Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Magdalena Abakanowicz

Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago

by Magdalena Abakanowicz


ISBN: 0896593231
ISBN-13: 9780896593237
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Perseus Distribution Services
Published date: 1983
Size: 9.25 x 11.25 inches
Weight: 2.25 pounds

Similar books


1902201051
Feature Film
by Douglas Gordon

Following his extraordinary 24 Hour Psycho, Douglas Gordon's latest film, Feature Film, further explores Alfred Hitchcock's dramatic devices. Where 24 Hour Psycho considered the effect of Hitchcock's thriller if extended to 24 hours and devoid of sound, Feature Film examines Vertigo's intense, anxiety-inducing music if separated from its on-screen narrative. This book contains stills from Gordon's film of Paris Opera conductor James Conlon rehearsing Bernard Hermann's Vertigo score Focusing on Conlon's hands, arms, and facial expressions, the stills provide a fascinating look at the sweeping and subtle gestures that comprise his physical interpretation of Vertigo's musical accompaniment. This book also includes a CD of the music actually recorded during the filming, as well as a separate insert containing two essays with background information on the music, the composer, and Gordon's film work.

1902201027
Empty Club
by Guy Brett



1902053044
White Kitten
by Simon Henwood



1898998167
Cheek!
by Trevor Watson



1901033090
Picasso Rewriting Picasso
by Kathleen Brunner



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0896593231 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Magdalena Abakanowicz: Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago
Abakanowicz, Magdalena

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Abbeville Pr, 1983. Oversize paperback. Very Good+ with previou sowner's signature on the half title page, corners bumped and light wear to edges. *Requires additional postage for international or priority shipping.. (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
2) Magdalena Abakanowicz: Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago
Abakanowicz, Magdalena

Abbeville Press, 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good. Soft cover, no slant to spine, no creases. Mild mositure damage on top edge and lower tip on first few pages, otherwsie very good pages, light shelfwear on covers, bumped tips. Pages clean and tight, unmarked, nice black and white illustrations, a few color. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
3) Magadalena Abakanowicz
Jacob, Mary J.; Abakanowicz, Magdalena

Abbeville Press, 1983. First Edition- Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light wear to cover's extremities, with small crease to page at rear, else a clean, bright & tight copy. (more information)

Offered by rohebooks (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
4) MAGDALENA ABAKANOWICZ
(various authors)

Museum of Contemporary Art/Abbeville Press, 1982. 4to, 188 pp, near fine in moderately shelf-rubbed wraps. Profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Somewhat early major exhibition catalogue on this important sculptor. Includes an exhibition history, collection record & bibliography. . First Edition. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Edward Ripp: Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
5) Magdalena Abakanowicz
Abakanowicz, Magdalena and Museum of Contemporary Art (Chicago, Ill. )

Chicago / New York: Museum of Contemporary Art / Abbeville Press. 1982. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 188 p., 9.75"x11.75". Illustrated. Exhibition held at Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago, and the Chicago Public Library Cultural Center, Nov. 6, 1982 through Jan. 2, 1983, and other museums. Bibliography: p. 172-186. (more information)

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
6) Magdalena Abakanowicz: Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago
Abakanowicz, Magdalena

New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Abbeville Press,, 1983.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 4to. Near fine paperback, with no marks. Very tight, very clean. A handsome copy. Oversized paperback. (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
7) Magdalena Abakanowicz
Abakanowicz, Magdalena and Museum of Contemporary Art

Abbeville. 1982. OVERSIZED; HEAVY,. ^Soft Cover, ^Tight; Paperback. Used Book in Good Condition. x-library; with all the usual markings; yet a handsome copy; covers are reinforced with clear tape; this book appears to have comprehensive information re the artist, including auto- and bio- graphy, history, career and 151 figures of her art; as well as other photos; (more information)

Offered by Textsearch, International (We recycle) (United States)
Price: $24.32
Add to cart 
8) Magdalena Abakanowicz: Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago
Magdalena Abakanowicz

Abbeville Press. Used - Like New. Oversized Trade Paper. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. No remainder mark. No spine creasing. 1st ed. 1983. Oversized Trade Paper. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $24.82
Add to cart 
9) Magdalena Abakanowicz: Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago
Abakanowicz, Magdalena

New York: Abbeville Press, 1983. 11.5" x 9.5" Illustrated card covers with black dustjacket. 188pp. Colour & b/w reproductions throughout. 1983 Vernissage (Galerie Alice Pauli, Lausanne) pamphlet laid-in. Light shelfwear to edges of black dustjacket, otherwise fine.. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Price: $24.99
Add to cart 
10) MAGDALENA ABAKANOWICZ: MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART, CHICAGO
ABAKANOWICZ, MAGDALENA

NY/ Chicago:: Abbeville Press/ Museum of Contemporary Art, (1982),, 1982. Paperback. This is a very good paperback in a very good, plain dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Kenneth Mallory, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
11) Magadalena Abakanowicz
Jacob, Mary J.; Abakanowicz, Magdalena

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, Incorporated. Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Original Wraps. Perhaps the slightest fading of the spine, and very light shelf rubbing. Appears unread.; Softcover; 10x12" . (more information)

Offered by Robert's Bookshop (United States)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
12) Magdalena Abakanowicz
Mary Jane Jacob

NY: Abbeville Press, 1982. softcover., no flaws.; 1992 ny times magazine profile of abakanowicz, laid-in.; published for the museum of contemporary art, chicago.; 188pp., 152 illustrations in color and b/w.; major exhibition catalogue, well illustrated.. Second Softcover Printing. Wrappers. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. (more information)

Offered by art longwood books (United States)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
13) Magadalena Abakanowicz
Jacob, Mary J.; Abakanowicz, Magdalena

Abbeville Press, Incorporated, 1983. Stiff Paper Covers. Near Fine. Near Fine copy. Unmarked. Has POS on front cover light blue felt pen unobtrusively , else fine. (more information)

Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
14) MAGDALENA ABAKANOWICZ
Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago [Magdalena Abakanowicz]

New York, NY: Abbeville Press. NF/NONE; Paperback in Near Fine condition. 1982. Paperback. 0896593231 . 4to 11" to 13" tall; 188 pages . (more information)

Offered by Easton's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
15) Magdalena Abakanowicz FREE SHIPPING
Preface by John Hallmark Neff; Mary Jane Jacob, Jasia Reichardt

Abbeville Press Publishers, New York, 1982 Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago and the Chicago Public Library Cultural Center, Chicago IL November 6, 1982-January 2, 1983, Musée d'Art Contemporain, Montreal February 10-March 27, 1983, Portland Art Museum and Portland Center for the Visual Arts, Portland OR February 28-April 22, 1984, Dallas Museum of Fine Arts, Dallas TX June 21-August 19, 1984 and the Frederick S. Wight Art Gallery of the University of California, Los Angeles CA September 23-November 11, 1984.. First Paperback Edition. Wrappers. Fine Condition. (more information)

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
16) Magdalena Abakanowicz Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago
Abakanowicz, Magdalena

Abbeville Press. Fine+ 1983. First Edition. Softcover. Wonderful art, beautiful creative woman. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; 11.25 x 0.5 x 9.25 Inches; 188 pages . (more information)

Offered by UPRIGHTS (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart