Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Parents' Most Asked Questions About Kids and Schools

by Cliff Schimmels


ISBN: 089693697X
ISBN-13: 9780896936973
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: David C Cook
Published date: 1989
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds

Similar books


0803965559
You Have to Go to School... You're the Teacher!
by Renee Rosenblum-Lowden

"On target! A bull's-eye view of the classroom experience with strategies that empower both teachers and students. A must for staff developers and professional libraries." Linda Goldberg, Teacher Trainer/Staff Developer, New York "My primary aim has been to create a school that was a happy, productive center of learning and creativeness. Renee Rosenblum-Lowden has given us a blueprint for creating such a school, one classroom at a time." Pearl Sloane, Retired Principal Marine Park Junior High, Brooklyn, New York Shows how to use humor and wit to develop rapport with students and manage everyday school problems. Offers more than 200 concise, "classroom-tested" strategies to help every teacher. Your teachers can learn to: * Empower students through responsibility * Show they're "on the same team" as the students * Avoid confrontations and showdowns * Build students' confidence and self-esteem * Enlist support of parents and school staff Includes commonsense tips and innovative, unconventional techniques. Here is a "mentor-in-a-book" that teachers can use from their first day on.

0060293225
Lumber Camp Library
by Natalie Kinsey-Warnock

To Ruby, there is nobody in the entire world more wonderful than her pa -- her log-riding lumberjack pa, who calls her "my little jewel" and comes home smelling of spruce and fir. And there's nothing Ruby would rather do than follow in her father's large bootprints, working in the lumber camp. But a lumber camp is no place for an eight-year-old girl. She belongs in school, learning how to read and write. It is there that she discovers another passion-for the world that opens up to her in books. Then, when circumstances suddenly change, Ruby fears she has lost the two things she loves most. Through her struggle, she discovers in herself the courage, the kindness, and the talent she so admires in her father.

1418029742
Home, School And Community Relations
by Carol Gestwicki

This practical text is designed to meet the needs of students, administrators, and teachers of children of all ages who are trying to create effective partnerships with families. It provides an overview of modern families and their complex roles, to sensitize teachers to the diversity and needs of families they will encounter. The text discusses fully both the benefits of creating productive partnerships and the barriers that teachers must work beyond. Practical and effective communication strategies are described, with abundant examples. Emphasis is placed on current developments in the field of early childhood education, legislative mandates in education, and position statements from professional organizations. A discussion of No Child Left Behind and updated NAEYC Code of Ethics accreditation standards for programs and for teacher education supports this emphasis.

0761976817
You Have to Go to School-You're the Teacher!
by Renee Rosenblum-Lowden

"…The sharing of a multitude of classroom strategies offers new teachers invaluable insight and techniques…(This) book should be required reading for all teachers." — Michelle Fratti, Superintendent, New York City You Have To Go To School —You're the Teacher! has always been filled with the pearls of wit and wisdom you need to develop rapport with students and manage everyday school problems. And now, the second edition offers preservice, new, and experienced teachers even more! New features include: More than 50 new tips A new chapter on safety – both your own and that of your students A broader focus that includes all teachers, not just novices This timeless collection of ideas and strategies will serve as a "mentor-in-a-book" that teachers can refer to and benefit from throughout their careers.

0787910589
The Courage to Teach
by Parker J. Palmer

An inspiring exploration of what it means to teach, what it takes to truly connect with students, and the importance of self-realization in the career of life.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 089693697X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Parents' Most Asked Questions About Kids and Schools
Schimmels, Cliff

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Victor Books, 1989. Soft Cover. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Court Ave. Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Parents' Most Asked Questions About Kids and Schools
Cliff Schimmels

Victor Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 1989. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. this book is a softcover and the front end is torned out (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Parents' Most Asked Questions About Kids and Schools
Schimmels, Cliff

Victor Books. Trade PaperBack. 089693697X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1989 Victor Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Parents' Most Asked Questions About Kids and Schools
Schimmels, Cliff

Victor Books. Trade PaperBack. 089693697X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Victor Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Parents' Most Asked Questions About Kids and Schools
Schimmels, Cliff

Victor Books. Hardcover. 089693697X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Victor Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Parents' Most Asked Questions About Kids and Schools
Schimmels, Cliff

Victor Books. Hardcover. 089693697X * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY * * THANKS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Parents' Most Asked Questions About Kids and Schools
Cliff Schimmels

Victor Books. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Parents' Most Asked Questions About Kids and Schools (Qty: 2)
Schimmels, Cliff

Victor Books. Hardcover. 089693697X Hardcover Book, no Dust Jacket, otherwise a nice clean solid book. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Parents' Most Asked Questions About Kids and Schools
Cliff Schimmels

Victor Books, 1989-08. Hardcover. Very Good. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Parents' Most Asked Questions About Kids and Schools by Schimmels, Cliff
Cliff Schimmels

Victor Books, 1989-08. Hardcover. Like New. EXCELLENT PAPERBACK - cover & edge wear - writing on flyleaf - interior Excellent - INTERNATIONAL PURCHASES WELCOMED - Shipped daily w/free delivery confirmation (more information)

Offered by World Net Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Parents' Most Asked Questions About Kids and Schools
Cliff Schimmels

Victor Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Parents' Most Asked Questions About Kids and Schools
Schimmels, Cliff

Victor Books, 1989. Trade Paperback. As New. Looks nearly brand new with no tobacco odor or name entries, no text markings, cover is near pristine. NOT A Library or Remainder Book. (more information)

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (United States)
Price: $1.07
Add to cart 
13) Parents' Most Asked Questions About Kids and Schools
Schimmels, Cliff

Victor Books, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Paperback has no added markings or tobacco odor, cover has slight wear and a crease. (more information)

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (United States)
Price: $1.07
Add to cart 
14) Parent's Most Asked Questions about Kids & Schools
Schimmels, Cliff

Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.: Scripture Press Publishers, Inc., 1989. Trade paperback, Near Fine. Focus on the Family series title. 303 pages.. ISBN: 089693697X. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. RELIGIOUS EDUCATION CHILDREN RELIGION. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $1.56
Add to cart 
15) Parents' Most Asked Questions About Kids and Schools
Schimmels, Cliff

Victor Books. Hardcover. 089693697X Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
16) Parent's Most Asked Questions about Kids and Schools
Cliff Schimmels

Victor Books. Used - Very Good. edgewear, bumping to corners, faint scuff marks on back cover (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
17) Parents' Most Asked Questions About Kids and Schools
Schimmels, Cliff

Cook Communications Ministries intl, 1989. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-owners name inside,**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
18) Parents' Most Asked Questions About Kids and Schools
Schimmels, Cliff

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Victor Books, 1989. Hard Cover W/DJ VG/VG -- Book and dust jacket are clean and bright with only slightest of wear. 303 pages.. ISBN: 089693697x. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. RELIGIOUS EDUCATION CHILDREN RELIGION. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
19) Parents' Most Asked Questions About Kids and Schools
Schimmels, Cliff

Victor Books. Hardcover. 089693697X name blackened-out inside front; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.93
Add to cart 
20) Parents' Most-Asked Questions About: Kids and Schools
Schimmels, Cliff

Wheaton: Victor Books. 1989. H Hardcover. Very Good. (We Mail Daily) The book is in excellent condition. It has very minimal edge wear and a solid binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
21) Parents' Most Asked Questions About Kids and Schools
Schimmels, Cliff

Hardback with dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by VIOLET SUNSHINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
22) Parents' Most Asked Questions About Kids and Schools
Schimmels, Cliff

Victor Books. Hardcover. 089693697X Fine in Fine Dust Jacket! Clean & Tight! Satisfaction Guarantee! . New. (more information)

Offered by Atek Publications (United States)
Price: $3.30
Add to cart 
23) Parents' Most Asked Questions About Kids and Schools
Schimmels, Cliff

Victor Books. Hardcover. 089693697X Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.74
Add to cart 
24) Parent's Most Asked Questions About Kids and Schools
Schimmels, Cliff

Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.: Scripture Press Publishers, Incorporated, 1989 Hard Cover. Fine. Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover and interior show minimal wear; dustjacket has two closed short tears.. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
25) Parents' Most-Asked Questions About Kids and Schools
Schimmels, Cliff

Victor Books, 1989. 089693697X Hard Cover in Near Fine condition and is NOT an ex-library book. Dust jacket has surface tear from removal of price sticker on front cover, some wear to edges and is in Very Good condition. A leading educator answers concerns about your children's education. . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
26) Parents' Most Asked Questions About Kids and Schools
Schimmels, Cliff

Victor Books. Hardcover. 089693697X Very good condition soft cover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.09
Add to cart 
27) Parents' Most-Asked Questions about Kids and Schools
Schimmels, Cliff

Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Victor Books. 1989. Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
28) Parents' Most-Asked Questions About Kids and Schools
Schimmels, Cliff

Wheaton, IL: Victor Books. Near Fine in wrappers. 1989. trade PB. Keywords: education, parenting, schools, 0-89693-697-X. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
29) Parents' Most-Asked Questions About Kids and Schools
Schimmels, Cliff

Wheaton, Illinois: Victor Books, 1989. Charcoal colored boards, silver lettering on front and spine. Shelf wear, top corners bumped. DJ top coreners bumped, several 1/8" closed tears.. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
30) Parents' Most Asked Questions About Kids and Schools by Schimmels, Cliff
Cliff Schimmels

Victor Books, 1989-08. Hardcover. New. New. Unread. Minimal shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Ronda McBride, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
31) Parents' Most-Asked Questions about Kids and Schools
Schimmels, Cliff, Dr

Victor Books, 1989. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Slight signs of wear to jacket. Inside is clean and unmarked, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 303 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
32) Parents' Most Asked Questions About Kids and Schools
Schimmels, Cliff

Victor Books, August 1989. Hardcover. Good. General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
33) Parent's Most Asked Questions about Kids and Schools
Schimmels, Cliff

Victor Books, 1989. Trade paperback,fine condition. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.30
Add to cart 
34) PARENTS' MOST-ASKED QUESTIONS ABOUT KIDS AND SCHOOLS
Schimmels, Cliff

Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Victor/Focus On the Family, 1989. Paperbound with no dust jacket in very good condition. No internal markings. Solid binding. Page edging has very slight soiling. Cover has very slightly bent corners, with very minor soiling. Over 300 pages.. Paperbound. Very Good/No dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
35) PARENTS' MOST-ASKED QUESTIONS ABOUT KIDS AND SCHOOLS
Schimmels, Cliff

Wheaton, IL: Victor Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 089693697x . Black boards, clean & tight, DJ.; 012447; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
36) Parents' Most Asked Questions About Kids and Schools
Schimmels, Cliff

Victor Books. Hardcover. 089693697X Excellent condition, hardcover 1989, no marks, great dj, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $20.39
Add to cart