Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0896723194
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Andrew Poems

by Shelly Wagner


ISBN: 0896723194
ISBN-13: 9780896723191
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Texas Tech Univ Pr
Published date: 1994
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds

Publisher's Notes

One after another...Shelly Wagner's poems reach out and unstrap us; we're forced head-on into the pathos, the overwhelming beauty, the sense of unbearable loss. And as we read on, the only cushioning restraints are the beauty of language, the aesthetic and emotional impact of poetry (which intensify feelings even more, of course). What saves us, then, as reader? How can we bear it? Why should we try to cope with such loss, until we might have to? If Aristotle was right, a drama like this arouses our pity and fear: compassion, as we empathize; and fear, as we identify with and realize that the grief overwhelming the characters might happen also to us.

Similar books


1559707348
The Last Song Of Dusk
by Siddharth Dhanvant Shanghvi

Possessing a legendary beauty and singing voice, Anuradha Patwardhan of 1920s India begins a fairy-tale-like adulthood when she marries handsome and well-to-do doctor Vardhmaan, but their married years are challenged by the death of a first child, a villain's designs on their second child, and the arrival of a mysterious girl.

0385326114
What Janie Found
by Caroline B. Cooney

When Janie's father suffers a severe stroke, her happily established life is suddenly shaken as she must now help her mother through the difficult times both emotionally and financially.

0394756347
Miseducation Preschoolers at Risk
by David Elkind

Designed to help parents avoid the miseducation of young children. Dr. Elkind shows us the very real difference between the mind of a pre-school child and that of a school age child.

0399513728
P.E.T. in Action
by Thomas,Dr Gordon



0415056519
Attachment Across the Life Cycle
by Joan Stevenson-Hinde

Attachment Across the Life Cycle draws together recent theoretical contributions, research findings and clinical data from psychiatrists, psychologists, sociologists and ethnologists from four countries. Their work has extended research to explore attachment throughout the life cycle. The volume contains a postscript by John Bowlby and provides findings that will add to our understanding of topics ranging from agoraphobia, pathological grief, family dynamics, and depression.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0896723194 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) THE ANDRE POEMS
Wagner, Shelly

Lubbock, Texas Tech University Press, 1st Printing, 1994. ///. FINE in a FINE dust jacket. 8vo, hardcover, 86pp. Wonderful book; lovely poetry. (Poetry). ++We pack carefully and ship promptly -- with tracking included. ++. ISBN: 0896723194. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Chestnut Street Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
2) The Andrew Poems [Hardcover] by Wagner, Shelly
Shelly Wagner

TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good. Gently read copy. Pages crisp with no markings or tears. Dust jacket bright and clean with minimal shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by Brass City Books (United States)
Price: $8.73
Add to cart 
3) The Andrew Poems
Wagner, Shelly

Texas Tech Univ Pr, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Totally free of marks, creases - looks brand-new. Green cloth, 86 pp. First edition.Media rate (4 days to 4 weeks) $3.50; Priority (3-5 days) is $5.50. For additional books, please add $1.00 per title. International customers, please inquire about shipping and send us the name of your country. USPS tracking emailed for US domestic orders. Please watch for our email and use the tracking number to check on your package. Make Paypal payments to Bookplanet@suddenlink.net on Pay Pal. Send money orders, cashier's checks to : Book Planet, P.O. Box 65022, Lubbock, Texas 79464-5022. Any item is returnable within seven days for full refund. Thank you! (more information)

Offered by Book Planet (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
4) The Andrew Poems
Wagner, Shelly

Lubbock, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas Tech Univ Press, 1994 A Near Fine copy in a NF Dust Jacket. 4to measuring 9 1/4 by 6 inches. 86 pages. There is a log inscription to Margaret a University college. The poetry stems from the drowning death of her son.. Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Large 4to. (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
5) THE ANDREW POEMS
WAGNER, SHELLY

TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY PRESS, LUBBOCK TX, 1/7/2008. VG/VG. 1994 FIRST PRINTING BOOK AND JACKET ARE TIGHT AND CLEAN. 86 PAGES. CREASE MARK ON FRONT JACKET FLAP. ISBN;0-89672-319-4 (more information)

Offered by Hardcovers @ Old and Rare Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
6) The Andrew Poems (Qty: 5)
Shelly Wagner

Texas Tech University Press, 1994-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $21.71
Add to cart 
7) The Andrew Poems
Shelly Wagner

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $32.95
Add to cart 
8) The Andrew Poems
Wagner, Shelly

Texas Tech University Press. Hardcover. 0896723194 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $67.04
Add to cart