Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0895776162
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Our Glorious Century/Key Events, Pictures, Places, Personalities, Milestones, Memories, Lifestyles, Traditions, Insights


ISBN: 0895776162
ISBN-13: 9780895776167
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This book illustrates the 20th century in the United States with almost 1500 photographs.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 1994
Size: 10.25 x 10.25 inches
Weight: 4.55 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A hail and farewell to America's amazing 20th century in words and pictures. This big, colorful, highly readable tribute comes complete with nearly 1,500 photos and illustrations, drawn equally from every decade, to show America's glorious history in a way that words alone never could. A 64-page chronology and almanac offers a year-by-year summary of events.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0895776162 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Our glorious century
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895776162 A good reading copy only. 1994 Readers Digest Hard Cover . Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Our glorious century
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest. Used - Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Our glorious century
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest. Used - Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Our glorious century
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Our glorious century
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Our glorious century
Reader's Digest editors

Readers Digest. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Our glorious century
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895776162 #150 tear on dust jacket back lower right corner . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.93
Add to cart 
8) Our glorious century
Dolezal, Robert

Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895776162 Corner torn inside cover, Oversize Good Condition Hardcover, NO dustcover, cover has wear to scuff marks, edge wear, and tears, and stains, no marks on the reading pages, Text has age tone, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy..1 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
9) Our glorious century
editors, Reader's Digest

Readers Digest, October 1, 1994. Hardcover. Good. History : Americas : United States : 20th Century : 1945 - Present (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
10) Our Glorious Century
Reader's Digest editors

Readers Digest. Used - Like New. Oversize. AS NEW HARDBACK -- no internal markings; no underlining or highlighting. No remainder mark. DJ only good with chipping/nicking/short tears head/heel of spine plus moderate edgewear. DJ stained. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $3.35
Add to cart 
11) Our Glorious Century/Key Events, Pictures, Places, Personalities, Milestones, Memories, Lifestyles, Traditions, Insights
Uknown

Readers Digest Association, 1994. Hard Cover. Good/Good. good, no marks, no writing, clean & clear text, tight binding, hard cover 1994 (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
12) Our Glorious Century
Reader's Digest Editors

Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1994. Hard Back. Very Good. B-18 There are a couple of very minor edge tearson DJ- 1/2" or so. (more information)

Offered by Agape books (United States)
Price: $3.77
Add to cart 
13) Our Glorious Century
Reader's Digest Editors

Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1994. WH. ISBN: 0895776162. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. UNITED STATES CIVILIZATION 20TH CENTURY HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Price: $4.37
Add to cart 
14) Our Glorious Century
Various authors

Reader's Digest Association, Inc., 1994. A large(10" X 10 1/2")coffee-table book,w/over 500 pages, inc. index. Covers the entire 20th century in the U.S.(up to the early 90's)with scores of beautifully reproduced color and B&W photos, posters, charts, maps, etc. Beautiful glossy light grey boards and fancy engraved title on the front. Pristine inside. Only flaws are a white rub mark at bottom of spine and bumped corners to spine. Would look great on your coffeetable or bookcase and makes great rainy-day reading.. ISBN: 0895776162. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Tom's Fine Old Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
15) OUR GLORIOUS CENTURY

0-89577-616-2 Fine/VG; DJ small tear top back,otherewise fine. Illus. with photos. History Reader's Digest Assoc. Pleasantville 1994 Hardbound 512 pp., History & events of the 20th century in text & photos of key events, places, people, wars, space, politics & life in America. History America 20th Century Events Places Space Politics John F. Kennedy Great Depression (more information)

Offered by Robert Lutz (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) Our Glorious Century
Reader's Digest

Reader's Digest Association, 1994 Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. dj has edge wear Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 512 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) Our glorious century
Readers Digest

Readers Digest, 1994 No jacket, light ripple on first few pages. Good to read. Ships out in 1 business day.. No. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by chrissy (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) Our Glorious Century/Key Events, Pictures, Places, Personalities, Milestones, Memories, Lifestyles, Traditions, Insights
Harvey Jr., Edmund

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1994. Dustjacket has a 2 inch by 2 inch open tear at top of spine. us. ISBN: 0895776162. Hard Cover. Fine/Torn. UNITED STATES CIVILIZATION 20TH CENTURY. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Price: $5.51
Add to cart 
19) Our Glorious Century
Reader's Digest Editors

Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1994. world hist.. ISBN: 0895776162. Hard Cover. Fine/V. UNITED STATES CIVILIZATION 20TH CENTURY HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Price: $5.62
Add to cart 
20) Our glorious century
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895776162 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
21) Our Glorious Century: Key Events, Pictures, Places, Personalities, Milestones, Memories
Anonymous

Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Association, 1994. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. 512 pages. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
22) Our Glorious Century/Key Events, Pictures, Places, Personalities, Milestones, Memories, Lifestyles, Traditions, Insights

Readers Digest, 1994 Some shelfwear, some of the pages within the book have been folded. . Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
23) Reader's Digest: Our Glorious Century
Harvey, Edmund, ed

Readers Digest Association. 1994. VG/VG. Hard Cover. Key Events, Pictures, Places, Personalities, Milestones, Memories, Lifestyles, Traditions, Insights. 512pp; clean + tight; silver cv; dj in protective mylar c v; ISBN:0895776162 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
24) Our Glorious Century/Key Events, Pictures, Places, Personalities, Milestones, Memories, Lifestyles, Traditions, Insights

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1994 Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by bjbooks (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
25) Our glorious century
editors, Reader's Digest

Readers Digest, October 1, 1994. Hardcover. Good. History : Americas : United States : 20th Century : 1945 - Present (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $6.80
Add to cart 
26) Our Glorious Century/Key Events, Pictures, Places, Personalities, Milestones, Memories, Lifestyles, Traditions, Insights (HC/DJ)
Poole, Robert M. (editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1994. Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Binding Tight ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** Book Still Creaks When Opened. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $6.89
Add to cart 
27) Our Glorious Century
Reader's Digest Editorial Staff

Pleasantville, N.Y.: Reader's Digest Association, 1994 A journey through the 20th century, beautifully illustrated with color and b&w photos, from the presidencies of McKinley through Clinton, including all the wars, movies, technologies and Neil Armstrong's first step on the Moon. VG silver hardcover, bright, bumped backstrip ends. Good DJ, chipped and worn edges, several closed tears. VG inside, white, bright, tight. 512 pp. 6 pounds. Buckram. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
Price: $7.40
Add to cart 
28) Our glorious century
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest, 1994-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy in excellent condition.No names, no marks, no stickers.DJ is VG.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.38
Add to cart 
29) Our Glorious Century
Reader's Digest Editorial Staff

Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1994. hardcover. Very Good in Good + Dust Jacket. corners and edges have shelf wear on dj (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $9.73
Add to cart 
30) Our Glorious Century
Illustrated, Readers Digest

New York: Readers Digest, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. SILVERY HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $9.76
Add to cart 
31) Our Glorious Century
Reader's Digest Editors

Third Edition,in very good condition,very clean,no marks ,writing or creases,just rips on the duskjacket. (more information)

Offered by Alfa unique novelties & collectibles (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
32) Our Glorious Century/Key Events, Pictures, Places, Personalities, Milestones, Memories, Lifestyles, Traditions, Insights
Reader's Digest

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1994 Slight edge wear. US History. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $10.36
Add to cart 
33) Our glorious century
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest, 1994-10-01. Like New. Clean pages. No International on this item, too big . great over all condition. Good condition overall. Good reading copy. Cheap used reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Price: $12.35
Add to cart 
34) Our Glorious Century
Reader's Digest Editorial Staff

Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1994. hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $12.46
Add to cart 
35) Our Glorious Century
Reader's Digest Staff; Hayakawa, Samuel I

Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1994. Reader's Digest Assoc NY 1994. Later edition. Silver/red/grn fine in near fine DJ. In mylar, Silver/grn/red Photos,posters,drawings Square quarto, 512 pp, 20th C. key events, personalities, milestones, memories, lifestyles traditions.Hail and farewell to 20th C. Spectacular survey of important events in the 20th C. Well documented, thousands of illustrations, many in color. . ISBN: 0895776162. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. UNITED STATES CIVILIZATION 20TH CENTURY HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
36) Our Glorious Century

Pleasantville, New York: The Reader's Digest Association, 1994 Oversized collector's style book, filled with information and photographs. Gift inscription from "mom" on ffep, and there is wear to the cover (bottom fore-corner is bumped, and wear along spine). Overall interior is clean, binding is tight; in good condition.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $12.82
Add to cart 
37) Our Glorious Century-Key Events, Pictures, Places, Personalities, Milestones, Memories, Lifestyles, Traditions, Insights
Various

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest. Very Good/Very Good. 1994. Hard Cover. 0895776162 Very Good in Very Good jacket . (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale (United States)
Price: $12.86
Add to cart 
38) Our glorious century
Editors, Reader's Digest

Readers Digest, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket. tears in dj, clean text (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $13.30
Add to cart 
39) Our Glorious Century
Reader's Digest Editorial Staff

Reader's Digest Association. Very Good/Very Good. 1994. Hard Cover. 0895776162 Book is in near new condition, Dj is in very good condition, with minor edge wear. Clean bright pages and covers. Edition not stated. Color and B&W illustrated throughout.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Price: $14.89
Add to cart 
40) OUR GLORIOUS CENTURY 1900-1994 (Leather)
Reader's Digest Editorial Staff

Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1994 SILVER PADDED LEATHERETTE BOARDS. 512 PAGES. CHAPTERS INCLUDE: 1900-1913, DAWN OF THE 20TH CENTURY, 1914-1919, WORLD WAR I, 1919-1929, THE UNRULY DECADE, 1930-1939, THE DOWN AND UP 1930'S, 1939-1945, WORLD WAR II, 1945-1959, POSTWAR CHALLENGE AND CHANGE, 1960-1969, THE GLAMOROUS 1960'S, 1970-1979, THE SEESAW 1970'S, 1980-1990'S, THE CLOSING YEARS. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOS AND OTHER ILLUSTRATIONS. SILVER LIGHTLY PADDED BOARDS. SMALL PRESSURE MARK ON BOTTOM REAR CORNER, ELSE AS NEW.V APPEARS UNREAD.. PROBABLY FIRST. LEATHER. NEW/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
41) OUR GLORIOUS CENTURY Key Events, Pictures, Places, Personalities, Milestones, Memories, Lifestyles, Traditions, Insights FREE SHIPPING
Reader's Digest

Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0895776162 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; A richly illustrated, informative chronicle of twentieth-century history encompasses the major events and personalities that have shaped human life, covering such topics as sports, medicine, politics, science, entertainment, and everyday life. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 512 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
42) Our Glorious Century
Reader'S Digest

Pleasantville: Reader's Digest Assoc., 1998. Illus. by Illustrated. Hardbound. Very Good. VG+ in VG DJ; DJ has lt edgewear & a few very sm. tears small holiday sticker w/name on it on ft pastedown. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
43) Our Glorious Century/Key Events, Pictures, Places, Personalities, Milestones, Memories, Lifestyles, Traditions, Insights

New York, New York: Readers Digest. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1994. First edition. Hardbound. Book . mint/jacket very good. No PO marks, 512pp, index. Jacket has 2 small . tears, one corner is chipped. Sterling silver look cover and jacket on . this book in praise of the 20th century - the people, the places, the . milestones! Zillions of pictures. More memories. 5 lbs.. 1994. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0895776162 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
44) OUR GLORIOUS CENTURY
No Author

New York: Reader's Digest, 1994. This 10.5"x10.5" hard cover book has a silver dj with silver and maroon lettering on the front and spine of the dj. There is some slight dj edgewear. The book is illustrated with many color and black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. The book is oversized. A book about the key events, pictures, places, personalities, milestones, memories, lifestyles, traditions and insights of the 20th century. 512 indexed pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Yes. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.60
Add to cart 
45) OUR GLORIOUS CENTURY

Reader's Digest Association, 1994. more than 1,600 photos and illustrations, a chronology and almanac, 512 pages, Offers readers a rare opportunity to look at the whole pageant of American life in the 20th century starting when William McKinley was president and only 45 states up until the Clinton administration.. Hard Back. Very Good/Chipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
46) Reader's Digest Our Glorious Century
Harvey, Edmund H. (Ed). Reader's Digest

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. 512pp World History Reader's Digest Pleasantville, NY: [1994] Hb Illustrated throughout with black & white & color illustrations. (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
47) Our Glorious Century/Key Events, Pictures, Places, Personalities, Milestones, Memories, Lifestyles, Traditions, Insights
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest, 1994. Publishers Boards. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Plus. (more information)

Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
48) Our glorious century
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest, 1994-10-01. Hardcover. very good/good. Oversize hardcover with 512 pages. OUR GLORIOUS CENTURY is a hail and farewell to the most extraordinary 100 years America has ever known. This dramatic journey through the 20th century covers the pivotal moments of day-to-day life that created the American Century- a period that changed the world like no other. This comprehensive volume begins with 1900, when Williamm McKinley was President, there were 45 states, and such wonders as air travel and ice cream cones were yet to be discovered. It ends with the Clinton administration, when the US population is more than three times it was a century ago, a manned space station is in the planning stage, and multiculturalism is a byword. More than 1,600 photos and illustrations. Silver hardcover with silver dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Me and My Moms (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
49) Our Glorious Century/Key Events, Pictures, Places, Personalities, Milestones, Memories, Lifestyles, Traditions, Insights
Reader's Digest

Pleasantville, New York: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., 1994. As New oversized hardcover in very good dustjacket from an amazing buy by a history collector. The condition of these books is awesome. May be some minor shelfwear to dustjacket but overall a nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. Oversized Hardcover. As New/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
50) Our glorious century
Reader's Digest Association

Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Association,. 1994. Hard Cover. 0895776162 . 512 pages, circa 3000 illustrations (many in color), cloth, dust jacket, very good. . (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
51) OUR GLORIOUS CENTURY
Harvey Jr., Edmund H

Reader's Digest, 1995. Contains key events, pictures, places, personalities, milestones, memories, lifestyles, traditions, and insights of the 1900's. Hard back with dust jacket both in good condition.. Hard Back. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
52) Our glorious century (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Dolezal, Robert

Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895776162 Little usage, may show remainder marks. Older books may show minor defects. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $25.26
Add to cart 
53) Our Glorious Century
Reader*s Digest Editors,

Reader Digest, 1994. 1st. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. (more information)

Offered by DELHI BOOK STORE (India)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
54) Our Glorious Century
Reader's Digest Editors

Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1994 Hard Cover. New/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (United States)
Price: $29.99
Add to cart 
55) Our Glorious Century (Key Events, Pictures, Places, Personalities, Milestones, Memories, Lifestyles, Traditions, Insights)
Harvey, Edmund H. and Rattray, David G. (Editors)

Pleasantville, New York: Readers Digest Association, 1994. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "A hail and farewell to the most extraordinary 100 years America has ever known. This dramatic journey through the 20th century covers the pivotal moments of history and colorful events of day-to-day life that created the American Century - a period that changed the world like no other." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . No Edition Stated, Appears to be First. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 10.25 x 10.25 in., 512 Pages, 5 Lbs. Wt.. (more information)

Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
56) OUR GLORIOUS CENTURY
Reader's Digest editors

Readers Digest, 1994. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Silver boards. Key events, personalities, milestones, memories, lifestyles traditions. Excellent survey of important events in the 20th century. Well documented, thousands of illustrations, many in color. Uncommon in this condition.; One small chip on the dust jacket. Dust jacket is protected by a Brodart cover. (more information)

Offered by Extraordinary Books LLC (United States)
Price: $35.94
Add to cart 
57) Our Glorious Century
Reader's Digest

Reader's Digest, 1994 This large, beautiful book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little if any use. The dust jacket is in fair condition with bumps, scuffs, chips and tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart