Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


ABC's of the Bible


ISBN: 0895773759
ISBN-13: 9780895773753
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 1991
Size: 9 x 11.25 inches
Weight: 2.9 pounds
Pages: 336

Publisher's Notes

Based on the most respected religious studies, here are over 400 questions and answers to shed light on the teachings of the Bible, its people, the places they lived and fought for, laws that guided them, and customs they followed. Over 300 illustrations.

Similar books


0924722061
Common Sense
by David W. Bercot



0936083115
Biblical Eldership
by Alexander Strauch

Biblical Eldership: an urgent call to restore Biblical church leadership.

0963129244
Let There Be Light
by Rocco A. Errico



09435757710
Manners and Customs in the Bible
by Victor Harold Matthews

This book provides a wealth of insight into life in Bible times, gathered from the biblical text, from important extra-biblical sources, as well as from the most recent archaeological findings. The book is enriched with abundant maps and illustrations.

0943595789
Openly Gay, Openly Christian
by Samuel Kader



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0895773759 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) ABCs of the Bible
editors, Reader's Digest

Readers Digest, 1991. light wear, page block has come apart and has been rebound with yarn by previous owner, and works quite well. With this binding volumes lays flat at any page more easily. Jacket has been hole punched for yarn of new binding. Colorful illustrations on every page, boxed information, and short subsections will entice readers to pursue the people, terms, and happenings of the world of the Judeo-Christian Bible. Although the title implies an alphabetic arrangement, this inviting resource is actually arranged by eight broad topics that include wor, heroes, everyday life, and the Messiah. The question-and-answer format probes the meaning of the events, feelings, and judgments, and divides the chapters into manageable subsections. Margin citations to the Biblical chapter and verse alongside the answers enable readers to further document their research. The illustrations include reproductions of paintings by the old masters, stained glass from cathedrals, and pictures of the Holy Land. The art works are not entered in the index, which does include people, places, and key phrases. 1F-R1-C8. Hardcover. Good/Very Good DJ Edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
$1.00
2) ABCs of the Bible
Reader's Digest editors

Readers Digest. Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) ABCs of the Bible
Reader's Digest editors

Readers Digest. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) ABCs of the Bible
Reader's Digest editors

Readers Digest. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) ABCs of the Bible
Reader's Digest editors

Readers Digest. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
6) ABC's of the Bible

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1991. Large hardcover book; dj has minor edgwear, book itself is clean/tight/undamaged. (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (United States)
$1.50
7) ABCs of the Bible
editors, Reader's Digest

Readers Digest, August 1, 1991. Hardcover. Good. Religion & Spirituality : Christianity : Bibles : Study Guides, History & Reference : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
8) ABC's of the Bible
Various Authors

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1991. TITLE: ABC's of the Bible /// Binding Tight, Edges and spine crisp, Bright Covers, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore **. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
$5.89
9) Abc's of the Bible
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest, 1991. Hard Cover. Good/Good. cover and pages clean, writing inside. binding secure. dust jacket clean, slightly worn. **Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
$7.00
10) ABC's of the Bible
Readers Digest

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
$7.50
11) ABC's of the Bible
Ward, Kaari, ed

Pleasantville: Reader's Digest Association, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Very Good. Quarto. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
$8.00
12) ABCs of the Bible
Readers Digest

Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1991. hardcover. Good + in Good DJ. 4to. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$8.00
13) ABC's of the Bible
Reader's Digest

Pleasantville, NY: The Reader's Digest Association. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to; 336 pages . (more information)

Offered by A Book Legacy (United States)
$8.23
14) ABC's of the Bible

Readers Digest, 1991. {007237} ABC's of the Bible. ISBN 0895773759. Published by Readers Digest in 1991. HARD COVER 4to + Philosophy {Condition} NEAR-FINE Jacket VERY-GOOD: short tear(s), rubbing, slight soiling, edge wear, light creasing and small chipping along folds. Boards: minor rubbing and minor edge wear. Binding: minor end bumping. {Keywords} BIBLE STUDY TEACHING RELIGION. ISBN: 0895773759. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Very-Good. 4to +. BIBLE STUDY TEACHING RELIGION. (more information)

Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
$8.51
15) ABCs of the Bible
Editors, Reader's Digest

Readers Digest, August 1, 1991. Hardcover. Good. Religion (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$8.95
16) ABCs of the Bible: Intriguing Questions and Answers About the Greatest Book Ever Written
Gardner, Joseph L., ed

Pleasantville: Reader's Digest Association, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ VG-. Quarto. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
$9.00
17) ABC's of the Bible: Intriguing Questions and Answers About the Greatest Book Ever Written
Reader's Digest Editors

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest. 1991. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$9.00
18) ABCs of the Bible
Editors, Reader's Digest

Readers Digest. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0895773759 . Very clean & tight with slight edge wear, previous owners gift note inside ; 1 x 11.18 x 8.68 Inches; 336 pages . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
$10.00
19) ABC's of the Bible
Editors, Reader's Digest

Readers Digest, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good in Fair Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$10.00
20) ABCs of the Bible
Dolezal, Robert

Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895773759 Fine Hardcover, 1991, w/dust jacket, dj small tear spine/back top, binding tight, covers like new, pages clean. Free Tracking #. pt. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
$10.99
21) ABC's of the Bible
Ward, Kaari

Pleasantville: Reader's Digest, 1991. Hardcover. 336 pages. . More than 400 questions & answers shed light on the teachings of the Bible, its people, the places they lived & fought for, the laws that guided them, & the customs they followed. Bibliography & index. Fine/Fine. . (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
$11.50
22) ABCs of the Bible
Reader's Digest Editorial Staff

Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1991. Dj is lightly scuffed, soiled, and has edgewear. Cover is bumped, and has edgewear. Pages are clean and tight to the spine.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$11.95
23) ABC'S OF THE BIBLE
Reader's Digest

Reader's Digest Association, Inc.. 1991. Hardcover. Near fine, light top page edge toning. Tight, bright, clean pages. Very good+ dust jacket, minor edge wear. Oversize. ; Color Illustrations.; 336 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
$12.00
24) ABCs of the Bible
Editors, Reader's Digest

Readers Digest, 1991. hardcover. Very Good in Good + Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$12.50
25) ABC's of the Bible
John A. Pope, editor-in chief

Pleasantville : Reader's Digest Association , 1991 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 8.75 x 11 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of ownership. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. Dust jacket in new lined mylar cover. 336 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
$13.50
26) ABCs of the Bible
Ward, Karri

Pleasantville, New York: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., 1991. Very good - hardcover in good + dustjacket. May be some rubbing or minor shelfwear to book. May be some rubbing, bumping and chipping to edges, corners and spine of dustjacket. Overall a good tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/Good +. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$14.00
27) ABC'S OF THE BIBLE, Intriguing Questions and Answers About the Greatest Book Ever Written
Reader's Digest

Reader's Digest New York 1991 Quarto, near fine, in lightly edgeworn dj. Giftable. 336 pp. including index. Answers questions about the Bible such as "was Canaan truly a land of milk and honey? Why did John perform baptisms, how did Herod become king of the Jews, which Old Testament passage is the most quoted? and many more.. Fully illustrated.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
$14.00
28) ABCs of the Bible
Reader's Digest Editors

Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1991. light wear & chipping along top edge of DJ. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Storybook House (Canada)
CAD $15.00 ($14.75)
29) ABC's of the Bible; Intriguing Questions and Answers About the Greatest Book Ever Written
Readers Digest

PLEASANTVILLE, NEW YORK: THE READER'S DIGEST ASSOCIATION, INC., 1991. Minor wear on books jacket, otherwise in good condition.. Hard Back. Good/Good. Religious. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
$15.00
30) Reader's Digest ABC's of the Bible

Pleasantville, New York: Readers Digest, 1991 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
$15.00
31) ABC's of the Bible
Ward, Kaari (editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest Assn, 1991 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$15.86
32) Abc's of the Bible
Reader'S Digest Association

Pleasantville, N. Y.: Reader's Digest Association c1991. Fine in Fine dust jacket. New.First printing. 336 p. : col. ill. , maps; 28 cm.Includes bibliographical references (p. 318-319) and index.. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
$16.00
33) ABC's of the Bible
Reader's Digest Association

Pleasantville, N.Y: Reader's Digest Assoc., 1991. Intriguing Questions and Answers About the Greatest Book Ever Written. Hard Cover, Decorative. Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, oblong. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$16.50
34) ABCs of the Bible
Reader's Digest Editors

Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. No Edition Stated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0-89577-375-9. Brand new book in mylar Book itself is fresh and crisp with tight hinge, but DJ sustained a bit of damage in shipping. One tiny tear to upper front edge and one closed tear and a small chip at lower rear edge. Overall quite nice. Answers to hundreds of biblical questions for both the experienced reader and the beginner. Lavishly illustrated in full color. 336 pages. Indexed.. (more information)

Offered by Garrison House Books (United States)
$17.10
35) Reader's Digest ABC'S OF THE BIBLE: Intriguing Questions and Answers About the Greatest Book Ever Written
Reader's Digest Editors

Pleasantville, NY:: Reader s Digest, 1991. Folio, hardcover, fine in lightly edgeworn dj with small rub and closed tear. 336pp. color illustrated with maps, drawings, photos. question & answer format. Here are facts about Samson and Delilah for example, when and where they happened. Answers where the Garden of Eden was located, why Judas betrayed Jesus, how long did Jesus' ministry last, who were "the giants in the earth" and more.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
$18.00
36) ABCs of the Bible (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Dolezal, Robert

Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895773759 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$18.27
37) ABC'S OF THE BIBLE Intriguing Questions and Answers about the Greatest Book Ever Written
Reader's Digest

Reader's Digest. Near Fine in Very Good- Dust Jacket. 1991. Hardcover. Edgewear to DJ. 4to 11" - 13" tall 15638x . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
$19.50
38) Illustrated Guide to the Bible
Readers Digest

London: Readers Digest, 1992 Quetions and answers about the greatest book ever written. Lavishly illustrated.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Dunkeld Books (United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($19.88)
39) ABC's of the Bible
Reader's Digest

Reader's Digest, 1991 This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The dust jacket is in fair condition with bumps, scuffs chips and tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
$20.00
40) ABC's Of The Bible - Intriguing Questions And Answers About The Greatest Book Ever Written
Editorial Staff Of Reader's Digest

Pleasantville, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1991. 336 pgs including index with more than 300 illustrations, photographs, drawings & reproduced works of art; dust jacket slightly scuffed with wear to edges; 2 copies available.. ISBN: 0895773759. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. BIBLE MISCELLANEA READER'S DIGEST CHRONOLOGY BIBLE TIMES HISTORY RELIGION HOLY LAND MAPS BEGINNINGS CREATION OF MAN WORSHIP OF GOD HEROES OF FAITH KINGS CONQUERORS MESSIAH. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $25.00 ($24.59)
41) ABCs of the Bible
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895773759 Excellent condition, hardback 1991, no marks, great cover, readit . New. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$25.62
42) ABCs of the Bible (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Dolezal, Robert

Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895773759 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$25.80