Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Art of Cooking

Preparing and Presenting Fine Food

by Arnold Zabert ; International Cookbook Services


ISBN: 0895863766
ISBN-13: 9780895863768
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Hp Books
Published date: 1986
Pages: 286

Similar books


1401300162
Forever Summer
by Nigella Lawson

The award-winning author of How to Be a Domestic Goddess and Nigella Bites shares favorite warm-weather recipes including Barbecued Sea Bass, Happiness Soup, and Strawberry Meringue Layer Cake.

0967089727
The Yoga of Eating
by Sally Fallon



1555610420
Carefree Entertaining
by Mable Hoffman

Recipes and menus for all occasions including receptions, buffets, picnics, parties, holidays, and memorable events.

1555611214
El Charro Cafe
by Carlotta Flores

El Charro Cafe is famous throughout the United States and the world for its vibrant, fresh Mexican food and fiesta-like atmosphere. In this beautifully illustrated color hardcover cookbook, owner and chef Carlotta Flores shares her recipes, her family history and her love for this flavorful cuisine. Carlotta includes prized family recipes as well as those that make E1 Charro a Tucson delight and tradition. She tells stories of the four generations of her family who have worked at E1 Charro since its beginnings in 1922, making it the oldest family-run restaurant in the Southwest. A glossary of Spanish terms and foods helps you learn your way around a Mexican menu. You'll learn the secrets to making authentic, traditional Sonoran Mexican dishes as well as ways to make light, healthy and equally delicious newer ones.

0966658000
Pickles, Peaches & Chocolate
by Karen Ward



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0895863766 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Art Of Cooking
Verlag

HP Trade. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Art Of Cooking
Verlag

HP Trade. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Art Of Cooking
Verlag,

HP Trade. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. Fresh and clean, with sharp corners, solid binding. Beautiful illustrations . Folio 13" - 23" tall 286 pages . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) The Art Of Cooking
Zabert, Arnold

HP Books, 1987. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio over 12 - 15'' tall. "Preparing and Presenting Fine Food. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket price clipped. 286 pages. . ISBN: 0895863766. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
5) The Art of Cooking: Preparing and Presenting Fine Food
Zabert, Arnold; International Cookbook Services

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Hp Books, 1986. 286 pages, probably a first edition for the United States, large hardcover, no jacket, oversized with white pictorial boards. A few small dings to cover- appears as unread, no marks, writing. This book is not just a cookbook although it certainly has plenty of recipes. This is a book for those who step beyond simply the taste of food to the art of presentation. Beautifully and lavishly illustrated. Each chaper, from eggs to dessert, begins with basic recipes, then gradually build with every variation explained. You can start cooking at any stage. A systematic cooking method. You can combine recipes to create an endless variety of dishes- the very essence of creative cooking. In addition, hints for food preparation, suggestons about drinkgs and advice on table settings. Even how to equip a new kitchen and plan a menu. Tips on using herbs and spices, cooking with wine, (alcohol will evaporate at about 40 degrees below the boiling point of water, leaving behind the flavor and aroma but none of the alcohol), the art of cutting fruits and vegetables (try cooking vegetable balls in stew instead of the usual cubes), how to buy and use coffee, transforming eggs. So much- this book is extremely visual with wonderful ideas and presentations throughout. Will delight the novice and challenge the experienced cooks creativity.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 9 1/2 x 12". Non Fiction Interior Design. (more information)

Offered by BOOKER (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
6) Art Of Cooking
Verlag

HP Trade. PAPERBACK. 0895863766 S28 . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) Art Of Cooking
Verlag

HP Trade, 1987-01-01. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover has slight wear. Stated First edition.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $8.85
Add to cart 
8) The Art of Cooking: Preparing and Presenting Fine Food
Zabert, Arnold; International Cookbook Services

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Hp Books, 1986. 286pp Clean and bright in like dj, Bump at bottom and spine. No marks. No tears, slight edgewear. Oversized. White covers with red lettering and a large spoon full of tomato red soup. This book shows how to do the actual techniques you need to cook well.. Glossy Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by B.SOTR Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) The Art of Cooking: Preparing and Presenting Fine Food
Arnold Zabert

Tucson, AZ: HPBooks, 1986. first HPBooks printing, oversized book 9" x 12" with glossy picture cover, 286 pages with color photos throughout, tight and clean, tiny dent in top front edge, minor wear to head and foot of spine. Dust jacket has same picture as book cover, is price clipped with light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "Using the colors, textures and varieties of food much like an artist's palette, internationally renowned food photographer and epicure, Arnold Zabert, vividly demonstrates how to start from simple, basic recipes and build them into beautiful finished dishes. Each chapter begins with a basic recipe, which is then added upon, introducing new techniques and recipe variations.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Old Things (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) The Art of Cooking: Preparing and Presenting Fine Food
Zabert, Arnold; International Cookbook Services

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Hp Books, 1986 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.International shipping may not be available due to the size/weight of this title. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) The Art of Cooking : Preparing and Presenting Fine Food
Zabert, Arnold

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1987. NY HPBooks 1986. First US Printing F/F pict DJ Follio; glazed pict covers; 286pgs index color Illustrations . ISBN: 0895863766. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKERY COOKING GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
Add to cart 
12) The Art of Cooking - Preparing and Presenting Fine Food
Zabert, Arnold

Tucson, AZ: HP Books. 1986. First Edition. ISBN: 0895863766. VG, bump to bottom of rear board in VG DJ, tanned spine edge; Originally published as Kochen: Die neue grobe Schule. Marvelous photography by Zabert a food photographer; First Ptg; Illustrated Boards; Folio; DJ. (more information)

Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
13) The Art of Cooking : Preparing and Presenting Fine Food
Zabert, Arnold

Tucson, AZ: HPBooks, 1987. Photographer and epicure Arnold Zabert raises cooking to an art form in this beautifully photographed, 286-page gourmet's delight. Not only do the dishes look great, they taste as good or better. A very small amount of bumping bottom of spine. Interior pages in great shape.. First HPBooks Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Arnold Zabert . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookfynder (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
14) THE ART OF COOKING Preparing and Presenting Fine Food
Zabert, Arnold

Tucson AZ: HP Books, 1986, First Printing Folio, hardcover, near fine in VG dj. Originally published as Kochen: Die neue grobe Schule. Marvelous photography by Zabert a food photographer. Glossy photo bds, 286pp, index. 1000 color photos, step-by-step guide, finished dishes, food ideas, techniques. This book takes a very visual approach to cooking, in that nearly all the ideas and variations are photographically presented. The photographs are of a high standard and the book is still a pleasure to look at even after almost 20 years (It was first published in Germany in 1984).. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) The Art of Cooking - Preparing and Presenting Fine Food
Zabert, Arnold

Tucson, AZ: HP Books. 1986. First Edition. ISBN: 0895863766. VG, bottom front corner rubbed, in VG+ DJ; Originally published as Kochen: Die neue grosse Schule. Marvelous photography by Zabert a food photographer; First US; Illustrated Boards; Folio; DJ. (more information)

Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
16) THE ART OF COOKING Preparing and Presenting Fine Food
ZABERT, Arnold

Tucson AZ: HP Books, 1986 Glossy photo bds, 286pp, index. 1000 colour photos, step-by-stpe and of food stuffs, finished dishes, food ideas, techniques. This book takes a very visual approach to cooking, in that nearly all the ideas and variations are photographically presented. The photographs are of a high standard and the book is still a pleasure to look at even after almost 20 years (It was first published in Germany in 1984). The author is a high accomplished photographer with training in both art and photography and with an interest in ethnology. The other nice thing about this book is that the recipes are organized around thematic chapters focusing in on a single ingredient (rice, postatoes, etc) or on a specific food group (Ground meat, desserts) encouraging the reader to explore cooking in progressive steps. No markings, VG+ in unclipped about VG Dj with 1/2" tear to the lower front flap fold. A heavy book. (4.2 lbs FO 47/0). First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good (+)/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
17) Art Of Cookery - Preparing & Presenting Fine Food
Editors Of HP Books

Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.: HP Books, 1984. 286 pages including index with numerous full color photographs; hard cover slightly scuffed;. ISBN: 0895863766. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. COOKERY COOKBOOK RECIPES. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.50)
Add to cart