Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0895779129
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Reader's Digest Foods That Harm Foods That Heal

An A-Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating

by Reader's Digest


ISBN: 0895779129
ISBN-13: 9780895779120
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 1997
Size: 8.25 x 10.75 inches
Weight: 2.85 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Find the facts you need to know about diet and health in Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal, a comprehensive, common-sense guide to eating healthy and staying healthy. Hundreds of easy-to-find entries in A-Z order give you the information you need on everything from acne and allergies to yogurt and zwieback. In-depth features focus on special concerns like healthful diets for children and adolescents and the nutritional needs of the elderly. Easy-to-read charts detail the benefits of vitamins, minerals, the food guide pyramids, and other basic elements of nutrition. Throughout you'll find inspirational case studies of people whose lives were improved by dietary changes. The book also contains a glossary of nutritional terms and phrases, and a list of organizations that can offer advice about specific ailments.

Similar books


0743298004
The Diet Detective's Count Down
by Charles Stuart Platkin



1932100385
The China Study
by T. Colin Campbell

The link between nutrition and heart disease, diabetes, and cancer is presented in an authoritative text--based on a survey of thousands of adults throughout China and Taiwan--that reveals how proper nutrition can have a dramatic effect on reducing and reversing these ailments.

0743254058
Bob Greene's Total Body Makeover
by Bob Greene

A lifestyle blueprint instructs readers on how to achieve fitness through recommended exercises and nutritional practices that can be used in conjunction with today's most popular diet plans, in a guide that includes coverage of such topics as cardiovascular training and strength training.

0929173481
Health And Nutrition Secrets That Can Save Your Life
by Russell L. Blaylock



0495125156
Nutrition for Health and Health Care with Infotrac
by Sharon Rady Rolfes



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0895779129 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: An A - Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: An A - Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating

Reader's Digest Association. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: An A - Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating

Reader's Digest Association. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: An A - Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Robert Dolezal

Readers Digest. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Reader's Digest Foods That Harm Foods That Heal: An A-Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
READER'S DIGEST

Readers Digest, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good. very good, no marks, no writing, clean & clear pages, tight binding, hardcover, copyright 1997 (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
6) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: An A - Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest, 1997-01-06. Hardcover. Very Good. 1997 Readers Digest. Stated: Second Printing. Hardcover. 400 Pages. See my customer image cover scan. Tight binding, clean and unmarked pages. Boards are in very good condition, sharp corners, very light spine bumping. Slight spine tilt. Overall a very nice copy. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. (more information)

Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Price: $2.89
Add to cart 
7) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: An A - Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest, 1997-01-06. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
8) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: An A - Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Corporate Author-Reader's Digest

Reader, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Fairchild Reading Room (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
9) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: An A - Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Corporate Author-Reader's Digest

Reader, 1997-02. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Fairchild Reading Room (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
10) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: An A - Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest, 1997-01-06. Hardcover. Very Good. This is an exceptionally nice hardcover copy. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No DJ. Cover shows virtually no wear. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.26
Add to cart 
11) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: An A - Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Digest, Reader's (Corporate Author)

Reader's Digest Association, February 1, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Health, Mind & Body : Diets & Weight Loss : Diets : Healthy (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
12) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: An A - Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Digest, Reader's

Readers Digest, February 1, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Health, Mind & Body : Diets & Weight Loss : Diets : Healthy (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.34
Add to cart 
13) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: An A - Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest, 1997-01-06. Very Good. Clean pages. great over all condition. Sharp corners. Little Wear. Tight Spine. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Price: $3.39
Add to cart 
14) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: An A - Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest, 1997-01-06. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
15) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: An A - Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest, 1997-01-06. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy.No names, no marks, no stickers.No known flaws.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.14
Add to cart 
16) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: An A-Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader's Digest

Reader's Digest. 1997. 0895779129 Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Illustrated boards -- very nice copy of this great book!. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
17) Reader's Digest Foods That Harm Foods That Heal: An A-Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader's Digest; b324

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1997. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New. Brand new. 5th printing.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: An A - Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Editors, Reader's Digest

Readers Digest,, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. 400 pps. (more information)

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: An A-Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader's Digest

The Reader's Digest Association, Inc.. Very Good/Very Clean Text/tight Copy. 1997. Hard Cover. 0895779129. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
20) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: An A - Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating (Qty: 2)
Dolezal, Robert

Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895779129 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
21) Reader's Digest Foods That Harm Foods That Heal: An A-Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader's Digest

Readers Digest, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Sticky stains on front jacket, minor edge wear on jacket and book, text is very clean and unmarked, binding tight, a GREAT copy. (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $5.96
Add to cart 
22) FOODS THAT HARM, FOODS THAT HEAL An A-Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader's Digest editorial Staff

Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest. F/NONE. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 0895779129; 1996 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
23) Foods That Harm Foods That Heal: An A-Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader's Digest

Pleasantville, New York: Reader's Digest Association, Inc., 1997. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mad Myrtle's Book Haven (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
24) Reader's Digest Foods That Harm Foods That Heal: An A-Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader's Digest

Readers Digest, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good. cover and pages clean. binding secure. no dust jacket.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
25) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: An A - Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest, 1997-01-06. Hardcover. Good. Some wear, good condition, (more information)

Offered by The Knowledge Tree Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
26) Foods That Harm Foods That Heal

Reader's Digest. 1998. F 5th Printing Hardback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
27) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: An A-Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader's Digest

Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Assn. 1997. VG+/--. Hard Cover. laminated col cv; 400pp; glossy paper; f/col photos ISBN:0895779129 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
28) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal An A - Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Editors, Reader's Digest

Readers Digest. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 1.21 x 10.29 x 7.98 Inches; 400 pages . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
29) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: An A - Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Dolezal, Robert

Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895779129 LIKE NEW BOOK! PRISTINE CONDITION.......WE SHIP OUT THE NEXT DAY!!!!! SHOP AND SAVE WITH US!!! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
30) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: an a-Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader's Digest Editors

Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1997. Hard Cover. Like New/2006-09-01. Book is in very good condition. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Kip Walls (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
31) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: An A-Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Lane, Theresa (ed.)

Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Association, 1997. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-89577-912-9. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 400 pp. Keywords: Health; Nutrition. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
32) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal - An A-Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader's Digest Editorial Staff

Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1997. 400 pages indexed. May 1998 Edition. Laminated glossy pictorial covers and attractive color photgraphic endpapers. Here is another example of the high quality publishing of self-help books by Reader's Digest. High quality content, incredible photography, carefully crafted layout and first line printing and papers. In preparing this book, a team of medical experts has sifted through thousands of scientific studies and reports in order to separate the hype and myths from the facts. If you follow the basic tenets of variety, modertion, and balance you'll find you can partake of almost every food without worry or guilt. You will learn how you can use foods to lower your risk of many common diseases, and what you should eat if you fall ill. You can tell at a glance the major nutrients in foods, their benefits, and drawbacks.. A food described as an excellent source of a vitamin or mineral will supply most of the Recommended Dietary Allowance. Cross references guide you to related entries. A Glossary defines unfamiliar or technical terms. The message is that eating healthful foods need not be complicated or dull and it can be a pleasurable experience, made even more so by knowledge and understanding. Alphabetical listings in this clearly written resource span general categories of illnesses, food groups, additives, and normal life passages, such as aging. Other entries refer to specific medical conditions or individual dietary elements--from acne and alcohol to zucchini and zwieback. Each medical entry recommends helpful foods, followed by those that should be avoided. . 5th Printing. Hard Back. As New/No Dust Jacket As Issued. 8" X 10". (more information)

Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
33) Foods That Harm Foods That Heal: An A-Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader's Digest Editors

New York: Readers Digest, 1997. P6 - Book has light shelf wear otherwise fine. More than ever, people are realizing that what they eat does make a difference, not only in the way they look and feel but also in the length and quality of their lives. But.... Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc\'s (United States)
Price: $7.45
Add to cart 
34) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal : an A-Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
The Staff Of Reader's Digest General Books

Very Good; 1998. Almost like new condition ; hardcover; The Reader's Digest Association; Pleasantville NY; Fifth Printing; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 400 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
35) Reader's Digest Foods That Harm Foods That Heal: An A-Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader's Digest

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest Press, 1997. Pictorial Cover. VG+/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
36) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal : An A-Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Weiss, Suzanne (Editor)

Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1997. 400 #ed pages.. Hard Cover. Near Mint/No Jacket. Oversized. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
37) FOODS THAT HARM, FOODS THAT HEAL. An A-Z Guide To Healthy Eating
Readers Digest Editors

Pleasantville, NY: The Reader's Digest Association, inc. 1997 Quarto, glossy boards, as new. Gift quality. 400 pp giving a comprehensive, common-sense guide to eating healthy and staying healthy. Hundreds of easy-to-find entries in A-Z order -- everything from acne and allergies to yogurt and zwieback. In-depth features focus on special concerns like healthful diets for children and adolescents and the nutritional needs of the elderly. Easy-to-read charts detail the benefits of vitamins, minerals, the food guide pyramids, and other basic elements of nutrition. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
38) Reader's Digest Foods That Harm Foods That Heal: An A-Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader's Digest

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest. 1997. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
39) Reader's Digest Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: An A-Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating

Pleasantville, New York: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc, 1997. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Bumping to back upper corner. Light shelf wear. ISBN: 0895779129. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
40) An A - Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal

Brand new,perfect condition .Not a remainder. It would make a nice gift. FAST SHIPPING. (more information)

Offered by Newberry Hill Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
41) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: An A - Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest, 1997-01-06. Hardcover. Like New. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Appears to be unopened and unread. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.40
Add to cart 
42) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: An A - Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest, 1997-01-06. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $8.40
Add to cart 
43) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal : An A-Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader's Digest Editors

Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1997. hardcover. Good. 4to. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $8.55
Add to cart 
44) Reader's Digest Foods That Harm Foods That Heal: An A-Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader's Digest

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1997. Very tight, very clean copy, unmarked, undamaged pages and hard covers. Very tight spine, pages and hard covers.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
45) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: An A - Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest, 1997-01-06. Hardcover. New/New. Excellent condition. Free Tracking information available. (more information)

Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Price: $9.22
Add to cart 
46) Reader's Digest Foods That Harm Foods That Heal: An A-Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader's Digest

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1997. This book provides a guide to which food will be good to your health.. Third Printing. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
47) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: An A - Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Digest, Reader's

Reader's Digest Association, 1997. Hardcover. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
48) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: An A - Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Editors, Reader's Digest

Readers Digest, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
49) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal
Reader's Digest Editorial Staff

Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1997. hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
50) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: An A - Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895779129 Hardcover, no DJ, no writing or marks, heavily illustrated . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BooksAndBeyondOnline (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
51) Reader's Digest Foods That Harm Foods That Heal: An A-Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader's Digest

Putnam Pub Group. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
52) Reader's Digest Foods That Harm Foods That Heal: An A-Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader's Digest & Editors; KAARI WARD

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1997 CREAM SPINE ON PICTORIAL GLOSSY BOARDS. 400 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT SECURE AND APPEARS UNREAD.. NO PRINTING NOTED. Hard Cover. NEW/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HEALTH. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
53) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: An A - Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating

Readers Digest, 1997. Hardback. Used, Like New. jw412b HB Readers Digest Assn 1997. ISBN: 0895779129. (more information)

Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
54) Reader's Digest Foods That Harm Foods That Heal: An A-Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader's Digest

Readers Digest, 1997. Illustrated Boards. Fine. Fine. Unmarked. Heavy Book (Shipping Media Five dollars). (more information)

Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
55) Reader's Digest Foods That Harm Foods That Heal: An A-Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader's Digest

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1997 In as new condition except for some notes written on title page in ink. Learn what foods to eat to help you improve the length and quality of your life.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8 x 10 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
56) FOODS THAT HARM FOODS THAT HEAL An A-Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader's Digest

1997 Reader's Digest, NY, 1997. color illustrated glossy cover. Illustrated in color. 400 pgs 8'x10.5' indexed.. Hardcover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.35
Add to cart 
57) Reader's Digest Foods That Harm Foods That Heal: An A-Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader's Digest

Readers Digest, 1997. Hard Cover. Like New/No Jacket. Used, Fine Hardcover, No Jacket. Like new condition. NO handwriting or remainder marks. Gift Quality. (more information)

Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
58) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: An A-Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader's Digest

Readers Digest, 1997 Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean,t ight text. Light shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
59) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: An A-Z Guide To Safe And Healthy Eating
Reader's Digest

Reader's Digest, 1997 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
60) READER'S DIGEST FOODS THAT HARM, FOODS THAT HEAL. An A-Z Guide To Safe And Healthy Eating
[Weiss, Suzanne E. (project editor); Theresa Lane (editor); and Reader's Digest Editorial Staff

Pleasantville, NY and Montreal: Reader's Digest/The Reader's Digest Association, Inc.. Fine Book/Without Dust Jacket, As Issued. 1997. First American Edition. Hard Cover Binding. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0-89577-912-9 First American Edition. Small 4to (8" x 10 1/4"). 400 pages. Blue laminated paper-covered pictorial boards (hardcover binding). Pictorial endpapers. Profusely illustrated with color drawings and color photographs. Glossary. Index. Book weighs 3 lbs.<p>Adapted from "Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal," originally published in England in 1996.<p>"Find the facts you need to know about diet and health in FOODS THAT HARM, FOODS THAT HEAL, a comprehensive, common-sense guide to eating healthy and staying healthy. Hundreds of easy-to-find entries in A-Z order give you the information you need on everything from acne and allergies to yogurt and zwieback. In-depth features focus on special concerns like healthful diets for children and adolescents and the nutritional needs of the elderly. Easy-to-read charts detail the benefits of vitamins, minerals, the food guide pyramids, and other basic elements of nutrition. Throughout you'll find inspirational case studies of people whose lives were improved by dietary changes. The book also contains a glossary of nutritional terms and phrases, and a list of organizations that can offer advice about specific ailments." C.2.. (more information)

Offered by Carolina Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
61) READER'S DIGEST FOODS THAT HARM, FOODS THAT HEAL. An A-Z Guide To Safe And Healthy Eating
[Weiss, Suzanne E. (project editor); Theresa Lane (editor); and Reader's Digest Editorial Staff

Pleasantville, NY and Montreal: Reader's Digest/The Reader's Digest Association, Inc.. Near Fine, Clean Book/Without Dust Jacket, As Issued. 1997. First American Edition. Hard Cover Binding. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0-89577-912-9 First American Edition. Small 4to (8" x 10 1/4"). 400 pages. Blue laminated paper-covered pictorial boards (hardcover binding). Pictorial endpapers. Profusely illustrated with color drawings and color photographs. Glossary. Index. Book weighs 3 lbs.<p>Adapted from "Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal," originally published in England in 1996.<p>"Find the facts you need to know about diet and health in FOODS THAT HARM, FOODS THAT HEAL, a comprehensive, common-sense guide to eating healthy and staying healthy. Hundreds of easy-to-find entries in A-Z order give you the information you need on everything from acne and allergies to yogurt and zwieback. In-depth features focus on special concerns like healthful diets for children and adolescents and the nutritional needs of the elderly. Easy-to-read charts detail the benefits of vitamins, minerals, the food guide pyramids, and other basic elements of nutrition. Throughout you'll find inspirational case studies of people whose lives were improved by dietary changes. The book also contains a glossary of nutritional terms and phrases, and a list of organizations that can offer advice about specific ailments." C.3.. (more information)

Offered by Carolina Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
62) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: An A-Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader’s Digest

Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1997. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover, Glossy Pictorial. Very Good /No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. An A-Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating". High quality book with color photos, charts, and drawings, adaptation of original published in England; 4to, 400 pp. (more information)

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
63) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal : An A-Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader's Digest Editors

Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1997. Pages are tight, bright, crisp & clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding very firm and straight. Edges and corners unworn. Beautifully illustrated with copious color photos. No apparent wear. . Edition or Printing Not Stated. Illustrated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 10 1/4 X 8. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
64) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: An A - Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Digest, Reader's

Readers Digest, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. very minor shelf wear (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $13.68
Add to cart 
65) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: An A - Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895779129 Excellent Condition - Reader's Digest (Cooking - 2) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
66) Foods That Harm Foods That Heal
Suzanne E. Weiss

Montreal and New York: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., 1997 Hard cover. Nutrition. Box 334.. No Edition Stated. Large Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
67) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: An A - Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Lane, Theresa

Pleasantville, New York: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., 1997. Very good oversized hardcover with no dustjacket. Glossy cover. Nice clean tight copy.. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
68) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: An A - Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Dolezal, Robert

Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895779129 Not much wrong with this one. I say it is NEW. But I guess you could say that there is the slightest bit of shelf wear. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Price: $14.97
Add to cart 
69) Reader's Digest Foods That Harm Foods That Heal: An A-Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader's Digest

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1997. Pages tight and clean!! Paper DJ lightly rubbed, curling along bottom.. Unknown. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 3 Lb. Food. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
70) Foods That Harm Foods That Heal: An A- Z Guide To Safe And Healthy Eating
WEISS, SUZANNE E. ( PROJECT EDITOR, ASSISTANCE FROM A COLLECTION OF CONTRIBUTORS)

The Reader's Digest Association Inc, New York: 1997. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition. More than ever, people are realizing that what they eat can make a difference, not only in the way they look and feel but also in the length and quality of their lives. Can eating lots of fruits and vegetables really lower your risk of cancer? these are but a few questions answered in clear, understandable terms in Food That Harm, Food That Heal. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0895779129. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
71) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: An A - Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Reader s Digest

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest,, 1997. Very good oversized hardcover with no dustjacket. Glossy cover. Nice clean tight copy.. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
72) Foods That Harm: Foods That Heal
Reader's Digest Staff

Pleasantville, NY, USA: Reader's Digest Association, 1997. Nice clean Hard Cover book.. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
73) FOODS THAT HARM,FOODS THAT HEAL: AN A-Z GUIDE TO SAFE AND HEALTHY EATING
Reader's Digest

Reader's Digest Assoc.. ISBN:0895779129.Hardcover.Large octavo.400 pages.Very good.. 1997. Hardcover. Glossy boards.Bright,clean,tight.Several lightly creased page edges.Keywords: Diet, Health, Nutrition. (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (United States)