Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Menopaws
The Silent Meow
by Jack E. Davis ; Martha Sacks
ISBN: 0898157803
ISBN-13: 9780898157802
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ten Speed Pr Published date: 1995 Size: 8.5 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A full-color book of gentle humor providing inspiration and playful coping strategies for the millions of women who are a bit apprehensive about the change of life.
Similar books

Cat
by B. Kliban
Cat is the classic that started it all. It gave a voice to catmaniacs around the country and launched an entire genre in publishing and licensing. Everybody went cat crazy! Selection of the Book-of-the-Month Club.

All I Need to Know I Learned from My Cat
by Suzy Becker
Humorist Suzy Becker shares the insights of her sage cat in the form of irresistible full-color cartoons. Proving what all cat fanciers suspect about their own pets, Becker's perspicacious and penetrating cat is fount of wisdome. His (her??) book covers everything from grooming, health, and diet to being completely well-adjusted. Full-color throughout.

Does a Wild Bear Chip in the Woods?
by Lewis Grizzard
Here is Grizzard on golf! Does Lewis Grizzard like golf? Does a cat have a climbing gear? Does a chicken have lips? Does a bear chip in the woods? "You know why they call it golf, don't you? Because all the good four-letter words were already taken". Perfect for Father's Day.

Oh, Lord, I Sound Just Like Mama
by Esther Blumenfeld
However much we love her, we swear to ourselves that we're going to be different from Mama. In this delightful tribute to the wit and wisdom of our Mamas, readers will discover that they not only look just like Mama, but they sound just like her too.

Another Field Guide to Little Known and Seldom Seen Birds of North America
by Ben Sill
Once again the Sills provide a cockeyed view through the binoculars, zooming in on the birds in all their outrageous plumage: from the Mangrove Penguin, who has forsaken the arctic climes for the Florida sunshine, to the Grey-Green Lichen Mimic, a confounder of those who are sure they can tell flora from fauna. 32 full-color illustrations.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0898157803 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Menopaws: The Silent Meow
Martha Sacks
Ten Speed Press. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Menopaws: The Silent Meow
Martha Sacks
Ten Speed Press. Used - Good. Published: 1995. softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Menopaws: The Silent Meow
Martha Sacks
Ten Speed Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Menopaws: The Silent Meow
Martha Sacks
Ten Speed Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Menopaws: The Silent Meow
Sacks, Martha
Ten Speed Press. PAPERBACK. 0898157803 Previous Owners name inside cover, Oversize Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Menopaws: The Silent Meow
Sacks, Martha
Ten Speed Press. PAPERBACK. 0898157803 Personal written inscrip. inside cover, stains inside cover, Oversize Good Condition softcover, cover has wear, Cover has wear to include creases, edgewear, stains, and tears. Text has age tone and discoloration. Text has stains, binding is good, spine creases, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Menopaws: The Silent Meow
Sacks, Martha
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Pr, 1995. gift inscription, HU503604. 9th Print - 1997 . Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Menopaws: The Silent Meow
Sacks, Martha
Ten Speed Press. PAPERBACK. 0898157803 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Menopaws: The Silent Meow
Sacks, Martha
Ten Speed Press. PAPERBACK. 0898157803 . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Menopaws: The Silent Meow
Sacks, Martha
Ten Speed Press, 1995-09. Trade Paperback. Very Good ++. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1995.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information) Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Menopaws: The Silent Meow
Sacks, Martha
Ten Speed Press,U.S, 1995. Soft Cover. Very Good. 0898157803 Very little shelf/edgewear. Name on first page. Delightful cartoons of cats in various stages of menopause. ( more information) Offered by Round Table Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Menopaws: The Silent Meow (Qty: 10)
Sacks, Martha
Ten Speed Press. PAPERBACK. 0898157803 Brand new! May have a remainder mark. Light edgewear to cover. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Menopaws: The Silent Meow
Davis, Jack E.; Sacks, Martha
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Pr, 1995 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Menopaws: The Silent Meow
Martha Sacks; Illustrator-Jack E. Davis
Ten Speed Press, 1995-09. Books. Very Good. Very Good ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Menopaws - the Silent Meow
Martha Sacks
USA: Ten Speed Press. 1995. Paperback. 0898157803 illustrated covers good +, uncreased spine, internally very good.. ( more information) Offered by Annie's Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Menopaws : The Silent Meow
Sacks, Martha
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Press. 2003. Later Printing. S Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Menopaws: The Silent Meow
Sacks, Martha
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Press, 1997. Clean, tight text. Cover shows slight edgewear. Black marker line across bottom edgepapers.. ISBN: 0898157803. Ninth Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Davis, Jack E.. CARICATURES CARTOONS HUMOR FORM COMICS. ( more information) Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Menopaws: The Silent Meow
Sacks, Martha
Ten Speed Press. PAPERBACK. 0898157803 appears unread same day ship no marks . Fine. ( more information) Offered by audbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
menopaws - the silent meow
sacks, martha
Trade Paperback. Ten Speed 1998. Illustrations by Jack E Davis. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Menopaws: The Silent Meow
Sacks, Martha; Davis, Jack E
Ten Speed Press. A fine blue trade paperback. 1997 reprint.. Illus. by Davis, Jack E.. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
menopaws - the silent meow
sacks, martha
Trade Paperback. Ten Speed 1998. Illustrations by Jack E Davis. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Menopaws: The Silent Meow
Davis, Jack E.; Sacks, Martha
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Press, 1995 Front cover is curling, light edgewear, pos on ffep. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Menopaws: The Silent Meow
Davis, Jack E.; Sacks, Martha
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Press, 1995 Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Menopaws: The Silent Meow
Martha Sacks; Illustrator-Jack E. Davis
Ten Speed Press, 1995-09. Paperback. Good. Has minor edge wear from the shelf. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Menopaws The Silent Meow
Sacks, Martha; Davis, Jack E
Ten Speed Press. Near Fine. 1995. Paperback. 0.25 x 8.85 x 8.49 Inches; 64 pages; The Silent Meow <P>Mature, responsible, well-adjusted females know that it's natural to expect some changes as the years go by and calmly accept that "to everything there is a season." But the whimsical, womaly, and anything-but-sedate cats of Menopaws offer another approach - let down your fur, embrace the Change, and live your lives to the fullest. <P>This book offers two dozen solutions to common menopausal (or menopawsal) problems. Night sweats? Sleep naked! Gaining weight? Celebrate! With colorful cats illustrating every one of these helpful hints and a detailed bibliography listing slightly more sensible resources for dealing with menopause, this book is both fun and functional. . ( more information) Offered by booksntiques (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Menopaws : The Silent Meow
Sacks, Martha
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Press, 1995. Becoming a nature female is a natural - and, yes - even pleasurable experience. This universal adventure is to be welcomed, not feared.. Soft Cover. Nr Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Davis, Jack E. (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Oblong. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Menopaws ( The Silent Meow )
Martha Sacks
Ten Speed Press, California, 1995. Soft Covers, 8vo, first. Book Condition: Good Plus. Ex library with laminated covers. Very clean interior.. ( more information) Offered by Samwise Books (New Zealand)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
MENOPAWS (THE SILENT MEOW)
SACKS,Martha
Berkeley,CA: Ten Speed Press. VERY GOOD Condition. 1995. 8x9"Squarish Paper Covers 64pg thin Let down your fur...embrace teh Change, live your lives to the fullest..all in good humor.. . ( more information) Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Menopaws : The Silent Meow
Sacks, Martha
Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press, 1995 trade paperback. Very Good. PO inscription inside front cover. Bright copy.. Illus. by Davis, Jack E. (illustrator). ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Menopaws ( The Silent Meow)
SACKS, MARTHA; DAVIS JACK E. (ILLUSTRATIONS)
Ten Speed Press, Berkley: 1995. Softcover. Reading copy. ISBN: 0898157803. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Menopaws: The Silent Meow (Qty: 3)
Sacks, Martha
Ten Speed Press. PAPERBACK. 0898157803 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Menopaws: The Silent Meow
Sacks, Martha
Ten Speed Press. PAPERBACK. 0898157803 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Menopaws: The Silent Meow (Qty: 3)
Sacks, Martha
Ten Speed Press. PAPERBACK. 0898157803 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Menopaws: The Silent Meow (Qty: 3)
Sacks, Martha
Ten Speed Press. PAPERBACK. 0898157803 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Menopaws : The Silent Meow
Sacks, Martha; Davis, Jack E
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Press, 1995 Brand New Book This full-color book of gentle humor provides inspiration and playful coping strategies for the millions of women who are a bit apprehensive about the change of life. Illustrated with 48 paintings of spunky, inspiring cats.. Paperback. New. ( more information) Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Menopaws: The Silent Meow
Martha Sacks; Illustrator-Jack E. Davis
Ten Speed Press, 1995-09. Paperback. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! ( more information) Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Menopaws: The Silent Meow
Martha Sacks, Jack E. Davis
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Menopaws: The Silent Meow (Qty: 3)
Sacks, Martha
Ten Speed Press. PAPERBACK. 0898157803 NEW and IN STOCK. Sourced directly from the publisher. . New. ( more information) Offered by Pronto Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Menopaws: The Silent Meow (Qty: 3)
Sacks, Martha
Ten Speed Press. PAPERBACK. 0898157803 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. ( more information) Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Menopaws: The Silent Meow (Qty: 3)
SACKS, MARTHA
TEN SPEED PRESS,U.S, 1995. Brand new. Author: SACKS, MARTHA; Publisher: TEN SPEED PRESS,U.S.; Year: 1995; Pages: 64; Country of Publication: USA; Illustrator: DAVIS, JACK; Book Dimensions: 203 x 215; Book Format: paperback; ( more information) Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Menopaws: The Silent Meow (Qty: 3)
2006. Brand new. This full-color book of gentle humor provides inspiration and playful coping strategies for the millions of women who are a bit apprehensive about the change of life. Mature, responsible, well-adjusted females know that it’s natural to expect some changes as the years go by and calmly accept that "to everything there is a season." But the whimsical, womanly, and anything-but-sedate cats of Menopaws (The Silent Meow) offer another approach let down your fur, embrace the Change, and live your lives to the fullest. This book offers two dozen solutions to common menopausal (or menopawsal) problems. Night sweats? Sleep naked! Gaining weight? Celebrate! With colorful cats illuminating every one of these helpful hints and a detailed bibliography listing slightly more sensible resources for dealing with menopause, this book is both fun and functional. Indeed, with the help of Menopaws it would be virtually impossible for you not to turn growing older into a bona fide adventure. ( more information) Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|