Discovering America's Past
Customs, Legends, History & Lore of Our Great Nation
ISBN: 0895775204
ISBN-13: 9780895775207
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 1993 Size: 8.75 x 11.25 inches Weight: 2.95 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The personal side of American history is revealed in a collection of more than 450 true stories, featuring the designer of Lincoln Logs, the Real McCoy, explanations of bizarre customs, and a bonus guide to historic sites.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0895775204 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Discovering America's Past
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895775204 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. no sale is ever final.100% satisfaction guaranteed may have a remainder mark . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Discovering America's Past
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895775204 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Readers Digest Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Discovering America's Past
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895775204 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Readers Digest Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Discovering America's Past
Reader's Digest
Reader's Digest Association, 1993 New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 10136 BRAND NEW-This book will ship from us in New York. This book is in BRAND NEW condition! Some shelf wear showing on the cover. No pages missing! No markings of any kind within the book!. Illustrated.. Hard Cover. NEW/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by Detailed Expressions (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Discovering America's Past
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895775204 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. no sale is ever final.100% satisfaction guaranteed may have a remainder mark . New. ( more information) Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Discovering America's Past
Reader's Digest Editors
Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.: Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895775204 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 400. pgs. Clean and tight pages with minor shelfwear. 6M6-3. . Very Good. 1993. ( more information) Offered by Alotofbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Discovering America's Past
Reader's Digest
Reader's Digest Association. Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Illustrated. Hardcover. 0895775204 . Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Lightly used. Binding tight. No torn pages. Prompt delivery with tracking. Great Value. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Discovering America's Past
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest, 1993-10-01. Hardcover. New. New, some minor wear from sitting on my shelf, Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Godsway-Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Discovering America's Past
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest Hardcover. Unknown. 0895775204 New.. ( more information) Offered by Lost and Found Treasures !! (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Discovering America's Past
Reader's Digest Editors
[ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Readers Digest Pub Date: 10/1/1993 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 400 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Discovering America's Past
Editors, Reader's Digest
Readers Digest, 1993-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. 1993 Oversized Board Book - Clean, tight, almost like new! May have light scuffing from storage. Ships next business day from Walpole, MA. ( more information) Offered by bulldogbooks8 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Discovering America's Past
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895775204 Great condition IllustratedFirst Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Discovering America's Past: Customs, Legends, History and Lore of Our Great Nation
Reader's Digest Editors
Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1993. Near Fine Hardcover Quarto with no jacket, 1993. Unread and still had receipts in it. One mild bump on spine. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Squirrel Away Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Discovering America's Past
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895775204 BRAND NEW BOOK!! . New. 1993-10-01. ( more information) Offered by The Book Place (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Discovering America's Past
Readers Digest
Reader's Digest Association, 1993 Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. (Americana). Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Discovering America's Past
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest, 1993-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. in Very Good condition. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight and straight. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Discovering America's Past : Customs, Legends, History and Lore of Our Great Nation
Reader's Digest Editors
Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1993. Clean, tight copy with no writing or underlining. Not an Ex-Library Book. Presumed 1st Edition. 400 Pages. Measures 8-1/2" x 11". Oversized, coffee table book. Color and B&W photographs and drawings throughout. Includes an extensive Index. Nicely organized and presented. "Here is the personal side of American history: Curious Customs and Fascinating Folklore; Proper Manners and Changing Mores; Little-known Facts About Well-known People; The Day-to-Day Life of Ordinary Men and Women Sheds Light on Life Today.". Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Discovering America's Past: Customs, Legends, History & Lore of Our Great Nation
Readers Digest
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1993. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not and ex-library book or book club edition. Includes numerous color photographs on all glossy pages, 11 Chapters, a Traveler's Guide to American's Past, and Index.. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Measures: 8-1/2" x 11-1/4". 400 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Discovering America's Past: Customs, Legends, History & Lore of Our Great Nation
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1993 Thousands of interesting tidbits of information about cultural history of US: entertainment, lifestyles, fashion, food, sports, medicine, commerce, advertizing, etc. Many color and bw illustrations. Hardcover, 400 pages; 11 1/4 inches (28.5 cm) tall; tight; no markings; not age-discolored; hardly any wear; no dj; glossy cover with color illustrations. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Butterfield House (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Discovering America's Past
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest, 1993-10-01. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Discovering America's Past
Readers Digest
Reader's Digest Association, 1993. New. No dust jacket. Clean, crisp pages-tight binding-clean covers-unused copy-Excellent! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. Illustrated.. Hard cover. New/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Discovering America's Past
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest, 1993-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Excellent condition. Looks brand new except for name sticker inside front cover. ( more information) Offered by Plaid Pineapple Books and Gifts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Discovering America's Past
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895775204 Fine 1993 Hardcover in like new condition. 400 pgs with illustrations in new condition. No writings or blemishes. Free Tracking! ch. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Reader's Digest Discovering America's Past
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest. Fine, illus. boards. 1993. oversize HC. Keywords: Americana, travel, 0-89577-520-4. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Discovering America's Past
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895775204 1993 Readers Digest; HC; Cover: minor shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent condition; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . New. ( more information) Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Discovering America's Past
Various
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Association, 1993. "Customs, legends, history & lore of our great nation.". ISBN: 0 89577 520 4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. United States History. ( more information) Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Discovering America's Past
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest, 1993-10-01. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Discovering America's Past, Customs, Legends, History & Lore of Our Great Nation
Reader's Digest
Pleasantville, New York: The Reader's Digest Association, 1993 Great folio-sized collector's book, full of interesting information and photographs. Clean and tight, as-new.. Hard Cover. As New/No Cover. Illus. by Illustrated. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Discovering America's Past
Scheffel, Richard L
Pleasantville: Reader's Digest, 1993. Hardcover. 400 pages. . Customs, legends, history, & lore of the U.S., illustrated with hundreds of b/w & color photos & drawings. Fine/No Jacket. . ( more information) Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Discovering America's Past : Customs, Legends, History and Lore of Our Great Nation
Reader's Digest Editors
Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The. Fine/No Jacket. 1993. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0895775204 No additional printings indicated. Crisp, clean, bright, no marks, tight straight binding. Glossy pictorial cover. Digital image available on request. . ( more information) Offered by Books & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Discovering America's Past
Reader's Digest
Pleasantville, New York: Reader's Digest, 1993 400pp. with index, b&w and color photos and illustrations. small tear in dj bottom rt ft corner. . Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ( more information) Offered by First Landing Books & Art (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Discovering America's Past
Editors, Reader's Digest
Readers Digest, October 1, 1993. Hardcover. Good. United States History (General) ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
DISCOVERING AMERICA'S PAST
Reader's Digest Editorial Staff & RICHARD L. SCHEFFEL
Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1993 400 PAGES. GLOSSY GRAY PICTORIAL BOARDS. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOS. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. NO PRINTING NOTED. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HISTORY. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Discovering America's Past - Customs, Legends, History & Lore of Our Great Nation
Pleasantville, NY: The Reader's Digest Assoc, Inc, 1993. Oversized hardcopy book in excellent condition, no DJ. Curious customs and fascinating folklore, proper manners and changing mores, little-known facts about well-known people and the day-to-day life of ordinary men and women sheds light on life today. Lots of great illustrations thru out book.. Near Fine. Near Fine/No Jacket. Hardcopy. ( more information) Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
DISCOVERING AMERICA'S PAST CUSTOMS, LEGENDS, HISTORY & LORE OF OUR GREAT NATION
Reader's Digest. Fine with no dust jacket; Contents include family albums; favorite foods; vacations and entertainment ; fads and fashions; education; country and city life; wild west; business and industry; trains, boats, etc speading new s, etc. Do not believe DJ was issued. Book is heavy. 1993. First Edition (?). Hardcover. 4to; 400 pages . ( more information) Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
DISCOVERING AMERICA'S PAST Customs, Legends, History & Lore of Our Great Nation
Reader's Digest
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest. 1993. Hardcover. 0895775204 . Very Good with no dust jacket; The personal side of American history is revealed in a collection of anecdotes featuring the designer of Lincoln Logs, the Real McCoy, explanations of unusual customs, and a bonus guide to historic sites. ; Color and b/w illustrations; 400 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Discovering America's Past: Customs, Legends, History & Lore of Our Great Nation
New York: Reader's Digest Assoc. Inc, 1993 400 pgs. American customs, fads, fashions, education, life-style, business & industry, communication and much, much more regarding life in America from past to present. Book is loaded with information and illustrations. Glossy pictorial cover. Not available for international or priority orders.. Hard Cover. As New. 8 1/2 x 11. ( more information) Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Discovering America's Past
Editors, Reader's Digest
Readers Digest, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Discovering America's Past
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895775204 B481/Copyright 1993/Nice tight book in new condition. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
DISCOVERING AMERICA'S PAST
No Author
New York: The Reader's Digest Association Inc., 1993. This 8.5"x11" hard cover book has a grey and color illustrated dj with blue and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A book of customs, legends, history and lore of our great nation. The book is illustrated with many black and white and color photo and other illustrations all throughout the book. 400 indexed pages. A clean and tight copy of the book.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Discovering America's Past
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895775204 Publisher: "Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The", Date of Publication: 1993, Binding: Hard Cover, Condition: Fine. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. Usually ships in 1-2 business days.. Very Good. 10/1/1993. ( more information) Offered by BookFargo.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Discovering America's Past: Customs, Legends, History & Lore of Our Great Nation
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1993. 400 pages in very good condition. Previous owner's name neatly stamped in book. Covers curious customs and folklore, proper manners and changing mores, little known facts about well-known peole and covers the day to day life of ordinary people. A fascinating read. Pictures and photos on every page. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
Discovering America's Past
Reader's Digest (editor)
Reader's Digest, 1993 Glossy illustrated boards. Includes index. Customs, legends, history, and lore of our great nation. [History]. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Attic Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |