Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Complete Guide to Needlework
by Reader's Digest Editors
ISBN: 0895770598
ISBN-13: 9780895770592
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 1979 Size: 10.25 x 8.75 inches Weight: 3.35 pounds Pages: 504
Publisher's Notes
Embroidery, needlepoint, knitting, appliqu_, quilting and more--taught through new methods, crystal-clear instructions, and 2,600 never-miss-a-step photographs and drawings.
Similar books

Needlecrafts
by Gillian Souter
Presenting creative ideas using fibers and yarns, and showing how to master such techniques as braiding, weaving, coiling, beadwork, knitting, and macrame, this guide contains 50 projects with step-by-step, detailed instructions. Each project is described on a two-page spread. 325 color photos. 40 illustrations.

The Good Housekeeping Illustrated Book of Needlecrafts
by
There is nothing lovelier than a hand-knit garment, no nicer gift than a crocheted afghan, few things quite as eye-catching as a one-of-a-kind quilt. The Good Housekeeping Illustrated Book of Needlecrafts makes mastering these timeless handicrafts and many more easier than ever before. The book contains over one thousand step-by-step photographs and precise instructions, which will transform even an unseasoned novice into a skilled needle artist in no time. Each chapter opens with a brief description of the craft and the many enticing ways it has been used -- and fresh, new ways of enjoying it. Next comes an illustrated guide to the necessary equipment and materials, followed by techniques and step-by-step instructions. In addition to the how-to pages, each chapter contains attractive, practical projects (with complete instructions) that let you put your new skills to good use immediately You'll also find valuable tips for finishing, washing, and caring for handmade items. Finally, each chapter contains a detailed glossary of the most important stitches, giving you a virtual encyclopedia of needlecraft techniques that will serve as a handy reference long after you've mastered the basics. The experts at the Good Housekeeping institute have selected the color samples carefully, making it easy to see every aspect of the technique and achieve the most professional results. From simple knitted scarves and lacy crochet blankets to classic fisherman's sweaters, colorful braided rugs, and Log Cabin patchwork quilts, this hard-working, user-friendly, and beautifully illustrated book puts mastery of all the needle arts well within your reach.

Stitch Sampler
by Lucinda Ganderton
This beautiful book, divided into two easy-to-use sections, is loaded with enticing and accessible photographs. Part One consists of both traditional and contemporary techniques, grouped into 14 families of related stitches. This clear and concise reference shows readers how to use and combine every stitch to achieve the best decorative and textural effects. Part Two contains photographs of the basic equipment needed, as well as techniques demonstrating how to design projects, prepare fabrics, and transfer designs using templates. Also included is a section on how the choice of fabrics and threads in varying combinations produces varying effects. Finally, a special section features ways to care for fine finished pieces.

Heirlooms from Loving Hands
by Sandy Clough
The hearts of women through the generations will connect as they use their hands and their hearts to make necessities for their families, create beauty, express values, and leave memories for others. From a hand-stitched quilt from the Early American era to an album filled with family photographs to the first cross-stitching done by young hands today, gifts made with the hands will bring delight like nothing else can.

The Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework
by Therese De Dillmont
Originally published in 1884, a must-have guide for needle-workers interested in rediscovering nearly forgotten techniques is a resource for basic sewing skills augmented with easy-to-follow, diagrammed directions.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0895770598 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Complete guide to needlework
Reader's Digest
Readers Digest. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Complete guide to needlework
Reader's Digest
Readers Digest. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Complete guide to needlework
Reader's Digest
Readers Digest. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Complete guide to needlework
Reader's Digest
Readers Digest. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Complete Guide to Needlework
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Complete Guide to Needlework
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Complete Guide to Needlework
Editors of Reader's Digest
Readers Digest, 1979-01-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Complete guide to needlework
Reader's Digest editors
Readers Digest. Used - Very Good. no dust jacket ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Complete Guide to Needlework
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest, 1979-01-01. Hardcover. Good. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead ( more information) Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Reader's Digest Complete Guide to Needlework
Colton, Virginia (ed.)
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Association, 1981. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-89577-059-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. 504 pp. Fourth printing. "Embroidery, needlepoint, knitting, applique, quilting, patchwork, macrame, crochet, rug-making, lacework." Keywords: Crafts; Needlework. ( more information) Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Complete Guide to Needlework
Dolezal, Robert
Readers Digest, January 1, 1979. Hardcover. Good. Needlework & fabric crafts ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Complete Guide to Needlework
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest, 1979-01-01. Hardcover. Good. 1980 Third Printing. Tight and clean, a very nice copy. Same as my customer image cover scan. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. ( more information) Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Complete Guide to Needlework
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest Association, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Boards Glossy, Previous Owners Name First Page, Text Is Unmarked, Very Good Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Complete Guide to Needlework
Reader's Digest
Putnam Pub Group. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Reader's Digest Complete Guide To Needlework
COLTON, VIRGINIA (EDITOR); STAFF OF READER'S DIGEST
Reader's Digest Association, Pleasantville: 1979. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. ISBN: 0895770598. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Complete Guide to Needlework
Reader's Digest Editors; Colton, Virginia (editor)
Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1981. prev. owners name inside front cover. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Complete Guide to Needlework
Reader's Digest Editors
Reader Digest Association, Inc., 1979 Some very light scratched to covers; Excellent copy. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
READER'S DIGEST COMPLETE GUIDE TO NEEDLEWORK
Colton, Virginia, Ed
Readers Digest, Pleasantville, NY.1979, 6th Printing 1982 Oblong quarto, hardcover, fine in beige pictorial boards. No dj. 504 pp. including index.. Contains everything you need to know on embroidery, quilting. rug-making, needlepoint, patchwork, lacework, knitting, macrame, applique and crochet. Profusely illustrated throughout.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Reader's Digest Complete Guide to Needlework
Colton, Virginia
Pleasantville, N.Y.: The Reader's Digest Association, 1986. 504 pp., very well illustrated, book in excellent condition inside and out, heavy may require extra postage - spine color beige, purple, rose - crafts / sewing. 9th Printing. Glossy Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall By 10" Wide. ( more information) Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Reader's Digest Complete Guide To Needlework
Colton, Virginia (Editor)
Pleasantville, N.Y.: Reader's Digest Association, 1979. 504 pp., very well illustrated, book in excellent condition, heavy may require extra postage - spine color (graphic) beige, violet, dark blue - crafts / sewing. Hardcover. Very Good to Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall By 10" Wide. ( more information) Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Reader's Digest Complete Guide to Needlework
Colton, Virginia (Ed.)
Pleasantville, NY & Montreal: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., 1979. Mostly beige laminated pictorial boards, brown titles on spine, 504 pp, profusely illustrated in color, index. Slight shelf wear, gift inscription dated 1979 on ffep, stray pen mark on bottom edge (apparently the same pen used for inscription). Contents: embroidery; needlepoint; appliqué; patchwork; quilting; knitting; crochet; lacework; macramé; rug-making (hooked, knotted, braided). For each topic there is a section on technique followed by a series of projects. Shipping weight 4 lbs.. . VG/No dj. 22 X 26 cm (oblong). ( more information) Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Reader's Digest Complete Guide to Needlework
Colton, Virginia (Ed.)
Pleasantville, NY & Montreal: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., 1979. Mostly beige laminated pictorial boards, brown titles on spine, 504 pp, profusely illustrated in color, index. Slight shelf wear, gift inscription dated 1979 on fpd. Contents: embroidery; needlepoint; appliqué; patchwork; quilting; knitting; crochet; lacework; macramé; rug-making (hooked, knotted, braided). For each topic there is a section on technique followed by a series of projects. Shipping weight 4 lbs.. . VG+/No dj. 22 X 26 cm (oblong). ( more information) Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Complete Guide to Needlework
Editors of Reader's Digest
Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895770598 Excellent condition Illustrated Hard cover book, clean pages, corners crisp, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Complete Guide to Needlework
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895770598 Very Good Condition - Reader's Digest - Twelfth printing, November 1989 - minor wear to cover - light tanning to page tanning (Crafts - 3) . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Complete Guide to Needlework
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895770598 B499/1st Edition, 1979. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Complete Guide to Needlework
FREE SHIPPING
Reader's Digest Editors
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1979. first edition/sixth printing book is tight with no markings, boards have some surface scratches, board edges have some bumping and rubbing, page edges have light soiling. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Complete Guide to Needlework
Reader's Digest Editors; Colton, Virginia (editor)
Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1981 Hardcopy with illustrated paper boards is in FINE condition. Issued without DJ. A complete and comprehensive guide to embroidery, quilting, rug-making, needlepoint, patchwork, lacework, knitting, macrame, applique and crochet.. First Edition/11th Printing - 1989. Hardcover. Fine/Issued No Jacket. 10" Wide x 8-3/4" Tall. Illustrated Paper Boards. ( more information) Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Complete Guide to Needlework
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest, 1979-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Pictorial/Illustrated Hardcover-1980, Third printing with different illustration then pictured. The cover shows just slight shelf and edge wear. There are no markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. All pages and binding are tight! This book is in Very Good condition! Satisfaction Guaranteed!! ( more information) Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Complete Guide to Needlework
Reader's Digest Editors
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1986 binding tight, pages clean and white, cover very good. Ninth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Complete Guide to Needlework
Reader's Digest Editors
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1982 Slick hard back washable pictorial boards 504pp. Colour photos and diagrams throughout. 8.5 x 10 1705g, 1982. The book looks at embroidery, canvas work, rug making, applique, knitting, patchwork, macrame, quilting, lacemaking and crochet. Due to the weight of the book there will be additional postage charges.. Sixth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +++/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by MayBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Complete Guide To Needlework
Readers Digest Association
Readers Digest Association, 1979. Hardcover. Needlework. Beautifully illustrated. Mint Condition. (504 Pgs.) ( more information) Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Complete Guide to Needlework
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest, 1982 This book is in good to very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are very clean. The 1st page (endpaper has a cut out of it from the top edge to near the bottom right edge. The cover has some bumps, scuffs and rubs. Very good instruction and ideas!. Hard Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Complete Guide to Needlework
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest, 1979-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good/none. 1979 hb. **same isbn, different cover** spine tight, text very clean.Shipping confirmation. Fast Shipping. ( more information) Offered by Balderdashbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Complete Guide to Needlework
Editors of Reader's Digest
Readers Digest, 1979-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good/N/A. 1979 hc. **6th print, march 1982** issued w/o dj. spine tight, cover clean with some agewear. text clean, no marks.Shipping confirmation. Fast Shipping. ( more information) Offered by Balderdashbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Complete Guide to Needlework
Editors of Reader's Digest
Readers Digest, 1979-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good/N/A. 1979 hc. Probable 1st print. issued w/o dj. cover bright with some wear.spine tight, text clean.Shipping confirmation. Fast Shipping. ( more information) Offered by Balderdashbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Complete Guide to Needlework
Reader's Digest
Reader's Digest, 1981 This book is in very good to fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little if any use. The cover has some bumps and scuffs.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Complete Guide to Needlework
Readers Digest
New York: Readers Digest, 1979 Hard Cover. Good. Instruction. ISBN:0895770598. 496 pages. Fully illustrated in color, plus index.. NIS. ( more information) Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Complete Guide to Needlework
Editors of Reader's Digest
Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895770598 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|