Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Treating the Self
Elements of Clinical Self Psychology
by Ernest S. Wolf
ISBN: 0898627176
ISBN-13: 9780898627176
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Guilford Pubn Published date: 1988 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1 pounds
Publisher's Notes
This book is about how an analyst analyzes. Rooted in the theory of psychoanalytic self-psychology as put forth by Heinz Kohut and his colleagues, Treating the Self focuses specifically on the application of the self-psychological concept of the psyche to the actual conduct of psychoanalytic treatment. The result is not a ``how to'' approach, but rather a volume that suggests a theory of treatment and offers its readers guidelines for new ways of thinking about therapy. Based on the author's own familiarity of the therapeutic process, it concentrates on the detailed experiences of both the analyst and analysand, and demonstrates ways of creating and attitude and ambience that facilitates and guides successful treatment. Written by Ernest Wolf, a close collaborator of Heinz Kohut, this volume is a personal account of the process of self-psychology presented by one of the foremost experts in the field. Divided into two parts, the volume's first section provides an general orientation to the field. It includes a review of self-psychology's historical development, and elaboration of basic concepts, and an introduction to the Kohutian concepts of selfobject transference and narcissistic rage. A unique feature of this section is a chapter that provides, for the first time in a text, a comprehensive classification of disorders of the self with illustrative clinical vignettes. Part II, which focuses on treatment, explicates the principles and process of treatment, and offers in-depth discussion of such topics as analytic reality, countertransference, and the problems and process of termination. An outstanding contribution to the development and understanding of the process of self-psychology, Treating the Self is an invaluable resource for psychoanalysts, psychiatrists, psychotherapists, psychologists, social workers, and pastoral counselors. It is also an excellent text for advanced graduate courses in these fields.
Other Editions
Similar books

Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy
by Nancy McWilliams

I and the Not - I A Study in the Development of Cons
by M. E. Harding
This book provides a very accessible general introduction to the Jungian concept of ego development and Jung's theory of personality structure--the collective unconscious, anima, animus, shadow, archetypes.

The Privacy of the Self
by M. Masud R. Khan

C.G. Jung
by Aniela Jaffe
This richly illustrated record of Jung's life and accomplishment, available for the first time in paperback, is an extraordinary collection of documents, photographs, artistic works, and unpublished letters and journal entries, linked by passages from Jung's published writings and by an interpretive commentary written by Aniela Jaffe, his longtime secretary, colleague, and disciple.

Mother-Infant Attachment and Psychoanalysis
by Mary A. Ayers
The issue of shame has become a central topic for many writers and therapists in recent years, but it is debatable how much real understanding of this powerful and pervasive emotion we have achieved. The Eyes of Shame argues that shame can develop during the first six months of life through an unreflected look in the mother's eyes, and that this shame is then internalized by the infant and reverberates through its later life.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0898627176 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Treating the Self: Elements of Clinical Self Psychology by Wolf, Ernest S
Ernest S. Wolf
The Guilford Press, 1988-10-14. Hardcover. Like New. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear/small whiteout on two pages. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ( more information) Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Treating the Self: Elements of Clinical Self Psychology
Ernest S. Wolf
The Guilford Press, 1988-10-14. Hardcover. green cloth boards/as new dj. as pictured hardbound with dust jacket, last owner's name on inside of the front endpaper otherwise excellent ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Treating the Self Elements of Clinical Self Psychology
Wolf. Ernest S. , M.D
New York London: The Guilford Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 0898627176 . Glossy greeen boards with metallic copper print on the spine. The book has a charitable stamp on the first free page and is rubbed at the extremities. The dust jacket has light wrinkling at edges. Overall an excellent copy of this highly acclaimed book. ; B-032807-01; 24 Cm.; 194 pages . ( more information) Offered by The Eclectic Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Treating the Self Elements of Clinical Self Psychology
Wolf, Ernest S
New York: Guilford Press, 1988 194 pp. A few lines highlighted in yellow, otherwise as new. Highly acclaimed book about therapy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by South of France Books (France)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Treating the Self: Elements of Clinical Self Psychology
Ernest S. Wolf
[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: The Guilford Press Pub Date: 10/14/1988 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 194 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Treating the Self: Elements of Clinical Self Psychology (Qty: 5)
Ernest S. Wolf
The Guilford Press, 1988-10-14. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|