Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Estrogen

The Facts Can Change Your Life

by Lila Nachtigall ; Joan Rattner Heilman


ISBN: 0895866307
ISBN-13: 9780895866301
Format: Paperback

Summary

This title highlights new discoveries in hormone replacement therapy and offers a complete examination of this popular treatment used to counter the negative effects of menopause.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 1987
Edition: 1th edition

Publisher's Notes

Discusses the effects of estrogen on the body.

Similar books


0060542330
Sex, Lies, and Menopause
by Bent Formby

In this revolutionary work -- a landmark that signals the true beginning of feminist medicine -- a doctor, a philosopher, and a scientist prove that by postponing marriage and motherhood, women have accelerated the aging process, resulting in earlier menopause and, ultimately for thousands, earlier death. In Sex, Lies, and Menopause, T.S. Wiley, Julie Taguchi, M.D., and Bent Formby, Ph.D., turn thirty years of medical and cultural wisdom on its head, challenging both the medical establishment and modern feminists who believe women can delay childbearing that menopause, a natural state of female maturity, does not have to lead to potentially deadly medical conditions. Sex, Lies, and Menopause offers strong evidence that the use of synthetic hormones leads to cancer and advises women to turn to natural hormone replacement therapy -- derived from plants, not drugs -- to help them elevate their estrogen level for greater energy, libido, and intellectual capacity. A groundbreaking effort of creative insight and astute research, this book fearlessly tackles one of the greatest health crises facing American women today. Provocative, empowering, and scientifically sound, Sex, Lies, and Menopause addresses the inherent benefits of natural progesterone, reveals the lies advanced by the medical and drug establishments, and challenges women to demand a medical future where their health comes first. The research presented here will at last allow women to create their own plan of action by safely putting themselves on the path to better health and hormonal balance at any stage of life.

0060193735
Hormones and the Mind
by Edward L. Klaiber

A woman's guide to dealing with with depression, irritability, memory loss, and sexual dysfunction unveils several innovative "hormonal cocktails"--tailored to each woman's unique biochemistry--to assist with each problem.

0743274873
Our Bodies, Ourselves
by

A handbook based on the best-selling women's health-care reference, tailored to the specific needs of menopausal readers, places an emphasis on self-care and prevention strategies, in a guide that covers such topics as emotional well-being, birth control, and hormone replacement therapy.

0679449701
Dr. Susan Love's Hormone Book
by Susan M. Love

"Were the baby boomers," writes renowned womens health advocate Dr. Susan Love. "We wanted to change the world in the sixties. During the sexual revolution we claimed the right to enjoy our bodies. We wanted more knowledge about how our bodies worked. We read books about menstruation and childbirth. Now were approaching menopause, and we want to decide for ourselves how well experience this process as well. But how do we do that? Were faced with all kinds of options, and with them all kinds of questions." With Dr. Susan Loves Hormone Book, Dr. Love will help you decide for yourself how you want to move through this stage of life. Heres the information you really want to know to answer your most pressing concerns: Youve been having symptoms -- hot flashes, night sweats, mood swings. What are your options for coping with them?Youve read in the newspapers that after menopause women are in danger of heart disease or osteoporosis, and you dont want to wind up like that hunched-up elderly woman you saw in the supermarket checkout line. How likely is it?Your doctor thinks taking hormone replacement therapy might be the answer, but youre not sure: How does it work? What can and cant it do? Is it safe?Your mother sailed through menopause and your symptoms dont bother you. Do you need to do anything at all?Youve had breast cancer or heart disease. What choices will work for you?You dont like the idea of medication. Are there any life-style changes or alternative approaches worth exploring?With clarity and compassion, Dr. Love will help you sort through the answers to these and other confusing questions. She emphasizes that menopause is not a disease that needs to be cured; its a natural life stage. She tells you what you need to know about coping with symptoms and addressing concerns about osteoporosis, heart disease, breast cancer, endometrial cancer, and more. And she walks you through every option for the short and long term.: lifestyle changes (diet, exercise, and stress management), alternatives (including herbs and homeopathic remedies), other medications, and a thorough discussion of the pros and cons of hormones. An in-depth questionnaire on your personal health risks and lifestyle preferences will help you put it all together to make choices to fit your unique needs--choices Dr. Love encourages you to reconsider as your life situation changes. Also included are guidelines for finding the right health care professional, a resource guide of helpful books, newsletters, and organizations, and more.You know your body better than any doctor, and youre in the best position to assess your individual needs, risks, and lifestyle choices and to decide how you want to more through menopause. With Dr. Loves authoritative, comprehensive new book, you'll have the information you need to make the decisions that work best for you.

15833317610
The Hrt Solution
by Marla Ahlgrimm

An updated edition of the comprehensive program for women for restoring health and sexual vitality through the use of natural hormones provides a balanced discussion of the pros and cons of hormone replacement therapy, recommending a process that is tailored to an individual's specific needs and includes an ongoing monitoring program. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0895866307 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Estrogen : The Facts Can Change Your Life
Nachtigall, Lila; Heilman, Joan R

Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1989. Paperback. As New. FREE Delivery Tracking * Brand Spanking New with no tobacco odor. NOT A Remainder Book. (more information)

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (United States)
$1.00
2) Estrogen
Lila Nachtigall, Joan Rattner Heilman

HP Trade. Used - Very Good. Published: 1989. Media: Paperback. 1st Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Estrogen
Lila Nachtigall; Joan Rattner Heilman

HP Trade, 1989-03-21. Paperback. Good. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!!This book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$1.00
4) Estrogen
Nachtigall, Lila; Heilman, Joan Rattner

HP Trade. Trade PaperBack. 0895866307 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1989 HP Trade Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) Estrogen
Nachtigall, Lila; Heilman, Joan Rattner

HP Trade. Trade PaperBack. 0895866307 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1989 HP Trade Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) Estrogen
Lila Nachtigall, Joan Rattner Heilman

HP Trade. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
7) Estrogen
Lila Nachtigall, Joan Rattner Heilman

HP Trade. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
8) Estrogen
Nachtigall, Lila; Heilman, Joan Rattner

HP Trade. PAPERBACK. 0895866307 Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, and stains, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.12
9) Estrogen
Lila Nachtigall, Joan Rattner Heilman

HP Trade, 3/21/1989. Paperback, 208 pages, VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
$1.50
10) Estrogen
Nachtigall, Lila; Heilman, Joan Rattner

HP Trade. PAPERBACK. 0895866307 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$1.87
11) Estrogen
Lila Nachtigall, Joan Rattner Heilman

HP Trade. Used - Very Good. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 1st ed. ISBN:0895866307. Edgewear Very Light Cover;Sticker/Residue Very Light Front Cover; Edition/Printing=Trade pb; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
12) Estrogen: The Facts Can Change Your Life
Nachtigall, Lila; Heilman, Joan Rattner

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Body Pr, 1987. Clean tight unmarked book. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
$1.95
13) Estrogen the Facts Can Change Your Life
Lila Nachtigail Md

HarperPerennial, 1991 Mine is 1991 HarperPerennial. Basic cover wear, fine to read. Ships out in 1 business day.. No. Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by chrissy (United States)
$2.00
14) Estrogen: The Facts Can Change Your Life
Nachtigall, Lila; Heilman, Joan R

Penguin Putnam Books, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very gently used pb, light shelfwear, sm sticker spot on back cover, completely clean, tight straight text, GREAT used book! (more information)

Offered by White Cats Bookshop (United States)
$2.01
15) ESTROGEN: THE FACTS CAN CHANGE YOUR LIFE
Nachtigall, Lila

Body Press, 1987 No spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
$2.50
16) Estrogen
Nachtigall, Lila; Heilman, Joan Rattner

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: HP Trade. Trade Paperback. 0895866307 Very Good ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1987. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$3.00
17) Estrogen
Nachtigall, Lila, And Heilman, Joan Rattner, And Jackson, Brenda

Hp Books, 1989. Trade Paperback. Used:Good. Good. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Some Penciled Notes On Fep, Pen Scribble On Front Cover, Back Cover Edge Has Bump. Trade Paperback (Us). Glued Binding. 208 P. Audience: General/Trade. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shelf (United States)
$3.00
18) Estrogen
Nachtigall, Lila; Heilman, Joan Rattner

HP Trade. PAPERBACK. 0895866307 4th printing. Near fine. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$3.25
19) Estrogen: The Facts Can Change Your Life
Nachtigall, Lila; Heilman, Joan Rattner

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Body Press. 1987. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$3.60
20) Estrogen
Nachtigall, Lila

HP Trade, March 21, 1989. Paperback. Good. Health, Mind & Body : Personal Health : Women's Health : Menopause (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$4.95
21) Estrogen
McDonald, Ronald L

HP Trade, 1989. Oversized Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$5.00
22) Estrogen: The Facts Can Change Your Life
Nachtigall, Lila; Heilman, Joan Rattner

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Body Press. 1987. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$5.40
23) Estrogen : The Facts Can Change Your Life
Nachtigall, Lila; Heilman, Joan R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1989. Rarely read. Clean pages. Slight bend in bottom corner.. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback - Not Xlibrary. Very Good/No Jacket - Not Large Print. 10 Oz. Non-Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$5.99
24) Estrogen
Nachtigall, Lila; Heilman, Joan Rattner

HP Trade, 1989-03-01. Softcover. Very Good. Softcover book is Used, but in Very Good condition; Age Toned; Cover Scuffed; Book is Clean and Tight... (more information)

Offered by Used Book Shelf (United States)
$7.00
25) Estrogen : The Facts Can Change Your Life
Nachtigall, Lila; Heilman, Joan R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1989, 1989-03-21. Soft cover. Very Good. Softcover, 208 pages, near fine condition. The latest word on ERT: what the new safe estrogen replacement therapy can do. Explains the physiological facts about menopause and the alternative treatments to strogen replacement. (more information)

Offered by Me and My Moms (United States)
$9.00
26) Estrogen: The Facts Can Change Your Life
Nachtigall, Lila; Heilman, Joan Rattner

Body Pr, 1987 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$9.15
27) Estrogen
Lila Nachtigall; Joan Rattner Heilman

HP Trade. Paperback. 0895866307 *** Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. Usually ships in 1-2 business days.. Fine. 3/21/1989. (more information)

Offered by BookFargo.com (United States)
$14.95