Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0898624347
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Cognitive Therapy of Personality Disorders

by Aaron T. Beck ; Arthur Freeman


ISBN: 0898624347
ISBN-13: 9780898624342
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Guilford Pubn
Published date: 1990
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.65 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Since the publication of the now classic Cognitive Therapy of Depression by Aaron T. Beck and his colleagues, cognitive therapy has effectively been used to treat an expanding array of commonly encountered clinical problems. As the skills of cognitive therapists and the model's clinical techniques have matured in sophistication, the field has turned toward a more challenging problem--personality disorders. Well known to be a difficult population to engage, patients suffering from personality disorders do respond to cognitive therapy techniques. This volume, which emanates from the research and practical experience of Beck and his group, is the first to focus specifically on this diverse and clinically demanding population.

Other Editions

Similar books


0826123066
Clinical Advances in Cognitive Psychotherapy
by



1593850662
Mindfulness And Acceptance
by Steven C. Hayes



0415947731
Using Homework Assignments In Cognitive Behavioral Therapy
by

Homework is a central feature of Cognitive-Behavioral Therapy (CBT), given its educational emphasis. This new text is a comprehensive guide for administering assignments. The first part of the text offers essential introductory material, a comprehensive review of the theoretical and empirical support for the use of homework, models for practice, and systems for evaluating client compliance and therapist competence in administering assignments. Part two focuses on the role of homework in cognitive therapy, demonstrating successful methods of integration and discussing solutions to common barriers. Rather than offering one-size-fits-all, pre-designed tasks, this book illustrates application of a model with detailed case study and recommendations for adjusting administration methods for particular problems and specific client populations. Over the last nine chapters, homework administration is described within cognitive and behavioral therapy for anxiety and depression, chronic pain, delusions and

1593851952
Cognitive Therapy For Challenging Problems
by Judith S. Beck



1572300906
Cognitive-Behavioral Therapy for Bipolar Disorder
by A. John Rush

This highly practical and accessible manual presents in step-by-step detail useful cognitive-behavioral techniques for managing bipolar disorder. Designed to enhance - not replace - pharmacotherapy, the treatment modality described emphasizes the importance of educating patients and engaging them as active participants in the therapeutic process. The book provides a conceptual framework for the approach along with explicit instructions for tailoring treatment to each patient's specific needs. It clearly illustrates how to equip clients with a range of practical skills for anticipating, preventing, and ameliorating the symptoms of depression, mania, and hypomania. Organized in sequential order, each chapter of the book builds on the principles discussed in earlier chapters and offers session-by-session instructions for implementing the treatment. Drawing on their vast clinical experience and the latest research, the authors discuss general therapeutic issues and symptom management throughout. Suggested homework assignments and forms for executing interventions are included for optimal clinical utility. The manual first describes the benefits of using an integrated approach to treating bipolar disorder. A succinct overview then discusses the disorder's diagnosis, course, and characteristics. Common psychopharmacological approaches are reviewed, as are methods for enhancing medication compliance and specific interventions for dealing with both cognitive and behavioral symptoms. To address psychosocial stressors, the authors devote two chapters to methods for facilitating communication and solving problems encountered in daily life. The book concludes with clinical vignettes that clearlydemonstrate the principles and techniques described.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0898624347 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Cognitive Therapy of Personality Disorders
Beck, Aaron; Freeman, Arthur

The Guilford Press, 1990. Hardcover. Fair/Good. The dust jacket has light wear but no tears. Good cover. Owner's stamp on end paper. Yellow highlighting in text. (more information)

Offered by Tom Franklin's Enterprises (United States)
Price: $14.22
Add to cart 
2) Cognitive Therapy of Personality Disorders
Beck, Aaron T. , Arthur Freeman and Associates

New York, New York: Guilford Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1990. Hard Cover. 8vo - 23.5 x 15.5 cm.; xviii - 396 pp. Black cloth with gold lettering on spine. 5th printing of the first edition. Well indexed with an exceptional reference list. . (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) Cognitive Therapy of Personality Disorders
Beck, Aaron T.; Freeman, Arthur

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Guilford Pubn, 1990 VG/G. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
4) Cognitive Therapy of Personality Disorders
Beck, Aaron T. And Arthur Freeman

New York: The Guilford Press, 1990. Clean tight pages, slight bumping and scuffing and chipping around edges and to jacket, clean copy, Great title for any library or collection.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. (more information)

Offered by SurfMetropolis Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) Cognitive Therapy of Personality Disorders
Beck, Aaron T.; Freeman, A. et al

NY: Guilford Press, 1990. Hardcover Very Good in dust jacket. 396p. (more information)

Offered by Scholarly Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) Cognitive Therapy of Personality Disorders
Beck, Aaron T.; Freeman, Arthur

New York, NY: Guilford Press, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Previous owner's name to FFEP. some fading to DJ spine and edgewear...overall a clean tight copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $22.45
Add to cart 
7) Cognitive Therapy of Personality Disorders FREE SHIPPING
Beck, Aaron T.; Freeman, Arthur

New York, NY: Guilford Press, 1990. Third Printing. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Previous owner's name to FFEP. some fading to DJ spine and edgewear...overall a clean tight copy.Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books for Change (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
8) Cognitive Therapy of Personality Disorders
Beck, Aaron T.; Freeman, Arthur

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Guilford Pubn, 1990 Black hardcover with gold print on spine. Pages tight and unmarked, appears to not have been read. 396 pages. DJ in mylar jacket. Both appear to be in as new condition. Printing line 9 8 7 6 5.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Village Books, Inc (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) Cognitive Therapy of Personality Disorders
Beck, Aaron T. et al

New York: Guilford Press, 1990. Hardcover Cloth/dust jacket. Octavo Very good with very good dust jacket black cloth gilt lettering to spine illustrated dust jacket 396 pp (more information)

Offered by San Francisco Book Company (France)
Price: €20.00 ($27.02)
Add to cart 
10) Cognitive Therapy of Personality Disorders
Beck, Aaron T. and Arthur Freeman

Guilford Press, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket. minor shelfwear- minor highlighting (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $28.50
Add to cart 
11) Cognitive Therapy of Personality Disorders,
BECK, Aaron T., and Arthur Freeman

Guilford Publications, 1990,. hbk 396pp ISBN: 0898624347 occasiona remains of erased pencillings otherwise vg in dj vg working copy (more information)

Offered by Sutton Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
12) Cognitive Therapy of Personality Disorders
Beck, Aaron T.; Freeman, Arthur

The Guilford Press. Hardcover. 0898624347 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $73.25
Add to cart 
13) Cognitive Therapy of Personality Disorders
Beck, Aaron T.; Freeman, Arthur

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Guilford Pubn, 1990 Good. Hard Cover. Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $161.00
Add to cart