Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Eat Better, Live Better

A Commonsense Guide to Nutrition and Good Health

by Reader's Digest


ISBN: 0895771411
ISBN-13: 9780895771414
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1985
Size: 8.5 x 10.5 inches
Weight: 2.6 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Combines the latest, authoritative information on food and nutrition with illustrated guidance in applying that information, including approximately two hundred economical recipes, weight-loss guidelines, and special diets.

Similar books


0446533629
Harvest for Hope
by Jane Goodall

An empowering exploration of the social and personal significance of food consumption reveals the dangers behind many of today's foods, the benefits of eating locally grown and organic produce, and the ways in which everyday individuals can make environmentally responsible choices.

0140286527
The Diet Cure
by Julia Ross

The 8-step program to rebalance your body chemistry and end food cravings, weight problems, and mood swings--now.

0789496925
The Food Doctor Diet
by Ian Marber

Integrates a series of delicious and sophisticated recipes with a safe, practical, and achievable seven-day eating plan designed to help readers lose and control weight without feelings of deprivation, yo-yo dieting, or portion control. Original.

0399150617
Curves
by Carol Colman

Outlines a strength-training program that does not utilize a restricted diet, features a thrice-weekly exercise workout, and suggests body type-based eating guidelines.

15795488910
The Way We Eat
by Peter Singer

A critical analysis of the impact of food choices by the co-authors of Animal Factories explores the eating habits of three American families with very different diets and how their choices affect human, animal, and environmental health, in an account that offers recommendations for both responsible and realistic food consumption. 100,000 first printing.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0895771411 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Eat Better Live Better
Readers Digest

Pleasantville, New York: Readers Digest, 1982 . Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Eat Better, Live Better: a Commonsense Guide to Nutrition and Good
Reader's Digest

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. DJ tears.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Reader's Digest Eat Better, Live Better: a Commonsense Guide to

Reader's Digest, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) Eat Better Live Better
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Reissue. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) Eat Better Live Better
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest. PAPERBACK. 0895771411 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. no sale is ever final.100% satisfaction guaranteed may have a remainder mark . Good. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
$1.00
6) Eat Better Live Better
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest. PAPERBACK. 0895771411 No DJ. Pages Unmarked. Tight Binding. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by mtzent (United States)
$1.00
7) Eat Better, Live Better: a Commonsense Guide to Nutrition and Good
Reader's Digest

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
8) Eat Better, Live Better: A Commonsense Guide to Nutrition and Good Health
Reader's Digest

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985 used good. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
$1.00
9) Eat Better Live Better by Reader's Digest Editors
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest, 1985-07-01. Hardcover. Very Good. book & dj in very good shape, minimal edgewear, NO WRITING OR UNDERLINING FOUND.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.00
10) Eat Better Live Better
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
11) Eat Better Live Better
Reader's Digest editors

(U) spine creases and edge wear (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
$1.00
12) Eat Better Live Better
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Reissue. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Hardcover; no marks or writing; dust cover torn; B4122. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
13) Eat Better Live Better
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest, 1985-07-01. Hardcover. Like New. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed - Books Shipped Out Within 24 Hours (more information)

Offered by Mulligans Library LLC (United States)
$1.00
14) Eat Better Live Better
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest, 1985-07-01. Hardcover. Good. HARDCOVER dust jacket has slight shelf wear book is in generally good condition (more information)

Offered by Mulligans Library LLC (United States)
$1.00
15) Eat Better Live Better
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895771411 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1985 Readers Digest Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
16) Eat Better Live Better
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895771411 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1985 Readers Digest Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
17) Eat Better Live Better
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895771411 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1985 Readers Digest Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
18) Eat Better Live Better
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest, 1985-07-01. Hardcover. Good/no. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.00
19) Eat Better Live Better
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest. Used - Good. NO DUST JACKET; GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
20) Eat Better Live Better
Reader's Digest editors

Readers Digest. Used - Acceptable. Reissue. 1985 Paperback. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits the AIDS Action Committee of MA. (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
21) Eat Better Live Better
Reader's Digest editors

Readers Digest. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
22) Eat Better Live Better
Reader's Digest editors

Readers Digest. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
23) Eat Better, Live Better: A Commonsense Guide to Nutrition and Good Health
Reader's Digest

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985. DJ shows wear and has several rips. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
$1.25
24) Eat Better Live Better by Reader's Digest Editors
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest, 1985-07-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Publisher: Readers Digest Date of Publication: July 1, 1985 Binding: Hardcover Condition: Very good condition Description: 0-89577-141-1 Item in good condition from non-smoking home (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
$1.49
25) Eat Better Live Better
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895771411 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
$1.49
26) Eat Better, Live Better: A Commonsense Guide to Nutrition and Good Health
Reader's Digest

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985. Very good, both the book and jacker show very little use.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books Revisited (United States)
$1.58
27) Eat Better Live Better
Bahr, Robert, And Reader's Digest

Reader's Digest Association, 1985. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 416 p. Cover Price Includes $.50 F-P-T Amount. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Cascade Used Books (United States)
$1.79
28) Eat Better Live Better
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895771411 Minimal dust jacket wear . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$1.79
29) Eat Better Live Better
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest, 1985-07-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Book is in EXCELLENT Condition. Cant tell is ever been read. Tight binding and Great cover. (more information)

Offered by Hart Books (United States)
$1.79
30) Eat Better Live Better
Reader's Digest editors

Readers Digest. Used - Very Good. The text is in very good condition, but the jacket does have extensive wear to it. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
31) Eat Better, Live Better: A Commonsense Guide to Nutrition and Good Health
Reader's Digest

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc. 1985. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear to book. Solid binding; pages are crisp and clean. A couple very small edge tears to dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
$1.94
32) Eat Better Live Better
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895771411 No DJ. Book is Fine with a few pages highlighted. Satisfaction Guarantee! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Atek Publications (United States)
$1.95
33) Eat Better Live Bette
Bahr, Robert, and Readers Digest

Reader's Digest Association. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0895771411 . Fine in fine dust jacket. ; Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 416 p. Cover Price Includes $.50 F-P-T Amount. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
$1.95
34) Eat Better, Live Better
Reader's Digest

Readers Digest, 1985. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Cover and pages clean. binding secure. dust jacket clean, manu small tears and nicks, one 1 inch tear at top edge of spine.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
$1.99
35) Eat Better, Live better
Reader's Digest

The Reader's Digest Association, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Book has very clean cover and pages. binding secure. Looks nearly new. no dust jacket.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
$1.99
36) Eat Better Live Better by Reader's Digest editors
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest, 1985-07-01. Hardcover. Good. 1982 Reader's Digest HC. General wear. DJ good. Shipping confirmation. (more information)

Offered by Balderdashbooks (United States)
$2.00
37) Eat Better Live Better
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895771411 No dust jacket . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
38) Eat Better Live Better
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895771411 wear on dust jacket . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
39) Eat Better Live Better
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest, 1985-07-01. Hardcover. Good. Book in good condition (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
$2.49
40) Eat Better Live Better
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895771411 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
41) Eat Better Live Better
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest, 1985-07-01. Hardcover. Good. Dust jacket slightly worn, otherwise book in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
$2.49
42) Eat Better Live Better
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895771411 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
43) Eat Better, Live Better : A Commonsense Guide to Nutrition and Good Health
Reader's Digest Editorial Staff

Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1982. Hard Cover. Good/Good. pages and cover clean. cover tan cloth with tan spine, gold lettering. binding tight. DJ clean, slight wear.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
$2.50
44) Eat Better Live Better
Reader's Digest Editors

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895771411 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 416pgs. DJ has few small tears along top edge. 6P1. . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Alotofbooks.com (United States)
$2.50
45) Eat Better, Live Better: A Commonsense Guide to Nutrition and Good Health
Reader's Digest Association

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985 Near fine hardcover in brown cloth boards; 416 clean pp; no marks to interior or exterior; nice book. . Hard Cover. near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by HIDDEN COVE BOOKS (United States)
$2.50
46) Eat Better Live Better
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest, 1985-07-01. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$2.50
47) Eat Better Live Better
Bahr, Robert

Condition: Good HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0895771411 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
$2.70
48) Eat Better, Live Better: A Commonsense Guide to Nutrition and Good Health
Reader's Digest Editors

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Readers Digest Association, 1985. Nice clean copy. No writing, marks or wear. DJ has edge tears and wear. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
$2.80
49) Eat Better Live Better
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895771411 1982 Reader's Digest; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, few small edge tears, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
$2.93
50) Reader's Digest Eat Better, Live Better: a Commonsense Guide to Nutrition and Good Health
Reader's Digest

Pleasantville, NY: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc, 1982 Hard Cover. Fine. Fine in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cover shows minimal wear; dustjacket has light edgewear, rubbing; 416 pgs.. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
$2.95
51) Eat Better, Live Better: A Commonsense Guide to Nutrition and Good Health
Reader's Digest

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985 Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
$2.95
52) Eat Better, Live Better: A Commonsense Guide to Nutrition and Good Health
Reader's Digest

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985. Hard Cover - VG/VG - Book and dust jacket are clean. ISBN: 0895771411. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
$2.95
53) Eat Better Live Bette
Bahr, Robert, and Readers Digest

Reader's Digest Association, 1985 Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 416 p. Cover Price Includes $.50 F-P-T Amount. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
$2.95
54) Eat Better Live Bette
Bahr, Robert, and Readers Digest

Reader's Digest Association, 1985 Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 416 p. Cover Price Includes $.50 F-P-T Amount. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
$2.95
55) Eat Better Live Better
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895771411 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
$2.99
56) Eat Better, Live Better: A Commonsense Guide to Nutrition and Good Health
Reader's Digest Association

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985 book looks like new but the d/j has a lotof roughness on edges. . Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
$3.00
57) Eat Better, Live Better: A Commonsense Guide to Nutrition and Good Health
Reader's Digest

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985. Light brown boards with darker brown spine and copper lettering;clean and tight, no marks; light bumps to edges of spine and some shelf soil on edges( mostly top edge) jacket has some chips and cracks along top edge and a few small tears; a little shelf soil andlight waving and some wrinkles to back cover. Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Good to Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book and Spy Shop (United States)
$3.00
58) Eat Better, Live Better: a Commonsense Guide to Nutrition and Good Health
Gardner, Joseph, Ed

Reader's Digest, 1986. brown paper-covered boards have slight rubbing at the corners, interior is clean and tight, jacket has creasing, scratches and open tears, 416pgs. Practical, easy-to-follow nutritional advice. More than 60 pages of tasty recipes and tips for meatless meals. A buying guide to choose the best and most nourishing foods.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bacchus Books (United States)
$3.00
59) Eat Better Live Better
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest, 1985-07-01. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Fairchild Reading Room (United States)
$3.15
60) Eat Better Live Better
Readers Digest

HC Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.: Reader's Digest Association. Hardback with DJ: VG/VG. "A Commonsense Guide to Nutrition & Good Health". Half-Leather. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by PORTALES Book Nook (A Family Bookstore - Online since '99) (United States)
$3.19
61) Eat Better, Live Better: A Commonsense Guide to Nutrition and Good Health
Reader's Digest Editors

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985. Book appears near new. SUMMARY: 416 pages.Illustrated throughout. Clear, specific answers to your questions about family meal planning, balanced diet, nutrition, weight control, exercise and much more.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
$3.20
62) Eat Better, Live Better: A Commonsense Guide to Nutrition and Good Health
Digest, Reader's

Random House Inc, T. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
63) Eat Better, Live Better: A Commonsense Guide to Nutrition and Good Health
Digest, Reader's

Random House Inc, September 1, 1985. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
64) Eat Better, Live Better: A Commonsense Guide to Nutrition and Good Health
Digest, Reader's

Random House Inc, T. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
65) Eat Better, Live Better: A Commonsense Guide to Nutrition and Good Health
Digest, Reader's

Random House Inc, T. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
66) Eat Better, Live Better: A Commonsense Guide to Nutrition and Good Health
Digest, Reader's

Random House Inc, September 1, 1985. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
67) Eat Better, Live Better: A Commonsense Guide to Nutrition and Good Health
Digest, Reader's

Random House Inc, September 1, 1985. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
68) Eat Better, Live Better: A Commonsense Guide to Nutrition and Good Health
Digest, Reader's

Random House Inc, T. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
69) Eat Better Live Bette
editors, Reader's Digest

Readers Digest, July 1, 1985. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
70) Eat Better Live Bette
editors, Reader's Digest

Readers Digest, July 1, 1985. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
71) Eat Better, Live Better: A Commonsense Guide to Nutrition and Good Health
Digest, Reader's

Random House Inc, September 1, 1985. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
72) Eat Better, Live Better: A Commonsense Guide to Nutrition and Good Health
Digest, Reader's

Random House Inc, September 1, 1985. Hardcover. Good. Diet (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
73) Eat Better, Live Better: A Commonsense Guide to Nutrition and Good Health
Digest, Reader's

Random House Inc, September 1, 1985. Hardcover. Good. Diet (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49