The Boardgame Book
by R.C. Bell
ISBN: 0895350076
ISBN-13: 9780895350077
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Knapp Press Published date: 1979 Pages: 160
Similar books

Oxford History of Board Games
by David Parlett
This intriguing volume investigates the myriad board games that have developed through the ages and around the world. Here are the origins and development of our favorite games, from the Egyptian and Asian ancestors of Chess, Checkers, and Backgammon, to the invention of such modern classics as Monopoly, Clue, and Scrabble. Parlett groups the games in different families -- such as those based on races or chases, wars or hunts, capture or blockade -- and then provides a fascinating history of each family. Throughout the book, Parlett pays close-indeed, loving-attention to traditional games, the charming folk entertainments that have grown up through the centuries, and which exhibit endless local variations. Likewise, he devotes enthusiastic coverage to lesser-known and experimental games. Thus the book is no mere rata log of the familiar, but takes the reader into a world a games they have never known before. Written with great affection and authority, and beautifully illustrated with period art and helpful diagrams that show the finer points of the games, this is a fascinating and accessible guide to a richly rewarding subject.

Favorite Board Games You Can Make and Play
by Eugene F. Provenzo

Baseball Games
by Douglas Congdon-Martin

The New Complete Hoyle Revised
by Geoffrey Mott-Smith
The authoritative guide to the official rules of all popular games of skill and chance, now completely revised, updated and expanded. A book that belongs in every library, right beside the dictionary, the atlas, and the encyclopedia.B & W photographs

American Games
by Alex G. Malloy
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0895350076 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Boardgame Book
Bell, R. C
Los Angeles: The Knapp Press, 1979 First printing. Large format (11 x 13"). Gorgeous book, lavishly illustrated with full color photographs. A compendium of the world's most entertaining and universally popular games. Most of the games are reproduced from the collection of the author, which is one of the finest and most extensive in the world. A fine copy in fine, p-c dust jacket; however, the separate game piece sheets are lacking.. First Edition. Large Format Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by March Hare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Boardgame Book
Bell, R.C
Los Angeles, CA: Knapp Press, 1979 160pp. Color and b&w illus. Bibliography, Glossary. Fine oversized hardback/Fine DJ/NF slipcase, very minor edgewear. Lacking the loose game & equipment sheets.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Bookfinger (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
THE BOARDGAME BOOK
Bell, R. C
Los Angeles, CA: The Knapp Press. NF/NF; Hardback in Near Fine condition, Near Fine dust jacket With . slipcase.. 1979. Hardback. 0895350076 . 4to 11" to 13" tall; 160 pages; Includes all five fold-out game boards. . ( more information) Offered by Easton's Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
THE BOARDGAME BOOK
Bell, R. C
Los Angeles: Knapp Press (Viking), (1979).. Folio, pp.160, extravagantly illustrated in colour (135+ images), bibliography, glossary, index, black boards, gilt to spine, dust jacket. A fine copy, no owner names or marks. Near fine dust jacket, flap price intact. Note: heavier item - additional shipping required.. First Edition. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Pat Orr Fine Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Boardgame Book
Bell, R C
Los Angeles: Knapp, 1979. 160pp, over 80 games which can be played on the book which is designed to open flat. Fine in dj, in near fine slipcase with untouched counters etc. . ISBN: 0895350076. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Large 4to. GAMES. ( more information) Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $35.00
($24.99)
|
|
6)
|
The Boardgame Book
Bell, R.C
Los Angeles:: The Knapp Press,, 1979. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. A beautiful copy, with all the loose sheets present. Fine in a Fine dustjacket and Near Fine slipcase which has very minor wear to the open edges. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ( more information) Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Boardgame Book
Bell, R. C
Near fine in NF dust jacket and boxed. Folio size. Games The Knapp Press. Los Angeles. 1979 1st edition. Black cloth. Slightly chipped top of spine. 4 game sheets and equipment sheets included. ( 4 missing) Beautiful color illustrations and game boards throughout the book from Greece, Egypt, New Zealand, Italy, etc. ( more information) Offered by Townsend Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Boardgame Book
BELL, R.C
Los Angeles,: Knapp Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. 0895350076 . 160 pages, very well illustrated in color, cloth, dj, slipcase. From the dust jacket: "The Boardgame Book is a beautiful compendium of the world's most entertaining and universally popular games. Every board in this fascinating and unique collection of over eighty games can be played on the page, because the book has been specially designed to pen flat. For easy reference, instructions with diagrams explaining how to play are on the pages adjoining each board. All the pieces and other equipment needed for play are supplied on a separate cut-out-sheet. The author, R.C. Bell, is an acknowledged authority on board games with many publications on the subject. Most of the games reproduced in this book are from his private collection which is one of the finest and most extensive in the world. In addition, twenty five boards have been specially commissioned by contemporary illustrators to make this book a true collectors' item." . ( more information) Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Board Game Book
Bell, R C
Los Angeles: Knapp Press, 1979. Black paperboards, gilt title; some light rubbing to cloth (esp. edges), small triangular tear to surface of back cover; internally a fine copy. Dustwrapper, with minimal wear, has four game boards (two inside, two outside) printed in gold on black. Four fold-out double-sided game board sheets & one equipment sheet laid in, all present & in VG condition. Slipcase (colour pictorial) has the odd light bump, but is in VG condition. 160pp. 340x270mm. 2120g.. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bagot Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Boardgame Book
Bell, R.C
Los Angeles: Knapp Press, 1979. 160 pp. Board games from around the world. Illustrated with colour photography. Includes five pull out games on paper. Boxed, box a little worn, scuffed at the head. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Boxed. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information) Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Boardgame Book
Bell,R.C
VF/VF DJ in VF slip case. Includes all 5 posters and layouts. photos/art Knapp/Viking/Los Angeles 1979 1st edition. LG Hardback 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Boardgame Book
Bell, R.C
Knapp Press. Fine/No Jacket. 1979. Slipcased Hardback. 0895350076 hardback book in slipcase with 5 laid in plates of antique boardgames and markers, over 80 games of skill and chance with rules and diagrams, game board reproductions laid in are Hare and Tortoise with reverse side as Game of Genius, Tour Through Europe and reverse side is Railway Game, Zodiac and the reverse side is Cottage of Content, Basket of Fruit and the reverse side is Journey Through Life, book has 160 pages, measures about 10.5 x 13 inches, . ( more information) Offered by Tarmans Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Boardgame Book
Bell, R. C
Los Angeles, CA: Knapp Press, 1979 13 ¼" x 10 ¾", 160 pp, in Good condition slipcase, includes 5 special fold-out sheets containing 8 nineteeth-century gameboards and all the pieces necessary to play them, profusely illustrated in full color throughout, price clipped. This beautiful book is one of the most lavish and colorful ever published on how to play historical boardgames of all types.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Red Sky Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The boardgame book
R. C Bell
distributed by the Viking Press. Used - Like New. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Slipcased Hardcover. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is like new. 1979. Slipcased Hardcover. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
THE BOARDGAME BOOK
BELL, R.C
THE KNAPP PRESS, 1979 ISBN:0-89535-007-6. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET, COLORFUL SLIPCASE, COFFEE TABLE SIZE. ( more information) Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Boardgame Book
Bell, Robert C
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Knapp Press, The, 1979. 160 pages includes glossary and index; boxed edition, lots of illustrations- enclosures- additional games;. Boxed Set. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Boardgame Book
Bell, R.C
Los Angeles: Knapp Press. [1979]. (Folio in slipcase) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 160pp. In very good plus slipcase. Decorated endpapers, photographs, color illustrations, bibliography, glossary, index, includes all 5 color illustrated, two sided fold out sheets. ***We pack well and ship promptly.***. ( more information) Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The boardgame book / R. C. Bell
Bell, R. C. (Robert Charles), [1917-]
Los Angeles : Knapp Press ; New York : distributed by the Viking Press, 1979. 1st Edition. Description: 160 p. : ill. (5 fold. col. in case) ; 35 cm. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. 156. Subjects: Board games. Board games--History. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. In original fine colour printed slipcase. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Boardgame Book
Bell, R.C
Los Angeles: Knapp Press, 1979. Box is also in very good condition. Included are ten poster-size pages.. First Edition (not stated). Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 13 1/4". ( more information) Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Boardgame Book
Bell, R. C
Los Angeles: The Knapp Press, 1979 Fine in Fine jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Fine in Fine slipcase, with five folding diagrams of games.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Steve Lindeman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
BOARDGAME BOOK
Bell, R.C
Los Angeles, CA/New York: The Knapp Press/Distributed by The Viking Press, 1979 160 pp. Original black cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. DJ has mild edge wear. Illust. w/ b/w and color photos. Contents very nice.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information) Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Boardgame Book
Bell, R. C
Los Angeles: Knapp Press, 1979 160 pages, numerous color illustrations including boards, b/w illuistrations, diagrams, over 80 games with boards pictured, 25 boards especially commissioned by artists for the book, bibliography, glossary, index, acknowledgments, decorated endpapers; folio, black boards. Games can be played on the page with pieces cut from folded sheet laid in. Also laid in folded games. Included history of the board game. Fine; fine dust jacket in a very good+ pictorial carton. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
THE BOARDGAME BOOK [ 1st ]
Bell, R. C
Los Angeles, CA: Knapp, 1979. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket in a near fine slipcase. First American printing.. First Edition First Printing. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|