Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Angels
The Catholic Teaching on the Angels
by Pascal P. Parente
ISBN: 0895555158
ISBN-13: 9780895555151
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Tan Books & Pub Published date: 1994 Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.5 pounds
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0895555158 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Angels: The Catholic Teaching on the Angels
Pascal P. Parente
T A N Books & Publishers. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Angels: The Catholic Teaching on the Angels
Parente, Pascal P
Rockford, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tan Books & Pub, 1994 Binding tight with no cracks or breaks. Pages clean. Corners rubbed; edgewear with dents. large crease on front cover along bindign edge.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Fair. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Angels: The Catholic Teaching on the Angels
Pascal P. Parente
Rockford : Tan , 1994 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 159 pages. 159 pages. ( more information) Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Angels: The Catholic Teaching on the Angels [Paperback] by Parente, Pascal
Pascal P. Parente
T A N Books & Publishers, 1994-06. Paperback. Like New. Excellent copy! Like Brand New. lite shelf wear, no marks or tears or bends, clean and nice, inside is pristine!! Ships in 24 hours with delivery confirmation.27th printing 1992, ( more information) Offered by Grazzies PaperGoods (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Parente, Fr. Pascal P. The Angels The Catholic Teaching on the Angels (Qty: 2)
Pascal P. Parente
T A N Books & Publishers, 1994-06. Paperback. New. Tan; Rockford, Il; Softcover; -2; -2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Here is the Church's traditional teaching about the Angels. Fr. Pascal Parente draws from the best Catholic sources- Sacred Scripture, the Fathers and Doctors of the Church (especially St. Thomas Aquinas), other holy writers and the official pronouncements of the Church- to bring together into one book just about everything that is known for sure about the blessed spirits. Father Parente describes the Angels' creation, their test, and the fall of Lucifer and his minions; then he describes their intelligence and free will, their language, powers and movements; plus, he discusses how many there are, what they do and Saints to whom they have appeared. He sets forth the Catholic tradition on the various hierarchies and the Nine Choirs of Angels, the famous Archangels- St. Michael, St. Gabriel, and St. Raphael- and on Guardian Angels, showing there are Guardian Angels of individuals, of churches, of dioceses, of nations, etc. Finally, he gives the history of devotion to the holy Angels. Especially today- with the current resurgence of interest in the Angels- is this present book a needed aid to distingush the true from the false and the known from the unknown, The Angels, by Father Pascal Parente, is a certain guide through the unseen and holy world of the angelic spirits- a book that will truly instruct, inspire and enthrall. This is a new book.; New ( more information) Offered by Keller Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Angels: The Catholic Teaching on the Angels (Qty: 5)
Pascal P. Parente
T A N Books & Publishers, 1994-06. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Angels The Catholic Teaching On The Angels
PARENTE, PASCAL P
Tan Books and Publishers, Inc., Rockford: 1994. Softcover. Very good condition. The Church's traditional teaching about the Angels. From Sacred Scripture, the Fathers and Doctors of the Church, the Saints and official Church pronouncements - to bring together into one book just about everything that is known for sure about these blessed spirits. Fr. Parente explains the Angels' creation, their test, and the fall of Lucifer and his minions; then he explains the Angel's intelligence and fee will, their language, powers and movements; plus he explains how many there are, what they do and much more. ISBN: 0895555158. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Angels
Pascal P. Parente
St. Meinrad : Grail Publications , 1958 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Solid and tight. Slightly sunned and rubbed dust jacket in new mylar. 158 pages. ( more information) Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|