Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0898157420
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Blended Beauty

Botanical Secrets for Body & Soul

by Philip B. ; B Philip ; Lucy Fraser ; Wendy Ryerson


ISBN: 0898157420
ISBN-13: 9780898157420
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Philip's botanical-intensive line-from the Green Tea and Lime Body cleanser to the Carrot Conditioning Creme-is amazing."

   -- Elle

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ten Speed Pr
Published date: 1995
Size: 8 x 10.5 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Noted beauty expert Philip B. presents his unique secrets, using natural ingredients to create everything from moisturizers and facial treatments to shampoos and body lotions, and shows you how to create variations on his--until now--exclusive formulas in your home. Illustrated throughout with gorgeous full-color photography.

Other Editions

Similar books


0743296311
The New Beauty Secrets
by Laura Mercier

A celebrity makeup artist draws on the philosophies that have enabled the success of her cosmetics line throughout the past decade, in a reference that shares personal grooming techniques while addressing universal insecurities shared by women from all walks of life.

0767902564
The Tao of Beauty
by Helen Lee

Early in Helen Lees modeling career, she realized that for all common beauty and health problems, from acne to sore throats, her body responded best to the natural herbal remedies relied on by her Chinese relatives for generations. The Tao of Beauty now makes these therapies available to everyone.Based on the philosophy that beauty and health are inextricably linked, The Tao of Beauty presents a total program for restoring the bodys natural yin-yang balance. Using ingredients available at local supermarkets and health-food stores, Lee provides solutions for a head-to-toe range of problems, including insomnia, allergies, fatigue, wrinkles, dry skin, and obesity, with chapters on skin, hair, nails, eyes, and make-up. The Tao of Beauty also features exercise, toning, and relaxation techniques. Helen Lees day spa has become a mecca for thousands who have discovered the soothing, customized "prescriptions" of Eastern herbal wisdom. With The Tao of Beauty, Lee's doors are open to all.

1579541798
Tips De Belleza Naturales
by Abel Delgado

The latest in Rodale's Guides to Improve Your Health series shows Latinas how to turn their homes into beauty salons. Based on advice from doctors, naturopaths, homeopaths and herbalists, this manual tackles cosmetic problems like acne, wrinkles, weight, and varicose veins with inexpensive, all-natural remedies like herbs, vitamins, exercise, and yoga. Written in a universal Spanish, this book is ideal for any Latina looking to enhance her looks naturally.

0873419545
The Good Earth
by Casey Kellar



1570545901
The Body Book
by Anne Akers Johnson



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0898157420 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Blended Beauty: Botanical Secrets for Body & Soul
Philip B., Lucy Fraser, B. Philip, Wendy Ryerson

Ten Speed Press, 1995-09. Good. First Edition. Good DJ. Ex-library with usual markings, attachments, but overall very clean and tight copy. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
$5.00
2) Blended Beauty: Botanical Secrets for Body & Soul
B., Philip; Fraser, Lucy;Philip, B.;Ryerson, Wendy

Ten Speed Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$5.88
3) Blended Beauty: Botanical Secrets for Body & Soul
B., Philip; Fraser, Lucy; Philip, B.; Ryerson, Wendy

Ten Speed Press. Hardcover. 0898157420 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
$5.88
4) Blended Beauty: Botanical Secrets for Body & Soul
B., Philip; Philip, B; Fraser, Lucy; Ryerson, Wendy

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Press. 1995. F First Paperback Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
$5.94
5) Blended Beauty, Botanical Secrets for Body & Soul
B., Philip Fraser, Lucy Ryerson, Wendy

Berkeley, CA, U. S. A.: Ten Speed Press, 1995. AS NEW trade paperback, herb, vegetable facial and body treatments. 146 pgs. Beauty, natural health. DI512121. 1st Print. Trade Paperback. As New/Unknown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.30
6) Blended Beauty: Botanical Secrets for Body & Soul
Philip B.; Fraser, Lucy; Ryerson, Wendy; Frank, Lois Ellen; Stewart, Norman

Ten Speed Press, 1995. HDJ. VG+ / VG+. VERY-GOOD-PLUS HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
$7.15
7) Blended Beauty: Botanical Secrets for Body & Soul
B., Philip; Philip, B; Fraser, Lucy; Ryerson, Wendy

Ten Speed Press, 1995. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Black dust jacket shows ordinary shelf wear, a number written on front, interior new looking, former owner's address label affixed to inside of front cover, 146 clean and tight pages. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
$9.25
8) Blended Beauty: Botanical Secrets for Body & Soul
B., Philip; with Fraser, Lucy; Ryerson, Wendy

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Press, 1995. Photography by Lois Ellen Frank. Clean, tight text. Book shows slight shelfwear. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector.. ISBN: 0898157420. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. BEAUTY PERSONAL COSMETICS HEALTH FITNESS. (more information)

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
$9.50
9) Blended Beauty: Botanical Secrets for Body & Soul
B., Philip; Philip, B; Fraser, Lucy; Ryerson, Wendy

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Press, 1995 Stated "Frist Printing 1995". Black hardcover with silver lettering on spine. 146pp. Clean, tight book. Jacket is price clipped, remnants of a small sticker on spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nila Collectibles (United States)
$12.00
10) Blended Beauty
Philip B. ; B Philip ; Lucy Fraser ; Wendy Ryerson

Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain (more information)

Offered by UPB Books (United States)
$13.12
11) BLENDED BEAUTY : Botanical Secrets for Body & Soul
Berkovitz, Philip; Fraser, Lucy; Ryerson, Wendy

Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press, 1995. 146 pages. Fine condition with fine dust jacket.. ISBN: 0898157420. First Printing. Hard Cover. 4to. BEAUTY PERSONAL COSMETICS HEALTH FITNESS GROOMING. (more information)

Offered by Wildfield Studios (United States)
$13.50
12) Blended Beauty.botanical Secrets for Body & Soul
Philipb

Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press, 1995 xiii, 146pp, index glossary, bibliography, num col ills. Or black papered boards. Minimal edge wear. Recipes to create a range of beauty potions out of fresh natural ingredients. From skin and hair care to remedies for conditions such as sunburn, mosquito bites and more. Includes such items as Quinoa-Kale Cleansing Scrub; Black Tea Body masque for Neck,Body & Face; Chocolate-Pumpkin Conditioning Hair Milk and Pineapple-Anise Foot Smoother.. First Edition. Papered Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia)
AUD $24.00 ($22.90)