Redford, etc. nice anc clean book, dj slightly soiled. . 1st. Brown Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to. ( more information) Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Celebrity Homes: Architectural Digest
Rense, Paige (editor)
Los Angeles: The Knapp Press Pub., 1977 255 pp.; HB w/DJ. Pages: clean, bright, tight, kraft eps. Cover: taupe, gilt titles spine; minimal shelfwear, t.e. slightly faded. DJ: clipped, white, gilt/black titles front, black titles/text spine/back; modest edgewear, sm-med closed tears, t.e. lt tanned. How the rich and famous used to live.. First Edition (stated). Cloth. Fine (-)/VG. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information) Offered by Independent Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Celebrity Homes: Architectural Digest presents the private worlds of thirty international celebrities
Rense, Paige (Ed)
LA: Knapp Press, 1977. Oversize Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new -gift quality! DJ unclipped. Vintage coffee-table book. 255 pages of 4-color photos and descriptions of the homes of: Woody Allen, Jean Arthur, Cecil Beaton, Polly Bergen, Earl Blackwell, Truman Capote, Coco Chanel, Sonny & Cher, Julia Child, Sybil Connolly, Joan Crawford, Dolores Del Rio, James Galanos, Gayelord Hauser, Senator Edward Kennedy, Jean Kerr, Joni Mitchell, Mary Tyler Moore, Bob Newhart, Merle Oberon, Pablo, Mary Pickford, Lee Radziwill, Robert Redford, Dinah Shore, Yves Saint Laurent, Pauline Trigere, Gore Vidal, Diana Vreeland & Barbara Walters. May be additional shipping charges (large & heavy). ISBN: 0895350017. ( more information) Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Celebrity Homes: Architectural Digest Presents the Private Worlds of Thirty International Personalities
Rense, Paige (Edited by)
Los Angeles: Knapp Press, 1977 Cloth, gilt, 255 pp., col. illus.; 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Tips mildly bumped. Age toning. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket, yellowing & lightly soiled, protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates of opulent interiors, many of them spectacularly ostentatious in their furnishing and decoration. A voyeuristic look at the lives of the rich and famous, the book will interest historians of interior design (in the 1970s). Includes: Merle Oberon, Mary Pickford, Cecil Beaton, James Galanos, Earl Blackwell, Woody Allen, Coco Chanel, Mary Tyler Moore, Pablo, Senator Edward Kennedy, Sybil Connolly, Gayelord Hauser, Pauline Trigere, Sonny and Cher, Dinah Shore, Bob Newhart, Gore Vidal, Robert Redford, Barbara Walters, Jean Kerr, Lee Radziwill, Diana Vreeland, Polly Bergen, Truman Capote, Joan Crawford, Jean Arthur, Julia Child, Joni Mitchell, Yves Saint Laurent and Dolores Del Rio.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Celebrity Homes Architectural Digest Presents the Private Worlds of Thirty International Celebrities
Rense, Paige
Los Angeles, CA: Knapp Press, 1977. VG/VG Ful color photos of interiors of celebrity homes, bloack & white photos of owners. Clean, tightly bound, no marks, no tears, jacket in mylar. Includes Merle Oberon, Mary Pickford, Coco Chanel, Gore Vidal, Barbara Walters, Julia Child and 24 others.. ISBN: 0895350017. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Mary Pickford, Woody Allen, Polly, Bergen, Robert Redford, Celebrities, Decorating. ( more information) Offered by Books of Aurora, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Celebrity Homes
Paige Rense, Editor
The Knapp Press, 1977. Hardcover. Interior decorating, Architectural digest presents the private worlds of thirty international personalities. (255 Pgs.) Beautifully illustrated in color plates. Some foxing to DJ. Tan cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. A couple of very small faded dots on front cover. No bumping or tears or marks. BOOK & DJ EXCELLENT ( more information) Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Architectural digest presents the private worlds of thirty
Celebrity homes
Stated First Edition published in 1977 by Knapp, a nice 255-page (9-1/4"x12-1/4") tan hardcover book in a slightly-worn dust jacket, otherwise, apparently unread, unused, clean and unmarked, this is a very good copy.(T53) ( more information) Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Celebrity Homes: Architectural Digest Presents the Private Worlds of Thirty International Personalities
Rense, Paige
Los Angeles, CA.: Knapp Press, 1977 1977---Stated: First Edition -----keywords: ARCHITECTURE DOMESTIC INTERIOR DECORATION DESIGN- ---Fine Condition cloth bound Hard Cover---- With ---Fine Dust Jacket -Has slight edge wear and tinny closed tear on back cover ------Dust Jacket is in a New Brodart jacket protector----- (Not taped to book) ------ Price is NOT clipped on DJ Flap ( Listed For $35.00 In 1977)--------Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library ---From Private collection - . No added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text---------------No obvious defects ------255 pages with photos . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wise Owl Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Architectural Digest, Celebrity Homes
Rense, Paige (editor)
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Knapp Press, The, 1977. 4to green cloth boards w/unclipped DJ. Stated First. 255pp. fine/near fine. Interior tight, clean and crisp. Dj has a hint of yellowing around edges. now in mylar.. Keywords: INTERIOR, DECORATION, ARCHITECTURE, DOMESTIC, DESIGN, GENERAL, 0895350017, NONFIC, TION. ( more information) Offered by Main Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Celebrity Homes: Architectural Digest Presents the Private Worlds of Thirty International Personalities
Rense, Paige (Edited by)
Los Angeles: Knapp Press, 1977 Cloth, gilt, 255 pp., col. illus.; 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket, age toning, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates of opulent interiors, many of them spectacularly ostentatious in their furnishing and decoration. A voyeuristic look at the lives of the rich and famous, the book will interest historians of interior design (in the 1970s). Includes: Merle Oberon, Mary Pickford, Cecil Beaton, James Galanos, Earl Blackwell, Woody Allen, Coco Chanel, Mary Tyler Moore, Pablo, Senator Edward Kennedy, Sybil Connolly, Gayelord Hauser, Pauline Trigere, Sonny and Cher, Dinah Shore, Bob Newhart, Gore Vidal, Robert Redford, Barbara Walters, Jean Kerr, Lee Radziwill, Diana Vreeland, Polly Bergen, Truman Capote, Joan Crawford, Jean Arthur, Julia Child, Joni Mitchell, Yves Saint Laurent and Dolores Del Rio.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Celebrity Homes: Architectural Digest Presents the Private Worlds of Thirty International Celebrities
Rense, Paige (editor)
The Knapp Press, 1977. SIGNED, limited maroon leather edition. Signed by Paige Rense, limited to 2000 copies, this is number 656. Maroon leather decorated with embossed gilt stamping, gilt page edges, silk bookmark.. SIGNED BY THE EDITOR. Limited Edition. Full-Leather. Fine/Decorative Boards. Illus. by Color Photographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|