Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0898153484
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Damn Good Resume Guide

by Yana Parker


ISBN: 0898153484
ISBN-13: 9780898153484
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ten Speed Pr
Published date: 1989
Size: 8.3 x 11 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Shows the most effective ways to present work history, education, job objectives, and skills on resumes, and provides examples showing different backgrounds.

Similar books


1582120161
The Pharmacy Professional's Guide to Resumes, CVs, & Interviewing
by Thomas P. Reinders

The first reference geared specifically to the pharmacy field on writing resumes, curricula vitae and letters, and preparing for job interviews. Filled with full-length sample documents (12 resumes, five CVs and 19 letters), this step-by-step guide walks the reader through each phase of the process. Practical lists such as Career options in pharmacy; Action verbs and key words candidates should use in resumes; CVs and letters, Questions employers ask; Questions candidates may address to employers; and Internet job-listing sites make this a valuable resource for anyone seeking employment in the pharmacy field.

1563708086
Cyberspace Resume Kit 2001
by Mary B Nemnich



1563706059
Professional Resumes for Accounting, Tax, Finance and Law
by David F. Noble

Dr. Noble's expertise in the area of resume writing has once again led to another superior collection of samples. This special gallery features resumes specific to the occupations of accounting and law -- each written and submitted by professional resume writers. Unique to this gallery is a List of Contributors where users can locate professional writers in their area. Thee is also an Occupation Index that makes it easy to access a resume for a particular occupation, and a Features Index containing examples of resume sections for those choosing to create their own resume. -- Features resumes for accounting, tax, finance, and law professionals -- each submitted by professional resume writers -- Inside advice for writing exceptional resumes -- Practical tips for polishing cover letters -- Special List of Contributors section for locating professional writers by geographical location -- Dr. Noble's other resume books have sold more than 70,000 copies!

1563704846
Cyberspace Resume Kit
by Fred E. Jandt

More than 80% of today's college graduates expect to use online resources to find jobs. This hands-on, how-to guide increases success rates with expert insight and information.

1563705451
Federal Resume Guidebook
by Kathryn K. Troutman

Applying for a federal job or promotion no longer requires a lengthy, lifeless form. Instead, applicants can emphasize their strengths, skills, and smarts in resumes that will hook hiring staff and make personal qualifications shine.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0898153484 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Damn Good Resume Guide
Parker, Yana

Ten Speed Press. PAPERBACK. 0898153484 C21___Same as pictured____very good condition____Ships within 24 hours_____Free delivery confirmation_!! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
2) Damn Good Resume Guide
Parker, Yana

Ten Speed Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. New ed. Trade paperback. 0898153484 . Prompt service. Good Value; Trade paperback (US) . Glued binding. 80 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
$1.00
3) The Damn Good Resume Guide
Parker, Yana

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Press. Soft Cover. 0898153484 This book is in excellent condition. Ships out fast! . Fine. 1989. (more information)

Offered by The Book Bank (United States)
$1.00
4) The Damn Good Resume Guide
Yana Parker

Ten Speed Press. Used - Good. Published: 1989. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) The Damn Good Resume Guide
Parker, Yana

Ten Speed Press. Trade PaperBack. 0898153484 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Ten Speed Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) The Damn Good Resume Guide
Yana Parker

Ten Speed Press. Used - Good. Published: 1989. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
7) The Damn Good Resume Guide
Yana Parker

Ten Speed Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
8) The Damn Good Resume Guide
Parker, Yana

Ten Speed Press. PAPERBACK. 0898153484 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
$1.20
9) The Damn Good Resume Guide
Parker, Yana

Ten Speed Press. PAPERBACK. 0898153484 Oversize Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.95
10) The Damn Good Resume Guide
Yana Parker

Ten Speed Press, 1989-10. Paperback. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
$2.00
11) Damn Good Resume Guide
Parker, Yana

Berkeley Heights, N. J.: Ten Speed Press, 1994. FINE trade paperback, AS NEW out of closed store inventory. Simple guide to writing your resume. Reference. RB400108. 15th Print. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69
12) Damn Good Resume Guide
Parker, Yana

Berkeley Heights, N. J.: Ten Speed Press, 1984. AS NEW trade paperback, out of closed store inventory. Simple guide to writing your resume. Reference. RB400108. 9th Print. Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69
13) The Damn Good Resume Guide
Parker, Yana

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Pr, 1989 New, all pages clean and crisp.. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
$4.00
14) The Damn Good Resume Guide
Parker, Yana

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Pr, 1989. This 8.5 x 10.5 trade paperback book has black lettering on the orange spine with an orange/illustrated cover. A Damn Good Resume has all you need to write better resumes and get the jobs you want. 77 pages. White spots on cover. Tight binding. Clean pages. Very Good condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$4.60
15) The Damn Good Resume Guide
Parker, Yana

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Pr, 1989 Book is in excellent condition. Like new!. Paper Back. Very Good. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
$5.00
16) Damn Good Resume Guide
Parker, Yana

Berkeley, California: Ten Speed Press. 1989. Paperback. VG, Orange. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
$6.58
17) THE DAMN GOOD RESUME GUIDE
Parker, Yana

Ten Speed Press, 1986 [VG] Trade Paperback. original edition. Berkeley: Ten Speed Press [1986] 75 pp. 0898153484. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
$8.25
18) The Damn Good Resume Guide
Parker, Yana

Ten Speed Press, 1989 creased cover, po stamp on inside front cover; 0898153484; revised edition; 5th printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$10.00
19) The Damn Good Resume Guide
Parker, Yana

Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press. Very Good. 1989. Trade Paperback. 0898153484 . Very nice tall Trade Paperback, glossy covers, and clean, bright interior. "This third revision of Damn Good Resume Guide is actually much more than just a revision because for the first time, Yana puts an equal emphasis on "Chronological" style and "Functional" style resumes. Yana also includes her highly successful "Ten Steps in Creating a Good Resume" for the first time in this book. "; 0.3 x 11 x 8.3 Inches; 77 pages . (more information)

Offered by Bytown Bookery (Canada)
CAD $12.95 ($12.74)